Skip to content
You are currently viewing Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical in Tina: The Tina Turner Musical 

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
WONKA
Company:
Warner Bros.
Project details:
Dir. Paul King
Production (role):
APARTMENT 7A
Company:
Paramount Players
Project details:
DIR. Natalie Erika James
Production (role):
SUMOTHERHOOD
Company:
Piece of Pie Productions
Project details:
DIR. Adam Deacon
Production (role):
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Company:
Disney
Project details:
Dir. Rob Marshall
Production (role):
THE COMMUTER
Company:
Lionsgate
Project details:
Dir. Jaume Collett-Serra
Production (role):
GHOST STORIES
Company:
Warp Films
Project details:
Dir. Andy Nyman/Jeremy Dyson
Production (role):
PADDINGTON 2
Company:
Heyday Films
Project details:
Dir. Paul King
Production (role):
JUSTICE LEAGUE
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Zack Snyder
Production (role):
GWEN
Company:
BFI
Project details:
Dir. William McGregor
Production (role):
DOCTOR STRANGE
Company:
Marvel Studios
Project details:
Dir. Scott Derickson
Production (role):
THE DOUBLE
Company:
Alcove DBL Productions
Project details:
Dir. Richard Ayoade
Production (role):
ROADKILL
Company:
Hubble Films
Project details:
Dir. Johannes Roberts
TELEVISION
Production (role):
THE VEIL
Company:
FX Productions/Hulu
Project details:
Dir. Daina Reid
Production (role):
ACCUSED
Company:
Fox Broadcasting Company
Project details:
DIR. Keith Josef Adkins
Production (role):
HIS DARK MATERIALS (Balthamos)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Weronika Tofilska and Amit Gupta
Production (role):
THE SPLIT
Company:
Sister Pictures
Project details:
Dirs. Various
Production (role):
SUPERWORM (Wizard Lizard)
Company:
Magic Light Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Jac Hamman and Sarah Scrimgeour
Production (role):
RAGDOLL
Company:
Sid Gentle Films
Project details:
Dir. Niall MacCormick & Toby MacDonald
Production (role):
RED ELECTION
Company:
Mopar Media Group
Project details:
Dir. Jill Robertson
Production (role):
FOREIGN SKIES
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Michael Keillor
Production (role):
THE SPLIT
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jessica Hobbs
Production (role):
WAGSTAFFE
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Colin Teague
Production (role):
CLASS
Company:
BBC3
Project details:
Dir. Ed Bazalgette
Production (role):
CAPITAL
Company:
KUDOS
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lyn
Production (role):
THE LAST PANTHERS
Company:
Sky
Project details:
Dir. Johan Renck
Production (role):
FATHER BROWN
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Matt Carter
Production (role):
MIDSOMER MURDERS
Company:
Bentley Productions / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Alex Pillai
Production (role):
AGATHA RAISIN
Company:
Mammoth Screen
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Sax
Production (role):
CRACKANORY
Company:
Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
WORRICKER TRILOGY
Company:
Carnival Films / BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
FRANKIE
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Mark Everett
Production (role):
THE CAFE
Company:
Sky
Project details:
Dir. Robyn Sheppard
Production (role):
SILK
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hoar
Production (role):
CUL DE SAC (PILOT)
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Sean Grundy
Production (role):
SIRENS
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Victor Buhler
Production (role):
WHITES
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Kerr
Production (role):
PHONE SHOP
Company:
Talkback Thames
Project details:
Dir. Phil Bowker
Production (role):
HORNE & CORDEN
Company:
Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Kathy Burke
Production (role):
TAKING THE FLAK
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jon Rolph
Production (role):
WHATEVER IT TAKES
Company:
Twenty Twenty
Project details:
Dir. Andy Hay
Production (role):
SORRY I'VE GOT NO HEAD
Company:
So Television
Project details:
Dir. Ian Curtis
Production (role):
HARRY & PAUL
Company:
Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Sandy Johnson
Production (role):
THE SCUM ALSO RISES
Company:
Bwark
Project details:
Dir. Tristram Shapeero
Production (role):
KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW
Company:
Objective
Project details:
Dir. B Palmer/E. Hegarty
Production (role):
PULLING
Company:
Silver River / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tristram Shapeero
Production (role):
SAXONDALE
Company:
Baby Cow / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Matt Lipsey
Production (role):
SEMI-DETACHED
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jim Field Smith
Production (role):
MIKE BASSETT
Company:
Mike Bassett TV
Project details:
Dir. Martin Dennis
Production (role):
ACCORDING TO BEX
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Dewi Humphreys
Production (role):
FAMILY AFFAIRS
Company:
Talkback Thames
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
LITTLE BRITAIN
Company:
BBC TV
Project details:
Dir. D Lowney/M. Lipsey
Production (role):
ABOLUTE POWER
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. John Morton
Production (role):
CYDERDELIC
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Terry Johnson
Production (role):
JUDGE JOHN DEED
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Andy Hey
Production (role):
THE BUNKER
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ben Kellett
Production (role):
NO 'F' IN SCRIPT
Company:
Angst Productions / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Dan Paterson
THEATRE
Production (role):
THE EFFECT
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
Production (role):
TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL
Company:
Aldwych Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd

Winner - Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical
Production (role):
HAMLET
Company:
Barbican Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lynsey Turner
Production (role):
NT50 (ROSENCRANTZ & GILDENSTERN ARE DEAD)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
EDWARD II
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Joe Hill-Gibbins
Production (role):
THE LOW ROAD
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
FEAST
Company:
Royal court / Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
ANTIGONE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Polly Findlay
Production (role):
THE CHANGELING
Company:
Young Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Joe Hill-Gibbins
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
BROKEN SHELTER (Tim)
Company:
Two Socks Films
Project details:
Dir. Tim Hewitt

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): WONKA
    Company: Warner Bros.
    Project details: Dir. Paul King
  • Production (role): APARTMENT 7A
    Company: Paramount Players
    Project details: DIR. Natalie Erika James
  • Production (role): SUMOTHERHOOD
    Company: Piece of Pie Productions
    Project details: DIR. Adam Deacon
  • Production (role): MARY POPPINS RETURNS
    Company: Disney
    Project details: Dir. Rob Marshall
  • Production (role): THE COMMUTER
    Company: Lionsgate
    Project details: Dir. Jaume Collett-Serra
  • Production (role): GHOST STORIES
    Company: Warp Films
    Project details: Dir. Andy Nyman/Jeremy Dyson
  • Production (role): PADDINGTON 2
    Company: Heyday Films
    Project details: Dir. Paul King
  • Production (role): JUSTICE LEAGUE
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Zack Snyder
  • Production (role): GWEN
    Company: BFI
    Project details: Dir. William McGregor
  • Production (role): DOCTOR STRANGE
    Company: Marvel Studios
    Project details: Dir. Scott Derickson
  • Production (role): THE DOUBLE
    Company: Alcove DBL Productions
    Project details: Dir. Richard Ayoade
  • Production (role): ROADKILL
    Company: Hubble Films
    Project details: Dir. Johannes Roberts
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE VEIL
    Company: FX Productions/Hulu
    Project details: Dir. Daina Reid
  • Production (role): ACCUSED
    Company: Fox Broadcasting Company
    Project details: DIR. Keith Josef Adkins
  • Production (role): HIS DARK MATERIALS (Balthamos)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Weronika Tofilska and Amit Gupta
  • Production (role): THE SPLIT
    Company: Sister Pictures
    Project details: Dirs. Various
  • Production (role): SUPERWORM (Wizard Lizard)
    Company: Magic Light Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Jac Hamman and Sarah Scrimgeour
  • Production (role): RAGDOLL
    Company: Sid Gentle Films
    Project details: Dir. Niall MacCormick & Toby MacDonald
  • Production (role): RED ELECTION
    Company: Mopar Media Group
    Project details: Dir. Jill Robertson
  • Production (role): FOREIGN SKIES
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Michael Keillor
  • Production (role): THE SPLIT
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jessica Hobbs
  • Production (role): WAGSTAFFE
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Colin Teague
  • Production (role): CLASS
    Company: BBC3
    Project details: Dir. Ed Bazalgette
  • Production (role): CAPITAL
    Company: KUDOS
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lyn
  • Production (role): THE LAST PANTHERS
    Company: Sky
    Project details: Dir. Johan Renck
  • Production (role): FATHER BROWN
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Matt Carter
  • Production (role): MIDSOMER MURDERS
    Company: Bentley Productions / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Alex Pillai
  • Production (role): AGATHA RAISIN
    Company: Mammoth Screen
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Sax
  • Production (role): CRACKANORY
    Company: Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): WORRICKER TRILOGY
    Company: Carnival Films / BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): FRANKIE
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Mark Everett
  • Production (role): THE CAFE
    Company: Sky
    Project details: Dir. Robyn Sheppard
  • Production (role): SILK
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hoar
  • Production (role): CUL DE SAC (PILOT)
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Sean Grundy
  • Production (role): SIRENS
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Victor Buhler
  • Production (role): WHITES
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Kerr
  • Production (role): PHONE SHOP
    Company: Talkback Thames
    Project details: Dir. Phil Bowker
  • Production (role): HORNE & CORDEN
    Company: Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Kathy Burke
  • Production (role): TAKING THE FLAK
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jon Rolph
  • Production (role): WHATEVER IT TAKES
    Company: Twenty Twenty
    Project details: Dir. Andy Hay
  • Production (role): SORRY I'VE GOT NO HEAD
    Company: So Television
    Project details: Dir. Ian Curtis
  • Production (role): HARRY & PAUL
    Company: Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Sandy Johnson
  • Production (role): THE SCUM ALSO RISES
    Company: Bwark
    Project details: Dir. Tristram Shapeero
  • Production (role): KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW
    Company: Objective
    Project details: Dir. B Palmer/E. Hegarty
  • Production (role): PULLING
    Company: Silver River / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tristram Shapeero
  • Production (role): SAXONDALE
    Company: Baby Cow / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Matt Lipsey
  • Production (role): SEMI-DETACHED
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jim Field Smith
  • Production (role): MIKE BASSETT
    Company: Mike Bassett TV
    Project details: Dir. Martin Dennis
  • Production (role): ACCORDING TO BEX
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Dewi Humphreys
  • Production (role): FAMILY AFFAIRS
    Company: Talkback Thames
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): LITTLE BRITAIN
    Company: BBC TV
    Project details: Dir. D Lowney/M. Lipsey
  • Production (role): ABOLUTE POWER
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. John Morton
  • Production (role): CYDERDELIC
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Terry Johnson
  • Production (role): JUDGE JOHN DEED
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Andy Hey
  • Production (role): THE BUNKER
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ben Kellett
  • Production (role): NO 'F' IN SCRIPT
    Company: Angst Productions / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Dan Paterson
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE EFFECT
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Lloyd
  • Production (role): TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL
    Company: Aldwych Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd

    Winner - Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical
  • Production (role): HAMLET
    Company: Barbican Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lynsey Turner
  • Production (role): NT50 (ROSENCRANTZ & GILDENSTERN ARE DEAD)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): EDWARD II
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Joe Hill-Gibbins
  • Production (role): THE LOW ROAD
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): FEAST
    Company: Royal court / Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): ANTIGONE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Polly Findlay
  • Production (role): THE CHANGELING
    Company: Young Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Joe Hill-Gibbins
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BROKEN SHELTER (Tim)
    Company: Two Socks Films
    Project details: Dir. Tim Hewitt
Menu