Skip to content
You are currently viewing Fiona Shaw

Fiona Shaw

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
TESTAMENT OF MARY
Company:
Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
Company:
BAM
Production (role):
TESTAMENT OF MARY (Mary)
Company:
Walter Kerr Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
SCENES FROM AN EXECUTION (Galactica)
Company:
NT Lyttelton Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Tom Cairns
Production (role):
JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (Gunhild)
Company:
Abbey / BAM
Project details:
Dir. James Macdonald
Production (role):
LONDON ASSURANCE (Lady Gay Spanker)
Company:
NT Olivier Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN (Mother Courage)
Company:
NT Olivier Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
HAPPY DAYS (Winnie)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / Amsterdam / Epidavros / Théâtre national de Chaillot, Paris / Madrid,Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York / Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
WOMAN AND SCARECROW (Woman)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ramin Gray
Production (role):
DIDO AND AENEAS (Narrator)
Company:
Museumsquartier, Vienna Festival / Théâtre national de l'opéra-comique, Paris
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
JULIUS CAESAR (Calpurnia)
Company:
Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
THE POWERBOOK
Company:
NT Lyttelton / Théâtre national de Chaillot, Paris / Rome
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
MEDEA (Medea)
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Wilbur Theatre, Boston / Zellerbach Playhouse, Berkeley, CA / Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner

Evening Standard Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Actress Queens Theatre, London
Tony Awards 2003 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Jean Brodie)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
THE WASTE LAND
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Kunsten Festival des Arts, Brussels / Paris / Toronto Festival / Montreal / Liberty Theatre, New York / Brighton / Adelaide / Perth / Bergen, Norway / Germany / Wilton’s Music Hall, London
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Mistress Millamant)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
RICHARD II (Richard II)
Company:
NT Cottesoe
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
FOOTFALLS (May)
Company:
Garrick Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
MACHINAL (Young Woman)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry

Olivier Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Actress
Evening Standard Drama Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Playhouse Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner

London Critics Awards 1992 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
SHAKESPEARE – AS HE LIKED IT
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Production (role):
THE GOOD PERSON OF SICHUAN (Shen The / Shui Ta)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner

Olivier Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
London Critics Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Olivier Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
ELECTRA (Electra)
Company:
RSC / Barbican – The Pit / Riverside Studios
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner

Olivier Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
London Critics Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
MARY STUART (Mary Stuart)
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Production (role):
TAMING OF THE SHREW (Katherine)
Company:
RSC / Stratford-upon-Avon / Barbican
Production (role):
HYDE PARK (Mistress Carol)
Company:
RSC / Swan Theatre / Barbican – The Pit
Production (role):
THE NEW INN (Lady Prudence Frampul)
Company:
RSC / Swan Theatre
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
Company:
RSC / UK Tour
Production (role):
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Portia)
Company:
RSC / UK Tour
Production (role):
MEPHISTO (Erika Bruckner)
Company:
RSC / Barbican
Production (role):
PHILISTINES (Tatyana Vasilyevna)
Company:
RSC / Stratford-upon-Avon / Barbican – The Pit
Production (role):
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES (Madame de Volanges)
Company:
RSC / The Other Place / Barbican – The Pit / Ambassadors Theatre / Music Box Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Celia)
Company:
RSC / Stratford-upon-Avon / Barbican – The Pit
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
BLOODY POETRY (Mary Shelley)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Production (role):
THE RIVALS (Julia Melville)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Rosaline)
Company:
Octagon Theatre, Bolton
Production (role):
DIDO ET AENEAS
Company:
Opera Comique, Paris
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Director)
Company:
ENO
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
RAPE OF LUCRETIA (Director)
Company:
Glyndebourne
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
EUGENE ONEGIN (Director)
Company:
Met Opera, New York
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Director)
Company:
ENO / Coliseum Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
ELEGY FOR YOUNG LOVERS (Director)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
RIDERS TO THE SEA (Director)
Company:
ENO / Coliseum Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
WIDOWERS HOUSES (Director)
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
Production (role):
HAMLET (Director)
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Shaw
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
LIZZIE BORDEN (Abby Borden)
Company:
Artina Films
Project details:
Dir. Craig William Macneill
Production (role):
THE HIPPOPOTAMUS (Anne Logan)
Company:
Electric Shadow Company
Project details:
Dir. John Jencks
Production (role):
THE WHITE KING (Kathrin Fitz)
Company:
Yellow Knife
Project details:
Dirs. Jorg Tittel & Alex Helfrecht
Production (role):
THE COUNTRY WOMAN (Catherine Flynn)
Company:
Teleagal
Project details:
Dir. Danny Hiller
Production (role):
PIXELS (British Prime Minister)
Company:
Colombia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Chris Colombus
Production (role):
NOI CREDEVAMO (Emile)
Company:
Les Films d’Ici
Project details:
Dir. Mario Martone
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
DORIAN GRAY (Agatha)
Company:
Ealing Studios
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Parker
Production (role):
THE TREE OF LIFE (Grandmother)
Company:
Plan B Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Terrence Malick
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
FRACTURE (Judge Robinson)
Company:
New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Hoblit
Production (role):
CATCH AND RELEASE (Mrs Douglas)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Susannah Grant
Production (role):
THE BLACK DAHLIA (Ramona Linscott)
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Brian De Palma
Production (role):
MIDSUMMER DREAM (The Witches - Voice)
Company:
Dygra Films SL
Project details:
Dir. Ángel de la Cruz
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Chris Columbus
Production (role):
CLOSE YOUR EYES (Catherine Lebourg)
Company:
BBC Films / First Look Intl
Project details:
Dir. Nick Wlling
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Chris Columbus
Production (role):
THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE (Leontine)
Company:
Fiction / Paramount Classics
Project details:
Dir. Clare Peploe
Production (role):
THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Marda Norton)
Company:
Matrix Films / Trimark Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
THE AVENGERS (Father)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Jeremiah Chechik
Production (role):
THE BUTCHER BOY (Mrs Nugent)
Company:
Geffen Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
ANNA KARENINA (Lydia)
Company:
Icon Ent Intl / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Bernard Rose
Production (role):
JANE EYRE (Mrs Reed)
Company:
Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
Production (role):
UNDERCOVER BLUES (Paulina Novacek)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Rose
Production (role):
SUPER MARIO BROS (Lena)
Company:
Cinergi Pics Intl / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Annabel Jankel
Production (role):
LONDON KILLS ME (Headley)
Company:
Channel 4 Films / Fine Line
Project details:
Dir. Hanif Kureishi
Production (role):
3 MEN AND A LITTLE LADY (Miss Elspeth Lomax)
Company:
Interscope Comms / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Emile Ardolino
Production (role):
MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (Isabel Arundell - Mrs Burton as from 1861)
Company:
Carolco Pictures / TriStar Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Bob Rafelson
Production (role):
MY LEFT FOOT: THE STORY OF CHRISTY BROWN (Dr Eileen Cole)
Company:
Ferndale Films / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Jim Sheridan
Production (role):
SACRED HEARTS (Sister Felicity)
Company:
Channel 4 Films
Project details:
Dir. Barbara Rennie
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
THE WASTE LAND
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
THE BIG FISH
Company:
Impact Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Declan Donnellan
Production (role):
THE MAN WHO SHOT CHRISTMAS (Laura)
Company:
Working Title Films
Project details:
Dir. Diana Patrick
TELEVISION
Production (role):
MAIGRET (Madame Moncin)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Gwilt
Production (role):
LUMEN (Empress Dralaren)
Company:
TNT (Pilot)
Project details:
Dir. Joe Johnston
Production (role):
MISS MARPLE: GREENSHAW’S FOLLY (Miss Greenshaw)
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
TRUE BLOOD (Marnie Stonebrook)
Company:
HBO
Production (role):
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION XIV: MIRROR IMAGE (Jo Wilson QC)
Company:
La Plante Productions
Project details:
Dir. Michael Whyte
Production (role):
EMPIRE (Fulvia)
Company:
Storyline Ent / ABC
Project details:
Dirs. John Gray & Kim Manners
Production (role):
THE SEVENTH STREAM (Mrs Gourdon)
Company:
Hallmark / CBS
Project details:
Dir. John Gray
Production (role):
MIND GAMES (Frances O’Neil)
Company:
La Plante Productions
Project details:
Dir. Richard Standeven
Production (role):
GORMENGHAST (Irma Prunesquallor)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Andy Wilson
Production (role):
RKO 281 (Hedda Hopper)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Benjamin Ross
Production (role):
RICHARD II (Richard II)
Company:
Illuminations
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
PERSUASION (Mrs Croft)
Company:
WGBH / Sony Pictures Classics
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
SEASCAPE
Project details:
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
Company:
BBC Performance / WGBH / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
SHAKESPEARE: THE ANIMATED TALES TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
Company:
Christmas Films
Project details:
Dir. Mariya Muat
Production (role):
MARIA’S CHILD (Pauline)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Malcolm McKay
Production (role):
FOR THE GREATER GOOD (Gillian Savage)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
Production (role):
IPHIGENIA AT AULIS (Clytemnestra)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Don Taylor
Production (role):
LOVE SONG (Young Deirdre)
Company:
Masterpiece Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rodney Bennett
Production (role):
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CROOKED MAN (Miss Morrison)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Alan Grint
Production (role):
MY LIFE IN BOOKS
Company:
Shine TV
Project details:
Dir. Charlotte Oates
AWARDS
Date: 1989
Production (role):
London Critics Circle Theatre Award
Project details:
Awarded Best Actress for her performance in ELECTRA and THE GOOD PERSON OF SICHAUN
Date: 1990
Production (role):
Laurence Olivier Theatre Award
Project details:
Awarded for Best Actress in a New Play for ELECTRA, AS YOU LIKE IT and THE POWER OF SICHAUN
Date: 1991
Production (role):
London Critics Circle Theatre Awards
Project details:
Awarded Best Actress for her performance in HEDDA GABLER
Date: 1993
Production (role):
London Evening Standard Awards
Project details:
Awarded Best Actress for her performance in MACHINAL
Date: 1994
Production (role):
Laurence Olivier Theatre Award
Project details:
Awarded for Best Actress in her performance for MACHINAL at the Royal National Theatre
Date: 2002
Production (role):
Best Actress
Project details:
Awarded for MEDEA at the London Evening Standard Theatre Awards
Date: 2003
Production (role):
Broadway’s Tony Award
Project details:
Nominated for Best Actress for MEDEA
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
1997 Awarded Doctorate at National University of Ireland (Honorary Prof of Drama at Trinity College, Dublin)

2001 Awarded CBE for services to Drama
2001 Awarded Doctorate (DLIT), Trinity College, Dublin

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): TESTAMENT OF MARY
    Company: Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
    Company: BAM
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TESTAMENT OF MARY (Mary)
    Company: Walter Kerr Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): SCENES FROM AN EXECUTION (Galactica)
    Company: NT Lyttelton Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Tom Cairns
  • Production (role): JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (Gunhild)
    Company: Abbey / BAM
    Project details: Dir. James Macdonald
  • Production (role): LONDON ASSURANCE (Lady Gay Spanker)
    Company: NT Olivier Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN (Mother Courage)
    Company: NT Olivier Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): HAPPY DAYS (Winnie)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / Amsterdam / Epidavros / Théâtre national de Chaillot, Paris / Madrid,Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York / Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): WOMAN AND SCARECROW (Woman)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ramin Gray
  • Production (role): DIDO AND AENEAS (Narrator)
    Company: Museumsquartier, Vienna Festival / Théâtre national de l'opéra-comique, Paris
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): JULIUS CAESAR (Calpurnia)
    Company: Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): THE POWERBOOK
    Company: NT Lyttelton / Théâtre national de Chaillot, Paris / Rome
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): MEDEA (Medea)
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Wilbur Theatre, Boston / Zellerbach Playhouse, Berkeley, CA / Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner

    Evening Standard Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Actress Queens Theatre, London
    Tony Awards 2003 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Jean Brodie)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): THE WASTE LAND
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Kunsten Festival des Arts, Brussels / Paris / Toronto Festival / Montreal / Liberty Theatre, New York / Brighton / Adelaide / Perth / Bergen, Norway / Germany / Wilton’s Music Hall, London
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Mistress Millamant)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (Richard II)
    Company: NT Cottesoe
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): FOOTFALLS (May)
    Company: Garrick Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): MACHINAL (Young Woman)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry

    Olivier Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Actress
    Evening Standard Drama Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Playhouse Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner

    London Critics Awards 1992 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): SHAKESPEARE – AS HE LIKED IT
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GOOD PERSON OF SICHUAN (Shen The / Shui Ta)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner

    Olivier Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
    London Critics Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Olivier Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): ELECTRA (Electra)
    Company: RSC / Barbican – The Pit / Riverside Studios
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner

    Olivier Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
    London Critics Awards 1990 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): MARY STUART (Mary Stuart)
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TAMING OF THE SHREW (Katherine)
    Company: RSC / Stratford-upon-Avon / Barbican
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HYDE PARK (Mistress Carol)
    Company: RSC / Swan Theatre / Barbican – The Pit
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE NEW INN (Lady Prudence Frampul)
    Company: RSC / Swan Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
    Company: RSC / UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Portia)
    Company: RSC / UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MEPHISTO (Erika Bruckner)
    Company: RSC / Barbican
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PHILISTINES (Tatyana Vasilyevna)
    Company: RSC / Stratford-upon-Avon / Barbican – The Pit
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES (Madame de Volanges)
    Company: RSC / The Other Place / Barbican – The Pit / Ambassadors Theatre / Music Box Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Celia)
    Company: RSC / Stratford-upon-Avon / Barbican – The Pit
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): BLOODY POETRY (Mary Shelley)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE RIVALS (Julia Melville)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Rosaline)
    Company: Octagon Theatre, Bolton
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DIDO ET AENEAS
    Company: Opera Comique, Paris
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Director)
    Company: ENO
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): RAPE OF LUCRETIA (Director)
    Company: Glyndebourne
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): EUGENE ONEGIN (Director)
    Company: Met Opera, New York
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Director)
    Company: ENO / Coliseum Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): ELEGY FOR YOUNG LOVERS (Director)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): RIDERS TO THE SEA (Director)
    Company: ENO / Coliseum Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): WIDOWERS HOUSES (Director)
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Director)
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Shaw
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LIZZIE BORDEN (Abby Borden)
    Company: Artina Films
    Project details: Dir. Craig William Macneill
  • Production (role): THE HIPPOPOTAMUS (Anne Logan)
    Company: Electric Shadow Company
    Project details: Dir. John Jencks
  • Production (role): THE WHITE KING (Kathrin Fitz)
    Company: Yellow Knife
    Project details: Dirs. Jorg Tittel & Alex Helfrecht
  • Production (role): THE COUNTRY WOMAN (Catherine Flynn)
    Company: Teleagal
    Project details: Dir. Danny Hiller
  • Production (role): PIXELS (British Prime Minister)
    Company: Colombia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Chris Colombus
  • Production (role): NOI CREDEVAMO (Emile)
    Company: Les Films d’Ici
    Project details: Dir. Mario Martone
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): DORIAN GRAY (Agatha)
    Company: Ealing Studios
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Parker
  • Production (role): THE TREE OF LIFE (Grandmother)
    Company: Plan B Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Terrence Malick
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): FRACTURE (Judge Robinson)
    Company: New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Hoblit
  • Production (role): CATCH AND RELEASE (Mrs Douglas)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Susannah Grant
  • Production (role): THE BLACK DAHLIA (Ramona Linscott)
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Brian De Palma
  • Production (role): MIDSUMMER DREAM (The Witches - Voice)
    Company: Dygra Films SL
    Project details: Dir. Ángel de la Cruz
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Chris Columbus
  • Production (role): CLOSE YOUR EYES (Catherine Lebourg)
    Company: BBC Films / First Look Intl
    Project details: Dir. Nick Wlling
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (Aunt Petunia Dursley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Chris Columbus
  • Production (role): THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE (Leontine)
    Company: Fiction / Paramount Classics
    Project details: Dir. Clare Peploe
  • Production (role): THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Marda Norton)
    Company: Matrix Films / Trimark Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): THE AVENGERS (Father)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Jeremiah Chechik
  • Production (role): THE BUTCHER BOY (Mrs Nugent)
    Company: Geffen Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): ANNA KARENINA (Lydia)
    Company: Icon Ent Intl / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Bernard Rose
  • Production (role): JANE EYRE (Mrs Reed)
    Company: Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
  • Production (role): UNDERCOVER BLUES (Paulina Novacek)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Rose
  • Production (role): SUPER MARIO BROS (Lena)
    Company: Cinergi Pics Intl / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Annabel Jankel
  • Production (role): LONDON KILLS ME (Headley)
    Company: Channel 4 Films / Fine Line
    Project details: Dir. Hanif Kureishi
  • Production (role): 3 MEN AND A LITTLE LADY (Miss Elspeth Lomax)
    Company: Interscope Comms / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Emile Ardolino
  • Production (role): MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (Isabel Arundell - Mrs Burton as from 1861)
    Company: Carolco Pictures / TriStar Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Bob Rafelson
  • Production (role): MY LEFT FOOT: THE STORY OF CHRISTY BROWN (Dr Eileen Cole)
    Company: Ferndale Films / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Jim Sheridan
  • Production (role): SACRED HEARTS (Sister Felicity)
    Company: Channel 4 Films
    Project details: Dir. Barbara Rennie
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE WASTE LAND
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): THE BIG FISH
    Company: Impact Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Declan Donnellan
  • Production (role): THE MAN WHO SHOT CHRISTMAS (Laura)
    Company: Working Title Films
    Project details: Dir. Diana Patrick
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MAIGRET (Madame Moncin)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Gwilt
  • Production (role): LUMEN (Empress Dralaren)
    Company: TNT (Pilot)
    Project details: Dir. Joe Johnston
  • Production (role): MISS MARPLE: GREENSHAW’S FOLLY (Miss Greenshaw)
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TRUE BLOOD (Marnie Stonebrook)
    Company: HBO
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION XIV: MIRROR IMAGE (Jo Wilson QC)
    Company: La Plante Productions
    Project details: Dir. Michael Whyte
  • Production (role): EMPIRE (Fulvia)
    Company: Storyline Ent / ABC
    Project details: Dirs. John Gray & Kim Manners
  • Production (role): THE SEVENTH STREAM (Mrs Gourdon)
    Company: Hallmark / CBS
    Project details: Dir. John Gray
  • Production (role): MIND GAMES (Frances O’Neil)
    Company: La Plante Productions
    Project details: Dir. Richard Standeven
  • Production (role): GORMENGHAST (Irma Prunesquallor)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Andy Wilson
  • Production (role): RKO 281 (Hedda Hopper)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Benjamin Ross
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (Richard II)
    Company: Illuminations
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): PERSUASION (Mrs Croft)
    Company: WGBH / Sony Pictures Classics
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): SEASCAPE
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
    Company: BBC Performance / WGBH / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): SHAKESPEARE: THE ANIMATED TALES TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
    Company: Christmas Films
    Project details: Dir. Mariya Muat
  • Production (role): MARIA’S CHILD (Pauline)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Malcolm McKay
  • Production (role): FOR THE GREATER GOOD (Gillian Savage)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role): IPHIGENIA AT AULIS (Clytemnestra)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Don Taylor
  • Production (role): LOVE SONG (Young Deirdre)
    Company: Masterpiece Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rodney Bennett
  • Production (role): THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CROOKED MAN (Miss Morrison)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Alan Grint
  • Production (role): MY LIFE IN BOOKS
    Company: Shine TV
    Project details: Dir. Charlotte Oates
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Project details
  • Date: 1989
    Production (role): London Critics Circle Theatre Award
    Project details: Awarded Best Actress for her performance in ELECTRA and THE GOOD PERSON OF SICHAUN
  • Date: 1990
    Production (role): Laurence Olivier Theatre Award
    Project details: Awarded for Best Actress in a New Play for ELECTRA, AS YOU LIKE IT and THE POWER OF SICHAUN
  • Date: 1991
    Production (role): London Critics Circle Theatre Awards
    Project details: Awarded Best Actress for her performance in HEDDA GABLER
  • Date: 1993
    Production (role): London Evening Standard Awards
    Project details: Awarded Best Actress for her performance in MACHINAL
  • Date: 1994
    Production (role): Laurence Olivier Theatre Award
    Project details: Awarded for Best Actress in her performance for MACHINAL at the Royal National Theatre
  • Date: 2002
    Production (role): Best Actress
    Project details: Awarded for MEDEA at the London Evening Standard Theatre Awards
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): Broadway’s Tony Award
    Project details: Nominated for Best Actress for MEDEA
  • 1997 Awarded Doctorate at National University of Ireland (Honorary Prof of Drama at Trinity College, Dublin)

  • 2001 Awarded CBE for services to Drama
  • 2001 Awarded Doctorate (DLIT), Trinity College, Dublin

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu