Skip to content
You are currently viewing Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE DEATH AND LIFE OF JOHN F. DONOVAN (Narrator)
Company:
Lyla Films
Project details:
Dir. Xavier Dolan
Production (role):
VICTORIA & ABDUL (Lord Salisbury)
Company:
Working Title/Focus
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
VICEROY’S HOUSE (Ismay)
Project details:
Dir. Gurinda Chadha
Prod. Paul Ritchie
Production (role):
DAD’S ARMY (Godfrey)
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Parker
Prod. Damian Jones
Production (role):
QUARTET (Cedric)
Project details:
Dir. Dustin Hoffman
Prod. Finola Dwyer
Production (role):
PAGE 8 (Benedict)
Company:
Heyday Films
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
THE KING’S SPEECH (King George V)
Company:
See-Saw Films
Project details:
Dir. Tom Hooper
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Albus Dumbledore)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
THE BOOK OF ELI (George)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Albert Hughes
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Albus Dumbledore)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
BRIDESHEAD REVISITED (Lord Marchmain)
Company:
Ecosse Films
Project details:
Dir. Julian Jarrold
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHONIX (Albus Dumbledore)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
THE BAKER (Leo)
Company:
Picture Farm
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Lewis
Production (role):
THE GOOD NIGHT (Alan Weigert)
Company:
Good Night Prods / Sony Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Jack Paltrow
Production (role):
THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Dr Fredericks)
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Robert De Niro
Production (role):
AMAZING GRACE (Lord Charles Fox)
Company:
FourBoys Films
Project details:
Dir. Michael Apted
Production (role):
THE OMEN (Bugenhagen)
Company:
11:11 Mediaworks / 20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. John Moore
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Albus Dumbledore)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Mike Newell
Production (role):
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Oseary Drakoulias)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Wes Anderson
Production (role):
LAYER CAKE (Eddie Temple)
Company:
Columbia Pics / Sony Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Vaughn
Production (role):
SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Editor Paley)
Company:
Brooklyn Films II / Paramount Pics
Project details:
Dir. Kerry Conran
Production (role):
BEING JULIA (Jimmie Langton)
Company:
Serendipity Point Films / Sony Pics
Project details:
Dir. István Szabó
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Albus Dumbledore)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
Production (role):
SYLVIA (Professor Thomas)
Company:
Focus Features
Project details:
Dir. Christine Jeffs
Production (role):
OPEN RANGE (Denton Baxter)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Costner
Production (role):
THE ACTORS (Barreller)
Company:
Dreamworks / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Conor McPherson
Production (role):
ALI G INDAHOUSE (Prime Minister)
Company:
FilmFour / Universal Focus
Project details:
Dir. Mark Mylod
Production (role):
CHARLOTTE GRAY (Levade)
Company:
Ecosse Films / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Gillian Armstrong
Production (role):
GOSFORD PARK (William McCordle)
Company:
USA Films
Project details:
Dir. Robert Altman
Production (role):
CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MOVIE (Voice of Christmas Present)
Company:
Illuminated Film Company / MGM
Project details:
Dir. Jimmy T Murakami
Production (role):
HIGH HEELS AND LOW LIFES (Kerrigan)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Mel Smith
Production (role):
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Baltus Van Tassel)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Tim Burton
Production (role):
THE INSIDER (Thomas Sandefur)
Company:
Blue Lion Ent / Touchstone
Project details:
Dir. Michael Mann
Production (role):
LE CHATEAU DES SINGES (Master Martin - Voice)
Company:
Cologne Cartoon / Harvey Ent
Project details:
Dir. Jean-François Laguionie
Production (role):
THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Sir Richard Naylor)
Company:
Matrix Films / Trimark Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
PLUNKETT AND MACLEANE (Lord Gibson)
Company:
Arts Council of England / Gramercy
Project details:
Dir. Jake Scott
Production (role):
DANCING AT LUGHNASA (Father Jack Mundy)
Company:
Sony Pictures Classics
Project details:
Dir. Pat O’Connor
Production (role):
THE GAMBLER (Fyodor Dostoyevsky)
Company:
Canal+ Image International
Project details:
Dir. Karoly Makk
Production (role):
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Lionel Croy)
Company:
Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Iain Softley
Production (role):
MIDNIGHT IN SAINT PETERSBURG (Alex)
Company:
Lenfilm Studio
Project details:
Dir. Doug Jackson
Production (role):
MARY REILLY (Mary’s Father)
Company:
TriStar Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
THE INNOCENT SLEEP (Det Insp Matheson)
Company:
Timedial Films / Castle Hill Prods
Project details:
Dir. Scott Michell
Production (role):
NOTHING PERSONAL (Leonard)
Company:
British Screen Prods / Trimark Pics
Project details:
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Production (role):
TWO DEATHS (Daniel Pavenic)
Company:
BBC / Castle Hills Prods
Project details:
Dir. Nicolas Roeg
Production (role):
BULLET BEIJING (Alex)
Company:
Showtime Networks
Project details:
Dir. George Mihalka
Production (role):
THE LAST GREAT WARRIOR (Sir George)
Company:
Walt Disney Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Xavier Koller
Production (role):
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE (Ivor J Carney)
Company:
BBC Films / Sony Pictures Classics
Project details:
Dir. Suri Krishnamma
Production (role):
THE BROWNING VERSION (Dr Frobisher)
Company:
Percy Main / Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Mike Figgis
Production (role):
CLEAN SLATE (Cornell)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Mick Jackson
Production (role):
TOYS (Lt General Leland Zevo)
Company:
20th Century Fox / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Barry Levinson
Production (role):
MOBSTERS (Don Salvatore Faranzano)
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Michael Karbelnikoff
Production (role):
THE COOK THE THIEF HIS WIFE AND HER LOVER (Albert Spica)
Company:
Allarts Cook / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Peter Greenaway
Production (role):
A DRY WHITE SEASON (Magistrate)
Company:
Sundance Prods / MGM
Project details:
Dir. Euzhan Palcy
Production (role):
THE RACHEL PAPERS (Doctor Knowd)
Company:
Longfellow Pics / United Artists
Project details:
Dir. Damian Harris
Production (role):
MISSING LINK (Narrator - Voice)
Company:
Guber-Peters-Barris / Universal
Project details:
Dir. Carol Hughes
Production (role):
PARIS BY NIGHT (Gerald Paige)
Company:
British Screen Productions
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
TURTLE DIARY (George Fairburn)
Company:
CBS / Samuel Goldwyn Company
Project details:
Dir. John Irvin
Production (role):
THE BEAST MUST DIE (Jan Jarmokowski)
Company:
Amicus Productions
Project details:
Dir. Paul Annett
Production (role):
NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT (Insp Grant)
Company:
Charlemagne Productions
Project details:
Dir. Peter Sasdy
Production (role):
EYELESS IN GAZA (Mark Staithes)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. James Cellan-Jones
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Company)
Company:
BHE Films / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
TELEVISION
Production (role):
FEARLESS (Sir Alistair McKinnin)
Company:
Mammoth/ITV
Project details:
Dir. Peter Travis
Production (role):
CHURCHILL’S SECRET (Winston Churchill)
Company:
Daybreak Pictures / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Charles Sturridge
Production (role):
THE HOLLOW CROWN (Mortimer)
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Prod. Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Production (role):
THE CASUAL VACANCY (Howard)
Project details:
Dir. Jonny Campbell
Prod. Ruth Kenley-Letts
Production (role):
FORTITUDE (Henry)
Company:
Tiger Aspect Drama
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
LUCAN (Older Burke)
Company:
ITV Studios
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Shergold
Production (role):
COMMON (Judge)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Blair
Production (role):
QUIRKE (Judge Garrett Griffin)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. John Alexander
Production (role):
RESTLESS (Baron Mansfield)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Edward Hall
Production (role):
LUCK (Michael)
Company:
Showtime
Project details:
Dir. Brian Kirk
Production (role):
EMMA (Mr. Woodhouse)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jim O’Hanlon
Production (role):
CRANFORD (Thomas Holbrook)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
JOE’S PALACE (Elliot Graham)
Company:
HBO Films
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
CELEBRATION (Lambert)
Company:
Parallel Film Productions
Project details:
Dir. John Crowley
Production (role):
ANGELS IN AMERICA (Prior Walter’s Ancestor)
Company:
Avenue Pics Prods / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Mike Nichols
Production (role):
THE LOST PRINCE (Edward VII)
Company:
WGBH / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
PATH TO WAR (Lyndon Johnson)
Company:
Avenue Pictures Prods / HBO
Project details:
Dir. John Frankenheimer
Production (role):
PERFECT STRANGERS (Raymond)
Company:
TalkBack Productions
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
ENDGAME (Hamm)
Company:
Blue Angels Films / Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Conor McPherson
Production (role):
LONGITUDE (John Harrison)
Company:
A & E Television Networks
Project details:
Dir. Charles Sturridge
Production (role):
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS (Squire Hamley)
Company:
WGBH
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Renton

BAFTA Award 2000 – Best Actor
Royal Television Society Award 2000 – Best Actor
Production (role):
THE WILLOWS IN WINTER (Badger - Voice)
Project details:
Dir. Dave Unwin
Production (role):
SAMSON AND DELILAH (Re Hamun)
Company:
Beta Films
Project details:
Dir. Nicolas Roeg
Production (role):
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Badger - Voice)
Project details:
Dir. Dave Unwin
Production (role):
FAITH (Peter John Moreton)
Company:
Central Inependent Television
Project details:
Dir. John Strickland
Production (role):
THE ENTERTAINER (Archie Rice)
Company:
BBC Performance
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Renton
Production (role):
MAIGRET (Chief Inspector Jules Maigret)
Company:
Granada Television (Series)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MINDER (Tommy Hanbury)
Company:
Euston Films
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
BLOOD ROYAL: WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR (William I)
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jefferies
Prod. Peter Snell
Production (role):
THE STORYTELLER: GREEK MYTHS (The Storyteller)
Company:
Henson Associates
Project details:
Dir. David Garfath
Production (role):
ABOUT FACE (Trevor)
Company:
Central Independent Television
Project details:
Dir. John Henderson
Production (role):
THE HEAT OF THE DAY (Harrison)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
MONSTER MAKER (Ultragorgon - Voice)
Company:
Henson Associates
Project details:
Dir. Giles Foster
Production (role):
BERGERAC (Jarvis McLeod)
Company:
7 Network / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Robert Young
Production (role):
THE SINGING DETECTIVE (Philip Marlow)
Company:
ABC / Warner Home Video
Project details:
Dir. Jon Amiel

BAFTA Award 1987 – Best Actor
Broadcasting Press Guild Award 1987 – Best Actor
Royal Television Society Award 1987 – Best Actor
Production (role):
GHOSTS (Pastor Manders)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
Production (role):
TROPICAL MOON OVER DORKING (Bill)
Company:
Susi Hush
Project details:
Dir. Robert Chetwyn
Production (role):
OSCAR (Oscar Wilde)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Henry Herbert
Production (role):
ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR (Geoffrey Jackson)
Project details:
Dir. Michael A Simpson
Prod. Shaun Sutton
Production (role):
THE BREADWINNER
Company:
ITV Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Alvin Rakoff
Production (role):
LA RONDE
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Ives
Production (role):
TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED (Andrew)
Project details:
Dir. Claude Whatham
Prod. John Rosenberg
Production (role):
CHALK AND CHEESE (Dave Finn)
Company:
Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. Michael Mills
Production (role):
THE OTHER ONE (Brian Bryant)
Company:
BBC (Series)
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Gwenlan
Production (role):
ONE OF THESE NIGHTS I’M GONNA GET AN EARLY DAY (Kenny)
Company:
Premiere
Project details:
Dir. Peter Ellis
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Trigorin)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Production (role):
FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS (Lt Cmdr Rogers)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. John Gorrie
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Theseus)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. James Cellan Jones
Production (role):
ROMEO AND JULIET (Gregory)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Alan Cooke
Production (role):
TIPTOE THROUGH THE TULIPS (Piers)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Claude Whatham
Production (role):
THE OTHER WOMAN (Robin)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Michael Simpson
Production (role):
COWS (Max)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. John Gorrie
Production (role):
CENTRE PLAY (Edith Harrison)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Derek Martinus
Production (role):
ZODIAC (Reuben Keiser)
Company:
Thames Television
Production (role):
GREAT MYSTERIES (Major Rolfe)
Company:
20th Centruy Fox
Project details:
Dir. Alan Bromly
Production (role):
CATHOLICS (Brother Kevin)
Company:
ITV Saturday Night Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold
Production (role):
SIX DAYS OF JUSTICE (Mr Golding)
Company:
Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. Derrick Goodwin
Production (role):
ARTHUR OF THE BRITONS (Roland)
Company:
Harlech Television
Project details:
Dir. Pat Jackson
Production (role):
SPECIAL BRANCH (Muller)
Company:
Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. David Wickes
Production (role):
A PICTURE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD (Harry)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Cooke
Production (role):
MENACE (Ellis)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Davies
Production (role):
SOFTLY SOFTLY (Cranley / Pete Lucas)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE CHALLENGERS
Company:
Yorkshire Television
Project details:
Dir. Marc Miller
Production (role):
THE BORDERERS (Gavin Ker)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
FRAUD SQUAD (Rex Lucien)
Company:
ATV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
PUBLIC EYE
Company:
ABC / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Watchman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Cooke
THEATRE
Production (role):
ALL THAT FALL
Company:
Jermyn Street Theatre / Arts Theatre, London
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
KRAPP’S LAST TAPE
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin / Duchess Theatre, London
Project details:
Dir. Michael Colgan
Production (role):
NO MAN’S LAND (Hirst)
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin / Duke Of York’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rupert Goold

Olivier Awards 2009 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
EH JOE (Joe)
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin / Duke Of York’s Theatre / Beckett Centenary Festival
Project details:
Dir. Atom Egoyan
Production (role):
HENRY IV – PARTS I AND II (Sir John Falstaff)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
ENDGAME (Hamm)
Company:
Albery Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
A NUMBER (Salter)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry
Production (role):
THE CARETAKER (Davies)
Company:
Comedy Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Marber
Production (role):
CRESSIDA (John Shank)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK (‘Captain’ Boyle)
Company:
Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
Production (role):
THE UNEXPECTED MAN (Paul Parsky)
Company:
RSC / Barbican-The Pit
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
TOM AND CLEM (Tom Driberg)
Company:
Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
SKYLIGHT (Tom Sergeant)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Wyndhams Theatre / Royale Theater, NY
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
VOLPONE (Volpone, a Magnifico)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus

Evening Standard Award 1995 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
TAKING STEPS
Company:
Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Othello)
Company:
Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Production (role):
MAN OF THE MOMENT
Company:
Globe Theatre
Production (role):
VETERANS DAY
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA (Ivan Petrovitch Voitski)
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre
Production (role):
MOUTAIN LANGUAGE (Sergeant)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS (Jack McCracken)
Company:
NT Olivier Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (Eddie)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Aldwych Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn

Olivier Award 1987 – Winner: Best Actor
Evening Standard Award 1987 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
TONS OF MONEY (Sprules)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL (Dafydd Ap Llewellyn)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn

Olivier Award 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
OLD TIMES
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Production (role):
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Antony)
Company:
RSC Stratford / Barbican
Production (role):
KING LEAR (King Lear)
Company:
RSC Stratford, Barbican
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Benedick)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Barlow
Production (role):
TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD (Ödön von Horváth)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
THE LIFE OF GALILEO (Galileo Galilei)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
SISTERLY FEELINGS (Patrick Smythe)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Roderigo)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
CLOSE OF PLAY (Henry)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
BETRAYAL (Jerry)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
ALICE’S BOYS (Bertie)
Company:
Savoy Theatre
Production (role):
JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES (Neil)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Production (role):
OTHERWISE ENGAGED (Simon)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Production (role):
THE ZOO STORY (Gerry)
Company:
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Production (role):
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS (Tom)
Company:
Greenwich Theatre / Globe Theatre
Production (role):
NOT DROWNING BUT WAVING (Robin)
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Production (role):
THE BRASS HAT (Guy Holden)
Company:
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford
Production (role):
WHEN THOU ART KING (Hotspur)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
HENRY VIII (Surrey)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
MAJOR BARBARA (Charles Lomax)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
THE PLEBIANS REHEARSE THE UPRISING (Wiebe)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
CORIOLANUS (Coriolanus)
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Production (role):
IN CELEBRATION (Andrew)
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
Forum Theatre, Billingham
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Othello)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
ROMEO AND JULIET (Escalus)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
PEER GYNT (Button Moulder)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
SAINT JOAN (Cauchon)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
THE DOCTOR’S DILEMMA (Patrick Cullen)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
A SEVERED HEAD (Palmer Anderson)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
THE BOFORS GUN (Flynn)
Company:
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Production (role):
JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK (Jerry Devine)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Olivier
Production (role):
MOTHER COURAGE (Eilif)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. William Gaskill
Production (role):
THE CRUCIBLE (Herrick)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Olivier
Production (role):
THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN (Diego)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Dexter
Production (role):
LOVE FOR LOVE (Snap)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
ANDORRA (Person of Andorra / Soldier)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Anderson
Production (role):
THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Coster Pearmain)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. William Gaskill
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Second gentleman)
Company:
Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
Production (role):
Michael started his career with the Edwards / MacLiammoir Gate Theatre, Dublin

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE DEATH AND LIFE OF JOHN F. DONOVAN (Narrator)
    Company: Lyla Films
    Project details: Dir. Xavier Dolan
  • Production (role): VICTORIA & ABDUL (Lord Salisbury)
    Company: Working Title/Focus
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): VICEROY’S HOUSE (Ismay)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Gurinda Chadha
    Prod. Paul Ritchie
  • Production (role): DAD’S ARMY (Godfrey)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Parker
    Prod. Damian Jones
  • Production (role): QUARTET (Cedric)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Dustin Hoffman
    Prod. Finola Dwyer
  • Production (role): PAGE 8 (Benedict)
    Company: Heyday Films
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): THE KING’S SPEECH (King George V)
    Company: See-Saw Films
    Project details: Dir. Tom Hooper
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Albus Dumbledore)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): THE BOOK OF ELI (George)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Albert Hughes
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Albus Dumbledore)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): BRIDESHEAD REVISITED (Lord Marchmain)
    Company: Ecosse Films
    Project details: Dir. Julian Jarrold
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHONIX (Albus Dumbledore)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): THE BAKER (Leo)
    Company: Picture Farm
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Lewis
  • Production (role): THE GOOD NIGHT (Alan Weigert)
    Company: Good Night Prods / Sony Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Jack Paltrow
  • Production (role): THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Dr Fredericks)
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Robert De Niro
  • Production (role): AMAZING GRACE (Lord Charles Fox)
    Company: FourBoys Films
    Project details: Dir. Michael Apted
  • Production (role): THE OMEN (Bugenhagen)
    Company: 11:11 Mediaworks / 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. John Moore
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Albus Dumbledore)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Mike Newell
  • Production (role): THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Oseary Drakoulias)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Wes Anderson
  • Production (role): LAYER CAKE (Eddie Temple)
    Company: Columbia Pics / Sony Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Vaughn
  • Production (role): SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Editor Paley)
    Company: Brooklyn Films II / Paramount Pics
    Project details: Dir. Kerry Conran
  • Production (role): BEING JULIA (Jimmie Langton)
    Company: Serendipity Point Films / Sony Pics
    Project details: Dir. István Szabó
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Albus Dumbledore)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
  • Production (role): SYLVIA (Professor Thomas)
    Company: Focus Features
    Project details: Dir. Christine Jeffs
  • Production (role): OPEN RANGE (Denton Baxter)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Costner
  • Production (role): THE ACTORS (Barreller)
    Company: Dreamworks / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Conor McPherson
  • Production (role): ALI G INDAHOUSE (Prime Minister)
    Company: FilmFour / Universal Focus
    Project details: Dir. Mark Mylod
  • Production (role): CHARLOTTE GRAY (Levade)
    Company: Ecosse Films / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Gillian Armstrong
  • Production (role): GOSFORD PARK (William McCordle)
    Company: USA Films
    Project details: Dir. Robert Altman
  • Production (role): CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MOVIE (Voice of Christmas Present)
    Company: Illuminated Film Company / MGM
    Project details: Dir. Jimmy T Murakami
  • Production (role): HIGH HEELS AND LOW LIFES (Kerrigan)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Mel Smith
  • Production (role): SLEEPY HOLLOW (Baltus Van Tassel)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Tim Burton
  • Production (role): THE INSIDER (Thomas Sandefur)
    Company: Blue Lion Ent / Touchstone
    Project details: Dir. Michael Mann
  • Production (role): LE CHATEAU DES SINGES (Master Martin - Voice)
    Company: Cologne Cartoon / Harvey Ent
    Project details: Dir. Jean-François Laguionie
  • Production (role): THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Sir Richard Naylor)
    Company: Matrix Films / Trimark Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): PLUNKETT AND MACLEANE (Lord Gibson)
    Company: Arts Council of England / Gramercy
    Project details: Dir. Jake Scott
  • Production (role): DANCING AT LUGHNASA (Father Jack Mundy)
    Company: Sony Pictures Classics
    Project details: Dir. Pat O’Connor
  • Production (role): THE GAMBLER (Fyodor Dostoyevsky)
    Company: Canal+ Image International
    Project details: Dir. Karoly Makk
  • Production (role): THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Lionel Croy)
    Company: Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Iain Softley
  • Production (role): MIDNIGHT IN SAINT PETERSBURG (Alex)
    Company: Lenfilm Studio
    Project details: Dir. Doug Jackson
  • Production (role): MARY REILLY (Mary’s Father)
    Company: TriStar Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): THE INNOCENT SLEEP (Det Insp Matheson)
    Company: Timedial Films / Castle Hill Prods
    Project details: Dir. Scott Michell
  • Production (role): NOTHING PERSONAL (Leonard)
    Company: British Screen Prods / Trimark Pics
    Project details: Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
  • Production (role): TWO DEATHS (Daniel Pavenic)
    Company: BBC / Castle Hills Prods
    Project details: Dir. Nicolas Roeg
  • Production (role): BULLET BEIJING (Alex)
    Company: Showtime Networks
    Project details: Dir. George Mihalka
  • Production (role): THE LAST GREAT WARRIOR (Sir George)
    Company: Walt Disney Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Xavier Koller
  • Production (role): A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE (Ivor J Carney)
    Company: BBC Films / Sony Pictures Classics
    Project details: Dir. Suri Krishnamma
  • Production (role): THE BROWNING VERSION (Dr Frobisher)
    Company: Percy Main / Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Mike Figgis
  • Production (role): CLEAN SLATE (Cornell)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Mick Jackson
  • Production (role): TOYS (Lt General Leland Zevo)
    Company: 20th Century Fox / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Barry Levinson
  • Production (role): MOBSTERS (Don Salvatore Faranzano)
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Michael Karbelnikoff
  • Production (role): THE COOK THE THIEF HIS WIFE AND HER LOVER (Albert Spica)
    Company: Allarts Cook / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Peter Greenaway
  • Production (role): A DRY WHITE SEASON (Magistrate)
    Company: Sundance Prods / MGM
    Project details: Dir. Euzhan Palcy
  • Production (role): THE RACHEL PAPERS (Doctor Knowd)
    Company: Longfellow Pics / United Artists
    Project details: Dir. Damian Harris
  • Production (role): MISSING LINK (Narrator - Voice)
    Company: Guber-Peters-Barris / Universal
    Project details: Dir. Carol Hughes
  • Production (role): PARIS BY NIGHT (Gerald Paige)
    Company: British Screen Productions
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): TURTLE DIARY (George Fairburn)
    Company: CBS / Samuel Goldwyn Company
    Project details: Dir. John Irvin
  • Production (role): THE BEAST MUST DIE (Jan Jarmokowski)
    Company: Amicus Productions
    Project details: Dir. Paul Annett
  • Production (role): NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT (Insp Grant)
    Company: Charlemagne Productions
    Project details: Dir. Peter Sasdy
  • Production (role): EYELESS IN GAZA (Mark Staithes)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. James Cellan-Jones
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Company)
    Company: BHE Films / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): FEARLESS (Sir Alistair McKinnin)
    Company: Mammoth/ITV
    Project details: Dir. Peter Travis
  • Production (role): CHURCHILL’S SECRET (Winston Churchill)
    Company: Daybreak Pictures / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Charles Sturridge
  • Production (role): THE HOLLOW CROWN (Mortimer)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
    Prod. Rupert Ryle-Hodges
  • Production (role): THE CASUAL VACANCY (Howard)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jonny Campbell
    Prod. Ruth Kenley-Letts
  • Production (role): FORTITUDE (Henry)
    Company: Tiger Aspect Drama
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): LUCAN (Older Burke)
    Company: ITV Studios
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Shergold
  • Production (role): COMMON (Judge)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Blair
  • Production (role): QUIRKE (Judge Garrett Griffin)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. John Alexander
  • Production (role): RESTLESS (Baron Mansfield)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Edward Hall
  • Production (role): LUCK (Michael)
    Company: Showtime
    Project details: Dir. Brian Kirk
  • Production (role): EMMA (Mr. Woodhouse)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jim O’Hanlon
  • Production (role): CRANFORD (Thomas Holbrook)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): JOE’S PALACE (Elliot Graham)
    Company: HBO Films
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION (Lambert)
    Company: Parallel Film Productions
    Project details: Dir. John Crowley
  • Production (role): ANGELS IN AMERICA (Prior Walter’s Ancestor)
    Company: Avenue Pics Prods / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Mike Nichols
  • Production (role): THE LOST PRINCE (Edward VII)
    Company: WGBH / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): PATH TO WAR (Lyndon Johnson)
    Company: Avenue Pictures Prods / HBO
    Project details: Dir. John Frankenheimer
  • Production (role): PERFECT STRANGERS (Raymond)
    Company: TalkBack Productions
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): ENDGAME (Hamm)
    Company: Blue Angels Films / Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Conor McPherson
  • Production (role): LONGITUDE (John Harrison)
    Company: A & E Television Networks
    Project details: Dir. Charles Sturridge
  • Production (role): WIVES AND DAUGHTERS (Squire Hamley)
    Company: WGBH
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Renton

    BAFTA Award 2000 – Best Actor
    Royal Television Society Award 2000 – Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE WILLOWS IN WINTER (Badger - Voice)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Dave Unwin
  • Production (role): SAMSON AND DELILAH (Re Hamun)
    Company: Beta Films
    Project details: Dir. Nicolas Roeg
  • Production (role): THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Badger - Voice)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Dave Unwin
  • Production (role): FAITH (Peter John Moreton)
    Company: Central Inependent Television
    Project details: Dir. John Strickland
  • Production (role): THE ENTERTAINER (Archie Rice)
    Company: BBC Performance
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Renton
  • Production (role): MAIGRET (Chief Inspector Jules Maigret)
    Company: Granada Television (Series)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MINDER (Tommy Hanbury)
    Company: Euston Films
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): BLOOD ROYAL: WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR (William I)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jefferies
    Prod. Peter Snell
  • Production (role): THE STORYTELLER: GREEK MYTHS (The Storyteller)
    Company: Henson Associates
    Project details: Dir. David Garfath
  • Production (role): ABOUT FACE (Trevor)
    Company: Central Independent Television
    Project details: Dir. John Henderson
  • Production (role): THE HEAT OF THE DAY (Harrison)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): MONSTER MAKER (Ultragorgon - Voice)
    Company: Henson Associates
    Project details: Dir. Giles Foster
  • Production (role): BERGERAC (Jarvis McLeod)
    Company: 7 Network / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Robert Young
  • Production (role): THE SINGING DETECTIVE (Philip Marlow)
    Company: ABC / Warner Home Video
    Project details: Dir. Jon Amiel

    BAFTA Award 1987 – Best Actor
    Broadcasting Press Guild Award 1987 – Best Actor
    Royal Television Society Award 1987 – Best Actor
  • Production (role): GHOSTS (Pastor Manders)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
  • Production (role): TROPICAL MOON OVER DORKING (Bill)
    Company: Susi Hush
    Project details: Dir. Robert Chetwyn
  • Production (role): OSCAR (Oscar Wilde)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Henry Herbert
  • Production (role): ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR (Geoffrey Jackson)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Michael A Simpson
    Prod. Shaun Sutton
  • Production (role): THE BREADWINNER
    Company: ITV Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Alvin Rakoff
  • Production (role): LA RONDE
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Ives
  • Production (role): TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED (Andrew)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Claude Whatham
    Prod. John Rosenberg
  • Production (role): CHALK AND CHEESE (Dave Finn)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. Michael Mills
  • Production (role): THE OTHER ONE (Brian Bryant)
    Company: BBC (Series)
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Gwenlan
  • Production (role): ONE OF THESE NIGHTS I’M GONNA GET AN EARLY DAY (Kenny)
    Company: Premiere
    Project details: Dir. Peter Ellis
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Trigorin)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
  • Production (role): FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS (Lt Cmdr Rogers)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. John Gorrie
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Theseus)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. James Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): ROMEO AND JULIET (Gregory)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Alan Cooke
  • Production (role): TIPTOE THROUGH THE TULIPS (Piers)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Claude Whatham
  • Production (role): THE OTHER WOMAN (Robin)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Michael Simpson
  • Production (role): COWS (Max)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. John Gorrie
  • Production (role): CENTRE PLAY (Edith Harrison)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Derek Martinus
  • Production (role): ZODIAC (Reuben Keiser)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GREAT MYSTERIES (Major Rolfe)
    Company: 20th Centruy Fox
    Project details: Dir. Alan Bromly
  • Production (role): CATHOLICS (Brother Kevin)
    Company: ITV Saturday Night Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold
  • Production (role): SIX DAYS OF JUSTICE (Mr Golding)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. Derrick Goodwin
  • Production (role): ARTHUR OF THE BRITONS (Roland)
    Company: Harlech Television
    Project details: Dir. Pat Jackson
  • Production (role): SPECIAL BRANCH (Muller)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. David Wickes
  • Production (role): A PICTURE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD (Harry)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Cooke
  • Production (role): MENACE (Ellis)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Davies
  • Production (role): SOFTLY SOFTLY (Cranley / Pete Lucas)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CHALLENGERS
    Company: Yorkshire Television
    Project details: Dir. Marc Miller
  • Production (role): THE BORDERERS (Gavin Ker)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): FRAUD SQUAD (Rex Lucien)
    Company: ATV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): PUBLIC EYE
    Company: ABC / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Watchman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Cooke
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ALL THAT FALL
    Company: Jermyn Street Theatre / Arts Theatre, London
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): KRAPP’S LAST TAPE
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin / Duchess Theatre, London
    Project details: Dir. Michael Colgan
  • Production (role): NO MAN’S LAND (Hirst)
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin / Duke Of York’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rupert Goold

    Olivier Awards 2009 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): EH JOE (Joe)
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin / Duke Of York’s Theatre / Beckett Centenary Festival
    Project details: Dir. Atom Egoyan
  • Production (role): HENRY IV – PARTS I AND II (Sir John Falstaff)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): ENDGAME (Hamm)
    Company: Albery Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): A NUMBER (Salter)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry
  • Production (role): THE CARETAKER (Davies)
    Company: Comedy Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Marber
  • Production (role): CRESSIDA (John Shank)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK (‘Captain’ Boyle)
    Company: Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE UNEXPECTED MAN (Paul Parsky)
    Company: RSC / Barbican-The Pit
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): TOM AND CLEM (Tom Driberg)
    Company: Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SKYLIGHT (Tom Sergeant)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Wyndhams Theatre / Royale Theater, NY
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): VOLPONE (Volpone, a Magnifico)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus

    Evening Standard Award 1995 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): TAKING STEPS
    Company: Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Othello)
    Company: Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAN OF THE MOMENT
    Company: Globe Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VETERANS DAY
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details:
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA (Ivan Petrovitch Voitski)
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MOUTAIN LANGUAGE (Sergeant)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS (Jack McCracken)
    Company: NT Olivier Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (Eddie)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn

    Olivier Award 1987 – Winner: Best Actor
    Evening Standard Award 1987 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): TONS OF MONEY (Sprules)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL (Dafydd Ap Llewellyn)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn

    Olivier Award 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): OLD TIMES
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Antony)
    Company: RSC Stratford / Barbican
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (King Lear)
    Company: RSC Stratford, Barbican
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Benedick)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Barlow
  • Production (role): TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD (Ödön von Horváth)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): THE LIFE OF GALILEO (Galileo Galilei)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): SISTERLY FEELINGS (Patrick Smythe)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Alan Ayckbourn
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Roderigo)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): CLOSE OF PLAY (Henry)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): BETRAYAL (Jerry)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): ALICE’S BOYS (Bertie)
    Company: Savoy Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES (Neil)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OTHERWISE ENGAGED (Simon)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE ZOO STORY (Gerry)
    Company: Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE NORMAN CONQUESTS (Tom)
    Company: Greenwich Theatre / Globe Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NOT DROWNING BUT WAVING (Robin)
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BRASS HAT (Guy Holden)
    Company: Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHEN THOU ART KING (Hotspur)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HENRY VIII (Surrey)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAJOR BARBARA (Charles Lomax)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PLEBIANS REHEARSE THE UPRISING (Wiebe)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CORIOLANUS (Coriolanus)
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): IN CELEBRATION (Andrew)
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: Forum Theatre, Billingham
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Othello)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ROMEO AND JULIET (Escalus)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PEER GYNT (Button Moulder)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SAINT JOAN (Cauchon)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE DOCTOR’S DILEMMA (Patrick Cullen)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A SEVERED HEAD (Palmer Anderson)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BOFORS GUN (Flynn)
    Company: Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK (Jerry Devine)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Olivier
  • Production (role): MOTHER COURAGE (Eilif)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. William Gaskill
  • Production (role): THE CRUCIBLE (Herrick)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Olivier
  • Production (role): THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN (Diego)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Dexter
  • Production (role): LOVE FOR LOVE (Snap)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): ANDORRA (Person of Andorra / Soldier)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Anderson
  • Production (role): THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Coster Pearmain)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. William Gaskill
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Second gentleman)
    Company: Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
    Project details:
  • Production (role): Michael started his career with the Edwards / MacLiammoir Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Company:
    Project details:

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu