Skip to content
You are currently viewing Roman Osin BSC

Roman Osin BSC

Director of Photography

Agents

Film & TV

Sue Greenleaves, Vanessa Jones & Cara McKenzie

Assistants

Wendy Watts & Bryony Clark

Commercials

Rachael Taylor

 

Co-represented by ICM – Los Angeles

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Date: 2018
Production (role):
SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK
Company:
CBS Films / eOne / Lionsgate
Project details:
Dir: André Øvredal
Prods: Jason F. Brown, J. Miles Dale, Sean Daniel, Guillermo del Toro & Elizabeth Grave
Date: 2017
Production (role):
MORTAL
Company:
42 / Automatik Entertainment
Project details:
Dir: André Øvredal
Prod: Rory Aitken, John Einar Hagen, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones & Ben Pugh
Date: 2016
Production (role):
THE EXCEPTION
Company:
Egoli Tossell Film / A24
Project details:
Dir: David Leveaux
Prods: Judy Tossell & Lou Pitt
Date: 2015
Production (role):
THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE
Company:
42 / GEM Entertainment
Project details:
Dir: André Øvredal
Prods: Rory Aitken, Fred Berger, Eric Garcia & Ben Pugh
Date: 2014
Production (role):
THE REZORT
Company:
The Kraken Films / Ascot
Project details:
Dir: Steve Barker
Prods: Nick Gillott, Karl Richards & Charlotte Walls
Date: 2013
Production (role):
LABYRINTH OF LIES
Company:
Claussen Wöbke Putz Filmproduktion / Sony
Project details:
Dir: Giulio Ricciarelli
Prods: Jakob Claussen, Sabine Lamby & Uli Putz
Date: 2013
Production (role):
THE GAMES MAKER
Company:
Pampa Films / Sepia Films / Disney
Project details:
Dir: Juan Pablo Buscarini
Prods: Pablo Bossi, Tina Pehme & Kim Roberts

2014 Argentine Film Academy Award nomination
Date: 2012
Production (role):
WON'T BACK DOWN
Company:
Walden Media / 20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir: Daniel Barnz
Prod: Mark Johnson
Date: 2009
Production (role):
NEDS
Company:
Blue Light / Tribeca Film
Project details:
Dir: Peter Mullan
Prod: Olivier Delbosc, Alain de la Mata & Marc Missonnier

2010 Les Arcs European Film Festival Award
Date: 2008
Production (role):
MANNERHEIM
Company:
Oy Liberty Productions / Solar Films
Project details:
Project suspended

Dir: Renny Harlin
Prods: Jukka Helle, Markus Selin & Monika Sajko
Date: 2006
Production (role):
FAR NORTH
Company:
The Bureau / Imagine Entertainment
Project details:
Dir: Asif Kapadia
Prod: Bertrand Faivre
Date: 2006
Production (role):
MR. MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM
Company:
Mandate Pictures / Fox
Project details:
Dir: Zach Helm
Prods: James Garavente & Richard N. Gladstein
Date: 2006
Production (role):
THE RETURN
Company:
Rogue Pictures / Universal
Project details:
Dir: Asif Kapadia
Prods: Jeffrey Silver & Aaron Ryder
Date: 2005
Production (role):
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Company:
Working Title / Universal / Focus Features
Project details:
Dir: Joe Wright
Prods: Paul Webster, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner

2006 European Film Award Nomination
Date: 2004
Production (role):
MICKYBO & ME
Company:
Working Title / StudioCanal / Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Terry Loane
Prods: Mark Huffam & Mike McGeagh
Date: 2003
Production (role):
I AM DAVID
Company:
Walden Media / Lionsgate
Project details:
Dir: Paul Feig
Prods: Davina Belling, Clive Parsons & Lauren Levine
Date: 2002
Production (role):
BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY
Company:
Deutsche Columbia TriStar Filmproduktion / Sony
Project details:
Dir: Maria von Heland
Prods: Judy Tossell & Andrea Willson
Date: 2001
Production (role):
THE WARRIOR
Company:
The Bureau / FilmFour / Miramax
Project details:
Dir: Asif Kapadia
Prod: Bertrand Faivre

2001 BIFA Award
2001 Golden Frog Nomination - Camerimage
2001 San Sebastian International Film Festival Award
Date: 2001
Production (role):
UNDER THE STARS
Company:
Film & Music Entertainment
Project details:
Dir: Christos Georgiou
Prods: Xenofon Koutsaftis & Sam Taylor
TELEVISION
Date: 2011
Production (role):
DIE STERNTALER
Company:
Bavaria Film
Project details:
Dir: Maria von Heland
Prods: Michael Hill, Uschi Reich & Margret Schepers
SHORT FILM (Selected Credits)
Production (role):
TALES FROM THE READING ROOM
Company:
RCA
Project details:
Dir: Minkie Spiro
Production (role):
PRESERVE
Company:
Lazennec Tout Court
Project details:
Dir: Victoria Harwood
Production (role):
SHEEP THIEF
Company:
RCA / Lazennec
Project details:
Dir: Asif Kapadia

Texas Film Festival - Best Cinematography
Production (role):
SPINDRIFT
Company:
Indica Films
Project details:
Dir: Simone Horrocks
Production (role):
GRANDMOTHERS HANDS
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir: Christos Georgiou
Production (role):
THE DRIVER
Project details:
Dir: Mika Kallwass
Production (role):
SCALE
Project details:
Dir: Erik Skjoldbaerg
Production (role):
PRIVATE VIEW
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir: Mika Kallwass
Production (role):
LUTHER & THE DEVIL
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir: Peter Butler
Production (role):
THE PAINTING
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir: Caroline Rowe
Production (role):
ISLANDS & SHADOWS
Company:
Japanese TV
Project details:
Dir: Atsushi Abe
Production (role):
GEORGE AND RAMONA
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir: Mika Kallwass
Production (role):
RED WOLF
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir: Gillian Wood
Production (role):
EXTRA LIFE
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir: Lai Ngan Walsh
Production (role):
HOW I BECAME INDIAN
Project details:
Dir: Sahrah Weatherall

Winner of David Altshul Award
Production (role):
THE BAPTISM
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir: Christos Georgiou
Production (role):
THE BUDGIE
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir: Peter Butler
Production (role):
DUSTY'S STORY
Company:
L.P.F / Channel 4
Project details:
Dir: Mina Courtould
Production (role):
TO HELL WITH LOVE
Company:
Imagine
Project details:
Dir: Tony Fisher
Production (role):
CUT
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir: Sarah Turner
COMMERCIALS
Production (role):
GDF
Company:
Gorgeous / Les Telecreateurs
Project details:
Dir: Peter Thwaites
Production (role):
OLAY
Company:
HSI London
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Napper
Production (role):
AIRWICK
Company:
2am Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
MARKS & SPENCER
Company:
2am Films
Project details:
Dir: Gus Filgate
Production (role):
COI
Company:
2am Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
RICE KRISPIES
Company:
Blink
Project details:
Dir: Reeves & Gay
Production (role):
3X 'GENERAL ACCIDENT'
Company:
Spots
Project details:
Dir: Theo Delaney
Production (role):
UMBRO TRAINERS
Company:
Barry Joll Assc.
Project details:
Dir: Tony Fisher
Production (role):
ELASTOPLAST
Company:
Union
Project details:
Dir: Asaf Ainapur
Production (role):
MERCURY 1-2-1
Company:
Rogue
Project details:
Dir: Steve Green
Production (role):
COLGATE TEST "Wild West"
Project details:
Dir: Asif Kapadia

Winner of Kodak Award - Best Commercial
Production (role):
KARL LAGERFELD
Company:
Wilbur
Project details:
Dir: David Lodge
Production (role):
CAROLINE CHARLES
Company:
All Films
Project details:
Dir: Claire Lloyd
Production (role):
IONICA BUTTERFLIES
Company:
Picasso
Project details:
Dir: Ian Cross
Production (role):
ARD "Forbidden Love"
Company:
WowHaus
Project details:
Dir: P.K. Mcguigan
Production (role):
2X FAIRY LIQUID
Company:
Macleod Partners
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
PETITE FILOU
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
FAIRY LIQUID
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
PLAN INTERNATIONAL "Pablo"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
2X HONEY NUT SHREDDED WHEAT
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
CHANNEL 5 "Twins"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
2X HASBRO "Mission Satellite"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
QUAKER-TOPTHAT "Toppings"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
GOVMNT.HEALTH "Meningitis"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
SALVATION ARMY "Xmas 99 Appeal"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
SONY PLAYSTATION "Caller"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
FRANK DOBSON PROMOTIONAL
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
MILKYWAY "Bus"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
MCDONALDS "Dalmations"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
Production (role):
MCDONALDS "Winnie The Pooh"
Company:
Map Films
Project details:
Dir: Tony Esslinger
TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY
Production (role):
NO TURN LEFT UNSTONED: THE PRETENDERS
Company:
Initial Pictures / Channel 4
Project details:
Dir: Steve Green
PROMOS
Production (role):
THE BIG GERANIUMS "Days Like These"
Company:
Gideon
Production (role):
BABYLON ZOO "Space Man"
Company:
Kudos Films
Production (role):
INGRID SCHROEDER "Paint It Blue"
Company:
Wilbur films
Production (role):
BABYLON ZOO
Company:
Rogue
Production (role):
ASIAN DUB FOUNDATION "Black White"
Company:
Black dog
Production (role):
MONKEY MAFIA "Work My Body"
Company:
Black Dog
AS DIRECTOR
Date: 1995
Production (role):
BURNT SIENNA
Date: 1992
Production (role):
A CRY IN DARK
Date: 1986
Production (role):
FEATHERS OF THE MOON
Date: 1985
Production (role):
BLIND MEN DON'T SEE

Credits

  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2018
    Production (role): SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK
    Company: CBS Films / eOne / Lionsgate
    Project details: Dir: André Øvredal
    Prods: Jason F. Brown, J. Miles Dale, Sean Daniel, Guillermo del Toro & Elizabeth Grave
  • Date: 2017
    Production (role): MORTAL
    Company: 42 / Automatik Entertainment
    Project details: Dir: André Øvredal
    Prod: Rory Aitken, John Einar Hagen, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones & Ben Pugh
  • Date: 2016
    Production (role): THE EXCEPTION
    Company: Egoli Tossell Film / A24
    Project details: Dir: David Leveaux
    Prods: Judy Tossell & Lou Pitt
  • Date: 2015
    Production (role): THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE
    Company: 42 / GEM Entertainment
    Project details: Dir: André Øvredal
    Prods: Rory Aitken, Fred Berger, Eric Garcia & Ben Pugh
  • Date: 2014
    Production (role): THE REZORT
    Company: The Kraken Films / Ascot
    Project details: Dir: Steve Barker
    Prods: Nick Gillott, Karl Richards & Charlotte Walls
  • Date: 2013
    Production (role): LABYRINTH OF LIES
    Company: Claussen Wöbke Putz Filmproduktion / Sony
    Project details: Dir: Giulio Ricciarelli
    Prods: Jakob Claussen, Sabine Lamby & Uli Putz
  • Date: 2013
    Production (role): THE GAMES MAKER
    Company: Pampa Films / Sepia Films / Disney
    Project details: Dir: Juan Pablo Buscarini
    Prods: Pablo Bossi, Tina Pehme & Kim Roberts

    2014 Argentine Film Academy Award nomination
  • Date: 2012
    Production (role): WON'T BACK DOWN
    Company: Walden Media / 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir: Daniel Barnz
    Prod: Mark Johnson
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): NEDS
    Company: Blue Light / Tribeca Film
    Project details: Dir: Peter Mullan
    Prod: Olivier Delbosc, Alain de la Mata & Marc Missonnier

    2010 Les Arcs European Film Festival Award
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): MANNERHEIM
    Company: Oy Liberty Productions / Solar Films
    Project details: Project suspended

    Dir: Renny Harlin
    Prods: Jukka Helle, Markus Selin & Monika Sajko
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): FAR NORTH
    Company: The Bureau / Imagine Entertainment
    Project details: Dir: Asif Kapadia
    Prod: Bertrand Faivre
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): MR. MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM
    Company: Mandate Pictures / Fox
    Project details: Dir: Zach Helm
    Prods: James Garavente & Richard N. Gladstein
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): THE RETURN
    Company: Rogue Pictures / Universal
    Project details: Dir: Asif Kapadia
    Prods: Jeffrey Silver & Aaron Ryder
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
    Company: Working Title / Universal / Focus Features
    Project details: Dir: Joe Wright
    Prods: Paul Webster, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner

    2006 European Film Award Nomination
  • Date: 2004
    Production (role): MICKYBO & ME
    Company: Working Title / StudioCanal / Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Terry Loane
    Prods: Mark Huffam & Mike McGeagh
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): I AM DAVID
    Company: Walden Media / Lionsgate
    Project details: Dir: Paul Feig
    Prods: Davina Belling, Clive Parsons & Lauren Levine
  • Date: 2002
    Production (role): BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY
    Company: Deutsche Columbia TriStar Filmproduktion / Sony
    Project details: Dir: Maria von Heland
    Prods: Judy Tossell & Andrea Willson
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): THE WARRIOR
    Company: The Bureau / FilmFour / Miramax
    Project details: Dir: Asif Kapadia
    Prod: Bertrand Faivre

    2001 BIFA Award
    2001 Golden Frog Nomination - Camerimage
    2001 San Sebastian International Film Festival Award
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): UNDER THE STARS
    Company: Film & Music Entertainment
    Project details: Dir: Christos Georgiou
    Prods: Xenofon Koutsaftis & Sam Taylor
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): DIE STERNTALER
    Company: Bavaria Film
    Project details: Dir: Maria von Heland
    Prods: Michael Hill, Uschi Reich & Margret Schepers
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): TALES FROM THE READING ROOM
    Company: RCA
    Project details: Dir: Minkie Spiro
  • Production (role): PRESERVE
    Company: Lazennec Tout Court
    Project details: Dir: Victoria Harwood
  • Production (role): SHEEP THIEF
    Company: RCA / Lazennec
    Project details: Dir: Asif Kapadia

    Texas Film Festival - Best Cinematography
  • Production (role): SPINDRIFT
    Company: Indica Films
    Project details: Dir: Simone Horrocks
  • Production (role): GRANDMOTHERS HANDS
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir: Christos Georgiou
  • Production (role): THE DRIVER
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Mika Kallwass
  • Production (role): SCALE
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Erik Skjoldbaerg
  • Production (role): PRIVATE VIEW
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir: Mika Kallwass
  • Production (role): LUTHER & THE DEVIL
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir: Peter Butler
  • Production (role): THE PAINTING
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir: Caroline Rowe
  • Production (role): ISLANDS & SHADOWS
    Company: Japanese TV
    Project details: Dir: Atsushi Abe
  • Production (role): GEORGE AND RAMONA
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir: Mika Kallwass
  • Production (role): RED WOLF
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir: Gillian Wood
  • Production (role): EXTRA LIFE
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir: Lai Ngan Walsh
  • Production (role): HOW I BECAME INDIAN
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Sahrah Weatherall

    Winner of David Altshul Award
  • Production (role): THE BAPTISM
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir: Christos Georgiou
  • Production (role): THE BUDGIE
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir: Peter Butler
  • Production (role): DUSTY'S STORY
    Company: L.P.F / Channel 4
    Project details: Dir: Mina Courtould
  • Production (role): TO HELL WITH LOVE
    Company: Imagine
    Project details: Dir: Tony Fisher
  • Production (role): CUT
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir: Sarah Turner
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): GDF
    Company: Gorgeous / Les Telecreateurs
    Project details: Dir: Peter Thwaites
  • Production (role): OLAY
    Company: HSI London
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Napper
  • Production (role): AIRWICK
    Company: 2am Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): MARKS & SPENCER
    Company: 2am Films
    Project details: Dir: Gus Filgate
  • Production (role): COI
    Company: 2am Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): RICE KRISPIES
    Company: Blink
    Project details: Dir: Reeves & Gay
  • Production (role): 3X 'GENERAL ACCIDENT'
    Company: Spots
    Project details: Dir: Theo Delaney
  • Production (role): UMBRO TRAINERS
    Company: Barry Joll Assc.
    Project details: Dir: Tony Fisher
  • Production (role): ELASTOPLAST
    Company: Union
    Project details: Dir: Asaf Ainapur
  • Production (role): MERCURY 1-2-1
    Company: Rogue
    Project details: Dir: Steve Green
  • Production (role): COLGATE TEST "Wild West"
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Asif Kapadia

    Winner of Kodak Award - Best Commercial
  • Production (role): KARL LAGERFELD
    Company: Wilbur
    Project details: Dir: David Lodge
  • Production (role): CAROLINE CHARLES
    Company: All Films
    Project details: Dir: Claire Lloyd
  • Production (role): IONICA BUTTERFLIES
    Company: Picasso
    Project details: Dir: Ian Cross
  • Production (role): ARD "Forbidden Love"
    Company: WowHaus
    Project details: Dir: P.K. Mcguigan
  • Production (role): 2X FAIRY LIQUID
    Company: Macleod Partners
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): PETITE FILOU
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): FAIRY LIQUID
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): PLAN INTERNATIONAL "Pablo"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): 2X HONEY NUT SHREDDED WHEAT
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): CHANNEL 5 "Twins"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): 2X HASBRO "Mission Satellite"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): QUAKER-TOPTHAT "Toppings"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): GOVMNT.HEALTH "Meningitis"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): SALVATION ARMY "Xmas 99 Appeal"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): SONY PLAYSTATION "Caller"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): FRANK DOBSON PROMOTIONAL
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): MILKYWAY "Bus"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): MCDONALDS "Dalmations"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role): MCDONALDS "Winnie The Pooh"
    Company: Map Films
    Project details: Dir: Tony Esslinger
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): NO TURN LEFT UNSTONED: THE PRETENDERS
    Company: Initial Pictures / Channel 4
    Project details: Dir: Steve Green
  • Production (role)
    Company
  • Production (role): THE BIG GERANIUMS "Days Like These"
    Company: Gideon
  • Production (role): BABYLON ZOO "Space Man"
    Company: Kudos Films
  • Production (role): INGRID SCHROEDER "Paint It Blue"
    Company: Wilbur films
  • Production (role): BABYLON ZOO
    Company: Rogue
  • Production (role): ASIAN DUB FOUNDATION "Black White"
    Company: Black dog
  • Production (role): MONKEY MAFIA "Work My Body"
    Company: Black Dog
  • Date
    Production (role)
  • Date: 1995
    Production (role): BURNT SIENNA
  • Date: 1992
    Production (role): A CRY IN DARK
  • Date: 1986
    Production (role): FEATHERS OF THE MOON
  • Date: 1985
    Production (role): BLIND MEN DON'T SEE
Menu