Skip to content
You are currently viewing Helen McCrory

Helen McCrory

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THEIR FINEST (Sophie Smith)
Company:
Wildgaze Films
Project details:
Dir. Lone Scherfig
Production (role):
BILL (Queen Elizabeth I)
Company:
Cowboy Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Bracewell
Production (role):
THE WOMAN IN BLACK, ANGEL OF DEATH (Jean Hogg)
Company:
Hammer
Project details:
Dir. Tom Harper
Production (role):
A LITTLE CHAOS (Madame LeNotre)
Company:
Potboiler
Project details:
Dir. Alan Rickman
Production (role):
SKYFALL (Clair Dowar MP)
Company:
Sony
Project details:
Dir. Sam Mendes
Production (role):
FLYING BLIND (Frankie)
Company:
Ignition Films
Project details:
Dir. Katarzyna Klimkiewicz
Production (role):
HUGO CABRET (Mamma Jeanne)
Company:
GK Films
Project details:
Dir. Martin Scorsese
Production (role):
4, 3, 2, 1 (Mrs. Jones)
Company:
Unstoppable Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Noel Clarke
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Narcissa Molfoy)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
FANTASTIC MR FOX (Mrs Bean - Voice)
Company:
Fox
Project details:
Dir. Wes Anderson
Production (role):
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP (Cherie Blair)
Company:
Trilogy Films / HBO Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Narcissa Malfoy)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
FLASHBACKS OF A FOOL (Peggy Tickell)
Company:
Left Turn Films / Anchor Bay Ent
Project details:
Dir. Baillie Walsh
Production (role):
THE QUEEN (Cherie Blair)
Company:
Scott Rudin Prods / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
CASANOVA (Casanova’s Mother)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Lasse Halstrom
Production (role):
ENDURING LOVE (Mrs Logan)
Company:
Pathe / Paramount Classics
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
CHARLOTTE GRAY (Francoise)
Company:
Ecosse Films / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Gillian Armstrong
Production (role):
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Valentina Villefort)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Reynolds
Production (role):
HOTEL SPLENDIDE (Lorna Bull)
Company:
Canal+
Project details:
Dir. Terence Gross
Production (role):
DAD SAVAGE (Chris)
Company:
Polygram Filmed Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
Production (role):
THE JAMES GANG (Bernadette James)
Company:
Revolution Films / BBC / HandMade
Project details:
Dir. Mike Barker
Production (role):
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Whore)
Company:
Geffen Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
THE FLEMISH BOARD aka UNCOVERED (Lola)
Company:
Filmania
Project details:
Dir. Jim McBride
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
NORMAL FOR NORFOLK (Clare)
Company:
Picture Farm
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Lewis
Production (role):
DOES GOD PLAY FOOTBALL (Sarah Ward)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Mike Walker
Production (role):
DEEP DOWN (Dana)
Company:
Dinedor Films
Project details:
Dir. Christin Cockerton
TELEVISION
Production (role):
FEARLESS (Emma)
Company:
Mammoth
Project details:
Dir. Peter Travis
Production (role):
PENNY DREADFUL (Madame Kali)
Company:
Showtime (Seasons 1 & 2)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
TOMMY COOPER (Mary)
Company:
Leftbank Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Ben Caron
Production (role):
PEAKY BLINDERS (Aunt Polly)
Company:
BBC (Series 1 & 2)
Project details:
Dir. Otto Bathurst
Production (role):
INSIDE No.9, ‘THE HARROWING’ (Tabitha)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Kerr
Production (role):
LEAVING (Julie)
Company:
Red
Project details:
Dir. Gaby Delal
Production (role):
WE’LL TAKE MANHATTAN (Claire Rendalsham)
Company:
Kudos
Project details:
Dir. John McKay
Production (role):
DOCTOR WHO – VAMPIRES IN VENICE (Rosanna)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jonny Campbell
Production (role):
LIFE (Amanda)
Company:
NBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
FRANKENSTEIN (Dr Victoria Frankenstein)
Company:
Impossible Pictures Ltd / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Jed Mercurio
Production (role):
MESSIAH: THE HARROWING (Dr Rachel Price)
Company:
Great Meadow Productions
Project details:
Dir. Paul Unwin
Production (role):
SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE SILK STOCKING (Mrs Vandeleur)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Cellan Jones
Production (role):
CHARLES (Babara Villiers, Countess of Castlemaine)
Company:
BBC (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Joe Wright
Production (role):
CARLA (Carla)
Company:
Carlton
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
DEAD GORGEOUS (Antonia Ashton)
Company:
Carlton
Project details:
Dir. Sarah Harding
Production (role):
THE JURY (Rose Davies)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Pete Travis
Production (role):
LUCKY JIM (Margaret Peel)
Company:
Working Title TV
Project details:
Dir. Robin Sheppard
Production (role):
NORTH SQUARE (Rose Fitzgerald)
Company:
Company Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Various

Critics Circle Awards – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
ANNA KARENINA (Anna Karenina)
Company:
Company Pictures
Project details:
Dir. David Blair
Production (role):
IN A LAND OF PLENTY (Mary Freeman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dirs. Hettie MacDonald and Dave Moore
Production (role):
SPLIT SECOND (Angie Anderson)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Blair
Production (role):
SPOONFACE STEINBERG (Mother)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
Production (role):
STAND AND DELIVER (Christina)
Project details:
Dir. Les Blair

Prod. Sally Hibbin
Production (role):
THE FRAGILE HEART (Nicola Pascoe)
Company:
Carnival Films / Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Lau

Critics Circle Awards – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
WITNESS AGAINST HITLER (Freya von Moltke)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
Production (role):
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION (Anita Harris)
Company:
La Plante Productions
Project details:
Dir. Aisling Walsh
Production (role):
SCENE: FOREST PEOPLE
Company:
BBC Schools
Project details:
Dir. Douglas Hodge
Production (role):
STREET LIFE (Jo)
Company:
BBC Wales
Project details:
Dir. Karl Francis

Royal Television Society Awards – Winner: Best Actress

Monte Carlo Awards – Winner: Best Television Actress

Welsh BAFTA
Production (role):
RIK MAYALL PRESENTS: DIRTY OLD TOWN
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Paul Unwin
Production (role):
THE ENTERTAINER (Jean Rice)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Renton
Production (role):
FULL STRETCH (Vicki Goodall)
Project details:
Dir. Clement Le Frenais
THEATRE
Production (role):
MEDEA (Medea)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Carrie Cracknell

Critics Theatre Circle Theatre Awards, 2015 – Best Actress, Winner

Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2014 – Best Actress, Nominee
Production (role):
LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS (Libby)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies

Olivier Awards, 2013 – Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
Production (role):
THE LATE MIDDLE CLASSES (Celia)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. David Leveaux
Production (role):
ROSMERSHOLM (Rebecca West)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. David Lan

Olivier Awards, 2006 – Best Actress, Nominee
Production (role):
OLD TIMES (Anna)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
FIVE GOLD RINGS (Miranda)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Attenborough
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Olivia)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse / Kirk Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Sam Mendes

Drama Desk Awards, 2003 – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Nominee
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA (Yelena)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse / Kirk Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Sam Mendes

Evening Standard Theatre Awards, 2002 – Best Actress, Nominee
Production (role):
PLATONOV (Anna Petrovna)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Kent
Production (role):
TRIUMPH OF LOVE
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. James Macdonald
Production (role):
IN A LITTLE WORLD OF OUR OWN
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Robert Delamere
Production (role):
HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE (L il Bit)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. John Crowley
Production (role):
LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (Garance)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Callow
Production (role):
MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
Company:
Tricycle Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Kent
Production (role):
DEVIL’S DISCIPLE (Judith Anderson)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Nina)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. John Caird
Production (role):
VENICE PRESERVED (Belradera)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Greg Hersov
Production (role):
KEELY AND DU (Keely)
Company:
Olympia Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Caroline Fitzgerald
Production (role):
TRELAWNEY OF THE WELLS (Rose Trelawney)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. John Caird

Ian Charleston Award
Production (role):
DON’T FOOL WITH LOVE (Camille)
Company:
NT Studio
Project details:
Dir. Nick Ormerod
Production (role):
FUENTE OVEJUNA (Jacinta)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Declan Donnellan
Production (role):
BLOOD WEDDING (The Bride)
Company:
NT Beck Theatre, Hayes
Project details:
Dir. Yvonne Brewster

Manchester Evening News – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Lydia)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. James Maxwell

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THEIR FINEST (Sophie Smith)
    Company: Wildgaze Films
    Project details: Dir. Lone Scherfig
  • Production (role): BILL (Queen Elizabeth I)
    Company: Cowboy Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Bracewell
  • Production (role): THE WOMAN IN BLACK, ANGEL OF DEATH (Jean Hogg)
    Company: Hammer
    Project details: Dir. Tom Harper
  • Production (role): A LITTLE CHAOS (Madame LeNotre)
    Company: Potboiler
    Project details: Dir. Alan Rickman
  • Production (role): SKYFALL (Clair Dowar MP)
    Company: Sony
    Project details: Dir. Sam Mendes
  • Production (role): FLYING BLIND (Frankie)
    Company: Ignition Films
    Project details: Dir. Katarzyna Klimkiewicz
  • Production (role): HUGO CABRET (Mamma Jeanne)
    Company: GK Films
    Project details: Dir. Martin Scorsese
  • Production (role): 4, 3, 2, 1 (Mrs. Jones)
    Company: Unstoppable Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Noel Clarke
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Narcissa Molfoy)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): FANTASTIC MR FOX (Mrs Bean - Voice)
    Company: Fox
    Project details: Dir. Wes Anderson
  • Production (role): THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP (Cherie Blair)
    Company: Trilogy Films / HBO Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Narcissa Malfoy)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): FLASHBACKS OF A FOOL (Peggy Tickell)
    Company: Left Turn Films / Anchor Bay Ent
    Project details: Dir. Baillie Walsh
  • Production (role): THE QUEEN (Cherie Blair)
    Company: Scott Rudin Prods / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): CASANOVA (Casanova’s Mother)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Lasse Halstrom
  • Production (role): ENDURING LOVE (Mrs Logan)
    Company: Pathe / Paramount Classics
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): CHARLOTTE GRAY (Francoise)
    Company: Ecosse Films / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Gillian Armstrong
  • Production (role): THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Valentina Villefort)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Reynolds
  • Production (role): HOTEL SPLENDIDE (Lorna Bull)
    Company: Canal+
    Project details: Dir. Terence Gross
  • Production (role): DAD SAVAGE (Chris)
    Company: Polygram Filmed Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
  • Production (role): THE JAMES GANG (Bernadette James)
    Company: Revolution Films / BBC / HandMade
    Project details: Dir. Mike Barker
  • Production (role): INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Whore)
    Company: Geffen Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): THE FLEMISH BOARD aka UNCOVERED (Lola)
    Company: Filmania
    Project details: Dir. Jim McBride
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): NORMAL FOR NORFOLK (Clare)
    Company: Picture Farm
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Lewis
  • Production (role): DOES GOD PLAY FOOTBALL (Sarah Ward)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Mike Walker
  • Production (role): DEEP DOWN (Dana)
    Company: Dinedor Films
    Project details: Dir. Christin Cockerton
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): FEARLESS (Emma)
    Company: Mammoth
    Project details: Dir. Peter Travis
  • Production (role): PENNY DREADFUL (Madame Kali)
    Company: Showtime (Seasons 1 & 2)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): TOMMY COOPER (Mary)
    Company: Leftbank Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Ben Caron
  • Production (role): PEAKY BLINDERS (Aunt Polly)
    Company: BBC (Series 1 & 2)
    Project details: Dir. Otto Bathurst
  • Production (role): INSIDE No.9, ‘THE HARROWING’ (Tabitha)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Kerr
  • Production (role): LEAVING (Julie)
    Company: Red
    Project details: Dir. Gaby Delal
  • Production (role): WE’LL TAKE MANHATTAN (Claire Rendalsham)
    Company: Kudos
    Project details: Dir. John McKay
  • Production (role): DOCTOR WHO – VAMPIRES IN VENICE (Rosanna)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jonny Campbell
  • Production (role): LIFE (Amanda)
    Company: NBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): FRANKENSTEIN (Dr Victoria Frankenstein)
    Company: Impossible Pictures Ltd / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Jed Mercurio
  • Production (role): MESSIAH: THE HARROWING (Dr Rachel Price)
    Company: Great Meadow Productions
    Project details: Dir. Paul Unwin
  • Production (role): SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE SILK STOCKING (Mrs Vandeleur)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): CHARLES (Babara Villiers, Countess of Castlemaine)
    Company: BBC (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Joe Wright
  • Production (role): CARLA (Carla)
    Company: Carlton
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): DEAD GORGEOUS (Antonia Ashton)
    Company: Carlton
    Project details: Dir. Sarah Harding
  • Production (role): THE JURY (Rose Davies)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Pete Travis
  • Production (role): LUCKY JIM (Margaret Peel)
    Company: Working Title TV
    Project details: Dir. Robin Sheppard
  • Production (role): NORTH SQUARE (Rose Fitzgerald)
    Company: Company Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Various

    Critics Circle Awards – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): ANNA KARENINA (Anna Karenina)
    Company: Company Pictures
    Project details: Dir. David Blair
  • Production (role): IN A LAND OF PLENTY (Mary Freeman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dirs. Hettie MacDonald and Dave Moore
  • Production (role): SPLIT SECOND (Angie Anderson)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Blair
  • Production (role): SPOONFACE STEINBERG (Mother)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
  • Production (role): STAND AND DELIVER (Christina)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Les Blair

    Prod. Sally Hibbin
  • Production (role): THE FRAGILE HEART (Nicola Pascoe)
    Company: Carnival Films / Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Lau

    Critics Circle Awards – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): WITNESS AGAINST HITLER (Freya von Moltke)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Betsan Morris Evans
  • Production (role): TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION (Anita Harris)
    Company: La Plante Productions
    Project details: Dir. Aisling Walsh
  • Production (role): SCENE: FOREST PEOPLE
    Company: BBC Schools
    Project details: Dir. Douglas Hodge
  • Production (role): STREET LIFE (Jo)
    Company: BBC Wales
    Project details: Dir. Karl Francis

    Royal Television Society Awards – Winner: Best Actress

    Monte Carlo Awards – Winner: Best Television Actress

    Welsh BAFTA
  • Production (role): RIK MAYALL PRESENTS: DIRTY OLD TOWN
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Paul Unwin
  • Production (role): THE ENTERTAINER (Jean Rice)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Renton
  • Production (role): FULL STRETCH (Vicki Goodall)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Clement Le Frenais
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MEDEA (Medea)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Carrie Cracknell

    Critics Theatre Circle Theatre Awards, 2015 – Best Actress, Winner

    Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2014 – Best Actress, Nominee
  • Production (role): LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS (Libby)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies

    Olivier Awards, 2013 – Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
  • Production (role): THE LATE MIDDLE CLASSES (Celia)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. David Leveaux
  • Production (role): ROSMERSHOLM (Rebecca West)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Rosalind)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. David Lan

    Olivier Awards, 2006 – Best Actress, Nominee
  • Production (role): OLD TIMES (Anna)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): FIVE GOLD RINGS (Miranda)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Attenborough
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Olivia)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse / Kirk Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Sam Mendes

    Drama Desk Awards, 2003 – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Nominee
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA (Yelena)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse / Kirk Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Sam Mendes

    Evening Standard Theatre Awards, 2002 – Best Actress, Nominee
  • Production (role): PLATONOV (Anna Petrovna)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Kent
  • Production (role): TRIUMPH OF LOVE
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. James Macdonald
  • Production (role): IN A LITTLE WORLD OF OUR OWN
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Robert Delamere
  • Production (role): HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE (L il Bit)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. John Crowley
  • Production (role): LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (Garance)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Callow
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
    Company: Tricycle Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Kent
  • Production (role): DEVIL’S DISCIPLE (Judith Anderson)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Nina)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. John Caird
  • Production (role): VENICE PRESERVED (Belradera)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Greg Hersov
  • Production (role): KEELY AND DU (Keely)
    Company: Olympia Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Caroline Fitzgerald
  • Production (role): TRELAWNEY OF THE WELLS (Rose Trelawney)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. John Caird

    Ian Charleston Award
  • Production (role): DON’T FOOL WITH LOVE (Camille)
    Company: NT Studio
    Project details: Dir. Nick Ormerod
  • Production (role): FUENTE OVEJUNA (Jacinta)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Declan Donnellan
  • Production (role): BLOOD WEDDING (The Bride)
    Company: NT Beck Theatre, Hayes
    Project details: Dir. Yvonne Brewster

    Manchester Evening News – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Lydia)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. James Maxwell

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu