Skip to content
You are currently viewing Jessica Hynes

Jessica Hynes

Actor

 

BAFTA Winner 2019, Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE FIGHT
Company:
Dignity Film Finance
Project details:
Dir. Jessica Hynes
Production (role):
ALRIGHT NOW
Company:
Unstoppable Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Adams
Production (role):
PADDINGTON 2
Company:
StudioCanal
Project details:
Dir. Paul King
Production (role):
BRIDGET JONES'S BABY
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Sharon Maguire
Production (role):
WINTER
Company:
Barking At Trees
Project details:
Dir. Heidi Greensmith
Production (role):
SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
Production (role):
PUDSEY
Company:
Vertigo
Project details:
Dir. Nick Moore
Production (role):
NATIVITY 2
Company:
Movie House Ent
Project details:
Dir. Debbie Isitt
Production (role):
CHALET GIRL
Company:
Cross day prods
Project details:
Dir. Phil Traill
Production (role):
BURKE AND HARE
Company:
Ealing Studios
Project details:
Dir. John Landis
Production (role):
FAINT HEART
Company:
Vertigo ERTIGO
Project details:
Dir. Vito Rocco
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
SON OF RAMBOW
Company:
Paramount
Project details:
Dir. Garth Jennings
Production (role):
MAGICIANS
Company:
Braeakout Films
Project details:
Dir. Andrew O’Connor
Production (role):
FOUR LAST SONGS
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir. Francesca Joseph
Production (role):
CONFETTI
Company:
Fox Searchlight
Project details:
Dir. Debbie Isitt
Production (role):
BRIDGET JONES EDGE OF REASON
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Beeban Kidron
Production (role):
SHAUN OF THE DEAD
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
Production (role):
PURE
Company:
Indican Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Gillies Mackinnon
Production (role):
TOMORROW LA SCALA
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir. Francesca Joseph

Nominated for BAFTA Best Actress 2003
Nominated for RTS Television Award Best Actor - Female 2003
Production (role):
BORN ROMANTIC
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir. David Kane
Production (role):
SWING KIDS
Company:
Buena Vista Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Thomas Carter
Production (role):
THE BABY OF MACON
Company:
Black Forest Films
Project details:
Dir. Peter Greenaway
TELEVISION
Production (role):
YEARS AND YEARS
Company:
Red Productions
Project details:
Dir. Simon Cellan-Jones
Production (role):
THERE SHE GOES
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
Dir. Simon Hynd
Production (role):
HANG UPS
Company:
Slam Films
Project details:
Dir. Robert Delamere
Production (role):
W1A (Series 3)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. John Morton
Production (role):
THE CRYSTAL MAZE
Company:
Chatsworth Television
Project details:
Guest
Production (role):
HOOTEN AND THE LADY
Company:
Sky
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
JACK AND DEAN OF ALL TRADES
Company:
Colour TV
Project details:
Dir. Jack Howard, Matt Holt
Production (role):
HOFF THE RECORD
Company:
Dave
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Anderson
Production (role):
W1A
Company:
BBC 1 (Season 2)
Project details:
Dir. John Morton

BAFTA Winner Female Performance in a Comedy Programme 2015
Production (role):
CIDER WITH ROSIE
Company:
BBC / Origin Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
Production (role):
W1A
Company:
BBC1 (Season 1)
Project details:
Dir. John Morton
Production (role):
UP THE WOMEN
Company:
BBC 4 (2 Seasons)
Project details:
Dir. Christine Gernon
Production (role):
BLANDINGS
Company:
Mammoth Screen
Project details:
Dir. Paul Seed
Production (role):
MOONE BOY
Company:
Baby Cow
Project details:
Dir. Declan Lowney
Production (role):
TWENTY TWELVE
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
Dir. John Morton

Nominated for BAFTA Female Performance in A Comedy Programme 2013
Nominated British Comedy Award Best Comedy Performance 2012
Winner RTS Award Best Comedy Performance 2013
Production (role):
ONE NIGHT
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Evans
Production (role):
THE HOUR
Company:
Kudos / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Harry Bradbeer
Production (role):
ROYAL FAMILY XMAS SPECIAL
Company:
Jellylegs Productions
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
SKINS
Company:
Company / C4
Project details:
Dir. Dominic LeClerc
Production (role):
THE ROYLE FAMILY
Company:
Jellylegs Productions
Project details:
Dir. Various

Production (role):
VICTORIA’S HEART
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Elliot Hegarty
Production (role):
LIZZIE AND SARAH
Company:
Baby Cow Prods
Project details:
Dir. Elliot Hegarty
Production (role):
DOCTOR WHO
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Joan Redfern
Production (role):
BOB AND ROSE
Company:
London Weekend TV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
LEARNERS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Francesca Joseph
Production (role):
PINOCHET’S LAST STAND
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Richard Curson Smith
Production (role):
MARPLE: THE MOVING FINGER
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Tom Shankland
Production (role):
ACCORDING TO BEX
Company:
Rude Boy Productions
Project details:
Dir. Fred Barron
Production (role):
BLACK BOOKS
Company:
Comedy Central
Project details:
Dir. Dylan Moran
Production (role):
DICK WHITTINGTON
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Posner
Production (role):
BOB AND ROSE
Company:
Red / Granada
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
SPACED
Company:
Channel 4 (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
SPACED
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright

Winner Best Female Comedy Newcomer, British Comedy Awards 1999
Production (role):
RANDALL AND HOPKIRK DECEASED
Company:
Universal
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
THE ROYLE FAMILY
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
ARMSTRONG AND MILLER
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
STAYING ALIVE
Company:
London Weekend TV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
CROWN PROSECUTOR
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
ASYLUM
Company:
Paramount
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
Production (role):
TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tristram Powell
Production (role):
THE HOUSE OF ELLIOTT
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Graeme Harper
THEATRE
Production (role):
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus

Nominated for Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play 2009
Production (role):
THE NIGHT HERON
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ian Rickson

Nominated for Lawrence Olivier Award 2003
Production (role):
BLITHE SPIRIT
Company:
York Theatre Royal
Project details:
Dir. Cathy Denford
Production (role):
BRIGHTON ROCK
Company:
West York Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Vickie Featherstone
Production (role):
THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS
Company:
West York Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Company:
West York Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
THE LOST EXPLORER
Company:
Between the Eyes
Project details:
Dir. Tim Walker
DIRECTING
Production (role):
THE FIGHT
Company:
The Fight Movie Company
Project details:
Director

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE FIGHT
    Company: Dignity Film Finance
    Project details: Dir. Jessica Hynes
  • Production (role): ALRIGHT NOW
    Company: Unstoppable Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Adams
  • Production (role): PADDINGTON 2
    Company: StudioCanal
    Project details: Dir. Paul King
  • Production (role): BRIDGET JONES'S BABY
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Sharon Maguire
  • Production (role): WINTER
    Company: Barking At Trees
    Project details: Dir. Heidi Greensmith
  • Production (role): SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
  • Production (role): PUDSEY
    Company: Vertigo
    Project details: Dir. Nick Moore
  • Production (role): NATIVITY 2
    Company: Movie House Ent
    Project details: Dir. Debbie Isitt
  • Production (role): CHALET GIRL
    Company: Cross day prods
    Project details: Dir. Phil Traill
  • Production (role): BURKE AND HARE
    Company: Ealing Studios
    Project details: Dir. John Landis
  • Production (role): FAINT HEART
    Company: Vertigo ERTIGO
    Project details: Dir. Vito Rocco
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): SON OF RAMBOW
    Company: Paramount
    Project details: Dir. Garth Jennings
  • Production (role): MAGICIANS
    Company: Braeakout Films
    Project details: Dir. Andrew O’Connor
  • Production (role): FOUR LAST SONGS
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir. Francesca Joseph
  • Production (role): CONFETTI
    Company: Fox Searchlight
    Project details: Dir. Debbie Isitt
  • Production (role): BRIDGET JONES EDGE OF REASON
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Beeban Kidron
  • Production (role): SHAUN OF THE DEAD
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role): PURE
    Company: Indican Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Gillies Mackinnon
  • Production (role): TOMORROW LA SCALA
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir. Francesca Joseph

    Nominated for BAFTA Best Actress 2003
    Nominated for RTS Television Award Best Actor - Female 2003
  • Production (role): BORN ROMANTIC
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir. David Kane
  • Production (role): SWING KIDS
    Company: Buena Vista Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Thomas Carter
  • Production (role): THE BABY OF MACON
    Company: Black Forest Films
    Project details: Dir. Peter Greenaway
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): YEARS AND YEARS
    Company: Red Productions
    Project details: Dir. Simon Cellan-Jones
  • Production (role): THERE SHE GOES
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: Dir. Simon Hynd
  • Production (role): HANG UPS
    Company: Slam Films
    Project details: Dir. Robert Delamere
  • Production (role): W1A (Series 3)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. John Morton
  • Production (role): THE CRYSTAL MAZE
    Company: Chatsworth Television
    Project details: Guest
  • Production (role): HOOTEN AND THE LADY
    Company: Sky
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): JACK AND DEAN OF ALL TRADES
    Company: Colour TV
    Project details: Dir. Jack Howard, Matt Holt
  • Production (role): HOFF THE RECORD
    Company: Dave
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Anderson
  • Production (role): W1A
    Company: BBC 1 (Season 2)
    Project details: Dir. John Morton

    BAFTA Winner Female Performance in a Comedy Programme 2015
  • Production (role): CIDER WITH ROSIE
    Company: BBC / Origin Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
  • Production (role): W1A
    Company: BBC1 (Season 1)
    Project details: Dir. John Morton
  • Production (role): UP THE WOMEN
    Company: BBC 4 (2 Seasons)
    Project details: Dir. Christine Gernon
  • Production (role): BLANDINGS
    Company: Mammoth Screen
    Project details: Dir. Paul Seed
  • Production (role): MOONE BOY
    Company: Baby Cow
    Project details: Dir. Declan Lowney
  • Production (role): TWENTY TWELVE
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: Dir. John Morton

    Nominated for BAFTA Female Performance in A Comedy Programme 2013
    Nominated British Comedy Award Best Comedy Performance 2012
    Winner RTS Award Best Comedy Performance 2013
  • Production (role): ONE NIGHT
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Evans
  • Production (role): THE HOUR
    Company: Kudos / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Harry Bradbeer
  • Production (role): ROYAL FAMILY XMAS SPECIAL
    Company: Jellylegs Productions
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): SKINS
    Company: Company / C4
    Project details: Dir. Dominic LeClerc
  • Production (role): THE ROYLE FAMILY
    Company: Jellylegs Productions
    Project details: Dir. Various

  • Production (role): VICTORIA’S HEART
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Elliot Hegarty
  • Production (role): LIZZIE AND SARAH
    Company: Baby Cow Prods
    Project details: Dir. Elliot Hegarty
  • Production (role): DOCTOR WHO
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Joan Redfern
  • Production (role): BOB AND ROSE
    Company: London Weekend TV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): LEARNERS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Francesca Joseph
  • Production (role): PINOCHET’S LAST STAND
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Richard Curson Smith
  • Production (role): MARPLE: THE MOVING FINGER
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Tom Shankland
  • Production (role): ACCORDING TO BEX
    Company: Rude Boy Productions
    Project details: Dir. Fred Barron
  • Production (role): BLACK BOOKS
    Company: Comedy Central
    Project details: Dir. Dylan Moran
  • Production (role): DICK WHITTINGTON
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Posner
  • Production (role): BOB AND ROSE
    Company: Red / Granada
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): SPACED
    Company: Channel 4 (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): SPACED
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright

    Winner Best Female Comedy Newcomer, British Comedy Awards 1999
  • Production (role): RANDALL AND HOPKIRK DECEASED
    Company: Universal
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): THE ROYLE FAMILY
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): ARMSTRONG AND MILLER
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): STAYING ALIVE
    Company: London Weekend TV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): CROWN PROSECUTOR
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): ASYLUM
    Company: Paramount
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role): TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tristram Powell
  • Production (role): THE HOUSE OF ELLIOTT
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Graeme Harper
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE NORMAN CONQUESTS
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus

    Nominated for Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play 2009
  • Production (role): THE NIGHT HERON
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ian Rickson

    Nominated for Lawrence Olivier Award 2003
  • Production (role): BLITHE SPIRIT
    Company: York Theatre Royal
    Project details: Dir. Cathy Denford
  • Production (role): BRIGHTON ROCK
    Company: West York Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Vickie Featherstone
  • Production (role): THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS
    Company: West York Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
    Company: West York Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE LOST EXPLORER
    Company: Between the Eyes
    Project details: Dir. Tim Walker
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE FIGHT
    Company: The Fight Movie Company
    Project details: Director

Photos

Menu