Skip to content
You are currently viewing Lia Williams

Lia Williams

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Polly Findlay
Production (role):
MARY STUART
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robert Icke
Production (role):
THE ORESTEIA
Company:
Almeida Theatre / Trafalgar Studios
Project details:
Dir. Robert Icke

Nominated for Best Actress at Olivier Awards 2016
Production (role):
THE FATHER
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath
Project details:
Dir. James MacDonald
Production (role):
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Ethan McSweeny

Best Actress winner at The Irish Times Theatre Awards 2014
Production (role):
OLD TIMES
Company:
Harold Pinter Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ian Rickson
Production (role):
ARCADIA
Company:
Ethel Barrymore Theatre NY
Project details:
Dir. David Leveaux
Production (role):
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rupert Goold
Production (role):
GOD OF CARNAGE
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath / Tour
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
LADY FROM THE SEA
Company:
The Arcola Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Hannah Eidinow
Production (role):
ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
Company:
Garrick Theatre West End
Project details:
Dir. Alan Strachan
Production (role):
HOT HOUSE
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ian Rickson
Production (role):
MY CHILD
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Sacha Wares
Production (role):
POSTCARDS FROM AMERICA
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
MAPPA MUNDI
Company:
Royal National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
THE HOMECOMING
Company:
Gate Dublin / West End / New York
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre
Production (role):
CELEBRATION/THE ROOM
Company:
Almeida Theatre / New York
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
THE LOVER & THE COLLECTIO
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Joe Harmsden
Production (role):
SKYLIGHT
Company:
RNT / Broadway
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre

Tony nomination for Best Actress
Theatreworld Award for Outstanding Broadway Debut
Olivier Award nomination for Best Actress
Production (role):
OLEANNA
Company:
Duke of York’s Theatre / Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
KING LEAR
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
Production (role):
THE REVENGER’S COMEDIES
Company:
The Strand Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn

The Critics Circle Most Promising Newcomer Award
Best Comedy Performance Award 1992 SWET Awards
Production (role):
BODY LANGUAGE
Company:
Stephen Joseph Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
DAISY PULLS IT OFF
Company:
Globe Theatre, London
Project details:
Dir. David Gilmore
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE FOREIGNER
Project details:
Dir. Martin Campbell
Production (role):
THE TRUTH COMMISSIONER
Project details:
Dir. Declan Recks
Production (role):
JONATHAN TOOMEY
Project details:
Dir. Bill Clarke
Production (role):
GIRL FROM RIO
Company:
Celtic / Lola Films
Project details:
Dir. Chris Monger
Production (role):
THE KING IS ALIVE
Company:
Dogme IV
Project details:
Dir. Kristian Levring
Production (role):
DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS
Company:
X Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Richard Spence
Production (role):
THE FIFTH PROVINCE
Company:
Ocean Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Frank Stapleton
Production (role):
FIRELIGHT
Company:
Carnival Films
Project details:
Dir. Bill Nicholson
Production (role):
DIRTY WEEKEND
Company:
Scimitar Film
Project details:
Dir. Michael Winner
TELEVISION
Production (role):
KIRI
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lyn
Production (role):
THE SILKWORM
Company:
BBC / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Kieron Hawkes
Production (role):
THE MISSING 2
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Ben Chanan
Production (role):
THE CROWN
Company:
Netflix
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry
Production (role):
MIDSOMER MURDERS
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Alex Pillai
Production (role):
SECRET STATE
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Ed Fraiman
Production (role):
LEWIS
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
DOC MARTIN (Series Regular)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MISS MARPLE
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Peter Medak
Production (role):
A TOUCH OF FROST
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Paul Harrison
Production (role):
THE LAST DETECTIVE
Company:
Granada
Production (role):
MAY 33RD
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Attwood

Nominated for Best Actress at the BAFTA and RTS awards
Production (role):
SPARKLING CYANIDE
Company:
Company / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Tristram Powell
Production (role):
THE LIVES OF ANIMALS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alex Harvey
Production (role):
THE RUSSIAN BRIDE
Company:
Monogram / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Nick Renton

FIPA Award for Best Actress 2002
Production (role):
BAD BLOOD
Company:
Carlton
Project details:
Dir. Tim Fywell
Production (role):
IMOGEN’S FACE
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. David Wheatley
Production (role):
A SHOT THROUGHT THE HEART
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. David Attwood
Production (role):
THE UNINVITED
Company:
Zenith / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Norman Stone
Production (role):
FLOWERS OF THE FOREST
Company:
BBC Scotland
Project details:
Dir. Michael White
Production (role):
SEAFORTH
Company:
Initial / BBC
Project details:
Dirs. Peter Smith, Stuart Burge & Martyn Friend
Production (role):
MR WROE’S VIRGINS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
RADIO
Production (role):
JOURNEY IN RED SHOES
Company:
Radio 4
Production (role):
IN THERAPY
Company:
Radio 4
Production (role):
WORDS AND MUSIC
Company:
Radio 3
Production (role):
NOVEMBER DEAD LIST
Company:
Radio 4
Production (role):
WASTELAND
Company:
Radio 4
Production (role):
THE FOUR QUARTETS
Company:
Radio 4
Production (role):
THE FAITH HEALER
Company:
Radio 4
Project details:
Dir. Peter Kavanagh
Production (role):
THE IDIOTS
Company:
Radio 3
Project details:
Dir. Cherry Cookson
Production (role):
RAJ QUARTET
Company:
BBC Radio 4
Project details:
Dirs. Jeremy Mortimer & Sally Avens
Production (role):
EASY VIRTUE
Company:
BBC Radio 3 / Catherine Bailey Prods
DIRECTOR
Production (role):
THE STRONGER
Company:
Tightrope Productions
Project details:
Short film

Winner Best Film Raindance and Nominated for BAFTA Best Film
Production (role):
DOG ALONE
Company:
Sky TV
Project details:
Short film
Production (role):
FEATHERS
Company:
Tilting Ground Prods.
Project details:
Short film
Production (role):
THE MATCHBOX
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse / Tricycle Theatre
Project details:
Winner Best Play Off West End Theatre Awards

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Polly Findlay
  • Production (role): MARY STUART
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robert Icke
  • Production (role): THE ORESTEIA
    Company: Almeida Theatre / Trafalgar Studios
    Project details: Dir. Robert Icke

    Nominated for Best Actress at Olivier Awards 2016
  • Production (role): THE FATHER
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath
    Project details: Dir. James MacDonald
  • Production (role): A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Ethan McSweeny

    Best Actress winner at The Irish Times Theatre Awards 2014
  • Production (role): OLD TIMES
    Company: Harold Pinter Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ian Rickson
  • Production (role): ARCADIA
    Company: Ethel Barrymore Theatre NY
    Project details: Dir. David Leveaux
  • Production (role): EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rupert Goold
  • Production (role): GOD OF CARNAGE
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath / Tour
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): LADY FROM THE SEA
    Company: The Arcola Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Hannah Eidinow
  • Production (role): ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
    Company: Garrick Theatre West End
    Project details: Dir. Alan Strachan
  • Production (role): HOT HOUSE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ian Rickson
  • Production (role): MY CHILD
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Sacha Wares
  • Production (role): POSTCARDS FROM AMERICA
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): MAPPA MUNDI
    Company: Royal National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): THE HOMECOMING
    Company: Gate Dublin / West End / New York
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION/THE ROOM
    Company: Almeida Theatre / New York
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): THE LOVER & THE COLLECTIO
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Joe Harmsden
  • Production (role): SKYLIGHT
    Company: RNT / Broadway
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre

    Tony nomination for Best Actress
    Theatreworld Award for Outstanding Broadway Debut
    Olivier Award nomination for Best Actress
  • Production (role): OLEANNA
    Company: Duke of York’s Theatre / Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): KING LEAR
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
  • Production (role): THE REVENGER’S COMEDIES
    Company: The Strand Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn

    The Critics Circle Most Promising Newcomer Award
    Best Comedy Performance Award 1992 SWET Awards
  • Production (role): BODY LANGUAGE
    Company: Stephen Joseph Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): DAISY PULLS IT OFF
    Company: Globe Theatre, London
    Project details: Dir. David Gilmore
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE FOREIGNER
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Martin Campbell
  • Production (role): THE TRUTH COMMISSIONER
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Declan Recks
  • Production (role): JONATHAN TOOMEY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Bill Clarke
  • Production (role): GIRL FROM RIO
    Company: Celtic / Lola Films
    Project details: Dir. Chris Monger
  • Production (role): THE KING IS ALIVE
    Company: Dogme IV
    Project details: Dir. Kristian Levring
  • Production (role): DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS
    Company: X Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Richard Spence
  • Production (role): THE FIFTH PROVINCE
    Company: Ocean Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Frank Stapleton
  • Production (role): FIRELIGHT
    Company: Carnival Films
    Project details: Dir. Bill Nicholson
  • Production (role): DIRTY WEEKEND
    Company: Scimitar Film
    Project details: Dir. Michael Winner
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): KIRI
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lyn
  • Production (role): THE SILKWORM
    Company: BBC / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Kieron Hawkes
  • Production (role): THE MISSING 2
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Ben Chanan
  • Production (role): THE CROWN
    Company: Netflix
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry
  • Production (role): MIDSOMER MURDERS
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Alex Pillai
  • Production (role): SECRET STATE
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Ed Fraiman
  • Production (role): LEWIS
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DOC MARTIN (Series Regular)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MISS MARPLE
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Peter Medak
  • Production (role): A TOUCH OF FROST
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Paul Harrison
  • Production (role): THE LAST DETECTIVE
    Company: Granada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAY 33RD
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Attwood

    Nominated for Best Actress at the BAFTA and RTS awards
  • Production (role): SPARKLING CYANIDE
    Company: Company / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Tristram Powell
  • Production (role): THE LIVES OF ANIMALS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alex Harvey
  • Production (role): THE RUSSIAN BRIDE
    Company: Monogram / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Nick Renton

    FIPA Award for Best Actress 2002
  • Production (role): BAD BLOOD
    Company: Carlton
    Project details: Dir. Tim Fywell
  • Production (role): IMOGEN’S FACE
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. David Wheatley
  • Production (role): A SHOT THROUGHT THE HEART
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. David Attwood
  • Production (role): THE UNINVITED
    Company: Zenith / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Norman Stone
  • Production (role): FLOWERS OF THE FOREST
    Company: BBC Scotland
    Project details: Dir. Michael White
  • Production (role): SEAFORTH
    Company: Initial / BBC
    Project details: Dirs. Peter Smith, Stuart Burge & Martyn Friend
  • Production (role): MR WROE’S VIRGINS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): JOURNEY IN RED SHOES
    Company: Radio 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): IN THERAPY
    Company: Radio 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WORDS AND MUSIC
    Company: Radio 3
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NOVEMBER DEAD LIST
    Company: Radio 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WASTELAND
    Company: Radio 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE FOUR QUARTETS
    Company: Radio 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE FAITH HEALER
    Company: Radio 4
    Project details: Dir. Peter Kavanagh
  • Production (role): THE IDIOTS
    Company: Radio 3
    Project details: Dir. Cherry Cookson
  • Production (role): RAJ QUARTET
    Company: BBC Radio 4
    Project details: Dirs. Jeremy Mortimer & Sally Avens
  • Production (role): EASY VIRTUE
    Company: BBC Radio 3 / Catherine Bailey Prods
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE STRONGER
    Company: Tightrope Productions
    Project details: Short film

    Winner Best Film Raindance and Nominated for BAFTA Best Film
  • Production (role): DOG ALONE
    Company: Sky TV
    Project details: Short film
  • Production (role): FEATHERS
    Company: Tilting Ground Prods.
    Project details: Short film
  • Production (role): THE MATCHBOX
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse / Tricycle Theatre
    Project details: Winner Best Play Off West End Theatre Awards

Photos

Menu