Skip to content
You are currently viewing Eileen Atkins

Eileen Atkins

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
ELLEN TERRY (Ellen Terry)
Company:
Sam Wannamaker Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Eileen Atkins
Production (role):
ALL THAT FALL (Mrs Rooney)
Company:
Jermyn Street / Arts Theatre / 59e59
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
FEMALE OF THE SPECIES (Margot Mason)
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
THE SEA (Louise Rafi)
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Kent
Production (role):
THERE CAME A GYPSY RIDING (Bridget)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Attenborough
Production (role):
DOUBT (Sister Aloysius)
Company:
Walter Kerr Theater, NY
Project details:
Dir. Doug Hughes
Production (role):
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (Meg)
Company:
Duchess Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Posner
Production (role):
RETREAT FROM MOSCOW
Company:
Booth Theater, NY
Project details:
Dir. Daniel Sullivan

Tony Award 2004 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
HONOUR (Honour)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell

Olivier Awards 2004 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE UNEXPECTED MAN (Martha)
Company:
RSC / Barbican – The Pit / Broadway
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus

Olivier Awards 1999 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
A DELICATE BALANCE (Agnes)
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (Gunhild Borkman)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
INDISCRETIONS - LES PARENTS TERRIBLES (Leonie / Leo)
Company:
Ethel Barrymore Theater, NY
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
GYPSY OF THE YEAR
Company:
St James Theatre, NY
Production (role):
VITA AND VIRGINIA (Virginia Woolf)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre / Ambassadors Theatre / Union Square Theatre, NY
Project details:
Dirs. Patrick Garland & Zoe Caldwell
Production (role):
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Hannah Jelkes)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre

Olivier Awards 1992 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
PRIN (Prin)
Company:
Manhattan Theater Club
Project details:
Dir. John Tillinger
Production (role):
A ROOM OF ONE’S OWN (Virginia Woolf)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre / Playhouse Theatre / Arena Stage, Washington DC / Lamb’s Theatre, NY / Westwood Theatre, LA / US tour
Project details:
One-woman show

New York Drama Critics Circle 1991 - Citation
Drama Desk Award 1991 – Winner: Best Solo Performance
Production (role):
EXCLUSIVE (Sally Kershaw)
Company:
Playhouse Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Rudman
Production (role):
MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE (Elderly Woman)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
CYMBELINE (Queen)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
THE WINTER’S TALE (Paulina)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall

Olivier Awards 1988 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
THURSDAY’S LADIES (Marie)
Company:
Apollo Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Frank Hauser
Production (role):
TUESDAY’S CHILD (Eileen O’Shaugnessy)
Company:
Theatre Royal Stratford East
Production (role):
LET US GO THEN, YOU AND I: THE LIFE AND POETRY OF T.S. ELIOT (Presenter)
Company:
Lyric Theatre
Production (role):
MEDEA (Medea)
Company:
Young Vic Theatre
Production (role):
SERGEANT MUSGRAVE’S DANCE (Mrs Hitchcock)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
PASSION PLAY (Nell)
Company:
RSC / Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
MARY BARNES (Mary Barnes)
Company:
Long Wharf Theater, Conneticut
Production (role):
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING (Jennet Jourdemayne)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE NIGHT OF THE TRIBADES (Marie Caroline David)
Company:
Helen Hayes Theater, NY
Production (role):
SAINT JOAN (Joan of Arc)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Company:
Mark Taper Forum, LA
Production (role):
HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Hesione Hushabye)
Company:
NT / Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Schlesinger
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
Company:
RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon / Conneticut
Production (role):
SUZANNE ANDLER (Suzanne Andler)
Company:
Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
VIVAT! VIVAT! REGINA (Elizabeth I)
Company:
Chichester / Piccadilly / Broadhurst, NY
Project details:
Variety Club Award 1972
Production (role):
THE SLEEPER’S DEN (Joan Shannon)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre – Upstairs
Production (role):
THE COCKTAIL PARTY (Celia Coplestone)
Company:
Chichester / Wyndhams / Haymarket
Production (role):
THE PROMISE (Lika)
Company:
Henry Miller’s Theatre, NYC
Production (role):
THE RESTORATION OF ARNOLD MIDDLETON (Joan Middleton)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Production (role):
THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE (Alice ‘Childie’ McNaught)
Company:
Old Vic / Duke of York’s / Belasco, NY
Project details:
Evening Standard Award 1965 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
HAMLET (Ophelia)
Company:
Ravinia Festival
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
Company:
Ravinia Festival
Production (role):
EXIT THE KING (Juliette)
Company:
Edinburgh Festival / Royal Court
Production (role):
THE PROVOK’D WIFE (Lady Brute)
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre
Production (role):
SEMI DETACHED (Eileen Midway)
Company:
Saville Theatre
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Miranda)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Lady Anne)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
THE SQUARE (The Girl)
Company:
Bromley Theatre
Production (role):
ROOTS (Beattie)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Production (role):
LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Jaquenetta)
Company:
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robert Atkins
Production (role):
HARVEY (Nurse)
Company:
Repertory Theatre, Bangor, Ireland
TELEVISION
Production (role):
THE CROWN (Queen Mary)
Company:
Netflix
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
DOC MARTIN (Aunt Ruth)
Company:
Buffalo Pictures / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Several
Production (role):
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (Maud)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lyn
Production (role):
THIS SEPTEMBER (Violet)
Company:
Telemuenchen
Project details:
Dir. Giles Foster
Production (role):
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Princess Dragomiroff)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Philip Martin
Production (role):
PSYCHOVILLE (Nurse Ketchington)
Company:
BBC 2 (Series 1 & 2)
Project details:
Dir. Matt Lipsey
Production (role):
CRANFORD (Miss Deborah Jenkyns)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis

BAFTA Award 2008 – Winner: Best Actress
Emmy Awards 2008 – Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a miniseries
Golden Globes 2009 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Television)
Production (role):
BALLET SHOES (Madame Fidolia)
Company:
ITV Productions / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Sandra Goldbacher
Production (role):
WAKING THE DEAD: YAHRZEIT (Abigail Dusniak)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Tim Fywel
Production (role):
MISS MARPLE: TOWARDS ZERO (Lady Tressilian)
Company:
ITV Productions / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. David Grindley
Production (role):
LOVE AGAIN (Eva Larkin)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Susanna White
Production (role):
BERTIE AND ELIZABETH (Queen Mary)
Company:
Carlton
Project details:
Dir. Giles Foster
Production (role):
THE LIVES OF ANIMALS
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
Dir. Alex Harvey
Production (role):
WIT (Evelyn ‘E.M.’ Ashford)
Company:
Avenue Pictures Productions
Project details:
Dir. Mike Nichols
Production (role):
THE SLEEPER (Violet Moon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Orme
Production (role):
DAVID COPPERFIELD (Miss Jane Murdstone)
Company:
Hallmark Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Peter Medak
Production (role):
MADAME BOVARY (Marie Louise)
Company:
WGBH
Project details:
Dir. Tim Fywell
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS 2: THE HAND OF GOD (Celia )
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME (Dr. Emily Brightman)
Company:
Table Top Productions
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
COLD COMFORT FARM (Judith Starkadder)
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir. John Schlesinger
Production (role):
THE MAITLANDS (Mrs Maitland)
Company:
BBC Performance
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Posner
Production (role):
THE LOST LANGUAGE OF CRANES (Rose)
Company:
Screen Two
Project details:
Dir. Nigel Finch
Production (role):
CHILLERS – THE STUFF OF MADNESS
Company:
Vamp Productions
Project details:
Dir. Nick Lewin
Production (role):
A ROOM OF ONE’S OWN (Virginia Wolf)
Company:
Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Garland

Based on her One-woman Show
Production (role):
IN MY DEFENCE (Mrs Pankhurst)
Company:
Oyster Television
Production (role):
THE STUFF OF MADNESS
Company:
Harlech Television
Project details:
Dir. Mai Zetterling
Production (role):
ROMAN HOLIDAY (Countess)
Company:
Paramount Television
Project details:
Dir. Noel Nosseck
Production (role):
A HAZARD OF HEARTS (Lady Harriet’s Maid)
Company:
Gainsborough Pictures
Project details:
Dir. John Hough
Production (role):
THE VISION (Helen Marriner)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Norman Stone
Production (role):
BREAKING UP (Mrs Mailer)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
Production (role):
TITUS ANDRONICUS (Tamora)
Company:
BBC – Shakespeare
Project details:
Dir. Jane Howell
Production (role):
THE BURSTON REBELLION (Kitty Higdon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Norman Stone
Production (role):
A BETTER CLASS OF PERSON (Nellie Osborne)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Frank Cvitanovich
Production (role):
BEWITCHED (Mrs Rutledge)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dirs. John Gorrie & Edmund Oboler
Production (role):
NELLY’S VERSION (Nelly)
Company:
Mithras
Project details:
Dir. Maurice Hatton
Production (role):
SMILEY’S PEOPLE (Madame Ostrakova)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Langton
Production (role):
OLIVER TWIST (Mrs Mann)
Company:
Claridge Productions
Project details:
Dir. Clive Donner
Production (role):
EDEN END (Stella Kirby)
Company:
Yorkshire Television
Production (role):
SONS AND LOVERS (Gertrude Morel)
Company:
BBC / Masterpiece Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
Production (role):
SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES (Vanity Fair)
Company:
BBC Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. Clive Donner
Production (role):
AFFAIRS OF THE HEART ('Kate’ – Kate Cookham)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Davies
Production (role):
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING (Jennet Jourdemayne)
Company:
Hollywood Television Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Joseph Hardy
Production (role):
ELECTRA (Electra)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Production (role):
THE LADY FROM THE SEA (Ellida Wangel)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Basil Coleman
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Titania)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. James Cellan Jones
Production (role):
THE THREE SISTERS (Olga)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Cedric Messina
Production (role):
THE HEIRESS (Catherine Sloper)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Terence Dudley
Production (role):
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (Duchess)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. James MacTaggart
Production (role):
OLIVE (Olive Hardy)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. James Cellan Jones
Production (role):
THE LETTER (Leslie Crosbie)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
MAJOR BARBARA (Barbara Undershaft)
Production (role):
THE COMPARTMENT / PLAYMATES (The Woman)
Company:
BBC – The Wednesday Play
Project details:
Dir. John McGrath
Production (role):
THE SEX GAME
Company:
Thames Television
Production (role):
HALF HOUR STORY (Her)
Company:
Associated-Rediffusion Television
Project details:
Dir. Alan Clarke
Production (role):
PARTY GAMES (Eileen)
Company:
BBC Theatre 625
Project details:
Dir. Roderick Graham
Production (role):
WANTED: SINGLE GENTLEMAN (Mabel)
Company:
BBC – The Wednesday Play
Project details:
Dir. John Gorrie
Production (role):
THE BIG MAN COUGHED AND DIED (The Girl)
Company:
BBC – The Wednesday Play
Project details:
Dir. Peter Duguid
Production (role):
FABLE (Joan)
Company:
BBC – The Wednesday Play
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
KNOCK ON ANY DOOR (Ruth)
Company:
Associated Television
Production (role):
WHEN THE WIND BLOWS
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. Graham Evans
Production (role):
THE MASSINGHAM AFFAIR (Charlotte Verney)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
Z CARS (Grace Patchett)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Graham Evans
Production (role):
THE SQUARE (Girl)
Company:
ITV Television Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
Production (role):
AN AGE OF KINGS RICHARD II PART 2: THE DEPOSING OF A KING (Attendant)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Michael Hayes
Production (role):
AN AGE OF KINGS HENRY VI PART 1: THE RED ROSE AND THE WHITE (Joan La Pucelle)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Michael Hayes
Production (role):
HILDA LESSWAYS (Maggie Clayhanger)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE JEAN RHYS WOMAN
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
SUITE FRANCAISE (Denise Epstein)
Company:
Weinstein Company
Project details:
Dir. Saul Dibb
Production (role):
BEAUTIFUL CREATURES (Gramma)
Company:
Alcon Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Richard LaGravenese
Production (role):
ROBIN HOOD (Eleanor of Aquitaine)
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Ridley Scott
Production (role):
WILD TARGET (Louisa)
Company:
Magic Light Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Lynn
Production (role):
LAST CHANCE HARVEY (Maggie)
Company:
Overture Films
Project details:
Dir. Joel Hopkins
Production (role):
EVENING (The Night Nurse)
Company:
Hart-Sharp Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Lajos Koltai
Production (role):
SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE (Iris)
Company:
Tin Pan Films
Project details:
Dir. Ed Blum
Production (role):
ASK THE DUST (Mrs Hargraves)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Robert Towne
Production (role):
THE FEAST OF THE GOAT (Aunt Adelina)
Company:
Future Film Group
Project details:
Dir. Luis Llosa
Production (role):
THE QUEEN OF SHEBA’S PEARLS (School Matron)
Company:
AKA Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Colin Nutley
Production (role):
VANITY FAIR (Miss Matilda Crawley)
Company:
Focus Features
Project details:
Dir. Mira Nair
Production (role):
COLD MOUNTAIN (Maddy)
Company:
Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Minghella
Production (role):
A LONG WEEKEND IN PEST AND BUDA (Amanda)
Company:
MTM Enterprises
Project details:
Dir. Károly Makk
Production (role):
WHAT A GIRL WANTS (Jocelyn Dashwood)
Company:
DiNovi Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Dennie Gordon
Production (role):
THE HOURS (Barbara)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry
Production (role):
GOSFORD PARK (Mrs Croft)
Company:
USA Fillms
Project details:
Dir. Robert Altman
Production (role):
WOMEN TALKING DIRTY (Emily Boyle)
Company:
Jean Doumanian Productions
Project details:
Dir. Coky Giedroyc
Production (role):
THE AVENGERS (Alice)
Company:
Warner Brothers Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Jeremiah Chechnick
Production (role):
JACK AND SARAH (Phil)
Company:
Polygram Filmed Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Tim Sullivan
Production (role):
WOLF (Mary)
Company:
Columbia Pictures Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Mike Nichols
Production (role):
LET HIM HAVE IT (Lilian Bentley)
Company:
Vivid Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Peter Medak
Production (role):
THE DRESSER (Madge)
Company:
Columbia Pictures Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Peter Yates
Production (role):
EQUUS (Hesther Saloman)
Company:
Persky-Bright Productions
Project details:
Dir. Sidney Lumet
Production (role):
RAKU FIRE
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Weyman
Production (role):
I DON’T WANT TO BE BORN aka THE DEVIL WITHIN HER (Sister Albana)
Company:
Unicapital
Project details:
Dir. Peter Sasdy
Production (role):
INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE (Shirley)
Company:
Woodfall Film Productions / Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
TRAINING

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ELLEN TERRY (Ellen Terry)
    Company: Sam Wannamaker Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Eileen Atkins
  • Production (role): ALL THAT FALL (Mrs Rooney)
    Company: Jermyn Street / Arts Theatre / 59e59
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): FEMALE OF THE SPECIES (Margot Mason)
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): THE SEA (Louise Rafi)
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Kent
  • Production (role): THERE CAME A GYPSY RIDING (Bridget)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Attenborough
  • Production (role): DOUBT (Sister Aloysius)
    Company: Walter Kerr Theater, NY
    Project details: Dir. Doug Hughes
  • Production (role): THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (Meg)
    Company: Duchess Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Posner
  • Production (role): RETREAT FROM MOSCOW
    Company: Booth Theater, NY
    Project details: Dir. Daniel Sullivan

    Tony Award 2004 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): HONOUR (Honour)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell

    Olivier Awards 2004 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE UNEXPECTED MAN (Martha)
    Company: RSC / Barbican – The Pit / Broadway
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus

    Olivier Awards 1999 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): A DELICATE BALANCE (Agnes)
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (Gunhild Borkman)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): INDISCRETIONS - LES PARENTS TERRIBLES (Leonie / Leo)
    Company: Ethel Barrymore Theater, NY
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): GYPSY OF THE YEAR
    Company: St James Theatre, NY
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VITA AND VIRGINIA (Virginia Woolf)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre / Ambassadors Theatre / Union Square Theatre, NY
    Project details: Dirs. Patrick Garland & Zoe Caldwell
  • Production (role): THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Hannah Jelkes)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre

    Olivier Awards 1992 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): PRIN (Prin)
    Company: Manhattan Theater Club
    Project details: Dir. John Tillinger
  • Production (role): A ROOM OF ONE’S OWN (Virginia Woolf)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre / Playhouse Theatre / Arena Stage, Washington DC / Lamb’s Theatre, NY / Westwood Theatre, LA / US tour
    Project details: One-woman show

    New York Drama Critics Circle 1991 - Citation
    Drama Desk Award 1991 – Winner: Best Solo Performance
  • Production (role): EXCLUSIVE (Sally Kershaw)
    Company: Playhouse Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Rudman
  • Production (role): MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE (Elderly Woman)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): CYMBELINE (Queen)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): THE WINTER’S TALE (Paulina)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall

    Olivier Awards 1988 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): THURSDAY’S LADIES (Marie)
    Company: Apollo Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Frank Hauser
  • Production (role): TUESDAY’S CHILD (Eileen O’Shaugnessy)
    Company: Theatre Royal Stratford East
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LET US GO THEN, YOU AND I: THE LIFE AND POETRY OF T.S. ELIOT (Presenter)
    Company: Lyric Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MEDEA (Medea)
    Company: Young Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SERGEANT MUSGRAVE’S DANCE (Mrs Hitchcock)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PASSION PLAY (Nell)
    Company: RSC / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MARY BARNES (Mary Barnes)
    Company: Long Wharf Theater, Conneticut
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING (Jennet Jourdemayne)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE NIGHT OF THE TRIBADES (Marie Caroline David)
    Company: Helen Hayes Theater, NY
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SAINT JOAN (Joan of Arc)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
    Company: Mark Taper Forum, LA
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Hesione Hushabye)
    Company: NT / Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Schlesinger
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
    Company: RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon / Conneticut
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SUZANNE ANDLER (Suzanne Andler)
    Company: Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VIVAT! VIVAT! REGINA (Elizabeth I)
    Company: Chichester / Piccadilly / Broadhurst, NY
    Project details: Variety Club Award 1972
  • Production (role): THE SLEEPER’S DEN (Joan Shannon)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre – Upstairs
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE COCKTAIL PARTY (Celia Coplestone)
    Company: Chichester / Wyndhams / Haymarket
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PROMISE (Lika)
    Company: Henry Miller’s Theatre, NYC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE RESTORATION OF ARNOLD MIDDLETON (Joan Middleton)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE (Alice ‘Childie’ McNaught)
    Company: Old Vic / Duke of York’s / Belasco, NY
    Project details: Evening Standard Award 1965 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Ophelia)
    Company: Ravinia Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
    Company: Ravinia Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EXIT THE KING (Juliette)
    Company: Edinburgh Festival / Royal Court
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PROVOK’D WIFE (Lady Brute)
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SEMI DETACHED (Eileen Midway)
    Company: Saville Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Miranda)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Lady Anne)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SQUARE (The Girl)
    Company: Bromley Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ROOTS (Beattie)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Jaquenetta)
    Company: Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robert Atkins
  • Production (role): HARVEY (Nurse)
    Company: Repertory Theatre, Bangor, Ireland
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE CROWN (Queen Mary)
    Company: Netflix
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): DOC MARTIN (Aunt Ruth)
    Company: Buffalo Pictures / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Several
  • Production (role): UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (Maud)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lyn
  • Production (role): THIS SEPTEMBER (Violet)
    Company: Telemuenchen
    Project details: Dir. Giles Foster
  • Production (role): MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Princess Dragomiroff)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Philip Martin
  • Production (role): PSYCHOVILLE (Nurse Ketchington)
    Company: BBC 2 (Series 1 & 2)
    Project details: Dir. Matt Lipsey
  • Production (role): CRANFORD (Miss Deborah Jenkyns)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis

    BAFTA Award 2008 – Winner: Best Actress
    Emmy Awards 2008 – Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a miniseries
    Golden Globes 2009 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Television)
  • Production (role): BALLET SHOES (Madame Fidolia)
    Company: ITV Productions / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Sandra Goldbacher
  • Production (role): WAKING THE DEAD: YAHRZEIT (Abigail Dusniak)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Tim Fywel
  • Production (role): MISS MARPLE: TOWARDS ZERO (Lady Tressilian)
    Company: ITV Productions / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. David Grindley
  • Production (role): LOVE AGAIN (Eva Larkin)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Susanna White
  • Production (role): BERTIE AND ELIZABETH (Queen Mary)
    Company: Carlton
    Project details: Dir. Giles Foster
  • Production (role): THE LIVES OF ANIMALS
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: Dir. Alex Harvey
  • Production (role): WIT (Evelyn ‘E.M.’ Ashford)
    Company: Avenue Pictures Productions
    Project details: Dir. Mike Nichols
  • Production (role): THE SLEEPER (Violet Moon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Orme
  • Production (role): DAVID COPPERFIELD (Miss Jane Murdstone)
    Company: Hallmark Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Peter Medak
  • Production (role): MADAME BOVARY (Marie Louise)
    Company: WGBH
    Project details: Dir. Tim Fywell
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS 2: THE HAND OF GOD (Celia )
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME (Dr. Emily Brightman)
    Company: Table Top Productions
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): COLD COMFORT FARM (Judith Starkadder)
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir. John Schlesinger
  • Production (role): THE MAITLANDS (Mrs Maitland)
    Company: BBC Performance
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Posner
  • Production (role): THE LOST LANGUAGE OF CRANES (Rose)
    Company: Screen Two
    Project details: Dir. Nigel Finch
  • Production (role): CHILLERS – THE STUFF OF MADNESS
    Company: Vamp Productions
    Project details: Dir. Nick Lewin
  • Production (role): A ROOM OF ONE’S OWN (Virginia Wolf)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Garland

    Based on her One-woman Show
  • Production (role): IN MY DEFENCE (Mrs Pankhurst)
    Company: Oyster Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE STUFF OF MADNESS
    Company: Harlech Television
    Project details: Dir. Mai Zetterling
  • Production (role): ROMAN HOLIDAY (Countess)
    Company: Paramount Television
    Project details: Dir. Noel Nosseck
  • Production (role): A HAZARD OF HEARTS (Lady Harriet’s Maid)
    Company: Gainsborough Pictures
    Project details: Dir. John Hough
  • Production (role): THE VISION (Helen Marriner)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Norman Stone
  • Production (role): BREAKING UP (Mrs Mailer)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role): TITUS ANDRONICUS (Tamora)
    Company: BBC – Shakespeare
    Project details: Dir. Jane Howell
  • Production (role): THE BURSTON REBELLION (Kitty Higdon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Norman Stone
  • Production (role): A BETTER CLASS OF PERSON (Nellie Osborne)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Frank Cvitanovich
  • Production (role): BEWITCHED (Mrs Rutledge)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dirs. John Gorrie & Edmund Oboler
  • Production (role): NELLY’S VERSION (Nelly)
    Company: Mithras
    Project details: Dir. Maurice Hatton
  • Production (role): SMILEY’S PEOPLE (Madame Ostrakova)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Langton
  • Production (role): OLIVER TWIST (Mrs Mann)
    Company: Claridge Productions
    Project details: Dir. Clive Donner
  • Production (role): EDEN END (Stella Kirby)
    Company: Yorkshire Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SONS AND LOVERS (Gertrude Morel)
    Company: BBC / Masterpiece Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role): SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES (Vanity Fair)
    Company: BBC Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. Clive Donner
  • Production (role): AFFAIRS OF THE HEART ('Kate’ – Kate Cookham)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Davies
  • Production (role): THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING (Jennet Jourdemayne)
    Company: Hollywood Television Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Joseph Hardy
  • Production (role): ELECTRA (Electra)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
  • Production (role): THE LADY FROM THE SEA (Ellida Wangel)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Basil Coleman
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Titania)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. James Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): THE THREE SISTERS (Olga)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Cedric Messina
  • Production (role): THE HEIRESS (Catherine Sloper)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Terence Dudley
  • Production (role): THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (Duchess)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. James MacTaggart
  • Production (role): OLIVE (Olive Hardy)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. James Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): THE LETTER (Leslie Crosbie)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): MAJOR BARBARA (Barbara Undershaft)
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE COMPARTMENT / PLAYMATES (The Woman)
    Company: BBC – The Wednesday Play
    Project details: Dir. John McGrath
  • Production (role): THE SEX GAME
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HALF HOUR STORY (Her)
    Company: Associated-Rediffusion Television
    Project details: Dir. Alan Clarke
  • Production (role): PARTY GAMES (Eileen)
    Company: BBC Theatre 625
    Project details: Dir. Roderick Graham
  • Production (role): WANTED: SINGLE GENTLEMAN (Mabel)
    Company: BBC – The Wednesday Play
    Project details: Dir. John Gorrie
  • Production (role): THE BIG MAN COUGHED AND DIED (The Girl)
    Company: BBC – The Wednesday Play
    Project details: Dir. Peter Duguid
  • Production (role): FABLE (Joan)
    Company: BBC – The Wednesday Play
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): KNOCK ON ANY DOOR (Ruth)
    Company: Associated Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHEN THE WIND BLOWS
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. Graham Evans
  • Production (role): THE MASSINGHAM AFFAIR (Charlotte Verney)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): Z CARS (Grace Patchett)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Graham Evans
  • Production (role): THE SQUARE (Girl)
    Company: ITV Television Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role): AN AGE OF KINGS RICHARD II PART 2: THE DEPOSING OF A KING (Attendant)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Michael Hayes
  • Production (role): AN AGE OF KINGS HENRY VI PART 1: THE RED ROSE AND THE WHITE (Joan La Pucelle)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Michael Hayes
  • Production (role): HILDA LESSWAYS (Maggie Clayhanger)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE JEAN RHYS WOMAN
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SUITE FRANCAISE (Denise Epstein)
    Company: Weinstein Company
    Project details: Dir. Saul Dibb
  • Production (role): BEAUTIFUL CREATURES (Gramma)
    Company: Alcon Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Richard LaGravenese
  • Production (role): ROBIN HOOD (Eleanor of Aquitaine)
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Ridley Scott
  • Production (role): WILD TARGET (Louisa)
    Company: Magic Light Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Lynn
  • Production (role): LAST CHANCE HARVEY (Maggie)
    Company: Overture Films
    Project details: Dir. Joel Hopkins
  • Production (role): EVENING (The Night Nurse)
    Company: Hart-Sharp Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Lajos Koltai
  • Production (role): SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE (Iris)
    Company: Tin Pan Films
    Project details: Dir. Ed Blum
  • Production (role): ASK THE DUST (Mrs Hargraves)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Robert Towne
  • Production (role): THE FEAST OF THE GOAT (Aunt Adelina)
    Company: Future Film Group
    Project details: Dir. Luis Llosa
  • Production (role): THE QUEEN OF SHEBA’S PEARLS (School Matron)
    Company: AKA Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Colin Nutley
  • Production (role): VANITY FAIR (Miss Matilda Crawley)
    Company: Focus Features
    Project details: Dir. Mira Nair
  • Production (role): COLD MOUNTAIN (Maddy)
    Company: Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Minghella
  • Production (role): A LONG WEEKEND IN PEST AND BUDA (Amanda)
    Company: MTM Enterprises
    Project details: Dir. Károly Makk
  • Production (role): WHAT A GIRL WANTS (Jocelyn Dashwood)
    Company: DiNovi Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Dennie Gordon
  • Production (role): THE HOURS (Barbara)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry
  • Production (role): GOSFORD PARK (Mrs Croft)
    Company: USA Fillms
    Project details: Dir. Robert Altman
  • Production (role): WOMEN TALKING DIRTY (Emily Boyle)
    Company: Jean Doumanian Productions
    Project details: Dir. Coky Giedroyc
  • Production (role): THE AVENGERS (Alice)
    Company: Warner Brothers Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Jeremiah Chechnick
  • Production (role): JACK AND SARAH (Phil)
    Company: Polygram Filmed Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Tim Sullivan
  • Production (role): WOLF (Mary)
    Company: Columbia Pictures Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Mike Nichols
  • Production (role): LET HIM HAVE IT (Lilian Bentley)
    Company: Vivid Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Peter Medak
  • Production (role): THE DRESSER (Madge)
    Company: Columbia Pictures Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Peter Yates
  • Production (role): EQUUS (Hesther Saloman)
    Company: Persky-Bright Productions
    Project details: Dir. Sidney Lumet
  • Production (role): RAKU FIRE
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Weyman
  • Production (role): I DON’T WANT TO BE BORN aka THE DEVIL WITHIN HER (Sister Albana)
    Company: Unicapital
    Project details: Dir. Peter Sasdy
  • Production (role): INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE (Shirley)
    Company: Woodfall Film Productions / Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • TRAINING

    Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu