Skip to content
You are currently viewing Laurie Sansom

Laurie Sansom

Director

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
GENESIS INC
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Written by Jemma Kennedy.
Production (role):
KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Company:
Menier Chocolate Factory
Project details:
New adaptation by José Rivera and Allan Baker. Starring Samuel Barnett and Declan Bennett.
Production (role):
NIGHTFALL
Company:
Bridge Theatre
Project details:
Written by Barney Norris. Starring Ophelia Lovibond and Claire Skinner
Production (role):
THE DRIVERS SEAT
Company:
The National Theatre Scotland
Project details:
By Muriel Spark
Production (role):
THE JAMES PLAYS
Company:
The National Theatre Scotland
Project details:
By Rona Munro

Evening Standard Award for Best Play
Production (role):
THE 306: DAWN
Company:
The National Theatre Scotland/Perth Theatre
Project details:
Piece of musical theatre as part of the UK’s arts programme for the First World War centenary.
Production (role):
THE HOLY ROSENBERGS
Company:
The National Theatre Scotland
Project details:
By Ryan Craig
Production (role):
SPRING STORM
Company:
The National Theatre Scotland
Project details:
By Tennessee Williams

Evening Standard Nomination, Best Director
Production (role):
BEYOND THE HORIZON
Company:
The National Theatre Scotland
Project details:
By Eugene O’Neill

Evening Standard Nomination, Best Director
Production (role):
ONE FOR THE ROAD
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Willy Russell
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Henrik Ibsen, adaptation by Andrew Upton
Production (role):
BLOOD WEDDING
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Lorca, adaptation by Tommy Murphy
Production (role):
THE BACHAE
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Euripides
Production (role):
EDEN END
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton / UK Tour
Project details:
By JB Priestley
Production (role):
SPRING STORM
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Tennessee Williams
Production (role):
BEYOND THE HORIZON
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Eugene O’Neill

TMA Award, Best Director
Production (role):
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
Adapted from John Webster
Production (role):
MY ZINC BED
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By David Hare
Production (role):
THE WIZARD OF OZ
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Production (role):
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Muriel Spark

TMA Award, Best Performance in a Play – Anna Francolini
Production (role):
PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBIC PLACES
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
FOLLIES
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By Stephen Sondheim

TMA Award Nomination for Best Musical Production and Best Regional Production, Whatsonstage Awards
Production (role):
FRANKENSTEIN
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
Adapted by Lisa Evans

With Frantic Assembly
Production (role):
THE GLASS CAGE
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
By J. B. Priestley
Production (role):
SOAP
Company:
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Project details:
New, by Sarah Woods
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT
Company:
Lyric Studio, Hammersmith
Project details:
By Shakespeare
Production (role):
TIME OF MY LIFE
Company:
Lyric Studio, Hammersmith
Project details:
By Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
FRANKIE AND TOMMY
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse / Garrick Theatre, West End
Project details:
New, by Gary Lyons
Production (role):
2:18 UNDERGROUND
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse / Garrick Theatre, West End / NYT Company
Project details:
New, by Laurie Sansom
Production (role):
DANGEROUS CORNER
Company:
Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Project details:
By J. B. Priestley

Whatsonstage Awards Nomination, Best Newcomer
Production (role):
CHARLOTTE BRONTE’S VILLETTE
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New adaptation by Lisa Evans

In association with Frantic Assembly
Production (role):
PLAYING GOD
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New, by Lawrence Marks and Maurice Gran
Production (role):
INGLORIOUS TECHNICOLOUR
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New, by Christopher William Hill
Production (role):
BEDTIME STORIES
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New, by Lesley Bruce
Production (role):
SOAP
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New, by Sarah Woods
Production (role):
I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
By Neil Simon
Production (role):
SPITTIN’ DISTANCE
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New Musical

By Toby Davies and Grant Olding
Production (role):
THE JONAH BOY
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New Musical

By Richard Taylor and Jane Buckler
Production (role):
A BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO CYBERSHOPPING
Company:
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
Project details:
New Musical

By Laurie Sansom and Loz Kaye

Production (role):
THE MAGNETS – MAGNETUDE
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Production (role):
GETTING TO THE FOOT OF THE MOUNTAIN
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Project details:
By Lisa Evans
Production (role):
MUSICAL YOUTH
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Project details:
By Nigel Moffatt
Production (role):
BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS
Company:
New Vic Theatre, Stoke
Project details:
By Dennis Potter
Production (role):
SECOND FROM LAST IN THE SACK RACE
Company:
New Vic Theatre, Stoke
Project details:
By David Nobbes
Production (role):
ALL THAT TROUBLE THAT WE HAD
Company:
New Vic Theatre, Stoke
Project details:
By Paul Lucas
Production (role):
HYSTERIA
Company:
Salisbury Playhouse
Project details:
By Terry Johnson
Production (role):
CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Company:
Salisbury Playhouse
Project details:
By Mark Medoff
Production (role):
DANGEROUS CORNER
Company:
Palace Theatre, Watford
Project details:
By J. B. Priestley
Production (role):
ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
Company:
Palace Theatre, Watford
Project details:
By Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
COURT IN THE ACT
Company:
Palace Theatre, Watford
Project details:
Devised with Lee Simpson
Production (role):
PASSPORT TO DANGER
Company:
Palace Theatre, Watford
Project details:
Devised
Production (role):
ANIMAL FARM
Company:
Palace Theatre, Watford
Project details:
Adapted by Peter Hall
Production (role):
ELECTRA
Company:
Cambridge Arts Theatre
Project details:
By Sophocles (Marlowe Society)
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Artistic Director of The National Theatre Scotland, 2013 - 2016
Artistic Director of Royal & Derngate, Northampton, 2006 - 2013

Stage Awards 2010 - Best Regional Theatre
Associate Director to Alan Ayckbourn, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, 2002 - 2006
Arts Council Trainee Director, Palace Theatre, Watford, 1996 - 1997
Jesus College, Cambridge - 1st Class MA in English, 1991 - 1994

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): GENESIS INC
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Written by Jemma Kennedy.
  • Production (role): KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
    Company: Menier Chocolate Factory
    Project details: New adaptation by José Rivera and Allan Baker. Starring Samuel Barnett and Declan Bennett.
  • Production (role): NIGHTFALL
    Company: Bridge Theatre
    Project details: Written by Barney Norris. Starring Ophelia Lovibond and Claire Skinner
  • Production (role): THE DRIVERS SEAT
    Company: The National Theatre Scotland
    Project details: By Muriel Spark
  • Production (role): THE JAMES PLAYS
    Company: The National Theatre Scotland
    Project details: By Rona Munro

    Evening Standard Award for Best Play
  • Production (role): THE 306: DAWN
    Company: The National Theatre Scotland/Perth Theatre
    Project details: Piece of musical theatre as part of the UK’s arts programme for the First World War centenary.
  • Production (role): THE HOLY ROSENBERGS
    Company: The National Theatre Scotland
    Project details: By Ryan Craig
  • Production (role): SPRING STORM
    Company: The National Theatre Scotland
    Project details: By Tennessee Williams

    Evening Standard Nomination, Best Director
  • Production (role): BEYOND THE HORIZON
    Company: The National Theatre Scotland
    Project details: By Eugene O’Neill

    Evening Standard Nomination, Best Director
  • Production (role): ONE FOR THE ROAD
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Willy Russell
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Henrik Ibsen, adaptation by Andrew Upton
  • Production (role): BLOOD WEDDING
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Lorca, adaptation by Tommy Murphy
  • Production (role): THE BACHAE
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Euripides
  • Production (role): EDEN END
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton / UK Tour
    Project details: By JB Priestley
  • Production (role): SPRING STORM
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Tennessee Williams
  • Production (role): BEYOND THE HORIZON
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Eugene O’Neill

    TMA Award, Best Director
  • Production (role): THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: Adapted from John Webster
  • Production (role): MY ZINC BED
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By David Hare
  • Production (role): THE WIZARD OF OZ
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Muriel Spark

    TMA Award, Best Performance in a Play – Anna Francolini
  • Production (role): PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBIC PLACES
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): FOLLIES
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By Stephen Sondheim

    TMA Award Nomination for Best Musical Production and Best Regional Production, Whatsonstage Awards
  • Production (role): FRANKENSTEIN
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: Adapted by Lisa Evans

    With Frantic Assembly
  • Production (role): THE GLASS CAGE
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: By J. B. Priestley
  • Production (role): SOAP
    Company: Royal & Derngate, Northampton
    Project details: New, by Sarah Woods
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT
    Company: Lyric Studio, Hammersmith
    Project details: By Shakespeare
  • Production (role): TIME OF MY LIFE
    Company: Lyric Studio, Hammersmith
    Project details: By Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): FRANKIE AND TOMMY
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse / Garrick Theatre, West End
    Project details: New, by Gary Lyons
  • Production (role): 2:18 UNDERGROUND
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse / Garrick Theatre, West End / NYT Company
    Project details: New, by Laurie Sansom
  • Production (role): DANGEROUS CORNER
    Company: Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
    Project details: By J. B. Priestley

    Whatsonstage Awards Nomination, Best Newcomer
  • Production (role): CHARLOTTE BRONTE’S VILLETTE
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New adaptation by Lisa Evans

    In association with Frantic Assembly
  • Production (role): PLAYING GOD
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New, by Lawrence Marks and Maurice Gran
  • Production (role): INGLORIOUS TECHNICOLOUR
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New, by Christopher William Hill
  • Production (role): BEDTIME STORIES
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New, by Lesley Bruce
  • Production (role): SOAP
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New, by Sarah Woods
  • Production (role): I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: By Neil Simon
  • Production (role): SPITTIN’ DISTANCE
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New Musical

    By Toby Davies and Grant Olding
  • Production (role): THE JONAH BOY
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New Musical

    By Richard Taylor and Jane Buckler
  • Production (role): A BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO CYBERSHOPPING
    Company: Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh
    Project details: New Musical

    By Laurie Sansom and Loz Kaye

  • Production (role): THE MAGNETS – MAGNETUDE
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GETTING TO THE FOOT OF THE MOUNTAIN
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details: By Lisa Evans
  • Production (role): MUSICAL YOUTH
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details: By Nigel Moffatt
  • Production (role): BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS
    Company: New Vic Theatre, Stoke
    Project details: By Dennis Potter
  • Production (role): SECOND FROM LAST IN THE SACK RACE
    Company: New Vic Theatre, Stoke
    Project details: By David Nobbes
  • Production (role): ALL THAT TROUBLE THAT WE HAD
    Company: New Vic Theatre, Stoke
    Project details: By Paul Lucas
  • Production (role): HYSTERIA
    Company: Salisbury Playhouse
    Project details: By Terry Johnson
  • Production (role): CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
    Company: Salisbury Playhouse
    Project details: By Mark Medoff
  • Production (role): DANGEROUS CORNER
    Company: Palace Theatre, Watford
    Project details: By J. B. Priestley
  • Production (role): ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
    Company: Palace Theatre, Watford
    Project details: By Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): COURT IN THE ACT
    Company: Palace Theatre, Watford
    Project details: Devised with Lee Simpson
  • Production (role): PASSPORT TO DANGER
    Company: Palace Theatre, Watford
    Project details: Devised
  • Production (role): ANIMAL FARM
    Company: Palace Theatre, Watford
    Project details: Adapted by Peter Hall
  • Production (role): ELECTRA
    Company: Cambridge Arts Theatre
    Project details: By Sophocles (Marlowe Society)
  • Artistic Director of The National Theatre Scotland, 2013 - 2016
  • Artistic Director of Royal & Derngate, Northampton, 2006 - 2013

    Stage Awards 2010 - Best Regional Theatre
  • Associate Director to Alan Ayckbourn, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, 2002 - 2006
  • Arts Council Trainee Director, Palace Theatre, Watford, 1996 - 1997
  • Jesus College, Cambridge - 1st Class MA in English, 1991 - 1994
Menu