Skip to content
You are currently viewing Daniel Lawrence Taylor

Daniel Lawrence Taylor

Daniel Lawrence Taylor

Daniel is well known for two series of his BAFTA nominated comedy series TIMEWASTERS which he wrote and starred in. In 2018 he was named as a BAFTA Breakthrough Brit and also received the RTS Breakthrough Award.

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
ISOLATION STORIES: Mel (Kwame)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Paul Whittington
Production (role):
DOWN FROM LONDON (Finn)
Company:
Mermade/Topic(US)
Project details:
Dir. Jim Archer
Production (role):
TIMEWASTERS 1 & 2
Company:
Big Talk for ITV2
Project details:
Dir. George Kane
Production (role):
UNCLE - Series 3 (Bruce)
Company:
Baby Cow and BBC3
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Refson
Production (role):
BLACK TO THE FUTURE (Nick)
Company:
Big Talk for ITV2
Project details:
Dir. George Kane
Production (role):
THE TRACEY ULLMAN SHOW
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Brigstocke
Production (role):
THE INCREASINGLY POOR DECISIONS OF TODD MARGARET
- Series 3 (Reggie)
Company:
Merman films and IFC
Project details:
Dir. John Hardwick
Production (role):
HANK ZIPZER (Quentin)
Company:
CBBC and Kindle Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Matt Bloom
Production (role):
MAN DOWN (David)
Company:
Avalon for Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Al Campbell
Production (role):
UNCLE 1 & 2 (Bruce)
Company:
Baby Cow for BBC 3
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Refson
Production (role):
COCKROACHES (Tom)
Company:
Big Talk for ITV2
Project details:
Dir. Ben Taylor
Production (role):
REVENGERS (4FUNNIES PILOT)
Company:
Two Brothers pictures and Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Harry and Jack Williams
Production (role):
DRIFTERS (Nick)
Company:
Bwark and E4
Project details:
Dir. Simon Delaney
Production (role):
THE IT CROWD SPECIAL (Ben)
Company:
Retort for Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Graham Linehan
Production (role):
10 O'CLOCK LIVE SERIES 3 (Edward)
Company:
Zeppertron for Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Tom McKay
Production (role):
QUICK CUTS (Sam)
Company:
Catherine Bailey productions and BBC4
Project details:
Dir. Natalie Bailey
Production (role):
30 AND COUNTING (George)
Company:
Bwark for Sky Living
Project details:
Dir. Ben Taylor
Production (role):
WATSON & OLIVER SERIES 2
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Simon Gibney
Production (role):
COMMON GROUND (Marlon James)
Company:
Baby Cow and Sky Atlantic
Project details:
Dir. Dave Lambert
Production (role):
ME AND MRS JONES (Jake)
Company:
Hartswood Films and BBC One
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
HUNDERBY (Geoff)
Company:
Baby Cow and Sky Atlantic
Project details:
Dir. Tony Dow
Production (role):
CARDINAL BURNS (Steve)
Company:
Leftbank Pictures for E4
Project details:
Dir. Ben Taylor
Production (role):
WATSON & OLIVER
Company:
BBC2
Project details:
Dir. Richard Boden
Production (role):
HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL (Jason)
Company:
Brown Eyed Boy and BBC3
Project details:
Dir. Sam Leifer
Production (role):
A TOUCH OF CLOTH (Vic)
Company:
Zeppertron and Sky One
Project details:
Dir. Jim O'Hanlon
Production (role):
THE ROYAL BODYGUARD
Company:
Hat Trick/Busby Productions for BBC One
Project details:
Dir. Justin Sbresni & Mark Bussell
Production (role):
SPY (Douglas)
Company:
Sky One and Hat Trick
Project details:
Dir. Ben Taylor
Production (role):
THE LUCY MONTGOMERY SHOW (NON-TX PILOT)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Chris Faith
Production (role):
MRS BROWN'S BOYS (David)
Company:
BBC One & RTE
Project details:
Dir. Ben Kellet
Production (role):
HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - SERIES 3
Company:
Brown Eyed Boy and BBC3
Project details:
Dir. Sam Leifer
Production (role):
THE OUTSIDERS
Company:
Avatar Films and BBCThree
Project details:
Dir. Deep Seghal
Production (role):
FIT (Rich)
Company:
RDF
Project details:
Dir. Ric Cantor
Production (role):
D.O.A (Badages)
Company:
Channel K and BBCThree
Project details:
Dir. Ben Gregor
Production (role):
HORRIBLE HISTORIES SERIES 2
Company:
Lion Television and CBBC
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Brigstocke
Production (role):
HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - SERIES 2 (Jason)
Company:
Brown Eyed Boy and BBCThree
Project details:
Dir. Martin Dennis
Production (role):
THE INBETWEENERS - Series 2 (Adam)
Company:
Bwark Productions and Channel Four
Project details:
Dir. Ben Palmer
Production (role):
BRAVE YOUNG MEN (Eric)
Company:
Baby Cow and BBC 3
Project details:
Dir. Sam Leifer
Production (role):
PLUS ONE (Martyn)
Company:
Kudos and Channel Four
Project details:
Dir. Sarah O'Gorman
Production (role):
TONIGHTLY
Company:
Objective Productions and Channel Four
Project details:
Dir. Tim Van Someren
Production (role):
COMEDY CUTS - Series 3
Company:
ITV2
Project details:
Dir. Matt Holt
Production (role):
KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW - SERIES 2
Company:
Worlds End Television and ITV2
Project details:
Dir. Adam Miller
Production (role):
COMING OF AGE
Company:
BBC Three
Project details:
Dir. David Sant
Production (role):
NO HEROICS
Company:
Tiger Aspect & ITV
Project details:
Dir. Ben Gregor
Production (role):
THE WALL (PILOT EPISODE)
Company:
Zeppertron and BBC Three
Project details:
Dir. Chris Faith
Production (role):
COMEDY SHUFFLE
Company:
BBC Three
Project details:
Dir. Richard Valentine
Production (role):
KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW (Matthew)
Company:
Worlds End Television and ITV2
Project details:
Dir. Chris Faith
Production (role):
ANGELO'S
Company:
Bwark Productions, FIVE and Paramount Comedy
Project details:
Dir. Chloe Thomas
Production (role):
AIN'T IT FUNNY BEING COLOURED (COMEDY LAB)
Company:
Zeppertron and Channel Four
Project details:
Dir. Chris Faith
Production (role):
BIFFOVISION (PILOT)
Company:
Hartswood films and BBC Three
Project details:
Dir. Richard Boden
Production (role):
THE WORLD STANDS UP
Company:
Paramount, BBC America, Comedy Channel
Project details:
Dir. Arch Dyson
Production (role):
CHANNEL HOPPING (TASTER)
Company:
Furballs TV
Project details:
Dir. Harry Williams
Production (role):
GAGGING FOR IT
Company:
Archangel Film,
Project details:
Dir. Mark Anand
THEATRE
Production (role):
ZOMEDY
Company:
Leiceister Square Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Tiernan Douieb
Production (role):
ROSS NOBLE AND FRIENDS
Company:
Mick Perrin for Just For Laughs
Production (role):
SIMON AMSTELL: DO NOTHING TOUR
Company:
Mick Perrin for Just for Laughs
Production (role):
THE CHILL FACTORY
Company:
Edinburgh/Manchester Fringe Festival
Production (role):
THE HOTEL (SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST WINNER)
Company:
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Project details:
Dir. Mark Watson
Production (role):
THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE AND TIMES OF HAROLD,
Company:
Edinburgh/Brighton/Glasgow Fringe Festival
Production (role):
GINGER AND BLACK
Company:
Edinburgh/Leicester/Glasgow Comedy Festival
Production (role):
BIG VALUE LATE
Company:
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Production (role):
ROCK OF AGES
Company:
Unity Theatre Liverpool
Project details:
Dir. Carina Taylor
Production (role):
CRIME COMB
Company:
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Project details:
Dir. Eri Jackson
Production (role):
TITUS ANDRONICUS
Company:
Quad Theatre, Surrey
Project details:
Dir. Helen Davis
Production (role):
TWENTY SECONDS
Company:
Bare Boards/Camden People Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sarah Mann

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ISOLATION STORIES: Mel (Kwame)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Paul Whittington
  • Production (role): DOWN FROM LONDON (Finn)
    Company: Mermade/Topic(US)
    Project details: Dir. Jim Archer
  • Production (role): TIMEWASTERS 1 & 2
    Company: Big Talk for ITV2
    Project details: Dir. George Kane
  • Production (role): UNCLE - Series 3 (Bruce)
    Company: Baby Cow and BBC3
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Refson
  • Production (role): BLACK TO THE FUTURE (Nick)
    Company: Big Talk for ITV2
    Project details: Dir. George Kane
  • Production (role): THE TRACEY ULLMAN SHOW
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Brigstocke
  • Production (role): THE INCREASINGLY POOR DECISIONS OF TODD MARGARET
    - Series 3 (Reggie)
    Company: Merman films and IFC
    Project details: Dir. John Hardwick
  • Production (role): HANK ZIPZER (Quentin)
    Company: CBBC and Kindle Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Matt Bloom
  • Production (role): MAN DOWN (David)
    Company: Avalon for Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Al Campbell
  • Production (role): UNCLE 1 & 2 (Bruce)
    Company: Baby Cow for BBC 3
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Refson
  • Production (role): COCKROACHES (Tom)
    Company: Big Talk for ITV2
    Project details: Dir. Ben Taylor
  • Production (role): REVENGERS (4FUNNIES PILOT)
    Company: Two Brothers pictures and Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Harry and Jack Williams
  • Production (role): DRIFTERS (Nick)
    Company: Bwark and E4
    Project details: Dir. Simon Delaney
  • Production (role): THE IT CROWD SPECIAL (Ben)
    Company: Retort for Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Graham Linehan
  • Production (role): 10 O'CLOCK LIVE SERIES 3 (Edward)
    Company: Zeppertron for Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Tom McKay
  • Production (role): QUICK CUTS (Sam)
    Company: Catherine Bailey productions and BBC4
    Project details: Dir. Natalie Bailey
  • Production (role): 30 AND COUNTING (George)
    Company: Bwark for Sky Living
    Project details: Dir. Ben Taylor
  • Production (role): WATSON & OLIVER SERIES 2
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Simon Gibney
  • Production (role): COMMON GROUND (Marlon James)
    Company: Baby Cow and Sky Atlantic
    Project details: Dir. Dave Lambert
  • Production (role): ME AND MRS JONES (Jake)
    Company: Hartswood Films and BBC One
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): HUNDERBY (Geoff)
    Company: Baby Cow and Sky Atlantic
    Project details: Dir. Tony Dow
  • Production (role): CARDINAL BURNS (Steve)
    Company: Leftbank Pictures for E4
    Project details: Dir. Ben Taylor
  • Production (role): WATSON & OLIVER
    Company: BBC2
    Project details: Dir. Richard Boden
  • Production (role): HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL (Jason)
    Company: Brown Eyed Boy and BBC3
    Project details: Dir. Sam Leifer
  • Production (role): A TOUCH OF CLOTH (Vic)
    Company: Zeppertron and Sky One
    Project details: Dir. Jim O'Hanlon
  • Production (role): THE ROYAL BODYGUARD
    Company: Hat Trick/Busby Productions for BBC One
    Project details: Dir. Justin Sbresni & Mark Bussell
  • Production (role): SPY (Douglas)
    Company: Sky One and Hat Trick
    Project details: Dir. Ben Taylor
  • Production (role): THE LUCY MONTGOMERY SHOW (NON-TX PILOT)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Chris Faith
  • Production (role): MRS BROWN'S BOYS (David)
    Company: BBC One & RTE
    Project details: Dir. Ben Kellet
  • Production (role): HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - SERIES 3
    Company: Brown Eyed Boy and BBC3
    Project details: Dir. Sam Leifer
  • Production (role): THE OUTSIDERS
    Company: Avatar Films and BBCThree
    Project details: Dir. Deep Seghal
  • Production (role): FIT (Rich)
    Company: RDF
    Project details: Dir. Ric Cantor
  • Production (role): D.O.A (Badages)
    Company: Channel K and BBCThree
    Project details: Dir. Ben Gregor
  • Production (role): HORRIBLE HISTORIES SERIES 2
    Company: Lion Television and CBBC
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Brigstocke
  • Production (role): HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - SERIES 2 (Jason)
    Company: Brown Eyed Boy and BBCThree
    Project details: Dir. Martin Dennis
  • Production (role): THE INBETWEENERS - Series 2 (Adam)
    Company: Bwark Productions and Channel Four
    Project details: Dir. Ben Palmer
  • Production (role): BRAVE YOUNG MEN (Eric)
    Company: Baby Cow and BBC 3
    Project details: Dir. Sam Leifer
  • Production (role): PLUS ONE (Martyn)
    Company: Kudos and Channel Four
    Project details: Dir. Sarah O'Gorman
  • Production (role): TONIGHTLY
    Company: Objective Productions and Channel Four
    Project details: Dir. Tim Van Someren
  • Production (role): COMEDY CUTS - Series 3
    Company: ITV2
    Project details: Dir. Matt Holt
  • Production (role): KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW - SERIES 2
    Company: Worlds End Television and ITV2
    Project details: Dir. Adam Miller
  • Production (role): COMING OF AGE
    Company: BBC Three
    Project details: Dir. David Sant
  • Production (role): NO HEROICS
    Company: Tiger Aspect & ITV
    Project details: Dir. Ben Gregor
  • Production (role): THE WALL (PILOT EPISODE)
    Company: Zeppertron and BBC Three
    Project details: Dir. Chris Faith
  • Production (role): COMEDY SHUFFLE
    Company: BBC Three
    Project details: Dir. Richard Valentine
  • Production (role): KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW (Matthew)
    Company: Worlds End Television and ITV2
    Project details: Dir. Chris Faith
  • Production (role): ANGELO'S
    Company: Bwark Productions, FIVE and Paramount Comedy
    Project details: Dir. Chloe Thomas
  • Production (role): AIN'T IT FUNNY BEING COLOURED (COMEDY LAB)
    Company: Zeppertron and Channel Four
    Project details: Dir. Chris Faith
  • Production (role): BIFFOVISION (PILOT)
    Company: Hartswood films and BBC Three
    Project details: Dir. Richard Boden
  • Production (role): THE WORLD STANDS UP
    Company: Paramount, BBC America, Comedy Channel
    Project details: Dir. Arch Dyson
  • Production (role): CHANNEL HOPPING (TASTER)
    Company: Furballs TV
    Project details: Dir. Harry Williams
  • Production (role): GAGGING FOR IT
    Company: Archangel Film,
    Project details: Dir. Mark Anand
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ZOMEDY
    Company: Leiceister Square Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Tiernan Douieb
  • Production (role): ROSS NOBLE AND FRIENDS
    Company: Mick Perrin for Just For Laughs
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SIMON AMSTELL: DO NOTHING TOUR
    Company: Mick Perrin for Just for Laughs
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CHILL FACTORY
    Company: Edinburgh/Manchester Fringe Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE HOTEL (SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST WINNER)
    Company: Edinburgh Fringe Festival
    Project details: Dir. Mark Watson
  • Production (role): THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE AND TIMES OF HAROLD,
    Company: Edinburgh/Brighton/Glasgow Fringe Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GINGER AND BLACK
    Company: Edinburgh/Leicester/Glasgow Comedy Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BIG VALUE LATE
    Company: Edinburgh Fringe Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ROCK OF AGES
    Company: Unity Theatre Liverpool
    Project details: Dir. Carina Taylor
  • Production (role): CRIME COMB
    Company: Edinburgh Fringe Festival
    Project details: Dir. Eri Jackson
  • Production (role): TITUS ANDRONICUS
    Company: Quad Theatre, Surrey
    Project details: Dir. Helen Davis
  • Production (role): TWENTY SECONDS
    Company: Bare Boards/Camden People Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sarah Mann