Skip to content
You are currently viewing Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
LADY IN THE VAN (Miss Shepherd)
Company:
DJ Films
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hytner
Production (role):
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL II (Muriel)
Company:
Blueprint Pictures
Project details:
Dir. John Madden
Production (role):
QUARTET (Jean)
Company:
Finola Dwyer Productions
Project details:
Dir. Dustin Hoffman
Production (role):
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Muriel)
Company:
Blueprint Pictures
Project details:
Dir. John Madden
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
NANNY McPHEE AND THE BIG BANG (Mrs Docherty)
Company:
Working Films
Project details:
Dir. Susannah White
Production (role):
GNOMEO AND JULIET (Lady Bluebury - Voice)
Company:
Rocket Pics / Walt Disney
Project details:
Dir. Kelly Asbury
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
FROM TIME TO TIME (Mrs Linnet Oldknow)
Company:
Ealing Studios
Project details:
Dir. Julian Fellowes
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
BECOMING JANE (Lady Gresham)
Company:
2entertain / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Julian Jarrold
Production (role):
KEEPING MUM (Grace Hawkins)
Company:
Summit Entertainment / THiNKFilm
Project details:
Dir. Niall Johnson
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Mike Newell
Production (role):
LADIES IN LAVENDER (Janet)
Company:
UK Film Council / Roadside Attractions
Project details:
Dir. Charles Dance
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Chris Columbus
Production (role):
DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD (Caro Eliza Bennett)
Company:
Gaylord Films / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Callie Khouri
Production (role):
GOSFORD PARK (Constance, Countess of Trentham)
Company:
USA Films
Project details:
Dir. Robert Altman

Academy Awards 2002 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 2002 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Golden Globe Awards 2002 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (Minerva McGonagall)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Chris Columbus
Production (role):
CURTAIN CALL (Lily Marlowe)
Company:
Longfellow Pics / Ardustry Home
Project details:
Dir. Peter Yates
Production (role):
THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Lady Mrya Naylor)
Company:
Matrix Films / Trimark Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
TEA WITH MUSSOLINI (Lady Hester Random)
Company:
Cattleya / G2 Films
Project details:
Dir. Franco Zeffirelli

BAFTA Film Awards 2000 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
WASHINGTON SQUARE (Aunt Lavinia Penniman)
Company:
Caravan Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Agnieszka Holland
Production (role):
THE FIRST WIVES CLUB (Gunilla Garson Goldberg)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Hugh Wilson
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Richard III)
Company:
First Look Intl / United Artists
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine
Production (role):
SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT (Mother Superior)
Company:
Touchstone / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Bill Duke
Production (role):
THE SECRET GARDEN (Mrs Medlock)
Company:
Amerian Zoetrope / Warner Bros
Project details:
Dir. Agnieszka Holland

BAFTA Film Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
SISTER ACT (Mother Superior)
Company:
Touchstone / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Emile Ardolino
Production (role):
HOOK (Granny Wendy )
Company:
Amblin / TriStar Pics
Project details:
Dir. Steven Spielberg
Production (role):
ROMEO-JULIET (Rozaline - Voice)
Company:
PH Consulting
Project details:
Dir. Armando Acosta
Production (role):
THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE (Judith Hearne)
Company:
HandMade Films / Island
Project details:
Dir. Jack Clayton

BAFTA Film Awards 1989 – Winner: Best Actress
Evening Standard British Film Awards 1989 – Co-Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Charlotte Bartlett)
Company:
Goldcrest Films Intl / Cinecom Pics
Project details:
Dir. James Ivory

Academy Awards 1987 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 1987 – Winner: Best Actress
Golden Globe Awards 1987 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Production (role):
A PRIVATE FUNCTION (Joyce Chilvers)
Company:
HandMade Films / Island Alive
Project details:
Dir. Malcolm Mowbray

BAFTA Film Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
LILY IN LOVE (Lily Wynn)
Company:
Players Associates / New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Károly Makk
Production (role):
THE MISSIONARY (Lady Isabel Ames)
Company:
HandMade Films / Columbia Pics
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine
Production (role):
EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Daphne Castle)
Company:
EMI Films / Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Guy Hamilton
Production (role):
BETTER LATE THAN NEVER (Miss Anderson)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Bryan Forbes
Production (role):
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Thetis)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Desmond Davis
Production (role):
QUARTET (Lois Heidler)
Company:
Merchant Ivory Prods / New World
Project details:
Dir. James Ivory

BAFTA Film Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Actress
Evening Standard British Film Awards 1982 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
CALIFORNIA SUITE (Diana Barrie)
Company:
Rastar Films / Columbia TriStar
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Ross

Academy Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 1980 – Nominee: Best Actress
Evening Standard British Film Awards 1980 – Winner: Best Actress
Golden Globe Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Motion Picture Actress – Musical / Comedy
Production (role):
DEATH ON THE NILE (Miss Bowers)
Company:
GW Films / Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. John Guillermin

BAFTA Film Awards 1979 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
MURDER ON THE NILE (Dora Charleston)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Robert Moore
Production (role):
LOVE AND PAIN AND THE WHOLE DAMN THING (Lila Fisher)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Alan J Pakula
Production (role):
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Aunt Augusta Bertram)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. George Cukor

Academy Awards 1973 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Golden Globe Awards 1973 – Nominee: Best Motion Picture Actress – Musical / Comedy
Production (role):
OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR (Music Hall Star)
Company:
Accord Prods / Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Richard Attenborough
Production (role):
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Jean Brodie)
Company:
Twentieth Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Neame

Academy Awards 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
Golden Globe Awards 1970 – Nominee: Best Motion Picture Actress – Drama
Society of Film and TV Arts 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
HOT AGENTS (Patty Terwilliger Smith)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Eric Till
Production (role):
THE HONEYPOT (Sarah Watkins)
Company:
Famous Artists / United Artists
Project details:
Dir. Joseph L Makiewicz
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Desdemona)
Company:
BHE Films / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge

Academy Awards 1966 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Golden Globe Awards 1966 – Nominee: Best Motion Picture Actress – Drama
Production (role):
YOUNG CASSIDY (Nora)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Jack Cardiff

BAFTA Film Awards 1966 – Nominee: Best British Actress
Production (role):
THE PUMPKIN EATER (Philpot)
Company:
Romulus Films / Royal Film Intl
Project details:
Dir. Jack Clayton
Production (role):
THE VIPS (Miss Mead)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Asquith

Golden Globe Awards 1964 – Nominee: Best promising Newcomer - Female
Production (role):
GO TO BLAZES (Chantal)
Company:
Associated British Picture Corp
Project details:
Dir. Michael Truman
Production (role):
NOWHERE TO GO (Bridget Howard)
Company:
Ealing Studios / MGM
Project details:
Dir. Basil Dearden

BAFTA Film Awards 1959 – Nominee: Most Promising Newcomer to Film
Production (role):
CHILD IN THE HOUSE
Company:
Laureate
Project details:
Dir. Cy Endfield
TELEVISION
Production (role):
DOWNTON ABBEY (Violet)
Company:
Carnival / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
CAPTURING MARY (Mary Gilbert)
Company:
Talkback / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
MY HOUSE IN UMBRIA (Mrs Emily Delahunty)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine

Emmy Awards 2003 – Winner: Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Golden Globe Awards 2004 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a TV Movie
Production (role):
DAVID COPPERFIELD (Betsey Trotwood)
Company:
WGBH / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis

BAFTA TV Awards 2000 – Nominee: Best Actress
Emmy Awards 2000 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Production (role):
ALL THE KING’S MEN (Queen Alexandra)
Company:
WGBH / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Julian Jarrold
Production (role):
SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER (Violet Venable)
Company:
Columbia Pictures Television
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre

Emmy Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
Production (role):
MEMENTO MORI (Mrs Mabel Pettigrew)
Company:
BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Jack Clayton

BAFTA TV Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS: BED AMONG THE LENTILS (Susan)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
BAFTA TV Awards 1989 – Nominee: Best Actress
RTS TV Awards 1989 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
MRS SILLY (Mrs Silly)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. James Cellan Jones

BAFTA TV Awards 1984 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE MILLIONAIRESS (Epifania)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. William Slater
Production (role):
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Portia)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Cedric Messina
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Irina Arkadina)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Production (role):
MAN AND SUPERMAN (Ann Whitefield)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. James MacTaggart
Production (role):
ON APPROVAL
Company:
ITV Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Peter Moffatt
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Cooke
Production (role):
HOME AND BEAUTY
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Production (role):
HAY FEVER (Jackie Coryton)
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. Casper Wrede
Production (role):
THE BIG KNIFE (Dixie Evens)
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. John Llewellyn Moxey
Production (role):
THE CURIOUS SAVAGE (Fairy)
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. Henry Kaplan
Production (role):
BOY MEETS GIRL (Susie)
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. Silvio Narizzano
Production (role):
GUARDIAN ANGEL
Company:
ABC Armchair Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jack Dixon
Production (role):
THE GIRL ON THE BEACH
Company:
ABC Armchair Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Weyman
Production (role):
THE WIDOWER
Company:
ABC Armchair Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Wilfred Eades
Production (role):
NIGHT OF THE PLAGUE
Company:
Kraft Theatre
Production (role):
LILLI PALMER THEATRE (Paula Benson)
Company:
Towers of London Productions
Project details:
Dir. Don Chaffey
Production (role):
THE ADVENTURES OF AGGIE (Fiona Frobisher-Smith)
Company:
ME Films
Project details:
Dir. John Guillermin
Production (role):
THE MAKEPEACE STORY
Company:
BBC Sunday Night Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Tony Richardson
THEATRE
Production (role):
THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE (Elizabeth)
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
THE BREATH OF LIFE (Madeleiane Palmer)
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
THE LADY IN THE VAN (Miss Shepherd)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
A DELICATE BALANCE (Claire)
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS: BED AMONG THE LENTILS (Susan)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre / Comedy Theatre / Australian tour
Project details:
Dir. Alan Bennett
Production (role):
THREE TALL WOMEN
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page

Evening Standard Awards 1994 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Lady Bracknell)
Company:
Aldwych Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
LETTICE AND LOVAGE (Lettice Douffet)
Company:
Globe Theatre / Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Michael Blakemore

Tony Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
COMING IN TO LAND (Halina Rodziewiczowna)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
THE INFERNAL MACHINE (Jocasta)
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Simon Callow
Production (role):
THE INTERPRETERS (Nadia Ogilvy-Smith)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Yates
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre / Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. William Gaskill

Evening Standard Awards 1984 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
VIRGINIA (Virginia Woolf)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada / Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Robin Phillips

Evening Standard Awards 1981 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Project details:
Dir. Robin Phillips
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Project details:
Dir. Robin Phillips
Production (role):
NIGHT AND DAY (Ruth Carson)
Company:
Phoenix Theatre / Washington DC / ANTA Playhouse, New York
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
PRIVATE LIVES (Amanda Prynne)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
HAY FEVER (Judith Bliss)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Queen Elizabeth)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Titania / Hippolyta)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada / Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
Production (role):
THE GUARDSMAN (The Actress)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada / Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Masha)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Cleopatra)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Millamant)
Company:
Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
Project details:
Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
PRIVATE LIVES
Company:
46th Street Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. John Gielgud
Production (role):
SNAP (Connie Hudson)
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre
Production (role):
PETER PAN (Peter Pan)
Company:
London Coliseum / Los Angeles / 46th Street Theatre, New York
Production (role):
PRIVATE LIVES (Amanda Prynne)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Production (role):
DESIGN FOR LIVING
Company:
Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Masha)
Company:
NT Old Vic / Los Angeles
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
Company:
NT Cambridge Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ingmar Bergman

Evening Standard Awards 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM (Mrs Sullen)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre / Los Angeles
Project details:
Dir. William Gaskill
Production (role):
THE COUNTRY WIFE (Margery Pinchwife)
Company:
NT Chichester Festival Theatre
Production (role):
A BOND HONOURED (Marcela)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
BLACK COMEDY (Clea)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
MISS JULIE (Miss Julie)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Elliott
Production (role):
TRELAWNEY OF THE ‘WELLS’ (Avonia Bunn)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Desmond O’Donovan
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
Production (role):
HAY FEVER (Myra Arundel)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Opera House, Manchester
Project details:
Dir. Noël Coward
Production (role):
THE MASTER BUILDER (Hilda Wangel)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Desdemona)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Silvia)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. William Gaskill
Production (role):
MARY, MARY (Mary)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Project details:
Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE PRIVATE EAR (Doreen)
Company:
Globe Theatre
Production (role):
THE PUBLIC EYE (Belinda)
Company:
Globe Theatre
Project details:
Evening Standard Awards 1963 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE REHEARSAL (Lucile)
Company:
Royal Theatre / Bristol Old Vic Globe Theatre / Queen’s Theatre / Apollo Theatre
Production (role):
STRIP THE WILLOW
Company:
UK Tour
Production (role):
RHINOCEROS (Daisy)
Company:
Strand Theatre
Production (role):
WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS (Maggie Wylie)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Mistress Ford)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
RICHARD II (The Queen)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Celia)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE DOUBLE DEALER (Lady Plyant)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE STEPMOTHER (Vera Dane)
Company:
St Martin’s Theatre
Production (role):
SHARE MY LETTUCE (Revue)
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith / Comedy Theatre
Production (role):
NEW FACES (Revue)
Company:
Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York
Production (role):
THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
THE MAGISTRATE
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
LISTEN TO THE WIND
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
THEATRE 1900
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
OXFORD ACCENTS
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
ON THE MILE (Revue)
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
A MAN ABOUT THE HOUSE
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
THE LETTER
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
DON’T LISTEN LADIES
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
THE ORTOLAN
Company:
Maxton Hall
Production (role):
THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
CAKES AND ALE (Revue)
Company:
Edinburgh Festival
Production (role):
THE HOUSEMASTER
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
ROOKERY NOOK
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
CINDERELLA
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
HE WHO GETS SLAPPED
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
AWARDS
Date: 1993
Production (role):
BAFTA Special Lifetime Achievement Award
Date: 1991
Production (role):
Hamburg Shakespeare Prize
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Received DBE (1990)
Received CBE – New Year’s Honours List (1970)
Fellow of the British Film Institute
Hon. D. Litt of Cambridge University and St Andrews
Patron of the Jane Austen Society

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LADY IN THE VAN (Miss Shepherd)
    Company: DJ Films
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hytner
  • Production (role): BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL II (Muriel)
    Company: Blueprint Pictures
    Project details: Dir. John Madden
  • Production (role): QUARTET (Jean)
    Company: Finola Dwyer Productions
    Project details: Dir. Dustin Hoffman
  • Production (role): BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Muriel)
    Company: Blueprint Pictures
    Project details: Dir. John Madden
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): NANNY McPHEE AND THE BIG BANG (Mrs Docherty)
    Company: Working Films
    Project details: Dir. Susannah White
  • Production (role): GNOMEO AND JULIET (Lady Bluebury - Voice)
    Company: Rocket Pics / Walt Disney
    Project details: Dir. Kelly Asbury
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): FROM TIME TO TIME (Mrs Linnet Oldknow)
    Company: Ealing Studios
    Project details: Dir. Julian Fellowes
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): BECOMING JANE (Lady Gresham)
    Company: 2entertain / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Julian Jarrold
  • Production (role): KEEPING MUM (Grace Hawkins)
    Company: Summit Entertainment / THiNKFilm
    Project details: Dir. Niall Johnson
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Mike Newell
  • Production (role): LADIES IN LAVENDER (Janet)
    Company: UK Film Council / Roadside Attractions
    Project details: Dir. Charles Dance
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Chris Columbus
  • Production (role): DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD (Caro Eliza Bennett)
    Company: Gaylord Films / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Callie Khouri
  • Production (role): GOSFORD PARK (Constance, Countess of Trentham)
    Company: USA Films
    Project details: Dir. Robert Altman

    Academy Awards 2002 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 2002 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    Golden Globe Awards 2002 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (Minerva McGonagall)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Chris Columbus
  • Production (role): CURTAIN CALL (Lily Marlowe)
    Company: Longfellow Pics / Ardustry Home
    Project details: Dir. Peter Yates
  • Production (role): THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Lady Mrya Naylor)
    Company: Matrix Films / Trimark Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): TEA WITH MUSSOLINI (Lady Hester Random)
    Company: Cattleya / G2 Films
    Project details: Dir. Franco Zeffirelli

    BAFTA Film Awards 2000 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): WASHINGTON SQUARE (Aunt Lavinia Penniman)
    Company: Caravan Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Agnieszka Holland
  • Production (role): THE FIRST WIVES CLUB (Gunilla Garson Goldberg)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Hugh Wilson
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Richard III)
    Company: First Look Intl / United Artists
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine
  • Production (role): SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT (Mother Superior)
    Company: Touchstone / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Bill Duke
  • Production (role): THE SECRET GARDEN (Mrs Medlock)
    Company: Amerian Zoetrope / Warner Bros
    Project details: Dir. Agnieszka Holland

    BAFTA Film Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): SISTER ACT (Mother Superior)
    Company: Touchstone / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Emile Ardolino
  • Production (role): HOOK (Granny Wendy )
    Company: Amblin / TriStar Pics
    Project details: Dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Production (role): ROMEO-JULIET (Rozaline - Voice)
    Company: PH Consulting
    Project details: Dir. Armando Acosta
  • Production (role): THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE (Judith Hearne)
    Company: HandMade Films / Island
    Project details: Dir. Jack Clayton

    BAFTA Film Awards 1989 – Winner: Best Actress
    Evening Standard British Film Awards 1989 – Co-Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Charlotte Bartlett)
    Company: Goldcrest Films Intl / Cinecom Pics
    Project details: Dir. James Ivory

    Academy Awards 1987 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 1987 – Winner: Best Actress
    Golden Globe Awards 1987 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Production (role): A PRIVATE FUNCTION (Joyce Chilvers)
    Company: HandMade Films / Island Alive
    Project details: Dir. Malcolm Mowbray

    BAFTA Film Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): LILY IN LOVE (Lily Wynn)
    Company: Players Associates / New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Károly Makk
  • Production (role): THE MISSIONARY (Lady Isabel Ames)
    Company: HandMade Films / Columbia Pics
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine
  • Production (role): EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Daphne Castle)
    Company: EMI Films / Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Guy Hamilton
  • Production (role): BETTER LATE THAN NEVER (Miss Anderson)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Bryan Forbes
  • Production (role): CLASH OF THE TITANS (Thetis)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Desmond Davis
  • Production (role): QUARTET (Lois Heidler)
    Company: Merchant Ivory Prods / New World
    Project details: Dir. James Ivory

    BAFTA Film Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Actress
    Evening Standard British Film Awards 1982 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): CALIFORNIA SUITE (Diana Barrie)
    Company: Rastar Films / Columbia TriStar
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Ross

    Academy Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 1980 – Nominee: Best Actress
    Evening Standard British Film Awards 1980 – Winner: Best Actress
    Golden Globe Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Motion Picture Actress – Musical / Comedy
  • Production (role): DEATH ON THE NILE (Miss Bowers)
    Company: GW Films / Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. John Guillermin

    BAFTA Film Awards 1979 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): MURDER ON THE NILE (Dora Charleston)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Robert Moore
  • Production (role): LOVE AND PAIN AND THE WHOLE DAMN THING (Lila Fisher)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Alan J Pakula
  • Production (role): TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Aunt Augusta Bertram)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. George Cukor

    Academy Awards 1973 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    Golden Globe Awards 1973 – Nominee: Best Motion Picture Actress – Musical / Comedy
  • Production (role): OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR (Music Hall Star)
    Company: Accord Prods / Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Richard Attenborough
  • Production (role): THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Jean Brodie)
    Company: Twentieth Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Neame

    Academy Awards 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
    Golden Globe Awards 1970 – Nominee: Best Motion Picture Actress – Drama
    Society of Film and TV Arts 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): HOT AGENTS (Patty Terwilliger Smith)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Eric Till
  • Production (role): THE HONEYPOT (Sarah Watkins)
    Company: Famous Artists / United Artists
    Project details: Dir. Joseph L Makiewicz
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Desdemona)
    Company: BHE Films / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge

    Academy Awards 1966 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    Golden Globe Awards 1966 – Nominee: Best Motion Picture Actress – Drama
  • Production (role): YOUNG CASSIDY (Nora)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Jack Cardiff

    BAFTA Film Awards 1966 – Nominee: Best British Actress
  • Production (role): THE PUMPKIN EATER (Philpot)
    Company: Romulus Films / Royal Film Intl
    Project details: Dir. Jack Clayton
  • Production (role): THE VIPS (Miss Mead)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Asquith

    Golden Globe Awards 1964 – Nominee: Best promising Newcomer - Female
  • Production (role): GO TO BLAZES (Chantal)
    Company: Associated British Picture Corp
    Project details: Dir. Michael Truman
  • Production (role): NOWHERE TO GO (Bridget Howard)
    Company: Ealing Studios / MGM
    Project details: Dir. Basil Dearden

    BAFTA Film Awards 1959 – Nominee: Most Promising Newcomer to Film
  • Production (role): CHILD IN THE HOUSE
    Company: Laureate
    Project details: Dir. Cy Endfield
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): DOWNTON ABBEY (Violet)
    Company: Carnival / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): CAPTURING MARY (Mary Gilbert)
    Company: Talkback / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): MY HOUSE IN UMBRIA (Mrs Emily Delahunty)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine

    Emmy Awards 2003 – Winner: Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
    Golden Globe Awards 2004 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a TV Movie
  • Production (role): DAVID COPPERFIELD (Betsey Trotwood)
    Company: WGBH / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis

    BAFTA TV Awards 2000 – Nominee: Best Actress
    Emmy Awards 2000 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Production (role): ALL THE KING’S MEN (Queen Alexandra)
    Company: WGBH / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Julian Jarrold
  • Production (role): SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER (Violet Venable)
    Company: Columbia Pictures Television
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre

    Emmy Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
  • Production (role): MEMENTO MORI (Mrs Mabel Pettigrew)
    Company: BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Jack Clayton

    BAFTA TV Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS: BED AMONG THE LENTILS (Susan)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: BAFTA TV Awards 1989 – Nominee: Best Actress
    RTS TV Awards 1989 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): MRS SILLY (Mrs Silly)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. James Cellan Jones

    BAFTA TV Awards 1984 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE MILLIONAIRESS (Epifania)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. William Slater
  • Production (role): THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Portia)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Cedric Messina
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Irina Arkadina)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAN AND SUPERMAN (Ann Whitefield)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. James MacTaggart
  • Production (role): ON APPROVAL
    Company: ITV Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Peter Moffatt
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Cooke
  • Production (role): HOME AND BEAUTY
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER (Jackie Coryton)
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. Casper Wrede
  • Production (role): THE BIG KNIFE (Dixie Evens)
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Production (role): THE CURIOUS SAVAGE (Fairy)
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. Henry Kaplan
  • Production (role): BOY MEETS GIRL (Susie)
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. Silvio Narizzano
  • Production (role): GUARDIAN ANGEL
    Company: ABC Armchair Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jack Dixon
  • Production (role): THE GIRL ON THE BEACH
    Company: ABC Armchair Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Weyman
  • Production (role): THE WIDOWER
    Company: ABC Armchair Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Wilfred Eades
  • Production (role): NIGHT OF THE PLAGUE
    Company: Kraft Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LILLI PALMER THEATRE (Paula Benson)
    Company: Towers of London Productions
    Project details: Dir. Don Chaffey
  • Production (role): THE ADVENTURES OF AGGIE (Fiona Frobisher-Smith)
    Company: ME Films
    Project details: Dir. John Guillermin
  • Production (role): THE MAKEPEACE STORY
    Company: BBC Sunday Night Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Tony Richardson
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE (Elizabeth)
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): THE BREATH OF LIFE (Madeleiane Palmer)
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): THE LADY IN THE VAN (Miss Shepherd)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): A DELICATE BALANCE (Claire)
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS: BED AMONG THE LENTILS (Susan)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre / Comedy Theatre / Australian tour
    Project details: Dir. Alan Bennett
  • Production (role): THREE TALL WOMEN
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page

    Evening Standard Awards 1994 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Lady Bracknell)
    Company: Aldwych Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): LETTICE AND LOVAGE (Lettice Douffet)
    Company: Globe Theatre / Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Michael Blakemore

    Tony Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): COMING IN TO LAND (Halina Rodziewiczowna)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): THE INFERNAL MACHINE (Jocasta)
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Simon Callow
  • Production (role): THE INTERPRETERS (Nadia Ogilvy-Smith)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Yates
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre / Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. William Gaskill

    Evening Standard Awards 1984 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): VIRGINIA (Virginia Woolf)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada / Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Robin Phillips

    Evening Standard Awards 1981 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details: Dir. Robin Phillips
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details: Dir. Robin Phillips
  • Production (role): NIGHT AND DAY (Ruth Carson)
    Company: Phoenix Theatre / Washington DC / ANTA Playhouse, New York
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): PRIVATE LIVES (Amanda Prynne)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER (Judith Bliss)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Queen Elizabeth)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Titania / Hippolyta)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada / Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GUARDSMAN (The Actress)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada / Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Masha)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Cleopatra)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Millamant)
    Company: Avon Theatre, Stratford / Shakespeare Festival, Canada
    Project details: Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): PRIVATE LIVES
    Company: 46th Street Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. John Gielgud
  • Production (role): SNAP (Connie Hudson)
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PETER PAN (Peter Pan)
    Company: London Coliseum / Los Angeles / 46th Street Theatre, New York
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PRIVATE LIVES (Amanda Prynne)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DESIGN FOR LIVING
    Company: Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Masha)
    Company: NT Old Vic / Los Angeles
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
    Company: NT Cambridge Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ingmar Bergman

    Evening Standard Awards 1970 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM (Mrs Sullen)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre / Los Angeles
    Project details: Dir. William Gaskill
  • Production (role): THE COUNTRY WIFE (Margery Pinchwife)
    Company: NT Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A BOND HONOURED (Marcela)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): BLACK COMEDY (Clea)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): MISS JULIE (Miss Julie)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Elliott
  • Production (role): TRELAWNEY OF THE ‘WELLS’ (Avonia Bunn)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Desmond O’Donovan
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER (Myra Arundel)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Opera House, Manchester
    Project details: Dir. Noël Coward
  • Production (role): THE MASTER BUILDER (Hilda Wangel)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Desdemona)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Silvia)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. William Gaskill
  • Production (role): MARY, MARY (Mary)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details: Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE PRIVATE EAR (Doreen)
    Company: Globe Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PUBLIC EYE (Belinda)
    Company: Globe Theatre
    Project details: Evening Standard Awards 1963 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE REHEARSAL (Lucile)
    Company: Royal Theatre / Bristol Old Vic Globe Theatre / Queen’s Theatre / Apollo Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): STRIP THE WILLOW
    Company: UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RHINOCEROS (Daisy)
    Company: Strand Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS (Maggie Wylie)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Mistress Ford)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (The Queen)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Celia)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE DOUBLE DEALER (Lady Plyant)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE STEPMOTHER (Vera Dane)
    Company: St Martin’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SHARE MY LETTUCE (Revue)
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith / Comedy Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NEW FACES (Revue)
    Company: Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MAGISTRATE
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LISTEN TO THE WIND
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THEATRE 1900
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OXFORD ACCENTS
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ON THE MILE (Revue)
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A MAN ABOUT THE HOUSE
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LETTER
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DON’T LISTEN LADIES
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE ORTOLAN
    Company: Maxton Hall
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CAKES AND ALE (Revue)
    Company: Edinburgh Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE HOUSEMASTER
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ROOKERY NOOK
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CINDERELLA
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HE WHO GETS SLAPPED
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Date
    Production (role)
  • Date: 1993
    Production (role): BAFTA Special Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Date: 1991
    Production (role): Hamburg Shakespeare Prize
  • Received DBE (1990)
  • Received CBE – New Year’s Honours List (1970)
  • Fellow of the British Film Institute
  • Hon. D. Litt of Cambridge University and St Andrews
  • Patron of the Jane Austen Society

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu