Skip to content
You are currently viewing Hugh Ross

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
TWILIGHT SONG
Company:
Park Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Banks
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT
Company:
Sheffield, Crucible
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Munby
Production (role):
MACBETH
Company:
Trafalgar Studios
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
Production (role):
A LIFE
Company:
Finborough
Project details:
Dir. Eleanor Rhode
Production (role):
HAMLET
Company:
Sheffield, Crucible
Project details:
Dir. Paul Miller
Production (role):
A PLAGUE OVER ENGLAND
Company:
Duchess
Project details:
Dir. Tamara Harvey
Production (role):
WASTE
Company:
Almeida
Project details:
Dir. Sam West
Production (role):
BENT
Company:
Trafalgar Studios
Project details:
Dir. Daniel Kramer
Production (role):
5/11
Company:
Chichester Festival
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Pimlott
Production (role):
PYRANEES
Company:
Tron, Menier / Watford
Project details:
Dir. Vicky Featherstone
Production (role):
LOVE ME TONIGHT
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Kathy Burke
Production (role):
THE WOMAN IN BLACK
Company:
Fortune Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robin Herford
Production (role):
HARE TRILOGY
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Church
Production (role):
A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Mick Gordon
Production (role):
BATTLE ROYAL
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
FIFTY REVOLUTIONS
Company:
Whitehall Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Dromgoole
Production (role):
INVENTION OF LOVE
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
LADY IN THE DARK
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Francesca Zambello

Production (role):
PASSION
Company:
Queen’s Theatre, London
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Sams

Olivier Award Nomination: Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Production (role):
TARTUFFE
Company:
Royal Exchange, Manc.
Project details:
Dir. Robert Delamere
Production (role):
DEMOCRACY
Company:
Bush Theatre, London
Project details:
Dir. John Dove
Production (role):
DR FAUSTUS
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Philip Franks
Production (role):
KING LEAR
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
Production (role):
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
Company:
Duke Of York’s
Project details:
Dir. Brian Stirner
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER
Company:
Playhouse Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
RSC - 1989/1990
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT
Company:
Stratford / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. John Caird
Production (role):
ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
Company:
Stratford / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Barry Kyle
Production (role):
BUSSY D’AMBOIS
Company:
The Old Vic, London
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
MARY STUART
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Tim Albery
CHEEK BY JOWL
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT
Company:
London / Tour
Project details:
Dir. Declan Donnellan

Winner of TIME OUT Performer Award 1987
Production (role):
THE CID
Company:
London / Tour
Project details:
Dir. Declan Donnellan
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
SUNSET SONG
Company:
Ecosse
Project details:
Dir. Terence Davies
Production (role):
HOWARDS HAPPY PLACE
Company:
Fresh One
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Bond
Production (role):
THE IRON LADY
Company:
Pathe
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
COSI
Company:
Britannia Films
Project details:
Dir. Chris Menaul
Production (role):
DORIAN GRAY
Company:
Fragile Films
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Parker
Production (role):
BRONSON
Company:
Vertigo Films
Project details:
Dir. Nicolas Windig Refn
Production (role):
YOUNG HANNIBAL
Company:
Zephyr Films
Project details:
Dir. Peter Webber
Production (role):
CHARLOTTE GREY
Company:
Ecosse Films
Project details:
Dir. Gillian Armstrong
Production (role):
THE FOUR FEATHERS
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Shekar Kapur
Production (role):
THE TELL-TALE HEART
Company:
Telltale Films Ltd.
Project details:
Dir. Jim Threapleton
Production (role):
GOOSEBERRIES DON’T DANCE
Company:
Quadriga Productions
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Kazamia
Production (role):
TRAINSPOTTING
Company:
Polygram Pictures / Ch4
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
Production (role):
PATRIOT GAMES
Company:
Paramount British Pics
Project details:
Dir. Phillip Noyce
Production (role):
NIGHTBREED
Company:
Morgan Creek / 20th C. Fox
Project details:
Dir. Clive Barker
TELEVISION
Production (role):
THE TEAM
Company:
C-Films
Project details:
Dir. Kasper Gaarsoe
Production (role):
WATERLOO ROAD
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Roberto Bangura
Production (role):
RAB C NESBITT
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
JABBERWOCK
Company:
American World Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Steven R Monroe
Production (role):
PSYCHOVILLE
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Matt Lipsey
Production (role):
MARPLE
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. David Moore
Production (role):
FOYLE’S WAR
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Richards
Production (role):
MIDSOMER MURDERS
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
THE PALACE
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Maurice Phillips
Production (role):
MINE ALL MINE
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Sheree Folkson
Production (role):
SEA OF SOULS
Company:
BBC Scotland
Project details:
Dir. James Hawes
Production (role):
SNODDY
Company:
BBC Scotland
Project details:
Dir. Ron Bain
Production (role):
DEAD SOULS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Maurice Philips
Production (role):
CAZALET CHRONICLE
Company:
BBC Television
Project details:
Dir. Suri Krishnama
Production (role):
MEN ONLY
Company:
World Productions / Ch4
Project details:
Dir. Peter Webber
Production (role):
MISTS OF AVALON
Company:
TNT / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Uri Edel
Production (role):
INVASION EARTH
Company:
BBC Scotland
Project details:
Dirs. Richard Laxton & Patrick Lau
Production (role):
FAMILY MONEY
Company:
Whistling Gypsy Prods
Project details:
Dir. Renny Rye
Production (role):
SHARPE’S SWORD
Company:
Central Films
Project details:
Dir. Tom Clegg
Production (role):
SHARPE’S BATTLE
Company:
Central Films
Project details:
Dir. Tom Clegg
Production (role):
SHARPE’S GOLD
Company:
Central Films
Project details:
Dir. Tom Clegg
Production (role):
DR FINLAY
Company:
STV
Project details:
Dir. Derek Lister
Production (role):
BETWEEN THE LINES
Company:
BBC (2nd Series)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
LOVEJOY
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Flemyng
Production (role):
ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
AN UNGENTLEMANLY ACT
Company:
BBC / Unicorn Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Urban
Production (role):
POIROT
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Peter Barber Fleming
Production (role):
THE ADVOCATES
Company:
STV (1st & 2nd Series)
Project details:
Dir. Peter Barber Fleming
Production (role):
MISTERIOSO
Company:
BBC Play On One
Project details:
Dir. John Glenister
DIRECTOR
Production (role):
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Company:
Tower Theatre, London
Production (role):
STEVIE
Company:
Mercury, Colchester
Production (role):
AFTER LIVERPOOL
Company:
RSC
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Trained:

RADA

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): TWILIGHT SONG
    Company: Park Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Banks
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT
    Company: Sheffield, Crucible
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Munby
  • Production (role): MACBETH
    Company: Trafalgar Studios
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Lloyd
  • Production (role): A LIFE
    Company: Finborough
    Project details: Dir. Eleanor Rhode
  • Production (role): HAMLET
    Company: Sheffield, Crucible
    Project details: Dir. Paul Miller
  • Production (role): A PLAGUE OVER ENGLAND
    Company: Duchess
    Project details: Dir. Tamara Harvey
  • Production (role): WASTE
    Company: Almeida
    Project details: Dir. Sam West
  • Production (role): BENT
    Company: Trafalgar Studios
    Project details: Dir. Daniel Kramer
  • Production (role): 5/11
    Company: Chichester Festival
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Pimlott
  • Production (role): PYRANEES
    Company: Tron, Menier / Watford
    Project details: Dir. Vicky Featherstone
  • Production (role): LOVE ME TONIGHT
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Kathy Burke
  • Production (role): THE WOMAN IN BLACK
    Company: Fortune Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robin Herford
  • Production (role): HARE TRILOGY
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Church
  • Production (role): A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Mick Gordon
  • Production (role): BATTLE ROYAL
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): FIFTY REVOLUTIONS
    Company: Whitehall Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Dromgoole
  • Production (role): INVENTION OF LOVE
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): LADY IN THE DARK
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Francesca Zambello

  • Production (role): PASSION
    Company: Queen’s Theatre, London
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Sams

    Olivier Award Nomination: Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
  • Production (role): TARTUFFE
    Company: Royal Exchange, Manc.
    Project details: Dir. Robert Delamere
  • Production (role): DEMOCRACY
    Company: Bush Theatre, London
    Project details: Dir. John Dove
  • Production (role): DR FAUSTUS
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Philip Franks
  • Production (role): KING LEAR
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
  • Production (role): DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
    Company: Duke Of York’s
    Project details: Dir. Brian Stirner
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER
    Company: Playhouse Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT
    Company: Stratford / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. John Caird
  • Production (role): ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
    Company: Stratford / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Barry Kyle
  • Production (role): BUSSY D’AMBOIS
    Company: The Old Vic, London
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): MARY STUART
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Tim Albery
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT
    Company: London / Tour
    Project details: Dir. Declan Donnellan

    Winner of TIME OUT Performer Award 1987
  • Production (role): THE CID
    Company: London / Tour
    Project details: Dir. Declan Donnellan
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SUNSET SONG
    Company: Ecosse
    Project details: Dir. Terence Davies
  • Production (role): HOWARDS HAPPY PLACE
    Company: Fresh One
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Bond
  • Production (role): THE IRON LADY
    Company: Pathe
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): COSI
    Company: Britannia Films
    Project details: Dir. Chris Menaul
  • Production (role): DORIAN GRAY
    Company: Fragile Films
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Parker
  • Production (role): BRONSON
    Company: Vertigo Films
    Project details: Dir. Nicolas Windig Refn
  • Production (role): YOUNG HANNIBAL
    Company: Zephyr Films
    Project details: Dir. Peter Webber
  • Production (role): CHARLOTTE GREY
    Company: Ecosse Films
    Project details: Dir. Gillian Armstrong
  • Production (role): THE FOUR FEATHERS
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Shekar Kapur
  • Production (role): THE TELL-TALE HEART
    Company: Telltale Films Ltd.
    Project details: Dir. Jim Threapleton
  • Production (role): GOOSEBERRIES DON’T DANCE
    Company: Quadriga Productions
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Kazamia
  • Production (role): TRAINSPOTTING
    Company: Polygram Pictures / Ch4
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role): PATRIOT GAMES
    Company: Paramount British Pics
    Project details: Dir. Phillip Noyce
  • Production (role): NIGHTBREED
    Company: Morgan Creek / 20th C. Fox
    Project details: Dir. Clive Barker
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE TEAM
    Company: C-Films
    Project details: Dir. Kasper Gaarsoe
  • Production (role): WATERLOO ROAD
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Roberto Bangura
  • Production (role): RAB C NESBITT
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): JABBERWOCK
    Company: American World Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Steven R Monroe
  • Production (role): PSYCHOVILLE
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Matt Lipsey
  • Production (role): MARPLE
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. David Moore
  • Production (role): FOYLE’S WAR
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Richards
  • Production (role): MIDSOMER MURDERS
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PALACE
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Maurice Phillips
  • Production (role): MINE ALL MINE
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Sheree Folkson
  • Production (role): SEA OF SOULS
    Company: BBC Scotland
    Project details: Dir. James Hawes
  • Production (role): SNODDY
    Company: BBC Scotland
    Project details: Dir. Ron Bain
  • Production (role): DEAD SOULS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Maurice Philips
  • Production (role): CAZALET CHRONICLE
    Company: BBC Television
    Project details: Dir. Suri Krishnama
  • Production (role): MEN ONLY
    Company: World Productions / Ch4
    Project details: Dir. Peter Webber
  • Production (role): MISTS OF AVALON
    Company: TNT / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Uri Edel
  • Production (role): INVASION EARTH
    Company: BBC Scotland
    Project details: Dirs. Richard Laxton & Patrick Lau
  • Production (role): FAMILY MONEY
    Company: Whistling Gypsy Prods
    Project details: Dir. Renny Rye
  • Production (role): SHARPE’S SWORD
    Company: Central Films
    Project details: Dir. Tom Clegg
  • Production (role): SHARPE’S BATTLE
    Company: Central Films
    Project details: Dir. Tom Clegg
  • Production (role): SHARPE’S GOLD
    Company: Central Films
    Project details: Dir. Tom Clegg
  • Production (role): DR FINLAY
    Company: STV
    Project details: Dir. Derek Lister
  • Production (role): BETWEEN THE LINES
    Company: BBC (2nd Series)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): LOVEJOY
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Flemyng
  • Production (role): ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): AN UNGENTLEMANLY ACT
    Company: BBC / Unicorn Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Urban
  • Production (role): POIROT
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Peter Barber Fleming
  • Production (role): THE ADVOCATES
    Company: STV (1st & 2nd Series)
    Project details: Dir. Peter Barber Fleming
  • Production (role): MISTERIOSO
    Company: BBC Play On One
    Project details: Dir. John Glenister
  • Production (role)
    Company
  • Production (role): THE GLASS MENAGERIE
    Company: Tower Theatre, London
  • Production (role): STEVIE
    Company: Mercury, Colchester
  • Production (role): AFTER LIVERPOOL
    Company: RSC
  • Trained:

    RADA

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu