Talent

« back to list

Martyn John

Production Designer

Agents

Chris Smith

Film & TV

Assistant:
Louise Ayling

Rachael Taylor

Commercials

020 7636 6565

Credits

 
FEATURES    
     
2012 ROMEO & JULIET Dir: Stephen Woolfenden
  Development Work Prod: Julian Chenery
    SK4 Entertainment
     
2001 THE SEARCH FOR JOHN GISSING Dir: Mike Binder
    Prod: Jack Binder
    Dyno-B Films 
    / Sunlight Productions
     
2001 STRICTLY SINATRA Dir: Peter Capaldi
    Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts
    DNA Films
     
2000 LONDINIUM Dir: Mike Binder
    Prod: Jack Binder
    Burt-B Productions LTD
     
1999 THE CRIMINAL Dir: Julian Simpson
    Prods: David Chapman
    / Chris Johnson
    Storm Entertainment
    / Palm Pictures
TELEVISION    
DRAMA    
     
2014 THE LAST KINGDOM Dir: Nick Murphy
    Prod: Chrissy Skins
    BBC


/ NBC Carnival
 
2013 THE MILL Dirs: Sue Tully
  SERIES II / Bill Anderson
    Prod: Johnathan Young
    Darlow Smithson Productions
     
2013 THE ROYALS Dir: Mark Schwahn
    Prod: Gary Goodman
    Lionsgate US
     
2012 THE WHITE QUEEN Dirs: James Kent
    / Jamie Payne
    / Colin Teague
    Prod: Gina Cronk
    Company Pictures
     
2011 SINBAD Dirs: Andy Wilson / Brian Grant
    / Colin Teague / Marisol Adler
    / Michael Offer
    Prod: Grainne Marmion
    Impossible Pictures
     
2010 BEDLAM Dirs: John Strickland
    / Alrick Riley
    Prod: Matthew Bird
    Red Productions
     
2009 FOYLE’S WAR Dir: Stuart Orme
  SERIES VII Prod: Lars MacFarlane
    Greenlit Productions
     
2008 FOUR SEASONS Dir: Giles Foster
    Prod: Rikolt Von Gagern
    Gate TV
     
2008 WHITECHAPEL Dir: S J Clarkson
    Prod: Marcus Wilson
    Carnival / ITV
     
2007 FOYLE’S WAR  Dirs: Tristram Powell 
  SERIES VI / Simon Langton
 
Prod: Lars MacFarlane
    Greenlit Productions



2006 BON VOYAGE Dir: John Fawcett
    Prod: Jake Lushington
    BOX TV
     
2005 A WASTE OF SHAME Dir: John McKay
    Prod: Chrissie Skinns
    BBC
     
2003 FOYLE’S WAR Dirs: Gavin Millar 
  SERIES III / Jeremy Silberston
  ‘THE FRENCH DROP’
Prod: Keith Thompson
  ‘THEY FOUGHT IN THE FIELDS’
Greenlit Productions
  'ENEMY FIRE'  
  ‘A WAR OF NERVES’
 

2003 THE PLAN MAN Dir: John Strickland
    Prod: Mervyn Gil-Dogherty
    Deal World Films
     
2003 FOYLE’S WAR Dirs: Giles Foster 
  SERIES II / Jeremy Silberston
  ‘FIFTY SHIPS’ ‘WAR GAMES’
Prod: Simon Passmore
  ‘THE FUNK HOLE’ ‘AMONG THE FEW’
Greenlit Productions
 

2003 TRUST Dirs: John Strickland
    / Philippa Langdale
    Prod: Jonathan Young
    BOX TV
     
2002 BERTIE AND ELIZABETH Dir: Giles Foster
    Prods: Jo Willett 
    / Hilary Benson
    Carlton Television 
    / WGBH
     
2002 AMERICAN EMBASSY Dir: Andy Tennant
    Prod: Michelle Fox
    Fox Productions
     
1999 PSYCHOS Dir: Andy Wilson
    Prod: Chrissy Skinns
    Kudos Film and Television
 

SELECTED CREDITS AS ART DIRECTOR  
     
1999 JACK SHEPHERD & JONATHAN WILDE Dir: Ben Ross
    Prod: Samantha Taylor
    Designer: Maria Djurkovic
    Mass Productions
     
1998 EVER AFTER Dir: Andrew Tennant
    Prods: Kevin Reidy 
    / Tracey Trench
    / Tim Bourne
    Designer: Michael Howells
    Twentieth Century Fox
     
1998 SLIDING DOORS Dir: Peter Howitt
    Prod: Philippa Braithwaite
    Designer: Maria Djurkovic
    Mirage Enterprises
     
1997 WILDE Dir: Brian Gilbert
    Prod: Marc Samuelson
    Designer: Maria Djurkovic
    Samuelson Entertainment
     
1997 WINGS OF THE DOVE Dir: Iain Softly
    Prods: Stephen Evans 
    / David Parfitt
    Designer: John Beard
    Renaissance Films
     
1996 JUDE Dir: Michael Winterbottom
    Prod: Andrew Eaton
    Designer: Rod McLean
    Obscure Films LTD
     
1995 JUDGE DREDD Dir: Danny Cannon
  Draughtsman, Model Units Concept Prods: Charles M Lippincott 
  Design City, Mega City I / Beau Marks
 
Designer: Nigel Phelps
    Cinergi
     
1994 THE BROWNING VERSION Dir: Mike Figgis
    Prods: Mimi Polk / Ridley Scott
    Designer: John Beard
    Percy Main / Paramount Pictures
EDUCATION & TRAINING  
     
University of Manchester1983-1989: BA (Hons) Architecture 2.1
ARCUK Professional Qualification 1990, Kingston Polytechnic –
Diploma Post Grad Film & TV Design (Distinction)