Skip to content
You are currently viewing Brenda Blethyn

Brenda Blethyn

Actor

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
VERA ( Series 1 - 7)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
KING OF THE TEDS
Project details:
Dir. Jim Cartwright
Production (role):
WAR AND PEACE
Project details:
Dir. Robert Dornhelm
Production (role):
MYSTERIOUS CREATURES
Project details:
Dir. David Evans
Production (role):
BELONGING
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Menaul

Golden FIPA Award
2005 British Academy Nomination: Best Actress
Production (role):
BETWEEN THE SHEETS
Project details:
Dir. Robin Shepperd
Production (role):
ANNE FRANK
Project details:
Dir. Robert Dornhelm

Emmy Nomination: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Production (role):
MONA
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
OUTSIDE EDGE
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran

Best comedy actress 1994
Production (role):
THE BULLION BOYS
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morohan
Production (role):
ALL GOOD THINGS
Project details:
Dir. Sharon Miller
Production (role):
BUDDAH OF SUBURBIA
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
GROWN UPS
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
THE IMITATION GAME
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
Project details:
Dir. Robert Chetwyn
Production (role):
FLOATING OFF
Project details:
Dir. Tim Renton
Production (role):
CLAWS
Project details:
Dir. Mike Vardy
Production (role):
YES MINISTER
Project details:
Dir. Peter Whitmore
Production (role):
SHEPPEY
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
ALAS SMITH AND JONES
Project details:
Dir. Martin Shardlow
Production (role):
HENRY VI
Project details:
Dir. Jane Howell
Production (role):
THE SHAWL
Project details:
Dir. Bill Bryden
Production (role):
LABOURS OF ERICA
Project details:
Dir. John Stroud
Production (role):
CHANCE IN A MILLION
Project details:
Dir. Michael Mills
Production (role):
RUMPOLE
Project details:
Dir. Rob Knights
Production (role):
MAIGRET
Project details:
Dir. John Strickland
Production (role):
BEDROOM FARCE
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
THE DOUBLE DEALER
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hammond
Production (role):
THE STORYTELLER
Project details:
Dir. Charles Sturridge
Production (role):
SINGLES WEEKEND
Production (role):
THE RICHEST WOMAN IN THE WORLD
Project details:
Dir. Charles Jarrett
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
ENEMY WAY
Project details:
Dir. Rachid Bouchareb
Production (role):
MARY AND MARTHA
Project details:
Dir. Phillip Noyce
Production (role):
LONDON RIVER
Project details:
Dir. Rachid Bouchareb
Production (role):
DEAD MAN RUNNING
Project details:
Dir. Alex De Rakoff
Production (role):
THE CALLING
Project details:
Dir. Jan Dunn
Production (role):
ATONEMENT
Project details:
Dir. Joe Wright
Production (role):
CLUBLAND
Project details:
Dir. Cherie Nowlan
Production (role):
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Project details:
Dir. Joe Wright

2006 British Academy Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
2006 London Critics Circle Film Awards Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
ON A CLEAR DAY
Project details:
Dir. Gaby Dellal
Production (role):
PICADILLY JIM
Project details:
Dir. John McKay
Production (role):
BEYOND THE SEA
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Spacey
Production (role):
A WAY OF LIFE
Project details:
Dir. Amma Asante
Production (role):
BLIZZARD
Project details:
Dir. LeVar Burton
Production (role):
PLOTS WITH A VIEW
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
LOVELY AND AMAZING
Project details:
Dir. Nicole Holofcener
Production (role):
SONNY
Project details:
Dir. Nicolas Cage
Production (role):
THE YELLOW BIRD
Project details:
Dir. Faye Dunaway
Production (role):
PUMPKIN
Project details:
Dirs. Anthony Abrams & Adam Broder
Production (role):
SLEEPING DICTIONARY
Project details:
Dir. Guy Jenkins
Production (role):
ON THE NOSE
Project details:
Dir. David Caffrey
Production (role):
SAVING GRACE
Project details:
Dir. Nigel Cole

2001 Golden Globe Nomination: Best Actress
2000 British Independent Film Awards Nomination: Best Actress
Production (role):
RKO 281
Project details:
Dir. Ben Ross
Production (role):
DADDY AND THEM
Project details:
Dir. Billy Bob Thornton
Production (role):
LITTLE VOICE
Project details:
Dir. Mark Herman

1999 Oscar Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
1999 Screen Actors Guild Nomination Best Supporting Actress
1999 British Academy Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
1999 Best Supporting Actress, Dallas-Fort Worth Critics Association
1999 Golden Globe Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
GIRL’S NIGHT
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
NIGHT TRAIN
Project details:
Dir. John Lynch
Production (role):
IN THE WINTER DARK
Project details:
Dir. James Bogle
Production (role):
MUSIC FROM ANOTHER ROOM
Project details:
Dir. Charlie Peters
Production (role):
REMEMBER ME
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
SECRETS AND LIES
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh

1997 Oscar Nomination: Best Actress
1996 Golden Globe Award: Best Actress
1997 Screen Actors Guild: Best Actress Nomination
1996 Best Actress: Cannes Film Festival
1996 British Actress Of The Year London Film Critics Circle Award
1996 Boston Critics Circle Best Actress Award
1997 British Academy Award: Best Actress
1996 LA Critics Circle Best Actress Award
Premier Magazine Best Actress Award
Production (role):
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
Project details:
Dir. Robert Redford
Production (role):
WITCHES
Project details:
Dir. Nick Roeg
THEATRE
Production (role):
HAUNTED
Company:
Royal Exchange Manchester
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
HAUNTED
Company:
Brits on Broadway
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Company:
Royal Exchange Manchester
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS
Company:
Tour in Australia
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
NIGHT, MOTHER
Company:
Royale Theatre Broadway
Project details:
Dir. Michael Maye
Production (role):
MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION
Company:
Strand Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
HABEAS CORPUS
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Sam Mendes
Production (role):
WILDEST DREAMS
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
BEAUX STRATAGEM
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
DALLIANCE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER'S NIGHT DREAM
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Bill Bryden
Production (role):
BEDROOM FARCE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
Production (role):
TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Maximillian Schell
Production (role):
THE GUARDSMAN
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
FRUITS OF ENLIGHTENMENT
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
THE DOUBLE DEALER
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
THE PASSION
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Bill Bryden
Production (role):
MADRAS HOUSE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Bill Gaskill
Production (role):
THE PROVOK'D WIFE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
STRIFE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
FORCE OF HABIT
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
Production (role):
TAMBURLAINE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Company:
Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. James Maxwell
Production (role):
A DOLL'S HOUSE
Company:
Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Hersov
Production (role):
BORN YESTERDAY
Company:
Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Hersov
Production (role):
ABSENT FRIENDS
Company:
Manhattan Theatre, Club N.Y
Project details:
Dir. Lynne Meadow

1991 Theatre World Award for Outstanding New Talent
Production (role):
BENEFACTORS
Company:
Vaudeville, W.E.
Project details:
Dir. Michael Blakemore

Nominated Best Actress, Olivier Awards
Production (role):
STEAMING
Company:
Comedy Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Roger Smith

Best Supporting Actress Award
Production (role):
CRIMES OF THE HEART
Company:
Bush Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Simon Stokes
Production (role):
THE DRAMATIC ATTITUDES OF MISS FANNY KEMBLE
Company:
Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Sandford

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): VERA ( Series 1 - 7)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): KING OF THE TEDS
    Project details: Dir. Jim Cartwright
  • Production (role): WAR AND PEACE
    Project details: Dir. Robert Dornhelm
  • Production (role): MYSTERIOUS CREATURES
    Project details: Dir. David Evans
  • Production (role): BELONGING
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Menaul

    Golden FIPA Award
    2005 British Academy Nomination: Best Actress
  • Production (role): BETWEEN THE SHEETS
    Project details: Dir. Robin Shepperd
  • Production (role): ANNE FRANK
    Project details: Dir. Robert Dornhelm

    Emmy Nomination: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Production (role): MONA
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): OUTSIDE EDGE
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran

    Best comedy actress 1994
  • Production (role): THE BULLION BOYS
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morohan
  • Production (role): ALL GOOD THINGS
    Project details: Dir. Sharon Miller
  • Production (role): BUDDAH OF SUBURBIA
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): GROWN UPS
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): THE IMITATION GAME
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
    Project details: Dir. Robert Chetwyn
  • Production (role): FLOATING OFF
    Project details: Dir. Tim Renton
  • Production (role): CLAWS
    Project details: Dir. Mike Vardy
  • Production (role): YES MINISTER
    Project details: Dir. Peter Whitmore
  • Production (role): SHEPPEY
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): ALAS SMITH AND JONES
    Project details: Dir. Martin Shardlow
  • Production (role): HENRY VI
    Project details: Dir. Jane Howell
  • Production (role): THE SHAWL
    Project details: Dir. Bill Bryden
  • Production (role): LABOURS OF ERICA
    Project details: Dir. John Stroud
  • Production (role): CHANCE IN A MILLION
    Project details: Dir. Michael Mills
  • Production (role): RUMPOLE
    Project details: Dir. Rob Knights
  • Production (role): MAIGRET
    Project details: Dir. John Strickland
  • Production (role): BEDROOM FARCE
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): THE DOUBLE DEALER
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hammond
  • Production (role): THE STORYTELLER
    Project details: Dir. Charles Sturridge
  • Production (role): SINGLES WEEKEND
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE RICHEST WOMAN IN THE WORLD
    Project details: Dir. Charles Jarrett
  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): ENEMY WAY
    Project details: Dir. Rachid Bouchareb
  • Production (role): MARY AND MARTHA
    Project details: Dir. Phillip Noyce
  • Production (role): LONDON RIVER
    Project details: Dir. Rachid Bouchareb
  • Production (role): DEAD MAN RUNNING
    Project details: Dir. Alex De Rakoff
  • Production (role): THE CALLING
    Project details: Dir. Jan Dunn
  • Production (role): ATONEMENT
    Project details: Dir. Joe Wright
  • Production (role): CLUBLAND
    Project details: Dir. Cherie Nowlan
  • Production (role): PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
    Project details: Dir. Joe Wright

    2006 British Academy Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
    2006 London Critics Circle Film Awards Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): ON A CLEAR DAY
    Project details: Dir. Gaby Dellal
  • Production (role): PICADILLY JIM
    Project details: Dir. John McKay
  • Production (role): BEYOND THE SEA
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Spacey
  • Production (role): A WAY OF LIFE
    Project details: Dir. Amma Asante
  • Production (role): BLIZZARD
    Project details: Dir. LeVar Burton
  • Production (role): PLOTS WITH A VIEW
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): LOVELY AND AMAZING
    Project details: Dir. Nicole Holofcener
  • Production (role): SONNY
    Project details: Dir. Nicolas Cage
  • Production (role): THE YELLOW BIRD
    Project details: Dir. Faye Dunaway
  • Production (role): PUMPKIN
    Project details: Dirs. Anthony Abrams & Adam Broder
  • Production (role): SLEEPING DICTIONARY
    Project details: Dir. Guy Jenkins
  • Production (role): ON THE NOSE
    Project details: Dir. David Caffrey
  • Production (role): SAVING GRACE
    Project details: Dir. Nigel Cole

    2001 Golden Globe Nomination: Best Actress
    2000 British Independent Film Awards Nomination: Best Actress
  • Production (role): RKO 281
    Project details: Dir. Ben Ross
  • Production (role): DADDY AND THEM
    Project details: Dir. Billy Bob Thornton
  • Production (role): LITTLE VOICE
    Project details: Dir. Mark Herman

    1999 Oscar Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
    1999 Screen Actors Guild Nomination Best Supporting Actress
    1999 British Academy Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
    1999 Best Supporting Actress, Dallas-Fort Worth Critics Association
    1999 Golden Globe Nomination: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): GIRL’S NIGHT
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): NIGHT TRAIN
    Project details: Dir. John Lynch
  • Production (role): IN THE WINTER DARK
    Project details: Dir. James Bogle
  • Production (role): MUSIC FROM ANOTHER ROOM
    Project details: Dir. Charlie Peters
  • Production (role): REMEMBER ME
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): SECRETS AND LIES
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh

    1997 Oscar Nomination: Best Actress
    1996 Golden Globe Award: Best Actress
    1997 Screen Actors Guild: Best Actress Nomination
    1996 Best Actress: Cannes Film Festival
    1996 British Actress Of The Year London Film Critics Circle Award
    1996 Boston Critics Circle Best Actress Award
    1997 British Academy Award: Best Actress
    1996 LA Critics Circle Best Actress Award
    Premier Magazine Best Actress Award
  • Production (role): A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
    Project details: Dir. Robert Redford
  • Production (role): WITCHES
    Project details: Dir. Nick Roeg
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HAUNTED
    Company: Royal Exchange Manchester
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): HAUNTED
    Company: Brits on Broadway
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): THE GLASS MENAGERIE
    Company: Royal Exchange Manchester
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS
    Company: Tour in Australia
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): NIGHT, MOTHER
    Company: Royale Theatre Broadway
    Project details: Dir. Michael Maye
  • Production (role): MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION
    Company: Strand Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): HABEAS CORPUS
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Sam Mendes
  • Production (role): WILDEST DREAMS
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): BEAUX STRATAGEM
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): DALLIANCE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER'S NIGHT DREAM
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Bill Bryden
  • Production (role): BEDROOM FARCE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
  • Production (role): TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Maximillian Schell
  • Production (role): THE GUARDSMAN
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): FRUITS OF ENLIGHTENMENT
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): THE DOUBLE DEALER
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): THE PASSION
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Bill Bryden
  • Production (role): MADRAS HOUSE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Bill Gaskill
  • Production (role): THE PROVOK'D WIFE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): STRIFE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): FORCE OF HABIT
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
  • Production (role): TAMBURLAINE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): AN IDEAL HUSBAND
    Company: Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. James Maxwell
  • Production (role): A DOLL'S HOUSE
    Company: Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Hersov
  • Production (role): BORN YESTERDAY
    Company: Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Hersov
  • Production (role): ABSENT FRIENDS
    Company: Manhattan Theatre, Club N.Y
    Project details: Dir. Lynne Meadow

    1991 Theatre World Award for Outstanding New Talent
  • Production (role): BENEFACTORS
    Company: Vaudeville, W.E.
    Project details: Dir. Michael Blakemore

    Nominated Best Actress, Olivier Awards
  • Production (role): STEAMING
    Company: Comedy Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Roger Smith

    Best Supporting Actress Award
  • Production (role): CRIMES OF THE HEART
    Company: Bush Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Simon Stokes
  • Production (role): THE DRAMATIC ATTITUDES OF MISS FANNY KEMBLE
    Company: Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Sandford

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu