Skip to content
You are currently viewing Derek Jacobi

Derek Jacobi

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Captain Shotover)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Clifford
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Lear)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse / UK Tour / BAM
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Malvolio)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage

Olivier Awards 2009 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
A VOYAGE ROUND MY FATHER (Father)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse / Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Thea Sharrock
Production (role):
DON CARLOS (King Philip II of Spain)
Company:
Sheffield Crucible / Apollo Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
Company:
Sheffield Crucible / Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
THE HOLLOW CROWN
Company:
RSC Tour: Australia / New Zealand / Stratford-upon-Avon
Project details:
Dir. John Barton
Production (role):
GOD ONLY KNOWS (Humphrey Biddulph)
Company:
UK Tour / Vaudeville Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA (Uncle Vanya)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre / UK Tour / Brooks Atkinson Theatre, NY
Project details:
Dirs. Bill Bryden & Michael Mayer
Production (role):
LOVE FOR LOVE
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Production (role):
PLAYING THE WIFE
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Production (role):
HADRIAN VII (Father William Rolfe)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
RSC Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
BECKET (Becket)
Company:
UK Tour / Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
Production (role):
KEAN (Edmund Kean)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sam Mendes
Production (role):
A WEDDING BOUQUET (Narrator)
Company:
Royal Opera House
Production (role):
MAD BAD AND DANGEROUS TO KNOW (Lord Byron)
Company:
Ambassadors Theatre / Doolittle Theatre LA
Project details:
Dir. Jane McCulloch
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Richard III)
Company:
Phoenix Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Clifford Williams
Production (role):
RICHARD II (Richard II)
Company:
Phoenix Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Clifford Williams
Production (role):
BREAKING THE CODE (Alan Turing)
Company:
UK Tour / Theatre Royal Haymarket / Eisenhower Theatre, Washington DC / Neil Simon Theatre, NY
Project details:
Dir. Clifford Williams

Tony Awards (1988) – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Benedick)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Aldwych Theatre / Gershwin Theatre, NY / Washington DC
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands

Tony Awards (1985) – Winner: Best Actor
London Critics Circle Theatre Award (1983) – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano De Bergerac)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Aldwych Theatre / Gershwin Theatre, NY / Washington DC
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands

London Critics Circle Theatre Award (1983) Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Aldwych Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ron Daniels
Production (role):
PEER GYNT (Peer Gynt)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ron Daniels
Production (role):
THE SUICIDE (Semyon Semyonovich Podsekalnikov)
Company:
ANTA Playhouse, NY
Project details:
Dir. Jonas Jurasas
Production (role):
THE GRAND TOUR
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE LUNATIC, THE LOVER AND THE POET
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith / Old Vic
Production (role):
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Octavius)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic
Production (role):
HAMLET (Hamlet)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic / Tour: Elsinore / Australia / Japan / China
Production (role):
THE HOLLOW CROWN
Company:
RSC
Production (role):
PLEASURE AND REPENTENCE
Production (role):
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Cecil Vyse)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Chichester Festival Theatre / Albery Theatre
Production (role):
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (Rakitin)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Chichester Festival Theatre / Albery Theatre
Production (role):
HOBSON’S CHOICE (Will Mossop)
Company:
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford
Production (role):
PERICLES (Pericles)
Company:
Round House Theatre / Her Majesty’s Theatre / Prospect Theatre Co / Tour: Europe, Middle East
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Sir Andrew Aguecheek)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Round House Theatre / Tour: Europe, Middle East
Production (role):
THE GRAND TOUR
Company:
Goldsmith’s Hall / World tour
Production (role):
IVANOV (Ivanov)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic
Production (role):
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING (Thomas)
Company:
Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Buckingham)
Production (role):
THE CRITIC (Mr Puff)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
OEDIPUS REX (Oedipus Rex)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
ELECTRA (Orestes)
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Production (role):
A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS (Sir Charles Mountford)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE WHITE DEVIL (Lodovico)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE IDIOT (Myshkin)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
BACK TO METHUSELAH (Adam)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
MACRUNE’S GUEVARA (Edward Hotel)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (King of Navarre)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Touchstone)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Tusenbach)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
LOVE FOR LOVE (Tattle)
Company:
NT / Kremlin Theatre, Moscow
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
BLACK COMEDY (Brindsley Miller)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre / Queen’s Theatre
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Don John)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
Production (role):
HAY FEVER (Simon Bliss)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Noel Coward
Production (role):
THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN (Felipillo)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Desmond O’Donovan
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Cassio)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
ANDORRA (Fedri)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Anderson
Production (role):
THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Mr Worthy)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. William Gaskill
Production (role):
SAINT JOAN (Brother Martin Ladvenu)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
HAMLET (Laertes)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Olivier
Production (role):
THE WORKINGHOUSE DONKEY (PC Liversedge)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Production (role):
ONE WAY PENDULUM (Stanley Honeybone)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
HENRY VIII (Henry VII)I
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
EDWARD II (Edward II)
Company:
Marlowe Society, Cambridge
Production (role):
STAIRCASE (Charles Dyer)
Company:
Oxford Playhouse
Production (role):
TIMON OF ATHENS (Apemantus)
Production (role):
HAMLET (Hamlet)
Company:
English National Youth Theatre / Edinburgh Festival
Production (role):
HAMLET (Director)
Company:
Phoenix Theatre
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Masterman)
Company:
Fox
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Branagh
Production (role):
STRATTON (Tim)
Company:
GFM Films
Project details:
Dir. Simon West
Production (role):
THE HISTORY OF LOVE (Leo)
Company:
247 Flms
Project details:
Dir. Radu Mihaileanu
Production (role):
CINDERELLA (King)
Company:
Disney
Project details:
Dir. Keneth Branagh
Production (role):
GRACE OF MONACO
Company:
Pierre-Ange Le Pogam
Production (role):
EFFIE
Company:
Don Rosenfeld
Project details:
Dir. Richard Laxton
Production (role):
ANONYMOUS (Prologue)
Company:
Medienboard Berlin – Brandenburg
Project details:
Dir. Roland Emmerich
Production (role):
HEREAFTER (As himself)
Company:
The Kennedy / Marshall Company
Project details:
Dir. Clint Eastwood
Production (role):
THE KING’S SPEECH (Cosmo Lang)
Company:
See-Saw Films
Project details:
Dir. Tom Hooper
Production (role):
IRONCLAD (Cornhill)
Company:
Premiere Picture
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan English
Production (role):
THERE BE DRAGONS (Honorio Soto)
Company:
Mount Santa Fe A.I.E
Project details:
Dir. Roland Joffe
Production (role):
A BUNCH OF AMATERUS (Nigel)
Company:
CinemaNX
Project details:
Dir. Andy Cadiff
Production (role):
HIPPIE HIPPIE SHAKE (Judge Argyll)
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Beeban Kidron
Production (role):
ADAM RESURRECTED (Dr Nathan Gross)
Company:
Bleiberg Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Paul Schrader
Production (role):
MORRIS: A LIFE WITH BELLS ON (Quentin Neely)
Company:
Twist Films Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Akhurst
Production (role):
THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Magisterial Emissary)
Company:
New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Chris Weitz
Production (role):
AIRLOCK, OR HOW TO SAY GOODBYE IN SPACE (President)
Company:
Abel and Baker Films
Project details:
Dir. Chris Boyle
Production (role):
THE RIDDLE (The Tramp / Charles Dickens)
Company:
Grosvenor Park Prods
Project details:
Dir. Brendan Foley
Production (role):
GUANTANAMERO (Guido / Commander)
Company:
Arritmia Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Vincente Penarrocha
Production (role):
ANASTEZSI (Balzer)
Company:
Mate Producciones SA
Project details:
Dir. Miguel Alcantud
Production (role):
UNDERWORLD: EVOLUTION (Corvinus)
Company:
Lakeshore Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Len Wiseman
Production (role):
NANNY McPHEE (Mr Wheen)
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Kirk Jones
Production (role):
BYE BYE BLACKBIRD (Lord Dempsey)
Company:
Samsa Film
Project details:
Dir. Robinson Savary
Production (role):
STRINGS (Nezo)
Company:
BOB Film Sweden AB
Project details:
Dir. Anders Rønnow Klarlund
Production (role):
CLOUD CUCKOO LAND (Victor)
Company:
Zanzibar Films Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Matt Dickinson
Production (role):
THE REVENGER’S TRAGEDY (The Duke)
Company:
Bard Entertainments
Project details:
Dir. Alex Cox
Production (role):
TWO MEN WENT TO WAR (Major Merton)
Company:
Ira Trattner Productions
Project details:
Dir. John Henderson
Production (role):
GOSFORD PARK (Mr Probert)
Company:
USA Films
Project details:
Dir. Robert Altman
Production (role):
REVELATION (Librarian)
Company:
Romulus Films
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Urban
Production (role):
NIJINSKY: THE DIARIES OF VASLAV NIJINSKY (Nijinsky)
Company:
Australian Film Finance Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Paul Cox
Production (role):
THE CHILDREN’S MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Theseus)
Company:
Sands Films
Project details:
Dir. Christine Edzard
Production (role):
THE BODY (Father Lavelle)
Company:
Avalanche Films
Project details:
Dir. James McCord
Production (role):
GLADIATOR (Gracchus)
Company:
Universal
Project details:
Dir. Ridley Scott
Production (role):
UP AT THE VILLA (Lucky Leadbetter)
Company:
Mirage Entertainent / October Films
Project details:
Dir. Philip Haas
Production (role):
MOLOKAI: THE STORY OF FATHER DAMIEN (Father Leonor Fouesnel)
Company:
Era Films
Project details:
Dir. Paul Cox
Production (role):
LOVE IS THE DEVIL (Francis Bacon)
Company:
BFI / BBC Films
Project details:
Dir. John Maybury
Production (role):
JOAN OF ARC: THE VIRGIN WARRIOR
Project details:
Dir. Ronald F Maxwell
Production (role):
BASIL (Father Frederick)
Company:
Showcareer Ltd Production
Project details:
Dir. Radha Bharadwaj
Production (role):
HAMLET (Claudius)
Company:
Fishmonger Films
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Branagh
Production (role):
ALADDIN (The Magician - Voice)
Company:
Bevanfield Films
Project details:
Dir. David Thwaytes
Production (role):
DEAD AGAIN (Franklyn Madson)
Company:
Paramount
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Branagh
Production (role):
THE FOOL (Mr Frederick / Sir John)
Company:
Sands Films
Project details:
Dir. Christine Edzard
Production (role):
HENRY V (Chorus)
Company:
Renaissance Films
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Branagh
Production (role):
LITTLE DORRIT (Arthur Clennam)
Company:
Cannon Films Distributors
Project details:
Dir. Christine Edzard
Production (role):
ENIGMA (Kurt Limmer)
Company:
Embassy Pictures Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Jeannot Szwarc
Production (role):
THE SECRET OF NIMH (Nicodemus - Voice)
Company:
United Artists
Project details:
Dir. Don Bluth
Production (role):
CHARLOTTE (Daberlohn)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Frans Weisz
Production (role):
THE MAN WHO WENT UP IN SMOKE (Martin Beck)
Company:
Andre Libik
Project details:
Dir. Péter Bacsó
Production (role):
THE HUMAN FACTOR (Arthur Davis)
Company:
Sigma Production / MGM / UA
Project details:
Dir. Otto Preminger
Production (role):
THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Townley)
Company:
Columbia Broadcasting System
Project details:
Dir. Jade Gold
Production (role):
THE ODESSA FILE (Klaus Wenzer)
Company:
John Woolf Prods / Columbia Pics
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Neame
Production (role):
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Caron)
Company:
Warwick Films Productions
Project details:
Dir. Fred Zinnemann
Production (role):
BLUEBLOOD (Gregory)
Company:
Mallard Productions
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Sinclair
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Andrei)
Company:
Alan Clore Films
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Olivier
Production (role):
INTERLUDE (Paul)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Billington
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Cassio)
Company:
BHE Films / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
SIDNEY TURTLEBAUM
Company:
Third Man Films Ltd
Project details:
Dirs. Tristram Shaperro and Sidney Turtlebaum
Production (role):
ONE OF THOSE DAYS (Howard)
Company:
Memory Box Films Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Hattie Dalton
Production (role):
PROJECT HUXLEY (Huxley - Voice)
Project details:
Dir. Simon A Brown
Production (role):
NIGHT’S NOONTIME (Richard Dadd)
Company:
Bits and Pieces Picture Company
Project details:
Dir. Rajiv Maikhuri
Production (role):
WILFRED
Company:
The Northern Production Fund
Project details:
Dir. Peter Kirshaw
Production (role):
ACHILLES (Narrator)
Project details:
Dir. Barry Purves
TELEVISION
Production (role):
LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (Alan)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lynn
Production (role):
VICIOUS (Stuart)
Company:
Brown Eyed Boy / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Ed Bye
Production (role):
LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (Alan)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lynn
Production (role):
TITANIC (Lord Pirrie)
Company:
Deangelis Group
Project details:
Dir. Ciaran Donnelly
Production (role):
THE BORGIAS (Orsini)
Company:
Showtime
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
JOE MADDISON’S WAR (Major Simpson)
Company:
Mammoth Screen / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Collerton
Production (role):
MARGOT (Sir Frederick)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Otto Bathurst
Production (role):
ENDGAME (Agnew)
Company:
Endgame Films Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Pete Travis
Production (role):
DIAMONDS (Piers Denmont)
Company:
Rough Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Andy Wilson
Production (role):
THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP (Grandfather)
Company:
Curiosity TV Ltd / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Brian Percival
Production (role):
DR. WHO (Professor Yana / The Master)
Company:
DW Productions Ltd / BBC 1 (Series III)
Project details:
Dir. Graeme Harper
Production (role):
PINOCHET IN SUBURBIA (Senator Pinochet)
Company:
Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Richard Curson Smith
Production (role):
MISS MARPLE: MURDER AT THE VICARAGE (Colonel Protheroe)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Chris Palmer
Production (role):
THE LONG FIRM (Lord Edward ‘Teddy’ Thursby)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Billie Eltringham
Production (role):
LONDON (Tacitus)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Chrisn Granlund
Production (role):
MR AMBASSADOR (Hugo Vickers)
Company:
NBCP
Project details:
Dir. Victor Levin
Production (role):
INQUISITION (Cardinal Grand Inquisitor)
Company:
The Drama House / Channel 5
Project details:
Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
Production (role):
THE GATHERING STORM (Stanley Baldwin)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine
Production (role):
THE JURY (George Cording QC)
Company:
Granada
Production (role):
RANDALL AND HOPKIRK: DECEASED (Colonel Anger)
Company:
Ghost Productions
Project details:
Dir. Charlie Higson
Production (role):
FRASIER (Jackson Hedley)
Company:
NBC
Project details:
Dir. Robert H Egan
Production (role):
JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (Phineas)
Company:
Showtime
Project details:
Dir. Nick Willing
Production (role):
THE WYVERN MYSTERY (Squire Fairfield)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alex Pillai
Production (role):
CADFAEL (Brother Cadfael)
Company:
Central (3 Series)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
BREAKING THE CODE (Alan Turing)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
WITNESS AGAINST HITLER (General)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
Production (role):
THE WORLD OF PETER RABBIT AND FRIENDS (Mr Jeremy Fisher - Voice)
Company:
TVC London / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Dunbar
Production (role):
CIRCLE OF DECEIT (Randal)
Company:
YTV
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Sax
Production (role):
THE VISION THING (George Salisbury)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Pedr James
Production (role):
THE STORYTELLER: GREEK MYTHS (Daedalus)
Company:
Henson Associates
Project details:
Dir. David Garfath
Production (role):
THE TENTH MAN (The Imposter)
Company:
CBS
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold
Production (role):
THE SECRET GARDEN (Archibald Craven)
Company:
Hallmark / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Alan Grint
Production (role):
IN MY DEFENCE
Company:
Oyster TV
Production (role):
MY PYE (Mr Pye)
Company:
Channel 4
Production (role):
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands
Production (role):
TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED: STRANGER IN TOWN (Sir Columbus / The Stranger)
Company:
Anglia TV
Project details:
Dir. Wendy Toye
Production (role):
SKIN (Driolo)
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
INSIDE THE THIRD REICH (Adolf Hitler)
Company:
ABC
Project details:
Dir. Martin J Chomsky
Production (role):
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Dom Claude Frollo)
Company:
Rosemont Productions / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Michael Tuchner
Production (role):
THE STRANGER LEFT NO CARD
Company:
Anglia TV
Production (role):
HAMLET, PRINCE OF DENMARK (Hamlet)
Company:
BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Rodney Bennett
Production (role):
MINDER (Freddy Fenton)
Company:
Euston Films / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Peter Sasdy
Production (role):
KING RICHARD THE SECOND (Richard II)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Giles
Production (role):
PHILBY, BURGESS AND MACLEAN (Guy Burgess)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Flemyng
Production (role):
I, CLAUDIUS (Claudius)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dirs. Herbert Wise & Robert Graves
Production (role):
AFFAIRS OF THE HEART (Bertram Braddle)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. John Sichel
Production (role):
MARKHEIM (Markheim)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Tina Wakerall
Production (role):
THE PALLISERS (Lord Fawn )
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Trolloppe
Production (role):
THE RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (William Drew)
Company:
Pearson TV International
Project details:
Dir. Graham Evans
Production (role):
THE STRAUSS FAMILY (Josef Lanner)
Company:
ATV
Production (role):
BUDGIE (Herbert Fletcher)
Company:
LWT
Production (role):
MAN OF STRAW (Diederich Hessling)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
THE PHOTOGRAPHER (Gerry)
Company:
ITV Playhouse
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Don John)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Cooke
Production (role):
ARMCHAIR THEATRE: THE FISHING MATCH (Eric)
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Marlow)
Company:
BBC
NARRATION
Production (role):
IN THE NIGHT GARDEN
Company:
Ragdoll Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dirs. Dirk Campbell & Alex Kirby
Production (role):
MIST: SHEEPDOG TALES
Company:
Borough Valley
Project details:
Dir. Bradley Miles & David Kennard
Production (role):
HENRY VIII
Company:
WGBH / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Pete Travis
Production (role):
GREAT ESCAPE: THE UNTOLD STORY
Company:
Granada Prod / MGM Home Ent
Project details:
Dir. Steven Clarke
Production (role):
ON WINGS OF FIRE
Company:
Perspolis Productions
Project details:
Dir. Cyrus Bharucha
Production (role):
FLORA BRITANNICA
Production (role):
ANIMATED EPICS: BEOWULF
Company:
Christmas Films / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Yuri Kulakov

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Captain Shotover)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Clifford
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Lear)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse / UK Tour / BAM
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Malvolio)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage

    Olivier Awards 2009 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): A VOYAGE ROUND MY FATHER (Father)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse / Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Thea Sharrock
  • Production (role): DON CARLOS (King Philip II of Spain)
    Company: Sheffield Crucible / Apollo Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
    Company: Sheffield Crucible / Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): THE HOLLOW CROWN
    Company: RSC Tour: Australia / New Zealand / Stratford-upon-Avon
    Project details: Dir. John Barton
  • Production (role): GOD ONLY KNOWS (Humphrey Biddulph)
    Company: UK Tour / Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA (Uncle Vanya)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre / UK Tour / Brooks Atkinson Theatre, NY
    Project details: Dirs. Bill Bryden & Michael Mayer
  • Production (role): LOVE FOR LOVE
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PLAYING THE WIFE
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HADRIAN VII (Father William Rolfe)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: RSC Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): BECKET (Becket)
    Company: UK Tour / Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
  • Production (role): KEAN (Edmund Kean)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sam Mendes
  • Production (role): A WEDDING BOUQUET (Narrator)
    Company: Royal Opera House
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAD BAD AND DANGEROUS TO KNOW (Lord Byron)
    Company: Ambassadors Theatre / Doolittle Theatre LA
    Project details: Dir. Jane McCulloch
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Richard III)
    Company: Phoenix Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Clifford Williams
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (Richard II)
    Company: Phoenix Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Clifford Williams
  • Production (role): BREAKING THE CODE (Alan Turing)
    Company: UK Tour / Theatre Royal Haymarket / Eisenhower Theatre, Washington DC / Neil Simon Theatre, NY
    Project details: Dir. Clifford Williams

    Tony Awards (1988) – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Benedick)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Aldwych Theatre / Gershwin Theatre, NY / Washington DC
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands

    Tony Awards (1985) – Winner: Best Actor
    London Critics Circle Theatre Award (1983) – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano De Bergerac)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Aldwych Theatre / Gershwin Theatre, NY / Washington DC
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands

    London Critics Circle Theatre Award (1983) Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ron Daniels
  • Production (role): PEER GYNT (Peer Gynt)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ron Daniels
  • Production (role): THE SUICIDE (Semyon Semyonovich Podsekalnikov)
    Company: ANTA Playhouse, NY
    Project details: Dir. Jonas Jurasas
  • Production (role): THE GRAND TOUR
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LUNATIC, THE LOVER AND THE POET
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith / Old Vic
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Octavius)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Hamlet)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic / Tour: Elsinore / Australia / Japan / China
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE HOLLOW CROWN
    Company: RSC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PLEASURE AND REPENTENCE
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Cecil Vyse)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Chichester Festival Theatre / Albery Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (Rakitin)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Chichester Festival Theatre / Albery Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HOBSON’S CHOICE (Will Mossop)
    Company: Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PERICLES (Pericles)
    Company: Round House Theatre / Her Majesty’s Theatre / Prospect Theatre Co / Tour: Europe, Middle East
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Sir Andrew Aguecheek)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Round House Theatre / Tour: Europe, Middle East
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GRAND TOUR
    Company: Goldsmith’s Hall / World tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): IVANOV (Ivanov)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING (Thomas)
    Company: Prospect Theatre Co / Old Vic
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Buckingham)
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CRITIC (Mr Puff)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OEDIPUS REX (Oedipus Rex)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ELECTRA (Orestes)
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS (Sir Charles Mountford)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE WHITE DEVIL (Lodovico)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE IDIOT (Myshkin)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BACK TO METHUSELAH (Adam)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MACRUNE’S GUEVARA (Edward Hotel)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (King of Navarre)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Touchstone)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Tusenbach)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LOVE FOR LOVE (Tattle)
    Company: NT / Kremlin Theatre, Moscow
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): BLACK COMEDY (Brindsley Miller)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre / Queen’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Don John)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER (Simon Bliss)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Noel Coward
  • Production (role): THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN (Felipillo)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Desmond O’Donovan
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Cassio)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): ANDORRA (Fedri)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Anderson
  • Production (role): THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Mr Worthy)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. William Gaskill
  • Production (role): SAINT JOAN (Brother Martin Ladvenu)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Laertes)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Olivier
  • Production (role): THE WORKINGHOUSE DONKEY (PC Liversedge)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ONE WAY PENDULUM (Stanley Honeybone)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HENRY VIII (Henry VII)I
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EDWARD II (Edward II)
    Company: Marlowe Society, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): STAIRCASE (Charles Dyer)
    Company: Oxford Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TIMON OF ATHENS (Apemantus)
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Hamlet)
    Company: English National Youth Theatre / Edinburgh Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Director)
    Company: Phoenix Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Masterman)
    Company: Fox
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Branagh
  • Production (role): STRATTON (Tim)
    Company: GFM Films
    Project details: Dir. Simon West
  • Production (role): THE HISTORY OF LOVE (Leo)
    Company: 247 Flms
    Project details: Dir. Radu Mihaileanu
  • Production (role): CINDERELLA (King)
    Company: Disney
    Project details: Dir. Keneth Branagh
  • Production (role): GRACE OF MONACO
    Company: Pierre-Ange Le Pogam
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EFFIE
    Company: Don Rosenfeld
    Project details: Dir. Richard Laxton
  • Production (role): ANONYMOUS (Prologue)
    Company: Medienboard Berlin – Brandenburg
    Project details: Dir. Roland Emmerich
  • Production (role): HEREAFTER (As himself)
    Company: The Kennedy / Marshall Company
    Project details: Dir. Clint Eastwood
  • Production (role): THE KING’S SPEECH (Cosmo Lang)
    Company: See-Saw Films
    Project details: Dir. Tom Hooper
  • Production (role): IRONCLAD (Cornhill)
    Company: Premiere Picture
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan English
  • Production (role): THERE BE DRAGONS (Honorio Soto)
    Company: Mount Santa Fe A.I.E
    Project details: Dir. Roland Joffe
  • Production (role): A BUNCH OF AMATERUS (Nigel)
    Company: CinemaNX
    Project details: Dir. Andy Cadiff
  • Production (role): HIPPIE HIPPIE SHAKE (Judge Argyll)
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Beeban Kidron
  • Production (role): ADAM RESURRECTED (Dr Nathan Gross)
    Company: Bleiberg Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Paul Schrader
  • Production (role): MORRIS: A LIFE WITH BELLS ON (Quentin Neely)
    Company: Twist Films Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Akhurst
  • Production (role): THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Magisterial Emissary)
    Company: New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Chris Weitz
  • Production (role): AIRLOCK, OR HOW TO SAY GOODBYE IN SPACE (President)
    Company: Abel and Baker Films
    Project details: Dir. Chris Boyle
  • Production (role): THE RIDDLE (The Tramp / Charles Dickens)
    Company: Grosvenor Park Prods
    Project details: Dir. Brendan Foley
  • Production (role): GUANTANAMERO (Guido / Commander)
    Company: Arritmia Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Vincente Penarrocha
  • Production (role): ANASTEZSI (Balzer)
    Company: Mate Producciones SA
    Project details: Dir. Miguel Alcantud
  • Production (role): UNDERWORLD: EVOLUTION (Corvinus)
    Company: Lakeshore Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Len Wiseman
  • Production (role): NANNY McPHEE (Mr Wheen)
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Kirk Jones
  • Production (role): BYE BYE BLACKBIRD (Lord Dempsey)
    Company: Samsa Film
    Project details: Dir. Robinson Savary
  • Production (role): STRINGS (Nezo)
    Company: BOB Film Sweden AB
    Project details: Dir. Anders Rønnow Klarlund
  • Production (role): CLOUD CUCKOO LAND (Victor)
    Company: Zanzibar Films Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Matt Dickinson
  • Production (role): THE REVENGER’S TRAGEDY (The Duke)
    Company: Bard Entertainments
    Project details: Dir. Alex Cox
  • Production (role): TWO MEN WENT TO WAR (Major Merton)
    Company: Ira Trattner Productions
    Project details: Dir. John Henderson
  • Production (role): GOSFORD PARK (Mr Probert)
    Company: USA Films
    Project details: Dir. Robert Altman
  • Production (role): REVELATION (Librarian)
    Company: Romulus Films
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Urban
  • Production (role): NIJINSKY: THE DIARIES OF VASLAV NIJINSKY (Nijinsky)
    Company: Australian Film Finance Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Paul Cox
  • Production (role): THE CHILDREN’S MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Theseus)
    Company: Sands Films
    Project details: Dir. Christine Edzard
  • Production (role): THE BODY (Father Lavelle)
    Company: Avalanche Films
    Project details: Dir. James McCord
  • Production (role): GLADIATOR (Gracchus)
    Company: Universal
    Project details: Dir. Ridley Scott
  • Production (role): UP AT THE VILLA (Lucky Leadbetter)
    Company: Mirage Entertainent / October Films
    Project details: Dir. Philip Haas
  • Production (role): MOLOKAI: THE STORY OF FATHER DAMIEN (Father Leonor Fouesnel)
    Company: Era Films
    Project details: Dir. Paul Cox
  • Production (role): LOVE IS THE DEVIL (Francis Bacon)
    Company: BFI / BBC Films
    Project details: Dir. John Maybury
  • Production (role): JOAN OF ARC: THE VIRGIN WARRIOR
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Ronald F Maxwell
  • Production (role): BASIL (Father Frederick)
    Company: Showcareer Ltd Production
    Project details: Dir. Radha Bharadwaj
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Claudius)
    Company: Fishmonger Films
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Branagh
  • Production (role): ALADDIN (The Magician - Voice)
    Company: Bevanfield Films
    Project details: Dir. David Thwaytes
  • Production (role): DEAD AGAIN (Franklyn Madson)
    Company: Paramount
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Branagh
  • Production (role): THE FOOL (Mr Frederick / Sir John)
    Company: Sands Films
    Project details: Dir. Christine Edzard
  • Production (role): HENRY V (Chorus)
    Company: Renaissance Films
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Branagh
  • Production (role): LITTLE DORRIT (Arthur Clennam)
    Company: Cannon Films Distributors
    Project details: Dir. Christine Edzard
  • Production (role): ENIGMA (Kurt Limmer)
    Company: Embassy Pictures Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Jeannot Szwarc
  • Production (role): THE SECRET OF NIMH (Nicodemus - Voice)
    Company: United Artists
    Project details: Dir. Don Bluth
  • Production (role): CHARLOTTE (Daberlohn)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Frans Weisz
  • Production (role): THE MAN WHO WENT UP IN SMOKE (Martin Beck)
    Company: Andre Libik
    Project details: Dir. Péter Bacsó
  • Production (role): THE HUMAN FACTOR (Arthur Davis)
    Company: Sigma Production / MGM / UA
    Project details: Dir. Otto Preminger
  • Production (role): THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Townley)
    Company: Columbia Broadcasting System
    Project details: Dir. Jade Gold
  • Production (role): THE ODESSA FILE (Klaus Wenzer)
    Company: John Woolf Prods / Columbia Pics
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Neame
  • Production (role): THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Caron)
    Company: Warwick Films Productions
    Project details: Dir. Fred Zinnemann
  • Production (role): BLUEBLOOD (Gregory)
    Company: Mallard Productions
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Sinclair
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Andrei)
    Company: Alan Clore Films
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Olivier
  • Production (role): INTERLUDE (Paul)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Billington
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Cassio)
    Company: BHE Films / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SIDNEY TURTLEBAUM
    Company: Third Man Films Ltd
    Project details: Dirs. Tristram Shaperro and Sidney Turtlebaum
  • Production (role): ONE OF THOSE DAYS (Howard)
    Company: Memory Box Films Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Hattie Dalton
  • Production (role): PROJECT HUXLEY (Huxley - Voice)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Simon A Brown
  • Production (role): NIGHT’S NOONTIME (Richard Dadd)
    Company: Bits and Pieces Picture Company
    Project details: Dir. Rajiv Maikhuri
  • Production (role): WILFRED
    Company: The Northern Production Fund
    Project details: Dir. Peter Kirshaw
  • Production (role): ACHILLES (Narrator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Barry Purves
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (Alan)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lynn
  • Production (role): VICIOUS (Stuart)
    Company: Brown Eyed Boy / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Ed Bye
  • Production (role): LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (Alan)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lynn
  • Production (role): TITANIC (Lord Pirrie)
    Company: Deangelis Group
    Project details: Dir. Ciaran Donnelly
  • Production (role): THE BORGIAS (Orsini)
    Company: Showtime
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): JOE MADDISON’S WAR (Major Simpson)
    Company: Mammoth Screen / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Collerton
  • Production (role): MARGOT (Sir Frederick)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Otto Bathurst
  • Production (role): ENDGAME (Agnew)
    Company: Endgame Films Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Pete Travis
  • Production (role): DIAMONDS (Piers Denmont)
    Company: Rough Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Andy Wilson
  • Production (role): THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP (Grandfather)
    Company: Curiosity TV Ltd / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Brian Percival
  • Production (role): DR. WHO (Professor Yana / The Master)
    Company: DW Productions Ltd / BBC 1 (Series III)
    Project details: Dir. Graeme Harper
  • Production (role): PINOCHET IN SUBURBIA (Senator Pinochet)
    Company: Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Richard Curson Smith
  • Production (role): MISS MARPLE: MURDER AT THE VICARAGE (Colonel Protheroe)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Chris Palmer
  • Production (role): THE LONG FIRM (Lord Edward ‘Teddy’ Thursby)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Billie Eltringham
  • Production (role): LONDON (Tacitus)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Chrisn Granlund
  • Production (role): MR AMBASSADOR (Hugo Vickers)
    Company: NBCP
    Project details: Dir. Victor Levin
  • Production (role): INQUISITION (Cardinal Grand Inquisitor)
    Company: The Drama House / Channel 5
    Project details: Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
  • Production (role): THE GATHERING STORM (Stanley Baldwin)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine
  • Production (role): THE JURY (George Cording QC)
    Company: Granada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RANDALL AND HOPKIRK: DECEASED (Colonel Anger)
    Company: Ghost Productions
    Project details: Dir. Charlie Higson
  • Production (role): FRASIER (Jackson Hedley)
    Company: NBC
    Project details: Dir. Robert H Egan
  • Production (role): JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (Phineas)
    Company: Showtime
    Project details: Dir. Nick Willing
  • Production (role): THE WYVERN MYSTERY (Squire Fairfield)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alex Pillai
  • Production (role): CADFAEL (Brother Cadfael)
    Company: Central (3 Series)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): BREAKING THE CODE (Alan Turing)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): WITNESS AGAINST HITLER (General)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
  • Production (role): THE WORLD OF PETER RABBIT AND FRIENDS (Mr Jeremy Fisher - Voice)
    Company: TVC London / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Dunbar
  • Production (role): CIRCLE OF DECEIT (Randal)
    Company: YTV
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Sax
  • Production (role): THE VISION THING (George Salisbury)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Pedr James
  • Production (role): THE STORYTELLER: GREEK MYTHS (Daedalus)
    Company: Henson Associates
    Project details: Dir. David Garfath
  • Production (role): THE TENTH MAN (The Imposter)
    Company: CBS
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold
  • Production (role): THE SECRET GARDEN (Archibald Craven)
    Company: Hallmark / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Alan Grint
  • Production (role): IN MY DEFENCE
    Company: Oyster TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MY PYE (Mr Pye)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands
  • Production (role): TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED: STRANGER IN TOWN (Sir Columbus / The Stranger)
    Company: Anglia TV
    Project details: Dir. Wendy Toye
  • Production (role): SKIN (Driolo)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): INSIDE THE THIRD REICH (Adolf Hitler)
    Company: ABC
    Project details: Dir. Martin J Chomsky
  • Production (role): THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Dom Claude Frollo)
    Company: Rosemont Productions / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Michael Tuchner
  • Production (role): THE STRANGER LEFT NO CARD
    Company: Anglia TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET, PRINCE OF DENMARK (Hamlet)
    Company: BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Rodney Bennett
  • Production (role): MINDER (Freddy Fenton)
    Company: Euston Films / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Peter Sasdy
  • Production (role): KING RICHARD THE SECOND (Richard II)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Giles
  • Production (role): PHILBY, BURGESS AND MACLEAN (Guy Burgess)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Flemyng
  • Production (role): I, CLAUDIUS (Claudius)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dirs. Herbert Wise & Robert Graves
  • Production (role): AFFAIRS OF THE HEART (Bertram Braddle)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. John Sichel
  • Production (role): MARKHEIM (Markheim)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Tina Wakerall
  • Production (role): THE PALLISERS (Lord Fawn )
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Trolloppe
  • Production (role): THE RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (William Drew)
    Company: Pearson TV International
    Project details: Dir. Graham Evans
  • Production (role): THE STRAUSS FAMILY (Josef Lanner)
    Company: ATV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BUDGIE (Herbert Fletcher)
    Company: LWT
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAN OF STRAW (Diederich Hessling)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): THE PHOTOGRAPHER (Gerry)
    Company: ITV Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Don John)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Cooke
  • Production (role): ARMCHAIR THEATRE: THE FISHING MATCH (Eric)
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Marlow)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): IN THE NIGHT GARDEN
    Company: Ragdoll Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dirs. Dirk Campbell & Alex Kirby
  • Production (role): MIST: SHEEPDOG TALES
    Company: Borough Valley
    Project details: Dir. Bradley Miles & David Kennard
  • Production (role): HENRY VIII
    Company: WGBH / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Pete Travis
  • Production (role): GREAT ESCAPE: THE UNTOLD STORY
    Company: Granada Prod / MGM Home Ent
    Project details: Dir. Steven Clarke
  • Production (role): ON WINGS OF FIRE
    Company: Perspolis Productions
    Project details: Dir. Cyrus Bharucha
  • Production (role): FLORA BRITANNICA
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANIMATED EPICS: BEOWULF
    Company: Christmas Films / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Yuri Kulakov

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu