Skip to content
You are currently viewing Francesca Annis

Francesca Annis

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
SHIFTY (Valerie)
Company:
Between The Eyes
Project details:
Dir. Eran Creevy
Production (role):
REVOLVER (Lily Walker)
Company:
Europa Corp / Revolver Pics Co
Project details:
Dir. Guy Ritchie
Production (role):
THE LIBERTINE (Countess)
Company:
Mr Mudd
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Dunmore
Production (role):
MILK (Harriet)
Company:
Gummfluh Films
Project details:
Dir. William Brookfield
Production (role):
THE DEBT COLLECTOR (Val Dryden)
Company:
Dragon Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Neilson
Production (role):
ROMEO-JULIET (Juliet - Voice)
Company:
PH Consulting
Project details:
Dir. Amando Acosta
Production (role):
UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Mrs Wellington)
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Dir. Prince
Production (role):
EL RIO DE ORO (Dubarry)
Company:
Tresauro SA / Federal Films Intl
Project details:
Dir. Jaime Chavarri
Production (role):
DUNE (Lady Jessica)
Company:
De Laurentiis / Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. David Lynch
Production (role):
KRULL (Lyssa, Widow of the Web)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Peter Yates
Production (role):
PENNY GOLD (Delphi / Diane)
Project details:
Dir. Jack Cardiff
Production (role):
MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
Company:
Playboy Productions
Project details:
Dir. Roman Polanski
Production (role):
THE WALKING STICK (Arabella Dainton)
Company:
Winkast Films
Project details:
Dir. Eric Till
Production (role):
THE SKY PIRATE (Uptight Girl)
Company:
Film-Makers Cooperative
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Meyer
Production (role):
RUN WITH THE WIND (Jean Parker)
Company:
Puck Films
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Shonteff
Production (role):
THE PLEASURE GIRLS (Sally)
Company:
Compton Films
Project details:
Dir. Gerry O’Hara
Production (role):
CROOKS IN CLOISTERS (June)
Company:
Associated British Picture Corp
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Summers
Production (role):
FLIPPER’S NEW ADVENTURE (Gwen)
Company:
Ivan Tors Productions / MGM
Project details:
Dir. Leon Benson
Production (role):
THE EYES OF ANNIE JONES (Annie Jones)
Company:
Jack Parsons-Neil McCallum Prods / 20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Reginald Le Borg
Production (role):
SATURDAY NIGHT OUT (Jean)
Company:
Compton Films
Project details:
Dir. Robert Hartford-Davis
Production (role):
MURDER MOST FOUL (Sheila Upward)
Company:
Lawrence P Bachman Production / MGM
Project details:
Dir. George Pollock
Production (role):
WEST 11 (Phyl)
Company:
Angel Productions
Project details:
Dir. Michael Winner
Production (role):
CLEOPATRA (Eiras, Cleopatra’s handmaiden)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Joseph L Mankiewicz
Production (role):
HIS AND HERS (Wanda)
Company:
Sabre Film Production
Project details:
Dir. Brian Desmond Hurst
Production (role):
THE YOUNG JACOBITES (Jean)
Company:
Anthony Gilkison Productions
Project details:
Dir. John Reeve
Production (role):
BEWARE OF CHILDREN (Priscilla)
Company:
Peter Rogers Productions / American International Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Gerald Thomas
Production (role):
CARRY ON TEACHER (Schoolgirl)
Company:
Beaconsfield Productions
Project details:
Dir. Gerald Thomas
Production (role):
THE CAT GANG (Sylvia)
Company:
Realist
Project details:
Dir. Darrell Catling
Production (role):
BIG MACK & POOR CLARE (Clare)
Company:
Atlantic United Prod
Production (role):
GEMINI (Tina)
Company:
Fanfare Films
TELEVISION
Production (role):
HOME FIRES (Joyce Cameron)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. various
Production (role):
LOVING MISS HATTO (Joyce Hatto)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Aisling Walsh
Production (role):
LITTLE HOUSE (Elizabeth Cleary)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Payne
Production (role):
CRANFORD (Lady Ludlow)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
MISS MARPLE – AT BERTRAM’S HOTEL (Lady Selina Hazy)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Dan Zeff
Production (role):
JANE EYRE (Lady Ingram)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Susanna White
Production (role):
JERICHO (Lady Clare Wellesley)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Renton
Production (role):
COPENHAGEN (Margrethe Bohr)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
DECEIT (Ellen Richmond)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Orme
Production (role):
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS (Hyacinth Gibson)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Renton
Production (role):
DEADLY SUMMER (Celia Harcourt)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ian Emes
Production (role):
RECKLESS (Anna Fairley)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. David Richards
Production (role):
TALES FROM THE CRYPT: A SLIGHT CASE OF MURDER
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Brian Helgeland
Production (role):
DALZIEL AND PASCOE: AN AUTUMN SHROUD (Bonnie Fielding)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Standeven
Production (role):
DOOMSDAY GUN (Sophie)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Robert Young
Production (role):
HEADHUNTERS (Sally Hall)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Langton
Production (role):
A HAUNTING HARMONY
Company:
HTV
Project details:
Dir. Alvin Rakoff
Production (role):
BETWEEN THE LINES (Angela Berridge)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
WEEP NO MORE, MY LADY (Leila)
Company:
Rysher Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Michel Andrieu
Production (role):
THE GRAVY TRAIN GOES EAST (Katya)
Company:
Channel Four Film
Project details:
Dir. James Cellan Jones
Production (role):
PARNELL AND THE ENGLISHWOMAN (Katharine O’Shea)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
ABSOLUTE HELL (Elizabeth Collier)
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
ONASSIS: THE RICHEST MAN IN THE WORLD (Jacqueline Kennedy)
Company:
Konigsberg / Sanitsky Company / ABC
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
Production (role):
I’LL TAKE MANHATTAN (Lily Amberville)
Company:
Steve Krantz Productions
Production (role):
INSIDE STORY (Paula Croxley)
Company:
Anglia Television
Project details:
Dir. Moira Armstrong
Production (role):
MAGNUM, P.I. (Penelope St Clair)
Company:
Belisarius Productions / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Russ Mayberry
Production (role):
THE MAZE (Catherine Frode)
Company:
Mystery!
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hammond
Production (role):
AGATHA CHRISTIE’S PARTNERS IN CRIME (Tuppence Beresford)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
COMING OUT OF THE ICE (Galina)
Company:
EMI Films / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
Production (role):
THE SECRET ADVERSARY (Tuppence Cowley)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Tony Wharmby
Production (role):
WHY DIDN’T THEY ASK EVANS (Lady Frances Derwent)
Company:
LWT / ITV
Project details:
Dir. John Davies
Production (role):
LILLIE (Lillie Langtry)
Company:
LWT / Masterpiece Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Various

BAFTA TV Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
COMEDY OF ERRORS (Luciana)
Company:
ATV
Project details:
Dir. Philip Casson

BAFTA TV Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
STRONGER THAN THE SUN (Kate Crowley)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Michael Apted
Production (role):
MADAME BOVARY (Emma Bovary)
Company:
BBC / Masterpiece Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rodney Bennett
Production (role):
EDWARD THE KING (Lillie Langtry)
Company:
ATV
Project details:
Dir. John Gorrie
Production (role):
THE WOOD DEMON (Helen)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Donald McWhinnie
Production (role):
THRILLER: SING IT DEATH (Tracy Conway)
Company:
ATV
Project details:
Dir. Shaun O’Riordan
Production (role):
GREAT MYSTERIES (Nicole Zachary)
Company:
20th Century Fox / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Alan Gibson
Production (role):
A PIN TO SEE THE PEEPSHOW (Julia Almond)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Raymond Menmuir
Production (role):
THE CHINESE PRIME MINISTER (Sir G)
Company:
ITV Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
HERITAGE (Antigone)
Company:
Thames Television
Production (role):
THE FAMILY IS A VICIOUS CIRCLE
Company:
ITV Saturday Night Theatre
Production (role):
HOME SWEET HONEYCOMBE (Helen)
Company:
BBC Theatre 625
Project details:
Dir. Alan Gibson
Production (role):
THE EXPLORER (Jill)
Company:
ITV Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. John Jacobs
Production (role):
NO HIDING PLACE: CAUSE FOR ALARM (Jenny)
Company:
Associated-Rediffusion TV / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Bill Hitchcock
Production (role):
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Estella)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Bridges
Production (role):
GIRLS IN UNIFORM (Manuela von Meinhardis)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
Production (role):
THE SAINT (Maria)
Company:
NBC
Project details:
Dir. Leslie Norman
Production (role):
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (Catherine)
Company:
ITV Play of the Week
Production (role):
OUR MAN AT ST MARK’S (Frances Harding)
Company:
Associated-Rediffusion TV
Project details:
Dir. Bill Turner
Production (role):
ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL (Mabel Hubbard)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Julia Smith
Production (role):
SECRET AGENT (Judy / Sheila)
Company:
Incorporated Television Company
Production (role):
THE HUMAN JUNGLE (Mary)
Company:
United Artists Television
Project details:
Dir. Vernon Sewell
Production (role):
OLD SOLDIERS (Amy Racey)
Company:
Armchair Theatre / ABC
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Alwyn
Production (role):
DR FINLAY’S CASEBOOK (Fiona Senlac)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Stevens
Production (role):
THE MATE MARKET (Ann)
Company:
BBC Comedy Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Dennis Main Wilson
Production (role):
SUSPENCE (Ann)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE (Mariella)
Company:
ITC / NBC
Project details:
Dir. Terry Bishop
Production (role):
CHILDREN OF THE SUN (Carla)
Company:
ITV Television Playhouse / Associated-Rediffusion TV
Project details:
Dir. George More O’Ferrall
Production (role):
THE WIND AND THE SUN
Company:
BBC Sunday Night Play
THEATRE
Production (role):
THE CHILDREN (Rose)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. James McDonald
Production (role):
THE MACHINE
Company:
Manchester Int. Festival / NYC
Project details:
Dir. Josey Rourke
Production (role):
TIME AND THE CONWAYS (Mrs Conway)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Rupert Goold
Production (role):
AFTERPLAY (Sonya Serebriakova)
Company:
Sydney Festival (Gate Thtr, Dublin)
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre
Production (role):
UNDER THE BLUE SKY (Anne)
Company:
Duke Of York’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anna Mackmin
Production (role):
THE GLASS MENAGERIE (Amanda Wingfield)
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre
Production (role):
SHOREDITCH MADONNA (Martha)
Company:
Soho Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON (Ruth Gray)
Company:
Comedy Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
HENRY IV (Matilda)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
BLOOD (Rosa)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. James Macdonald
Production (role):
THE VORTEX (Florence Lancaster)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
GHOSTS (Mrs Alving)
Company:
Theatre Royal Windsor / Comedy Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robin Philips
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre / UK Tour
Project details:
Dir. Annie Castledine
Production (role):
HAMLET (Gertrude)
Company:
Almeida Theatre / Belasco Theater, NY
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Kent
Production (role):
LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN (Mrs Erlynne)
Company:
Birmingham Rep / Albery Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Philip Prowse
Production (role):
ROSMERSHOLM (Rebekka West)
Company:
Young Vic Theatre
Production (role):
SIENNA RED
Company:
UK Tour
Production (role):
MRS KLEIN (Melitta)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Apollo Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Masha)
Company:
Albery Theatre
Production (role):
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (Natalya Petrovna)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (Cressida)
Company:
RSC, Stratford / Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
ROMEO AND JULIET (Juliet)
Company:
RSC, Stratford / Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Miranda)
Company:
RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
Production (role):
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Lucaiana)
Company:
RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
Project details:
Musical
Production (role):
MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Isabella)
Company:
RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
Production (role):
ARMS AND THE MAN (Louka)
Company:
Windsor Theatre
Production (role):
THE HERETIC
Company:
London Stage Theatre
Production (role):
HAMLET (Ophelia)
Company:
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, NY / US Tour
Production (role):
THE PASSION FLOWER HOTEL
Company:
Prince of Wales Theatre
Project details:
Musical

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SHIFTY (Valerie)
    Company: Between The Eyes
    Project details: Dir. Eran Creevy
  • Production (role): REVOLVER (Lily Walker)
    Company: Europa Corp / Revolver Pics Co
    Project details: Dir. Guy Ritchie
  • Production (role): THE LIBERTINE (Countess)
    Company: Mr Mudd
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Dunmore
  • Production (role): MILK (Harriet)
    Company: Gummfluh Films
    Project details: Dir. William Brookfield
  • Production (role): THE DEBT COLLECTOR (Val Dryden)
    Company: Dragon Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Neilson
  • Production (role): ROMEO-JULIET (Juliet - Voice)
    Company: PH Consulting
    Project details: Dir. Amando Acosta
  • Production (role): UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Mrs Wellington)
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Dir. Prince
  • Production (role): EL RIO DE ORO (Dubarry)
    Company: Tresauro SA / Federal Films Intl
    Project details: Dir. Jaime Chavarri
  • Production (role): DUNE (Lady Jessica)
    Company: De Laurentiis / Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. David Lynch
  • Production (role): KRULL (Lyssa, Widow of the Web)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Peter Yates
  • Production (role): PENNY GOLD (Delphi / Diane)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jack Cardiff
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
    Company: Playboy Productions
    Project details: Dir. Roman Polanski
  • Production (role): THE WALKING STICK (Arabella Dainton)
    Company: Winkast Films
    Project details: Dir. Eric Till
  • Production (role): THE SKY PIRATE (Uptight Girl)
    Company: Film-Makers Cooperative
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Meyer
  • Production (role): RUN WITH THE WIND (Jean Parker)
    Company: Puck Films
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Shonteff
  • Production (role): THE PLEASURE GIRLS (Sally)
    Company: Compton Films
    Project details: Dir. Gerry O’Hara
  • Production (role): CROOKS IN CLOISTERS (June)
    Company: Associated British Picture Corp
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Summers
  • Production (role): FLIPPER’S NEW ADVENTURE (Gwen)
    Company: Ivan Tors Productions / MGM
    Project details: Dir. Leon Benson
  • Production (role): THE EYES OF ANNIE JONES (Annie Jones)
    Company: Jack Parsons-Neil McCallum Prods / 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Reginald Le Borg
  • Production (role): SATURDAY NIGHT OUT (Jean)
    Company: Compton Films
    Project details: Dir. Robert Hartford-Davis
  • Production (role): MURDER MOST FOUL (Sheila Upward)
    Company: Lawrence P Bachman Production / MGM
    Project details: Dir. George Pollock
  • Production (role): WEST 11 (Phyl)
    Company: Angel Productions
    Project details: Dir. Michael Winner
  • Production (role): CLEOPATRA (Eiras, Cleopatra’s handmaiden)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Joseph L Mankiewicz
  • Production (role): HIS AND HERS (Wanda)
    Company: Sabre Film Production
    Project details: Dir. Brian Desmond Hurst
  • Production (role): THE YOUNG JACOBITES (Jean)
    Company: Anthony Gilkison Productions
    Project details: Dir. John Reeve
  • Production (role): BEWARE OF CHILDREN (Priscilla)
    Company: Peter Rogers Productions / American International Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Gerald Thomas
  • Production (role): CARRY ON TEACHER (Schoolgirl)
    Company: Beaconsfield Productions
    Project details: Dir. Gerald Thomas
  • Production (role): THE CAT GANG (Sylvia)
    Company: Realist
    Project details: Dir. Darrell Catling
  • Production (role): BIG MACK & POOR CLARE (Clare)
    Company: Atlantic United Prod
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GEMINI (Tina)
    Company: Fanfare Films
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HOME FIRES (Joyce Cameron)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. various
  • Production (role): LOVING MISS HATTO (Joyce Hatto)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Aisling Walsh
  • Production (role): LITTLE HOUSE (Elizabeth Cleary)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Payne
  • Production (role): CRANFORD (Lady Ludlow)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): MISS MARPLE – AT BERTRAM’S HOTEL (Lady Selina Hazy)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Dan Zeff
  • Production (role): JANE EYRE (Lady Ingram)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Susanna White
  • Production (role): JERICHO (Lady Clare Wellesley)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Renton
  • Production (role): COPENHAGEN (Margrethe Bohr)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): DECEIT (Ellen Richmond)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Orme
  • Production (role): WIVES AND DAUGHTERS (Hyacinth Gibson)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Renton
  • Production (role): DEADLY SUMMER (Celia Harcourt)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ian Emes
  • Production (role): RECKLESS (Anna Fairley)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. David Richards
  • Production (role): TALES FROM THE CRYPT: A SLIGHT CASE OF MURDER
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Brian Helgeland
  • Production (role): DALZIEL AND PASCOE: AN AUTUMN SHROUD (Bonnie Fielding)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Standeven
  • Production (role): DOOMSDAY GUN (Sophie)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Robert Young
  • Production (role): HEADHUNTERS (Sally Hall)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Langton
  • Production (role): A HAUNTING HARMONY
    Company: HTV
    Project details: Dir. Alvin Rakoff
  • Production (role): BETWEEN THE LINES (Angela Berridge)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): WEEP NO MORE, MY LADY (Leila)
    Company: Rysher Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Michel Andrieu
  • Production (role): THE GRAVY TRAIN GOES EAST (Katya)
    Company: Channel Four Film
    Project details: Dir. James Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): PARNELL AND THE ENGLISHWOMAN (Katharine O’Shea)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ABSOLUTE HELL (Elizabeth Collier)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): ONASSIS: THE RICHEST MAN IN THE WORLD (Jacqueline Kennedy)
    Company: Konigsberg / Sanitsky Company / ABC
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role): I’LL TAKE MANHATTAN (Lily Amberville)
    Company: Steve Krantz Productions
    Project details:
  • Production (role): INSIDE STORY (Paula Croxley)
    Company: Anglia Television
    Project details: Dir. Moira Armstrong
  • Production (role): MAGNUM, P.I. (Penelope St Clair)
    Company: Belisarius Productions / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Russ Mayberry
  • Production (role): THE MAZE (Catherine Frode)
    Company: Mystery!
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hammond
  • Production (role): AGATHA CHRISTIE’S PARTNERS IN CRIME (Tuppence Beresford)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): COMING OUT OF THE ICE (Galina)
    Company: EMI Films / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role): THE SECRET ADVERSARY (Tuppence Cowley)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Tony Wharmby
  • Production (role): WHY DIDN’T THEY ASK EVANS (Lady Frances Derwent)
    Company: LWT / ITV
    Project details: Dir. John Davies
  • Production (role): LILLIE (Lillie Langtry)
    Company: LWT / Masterpiece Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Various

    BAFTA TV Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): COMEDY OF ERRORS (Luciana)
    Company: ATV
    Project details: Dir. Philip Casson

    BAFTA TV Awards 1979 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): STRONGER THAN THE SUN (Kate Crowley)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Michael Apted
  • Production (role): MADAME BOVARY (Emma Bovary)
    Company: BBC / Masterpiece Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rodney Bennett
  • Production (role): EDWARD THE KING (Lillie Langtry)
    Company: ATV
    Project details: Dir. John Gorrie
  • Production (role): THE WOOD DEMON (Helen)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Donald McWhinnie
  • Production (role): THRILLER: SING IT DEATH (Tracy Conway)
    Company: ATV
    Project details: Dir. Shaun O’Riordan
  • Production (role): GREAT MYSTERIES (Nicole Zachary)
    Company: 20th Century Fox / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Alan Gibson
  • Production (role): A PIN TO SEE THE PEEPSHOW (Julia Almond)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Raymond Menmuir
  • Production (role): THE CHINESE PRIME MINISTER (Sir G)
    Company: ITV Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): HERITAGE (Antigone)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE FAMILY IS A VICIOUS CIRCLE
    Company: ITV Saturday Night Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HOME SWEET HONEYCOMBE (Helen)
    Company: BBC Theatre 625
    Project details: Dir. Alan Gibson
  • Production (role): THE EXPLORER (Jill)
    Company: ITV Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. John Jacobs
  • Production (role): NO HIDING PLACE: CAUSE FOR ALARM (Jenny)
    Company: Associated-Rediffusion TV / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Bill Hitchcock
  • Production (role): GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Estella)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Bridges
  • Production (role): GIRLS IN UNIFORM (Manuela von Meinhardis)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role): THE SAINT (Maria)
    Company: NBC
    Project details: Dir. Leslie Norman
  • Production (role): A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (Catherine)
    Company: ITV Play of the Week
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OUR MAN AT ST MARK’S (Frances Harding)
    Company: Associated-Rediffusion TV
    Project details: Dir. Bill Turner
  • Production (role): ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL (Mabel Hubbard)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Julia Smith
  • Production (role): SECRET AGENT (Judy / Sheila)
    Company: Incorporated Television Company
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE HUMAN JUNGLE (Mary)
    Company: United Artists Television
    Project details: Dir. Vernon Sewell
  • Production (role): OLD SOLDIERS (Amy Racey)
    Company: Armchair Theatre / ABC
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Alwyn
  • Production (role): DR FINLAY’S CASEBOOK (Fiona Senlac)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Stevens
  • Production (role): THE MATE MARKET (Ann)
    Company: BBC Comedy Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Dennis Main Wilson
  • Production (role): SUSPENCE (Ann)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SIR FRANCIS DRAKE (Mariella)
    Company: ITC / NBC
    Project details: Dir. Terry Bishop
  • Production (role): CHILDREN OF THE SUN (Carla)
    Company: ITV Television Playhouse / Associated-Rediffusion TV
    Project details: Dir. George More O’Ferrall
  • Production (role): THE WIND AND THE SUN
    Company: BBC Sunday Night Play
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE CHILDREN (Rose)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. James McDonald
  • Production (role): THE MACHINE
    Company: Manchester Int. Festival / NYC
    Project details: Dir. Josey Rourke
  • Production (role): TIME AND THE CONWAYS (Mrs Conway)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Rupert Goold
  • Production (role): AFTERPLAY (Sonya Serebriakova)
    Company: Sydney Festival (Gate Thtr, Dublin)
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre
  • Production (role): UNDER THE BLUE SKY (Anne)
    Company: Duke Of York’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anna Mackmin
  • Production (role): THE GLASS MENAGERIE (Amanda Wingfield)
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre
  • Production (role): SHOREDITCH MADONNA (Martha)
    Company: Soho Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON (Ruth Gray)
    Company: Comedy Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): HENRY IV (Matilda)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): BLOOD (Rosa)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. James Macdonald
  • Production (role): THE VORTEX (Florence Lancaster)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): GHOSTS (Mrs Alving)
    Company: Theatre Royal Windsor / Comedy Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robin Philips
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (Hedda Gabler)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre / UK Tour
    Project details: Dir. Annie Castledine
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Gertrude)
    Company: Almeida Theatre / Belasco Theater, NY
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Kent
  • Production (role): LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN (Mrs Erlynne)
    Company: Birmingham Rep / Albery Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Philip Prowse
  • Production (role): ROSMERSHOLM (Rebekka West)
    Company: Young Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SIENNA RED
    Company: UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MRS KLEIN (Melitta)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Apollo Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Masha)
    Company: Albery Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (Natalya Petrovna)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (Cressida)
    Company: RSC, Stratford / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ROMEO AND JULIET (Juliet)
    Company: RSC, Stratford / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Miranda)
    Company: RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Lucaiana)
    Company: RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
    Project details: Musical
  • Production (role): MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Isabella)
    Company: RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ARMS AND THE MAN (Louka)
    Company: Windsor Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE HERETIC
    Company: London Stage Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Ophelia)
    Company: Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, NY / US Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PASSION FLOWER HOTEL
    Company: Prince of Wales Theatre
    Project details: Musical

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu