Skip to content
You are currently viewing Christopher Eccleston

Christopher Eccleston

Actor

Credits

FILM (Includes)
Production (role):
WHERE HANDS TOUCH
Company:
Tantrum Films
Project details:
Dir. Amma Asante
Production (role):
LEGEND
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Brian Helgelund
Production (role):
THOR 2
Company:
Marvel Studios
Project details:
Dir. Alan Taylor
Production (role):
SONG FOR MARION
Company:
Steel Mill Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Paul Andrew Williams
Production (role):
AMELIA
Project details:
Dir. Mira Nair
Production (role):
G.I. JOE
Company:
Di Bonaventura Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Sommers
Production (role):
THE DARK IS RISING (The Rider)
Company:
Fox / Walden Media
Project details:
Dir. David L. Cunningham
Production (role):
NEW ORLEANS, MON AMOUR
Company:
Unison Films
Project details:
Dir. Michael Almereyda
Production (role):
28 DAYS LATER (Henry)
Company:
DNA
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
Production (role):
REVENGERS TRAGEDY (Vindici)
Company:
Bard Entertainments
Project details:
Dir. Alex Cox
Production (role):
I AM DINA (Leo)
Company:
Nordisk Film
Project details:
Dir. Ole Bornedal
Production (role):
24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (Boesias)
Company:
Revolution Films
Project details:
Dir. Michael Winterbottom
Production (role):
THE OTHERS (Charles)
Company:
Sogecine SA
Project details:
Dir. Alejandro Amenabar
Production (role):
GONE IN 60 SECONDS (Calitri)
Company:
Memphis Raines
Project details:
Dir. Dominc Senna
Production (role):
THE INVISIBLE CIRCUS (Wolf)
Company:
Justine Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Adam Brooks
Production (role):
WITH OR WITHOUT YOU (Vincent)
Company:
Revolution Films
Project details:
Dir. Michael Winterbottom
Production (role):
eXistenZ (Levi)
Company:
Existenz Productions
Project details:
Dir. David Cronenberg
Production (role):
ELIZABETH (Duke of Norfolk)
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Shekhar Kapur
Production (role):
HEART (Gary)
Company:
Granada Films
Project details:
Dir. Charles McDougall
Production (role):
A PRICE ABOVE RUBIES
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Boaz Yakin
Production (role):
JUDE (Jude)
Company:
Polygram
Project details:
Dir. Michael Winterbottom
Production (role):
SHALLOW GRAVE (David)
Company:
Figment Films
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
Production (role):
ANCHORESS (The Priest)
Company:
BFI
Project details:
Dir. Chris Newby
Production (role):
LET HIM HAVE IT (Derek Bentley)
Company:
Vivid
Project details:
Dir. Peter Medak
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
EMILY
Project details:
Dir. Caroline Harvey
Production (role):
THIS LITTLE PIGGY
Company:
Vinegar Hill Prods
Project details:
Dir. Alan Maher
THEATRE (Includes)
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Polly Findlay
Production (role):
ANTIGONE (Creon)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Polly Findlay
Production (role):
A DOLL’S HOUSE (Kelman)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Kfir Yefet
Production (role):
ELECTRICITY (Jakey)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Ian Brown
Production (role):
HAMLET (Hamlet)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Ian Brown
Production (role):
MISS JULIE (Jean)
Company:
Haymarket Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Boyd
Production (role):
WAITING AT THE WATER’S EDGE
Company:
Bush Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Polly Teale
Production (role):
ENCOUNTERS
Company:
National Theatre Studio
Project details:
Dir. Paul Miller
Production (role):
AIDE-MEMOIRE
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lou Stein
Production (role):
ABINGDON SQUARE
Company:
National Theatre / Shared Experience
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
BENT
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sean Matthias
Production (role):
DONA ROSITA, THE SPINSTER
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
THE WONDER
Company:
Gate Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Caroline Lynch
Production (role):
WOYZECK (Woyzeck)
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
TELEVISION (Includes)
Production (role):
COME HOME (Greg)
Company:
BBC1
Project details:
Dir. Andrea Harkin
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Oswald)
Company:
Playhouse/Amazon
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE A-WORD (Maurice)
Company:
BBC 1 / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Peter Cattaneo
Production (role):
BRIAN PERN: A LIFE IN ROCK (Luke)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Rhys Thomas
Production (role):
SAFE HOUSE (Robert)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Marc Evans
Production (role):
LUCAN (Aspinall)
Company:
ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Shergold
Production (role):
LEFTOVERS (Reverand Matt Jamison)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Pete Berg
Production (role):
BLACKOUT (Daniel)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Tom Green
Production (role):
THE BORROWERS (Pod Clock)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Tom Harper
Production (role):
THE SHADOWLINE (John Bede)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Hugo Blick
Production (role):
ACCUSED (Willy)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. David Blair

Winner of The 2011 International Emmy for Best Performance by an Actor
Production (role):
LENNON (John Lennon)
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
Dir. Ed Coulthard
Production (role):
HEROES (Claude)
Company:
NBC Universal
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
PERFECT PARENTS (Stuart)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Joe Ahearne

Winner – Maximo Diamond Award for Best TV Product, RomaFictionFest 2007
Winner – Maximo Diamond Award for Best Actor, RomaFictionFest 2007
Production (role):
DR WHO (The Doctor)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various

Winner – Most Popular Actor, National Television Awards 2005

Winner – Most Popular Drama, National Television Awards, 2005

Winner – Best Drama Series or Serial, Broadcast Awards, 2006
Production (role):
THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Steve Bendelack
Production (role):
THE SECOND COMING
Company:
Red Productions
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Shergold

BAFTA Nomination for Best Actor 2004

BAFTA Nomination for Best Drama Serial 2004

Winner – Best Drama, 2004 Broadcast Awards
Production (role):
FLESH & BLOOD (Joe Broughton)
Company:
Red Prods
Project details:
Dir. Julian Farino

Winner – Best Actor, 2003 Royal Television Society Awards
Winner – Prix Europa Television Programme of the year 2003
Production (role):
SUNDAY (General Ford)
Company:
Box TV for C4
Project details:
Dir. Charles MacDougal
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Ben Jago)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Jeff Sax

BAFTA Nomination for Best Single Drama 2001
Winner – Best Single Drama, 2001 Broadcasting Press TV Awards
Winner – Best Made for Television Film, Banff Television Festival 2002
Production (role):
LINDA GREEN (Neil & Tom)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Syd MacCartney
Production (role):
STRUMPET (Strayman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
Production (role):
THE KING & US (Anthony)
Company:
BBC Choice
Project details:
Dir. Derek Wax
Production (role):
CLOCKING OFF (Jim)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Jeff Sax
Production (role):
HUMBOLDT (Humboldt)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Production (role):
KILLING TIME (Millennium Man)
Company:
C4
Project details:
Dir. Brian Hill
Production (role):
HILLSBOROUGH (Trevor Hicks)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. C MacDougal
Production (role):
OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH (Nicky)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Cellan-Jones
Production (role):
HEARTS AND MINDS (Drew)
Company:
C4
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Whittaker
Production (role):
CRACKER (Bilborough)
Company:
Granada (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Tim Fywell
Production (role):
CRACKER (Bilborough)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. M.Winterbottom
Production (role):
BUSINESS WITH FRIENDS (Angel)
Company:
BFI / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Uwe Jansen
Production (role):
DEATH & THE COMPASS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alex Cox
Production (role):
FRIDAY ON MY MIND (Sean)
Company:
BBC (Portman)
Project details:
Dir. Marc Evans
Production (role):
BLOODRIGHTS (Dick)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Lesley Manning
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Trained at Central School of Speech and Drama

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): WHERE HANDS TOUCH
    Company: Tantrum Films
    Project details: Dir. Amma Asante
  • Production (role): LEGEND
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Brian Helgelund
  • Production (role): THOR 2
    Company: Marvel Studios
    Project details: Dir. Alan Taylor
  • Production (role): SONG FOR MARION
    Company: Steel Mill Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Paul Andrew Williams
  • Production (role): AMELIA
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Mira Nair
  • Production (role): G.I. JOE
    Company: Di Bonaventura Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Sommers
  • Production (role): THE DARK IS RISING (The Rider)
    Company: Fox / Walden Media
    Project details: Dir. David L. Cunningham
  • Production (role): NEW ORLEANS, MON AMOUR
    Company: Unison Films
    Project details: Dir. Michael Almereyda
  • Production (role): 28 DAYS LATER (Henry)
    Company: DNA
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role): REVENGERS TRAGEDY (Vindici)
    Company: Bard Entertainments
    Project details: Dir. Alex Cox
  • Production (role): I AM DINA (Leo)
    Company: Nordisk Film
    Project details: Dir. Ole Bornedal
  • Production (role): 24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (Boesias)
    Company: Revolution Films
    Project details: Dir. Michael Winterbottom
  • Production (role): THE OTHERS (Charles)
    Company: Sogecine SA
    Project details: Dir. Alejandro Amenabar
  • Production (role): GONE IN 60 SECONDS (Calitri)
    Company: Memphis Raines
    Project details: Dir. Dominc Senna
  • Production (role): THE INVISIBLE CIRCUS (Wolf)
    Company: Justine Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Adam Brooks
  • Production (role): WITH OR WITHOUT YOU (Vincent)
    Company: Revolution Films
    Project details: Dir. Michael Winterbottom
  • Production (role): eXistenZ (Levi)
    Company: Existenz Productions
    Project details: Dir. David Cronenberg
  • Production (role): ELIZABETH (Duke of Norfolk)
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Shekhar Kapur
  • Production (role): HEART (Gary)
    Company: Granada Films
    Project details: Dir. Charles McDougall
  • Production (role): A PRICE ABOVE RUBIES
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Boaz Yakin
  • Production (role): JUDE (Jude)
    Company: Polygram
    Project details: Dir. Michael Winterbottom
  • Production (role): SHALLOW GRAVE (David)
    Company: Figment Films
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role): ANCHORESS (The Priest)
    Company: BFI
    Project details: Dir. Chris Newby
  • Production (role): LET HIM HAVE IT (Derek Bentley)
    Company: Vivid
    Project details: Dir. Peter Medak
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): EMILY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Caroline Harvey
  • Production (role): THIS LITTLE PIGGY
    Company: Vinegar Hill Prods
    Project details: Dir. Alan Maher
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Polly Findlay
  • Production (role): ANTIGONE (Creon)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Polly Findlay
  • Production (role): A DOLL’S HOUSE (Kelman)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Kfir Yefet
  • Production (role): ELECTRICITY (Jakey)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Ian Brown
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Hamlet)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Ian Brown
  • Production (role): MISS JULIE (Jean)
    Company: Haymarket Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Boyd
  • Production (role): WAITING AT THE WATER’S EDGE
    Company: Bush Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Polly Teale
  • Production (role): ENCOUNTERS
    Company: National Theatre Studio
    Project details: Dir. Paul Miller
  • Production (role): AIDE-MEMOIRE
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lou Stein
  • Production (role): ABINGDON SQUARE
    Company: National Theatre / Shared Experience
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): BENT
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sean Matthias
  • Production (role): DONA ROSITA, THE SPINSTER
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): THE WONDER
    Company: Gate Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Caroline Lynch
  • Production (role): WOYZECK (Woyzeck)
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): COME HOME (Greg)
    Company: BBC1
    Project details: Dir. Andrea Harkin
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Oswald)
    Company: Playhouse/Amazon
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE A-WORD (Maurice)
    Company: BBC 1 / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Peter Cattaneo
  • Production (role): BRIAN PERN: A LIFE IN ROCK (Luke)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Rhys Thomas
  • Production (role): SAFE HOUSE (Robert)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Marc Evans
  • Production (role): LUCAN (Aspinall)
    Company: ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Shergold
  • Production (role): LEFTOVERS (Reverand Matt Jamison)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Pete Berg
  • Production (role): BLACKOUT (Daniel)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Tom Green
  • Production (role): THE BORROWERS (Pod Clock)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Tom Harper
  • Production (role): THE SHADOWLINE (John Bede)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Hugo Blick
  • Production (role): ACCUSED (Willy)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. David Blair

    Winner of The 2011 International Emmy for Best Performance by an Actor
  • Production (role): LENNON (John Lennon)
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: Dir. Ed Coulthard
  • Production (role): HEROES (Claude)
    Company: NBC Universal
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): PERFECT PARENTS (Stuart)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Joe Ahearne

    Winner – Maximo Diamond Award for Best TV Product, RomaFictionFest 2007
    Winner – Maximo Diamond Award for Best Actor, RomaFictionFest 2007
  • Production (role): DR WHO (The Doctor)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various

    Winner – Most Popular Actor, National Television Awards 2005

    Winner – Most Popular Drama, National Television Awards, 2005

    Winner – Best Drama Series or Serial, Broadcast Awards, 2006
  • Production (role): THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Steve Bendelack
  • Production (role): THE SECOND COMING
    Company: Red Productions
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Shergold

    BAFTA Nomination for Best Actor 2004

    BAFTA Nomination for Best Drama Serial 2004

    Winner – Best Drama, 2004 Broadcast Awards
  • Production (role): FLESH & BLOOD (Joe Broughton)
    Company: Red Prods
    Project details: Dir. Julian Farino

    Winner – Best Actor, 2003 Royal Television Society Awards
    Winner – Prix Europa Television Programme of the year 2003
  • Production (role): SUNDAY (General Ford)
    Company: Box TV for C4
    Project details: Dir. Charles MacDougal
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Ben Jago)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Jeff Sax

    BAFTA Nomination for Best Single Drama 2001
    Winner – Best Single Drama, 2001 Broadcasting Press TV Awards
    Winner – Best Made for Television Film, Banff Television Festival 2002
  • Production (role): LINDA GREEN (Neil & Tom)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Syd MacCartney
  • Production (role): STRUMPET (Strayman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role): THE KING & US (Anthony)
    Company: BBC Choice
    Project details: Dir. Derek Wax
  • Production (role): CLOCKING OFF (Jim)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Jeff Sax
  • Production (role): HUMBOLDT (Humboldt)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Nicholson
  • Production (role): KILLING TIME (Millennium Man)
    Company: C4
    Project details: Dir. Brian Hill
  • Production (role): HILLSBOROUGH (Trevor Hicks)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. C MacDougal
  • Production (role): OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH (Nicky)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Cellan-Jones
  • Production (role): HEARTS AND MINDS (Drew)
    Company: C4
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Whittaker
  • Production (role): CRACKER (Bilborough)
    Company: Granada (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Tim Fywell
  • Production (role): CRACKER (Bilborough)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. M.Winterbottom
  • Production (role): BUSINESS WITH FRIENDS (Angel)
    Company: BFI / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Uwe Jansen
  • Production (role): DEATH & THE COMPASS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alex Cox
  • Production (role): FRIDAY ON MY MIND (Sean)
    Company: BBC (Portman)
    Project details: Dir. Marc Evans
  • Production (role): BLOODRIGHTS (Dick)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Lesley Manning
  • Trained at Central School of Speech and Drama

Photos

Menu