Skip to content
You are currently viewing Reece Shearsmith

Reece Shearsmith

Actor

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
TELEVISION STAG (Wendy)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jim Field-Smith
Production (role):
HUNDERBY (Pastor John)
Company:
Baby Cow
Project details:
Dir. Tony Dow
Production (role):
PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE (Ray)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Kay
Production (role):
INSIDE NUMBER 9 (Lead Actor / Co-Writer / Co-Director)
Company:
BBC (Series Two)
Project details:
Dir. Guillem Morales
Production (role):
MID-MORNING MATTERS with ALAN PARTRIDGE (Jaspar)
Company:
Baby Cow
Production (role):
CHASING SHADOWS (DS Sean Stone)
Company:
ITV Studios
Project details:
Dir. Chris Menaul
Production (role):
THE WIDOWER (Malcolm Webster)
Company:
ITV Studios
Project details:
Dir. Paul Whittington
Production (role):
INSIDE NUMBER 9 (Lead Actor / Co-Writer)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Kerr
Production (role):
AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE & TIME (P Troughton)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Terry McDonough
Production (role):
THE HOLLOW CROWN – HENRY IV, PART 2
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
BAD SUGAR (Greg)
Company:
Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Ben Palmer
Production (role):
PSYCHOVILLE (Lead Actor / Writer / Associate Producer)
Company:
BBC (Series 1 & 2)
Project details:
Dir. Matt Lipsey
Production (role):
ERIC & ERNIE (Harry Wiseman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jonny Campbell
Production (role):
CHEKHOV SHORTS, ‘THE BEAR’ (Luka)
Company:
Baby Cow / Sky Arts
Project details:
Dir. Christine Gernon
Production (role):
THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON (Moon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Damon Thomas
Production (role):
COMING UP (Driver)
Company:
Ideal World / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Kate Hardie
Production (role):
NEW TRICKS (Jeremy Kirk)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Martyn Friend
Production (role):
CHRISTMAS AT THE RIVIERA (Ashley)
Company:
Carnival / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Mark Bussell
Production (role):
LADIES AND GENTLEMEN (Freddie)
Company:
Talkback
Project details:
Dir. Becky Martin
Production (role):
MARPLE: ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE (Huish)
Company:
ITV Productions
Project details:
Dir. Moira Armstrong
Production (role):
THE ABBEY (Dr Darren)
Company:
Baby Cow / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Jonny Campbell
Production (role):
MAX & PADDY’S ROAD TO NOWHERE (Bobster)
Company:
Phil McIntyre Television
Project details:
Dir. Peter Kay
Production (role):
CATTERICK (Tony)
Company:
Pett Productions / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Matt Lipsey
Production (role):
TIC (Dr Laurence Flynn)
Company:
Pozzitive Prods / BBC
Production (role):
THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (Lead Actor / Writer)
Company:
BBC (Series 1, 2, & 3)
Project details:
Dir. Steve Bendelack
Production (role):
RANDALL & HOPKIRK DECEASED (Helium Harry)
Company:
Working Title / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Steve Bendelack
Production (role):
SPACED (Dexter)
Company:
Big Talk / Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
THEATRE
Production (role):
HANGMEN (Syd)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Dunster
Production (role):
ABSENT FRIENDS (Colin)
Company:
Harold Pinter Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Production (role):
BETTY BLUE EYES (Gilbert Chilvers)
Company:
Novello Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
GHOST STORIES (Phillip Goodman)
Company:
Duke of York’s Theatre
Project details:
Dirs. Sean Holmes, Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman
Production (role):
COMEDIANS
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Sean Holmes
Production (role):
THE COMMON PURSUIT (Nick)
Company:
Menier Chocolate Factory
Project details:
Dir. Fiona Laird
Production (role):
THE PRODUCERS (Leo Bloom)
Company:
Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Project details:
Dir. Susan Stroman
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Jacques)
Company:
Wyndams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. David Lan
Production (role):
ART (Yvan)
Company:
Whitehall Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
A LOCAL SHOW FOR LOCAL PEOPLE
Company:
National Tour
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
HIGH RISE (Nathan Steele)
Company:
RPC
Project details:
Dir. Ben Wheatley
Production (role):
A FIELD IN ENGLAND (Whitehead)
Company:
Film Four
Project details:
Dir. Ben Wheatley
Production (role):
THE WORLD’S END (Collaborator)
Company:
Big Talk
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
Production (role):
BURKE & HARE (Sergeant Mackenzie)
Company:
Ealing Studios
Project details:
Dir. John Landis
Production (role):
THE COTTAGE (Peter)
Company:
Steel Mill
Project details:
Dir. Paul Andrew Williams
Production (role):
THE LEAGE OF GENTLEMEN’S APOCALYPSE (Lead / Writer)
Company:
Universal
Project details:
Dir. Steve Bendelack
Production (role):
SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Mark)
Company:
Working Title
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
Production (role):
BIRTHDAY GIRL (Porter)
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Jez Butterworth
AWARDS
Date: 2015
Production (role):
Royal Television Society Award
Project details:
For Comedy Performance
Date: 2011
Production (role):
British Comedy Award
Project details:
For Best TV Comedy Drama
Date: 2009
Production (role):
British Comedy Award
Project details:
For Best New TV Comedy
Date: 2003
Production (role):
South Bank Show Award
Project details:
For Best Comedy - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Date: 2002
Production (role):
Olivier NOMINATION
Project details:
Nomination for Best Entertainment - A LOCAL SHOW FOR LOCAL PEOPLE
Date: 2001
Production (role):
NME Award
Project details:
For Best Television Programme - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Date: 2000
Production (role):
BAFTA Award
Project details:
For Best Comedy - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Date: 2000
Production (role):
Golden Rose of Montreux
Project details:
For THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Date: 1999
Production (role):
RTS Award
Project details:
For Best Entertainment - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Date: 1997
Production (role):
Perrier Award
Project details:
For THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Date: 1997
Production (role):
Sony Silver Award
Project details:
On the Town With The League of Gentlemen

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): TELEVISION STAG (Wendy)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jim Field-Smith
  • Production (role): HUNDERBY (Pastor John)
    Company: Baby Cow
    Project details: Dir. Tony Dow
  • Production (role): PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE (Ray)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Kay
  • Production (role): INSIDE NUMBER 9 (Lead Actor / Co-Writer / Co-Director)
    Company: BBC (Series Two)
    Project details: Dir. Guillem Morales
  • Production (role): MID-MORNING MATTERS with ALAN PARTRIDGE (Jaspar)
    Company: Baby Cow
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CHASING SHADOWS (DS Sean Stone)
    Company: ITV Studios
    Project details: Dir. Chris Menaul
  • Production (role): THE WIDOWER (Malcolm Webster)
    Company: ITV Studios
    Project details: Dir. Paul Whittington
  • Production (role): INSIDE NUMBER 9 (Lead Actor / Co-Writer)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Kerr
  • Production (role): AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE & TIME (P Troughton)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Terry McDonough
  • Production (role): THE HOLLOW CROWN – HENRY IV, PART 2
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): BAD SUGAR (Greg)
    Company: Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Ben Palmer
  • Production (role): PSYCHOVILLE (Lead Actor / Writer / Associate Producer)
    Company: BBC (Series 1 & 2)
    Project details: Dir. Matt Lipsey
  • Production (role): ERIC & ERNIE (Harry Wiseman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jonny Campbell
  • Production (role): CHEKHOV SHORTS, ‘THE BEAR’ (Luka)
    Company: Baby Cow / Sky Arts
    Project details: Dir. Christine Gernon
  • Production (role): THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON (Moon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Damon Thomas
  • Production (role): COMING UP (Driver)
    Company: Ideal World / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Kate Hardie
  • Production (role): NEW TRICKS (Jeremy Kirk)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Martyn Friend
  • Production (role): CHRISTMAS AT THE RIVIERA (Ashley)
    Company: Carnival / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Mark Bussell
  • Production (role): LADIES AND GENTLEMEN (Freddie)
    Company: Talkback
    Project details: Dir. Becky Martin
  • Production (role): MARPLE: ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE (Huish)
    Company: ITV Productions
    Project details: Dir. Moira Armstrong
  • Production (role): THE ABBEY (Dr Darren)
    Company: Baby Cow / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Jonny Campbell
  • Production (role): MAX & PADDY’S ROAD TO NOWHERE (Bobster)
    Company: Phil McIntyre Television
    Project details: Dir. Peter Kay
  • Production (role): CATTERICK (Tony)
    Company: Pett Productions / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Matt Lipsey
  • Production (role): TIC (Dr Laurence Flynn)
    Company: Pozzitive Prods / BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (Lead Actor / Writer)
    Company: BBC (Series 1, 2, & 3)
    Project details: Dir. Steve Bendelack
  • Production (role): RANDALL & HOPKIRK DECEASED (Helium Harry)
    Company: Working Title / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Steve Bendelack
  • Production (role): SPACED (Dexter)
    Company: Big Talk / Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HANGMEN (Syd)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Dunster
  • Production (role): ABSENT FRIENDS (Colin)
    Company: Harold Pinter Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Herrin
  • Production (role): BETTY BLUE EYES (Gilbert Chilvers)
    Company: Novello Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): GHOST STORIES (Phillip Goodman)
    Company: Duke of York’s Theatre
    Project details: Dirs. Sean Holmes, Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman
  • Production (role): COMEDIANS
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Sean Holmes
  • Production (role): THE COMMON PURSUIT (Nick)
    Company: Menier Chocolate Factory
    Project details: Dir. Fiona Laird
  • Production (role): THE PRODUCERS (Leo Bloom)
    Company: Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    Project details: Dir. Susan Stroman
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Jacques)
    Company: Wyndams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. David Lan
  • Production (role): ART (Yvan)
    Company: Whitehall Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): A LOCAL SHOW FOR LOCAL PEOPLE
    Company: National Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HIGH RISE (Nathan Steele)
    Company: RPC
    Project details: Dir. Ben Wheatley
  • Production (role): A FIELD IN ENGLAND (Whitehead)
    Company: Film Four
    Project details: Dir. Ben Wheatley
  • Production (role): THE WORLD’S END (Collaborator)
    Company: Big Talk
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role): BURKE & HARE (Sergeant Mackenzie)
    Company: Ealing Studios
    Project details: Dir. John Landis
  • Production (role): THE COTTAGE (Peter)
    Company: Steel Mill
    Project details: Dir. Paul Andrew Williams
  • Production (role): THE LEAGE OF GENTLEMEN’S APOCALYPSE (Lead / Writer)
    Company: Universal
    Project details: Dir. Steve Bendelack
  • Production (role): SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Mark)
    Company: Working Title
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role): BIRTHDAY GIRL (Porter)
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Jez Butterworth
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Project details
  • Date: 2015
    Production (role): Royal Television Society Award
    Project details: For Comedy Performance
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): British Comedy Award
    Project details: For Best TV Comedy Drama
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): British Comedy Award
    Project details: For Best New TV Comedy
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): South Bank Show Award
    Project details: For Best Comedy - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
  • Date: 2002
    Production (role): Olivier NOMINATION
    Project details: Nomination for Best Entertainment - A LOCAL SHOW FOR LOCAL PEOPLE
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): NME Award
    Project details: For Best Television Programme - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): BAFTA Award
    Project details: For Best Comedy - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): Golden Rose of Montreux
    Project details: For THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): RTS Award
    Project details: For Best Entertainment - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): Perrier Award
    Project details: For THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): Sony Silver Award
    Project details: On the Town With The League of Gentlemen

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu