Skip to content
You are currently viewing Sam Swann

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
SKELLIG (Michael)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Lisa Blair
Production (role):
JERUSALEM (Lee)
Company:
The Watermill Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lisa Blair
Production (role):
PROM KWEEN
Company:
Edinburgh Festival Fringe
Project details:
Dir. Rebecca Humphries
Winner The Stage Edinburgh Awards Best Musical
Winner Three Weeks Editor's Award
Production (role):
OIL (Nate)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Carrie Cracknell
Production (role):
POMONA (Charlie)
Company:
National Theatre / The Orange Tree Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ned Bennett
Production (role):
PRIMETIME (Various)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Ned Bennett
Production (role):
WENDY & PETER (Peter Pan)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Mumby
Production (role):
DR KORCZAK’S EXAMPLE (Adzio)
Company:
Unicorn Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ria Parry
Production (role):
A WINTER’S TALE (Sam)
Company:
Unicorn Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Purni Morell
Production (role):
MERCURY FUR (Naz)
Company:
Trafalgar Studios
Project details:
Dir. Ned Bennett
Production (role):
ANNE & ZEF (Zef)
Company:
Salisbury Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Ben Kid
Production (role):
THE KITCHEN (Demitri)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Bijan Shebani
Production (role):
THE BUTCHER OF DISTINCTION
Company:
Cock Tavern / Kings’s Head
Project details:
Dir. Ned Bennett
Production (role):
POWDER MONKEY (Worm)
Company:
Royal Exchange, Manch.
Project details:
Dir. Matt Peover
Production (role):
GREENLAND (Young George)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Bijan Shebani
Production (role):
THE EXCLUSION ZONE
Company:
Southwark Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Mark Ravenhill
Production (role):
DUNSINANE (Boy Soldier)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre / RSC
Project details:
Dir. Roxana Silbert
Production (role):
WAITING FOR GODOT (Lucky)
Company:
Birmingham Library Theatre
Project details:
Dirs. Jacob Crutchley and Sam Philips
TELEVISION
Production (role):
JEKYLL & HYDE (Garson)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Colin Teague
Production (role):
MR SELFRIDGE (Freddy)
Company:
ITV / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Robbie del Maestro
Production (role):
THE FIVE (Mr X)
Company:
Sky One
Project details:
Dir. Mark Tonderai
Production (role):
VICIOUS (Rob)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Ed Bye
Production (role):
GOTHIC (John Polodori)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Philip Smith
Production (role):
BITCHCRAFT (Nick Black)
Company:
ChannelFlip
Project details:
Dir. Luke Hyams
Production (role):
ATLANTIS (Keos)
Company:
BBC 1
Production (role):
PRIVATES (Rothman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Bryn Higgins
Production (role):
DOCTORS (Matty)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. James Larkin
Production (role):
NAVID AND JOHNNY (Connor)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Tony Dow
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
BEEN SO LONG (Ems Guy)
Company:
BFI / Film 4
Project details:
Dir. Tinge Krishnan
Production (role):
THE CURRENT WAR (Furniture Seller)
Company:
The Weinstein Company
Project details:
Dir. Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Production (role):
WHAT LIGHT? (Romeo)
Company:
Old Vic new Voices
Project details:
Dir. Paul Purnell
RADIO
Production (role):
THE SECOND MR BAILEY (John)
Company:
BBC Radio 4
Project details:
Dir. Lu Kemp
Production (role):
THE TRENCHES TRIP (Ollie)
Company:
BBC Radio Scotland
Project details:
Dir. Bruce Young
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Sam graduated from the LAMDA Three Year Acting Course in 2010
Sam is a Genesis Foundation Scholar and the winner of the LAMDA Published Poetry Competition 2009
Stage Combat:

Advanced Certificate of the British Academy of Dramatic Combat (Silver)
Dance:

Basic Historic, Basic Tap & Flamenco
Music:

Cello (Grade 5) & Piano (Grade 5)

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SKELLIG (Michael)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Lisa Blair
  • Production (role): JERUSALEM (Lee)
    Company: The Watermill Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lisa Blair
  • Production (role): PROM KWEEN
    Company: Edinburgh Festival Fringe
    Project details: Dir. Rebecca Humphries
    Winner The Stage Edinburgh Awards Best Musical
    Winner Three Weeks Editor's Award
  • Production (role): OIL (Nate)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Carrie Cracknell
  • Production (role): POMONA (Charlie)
    Company: National Theatre / The Orange Tree Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ned Bennett
  • Production (role): PRIMETIME (Various)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Ned Bennett
  • Production (role): WENDY & PETER (Peter Pan)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Mumby
  • Production (role): DR KORCZAK’S EXAMPLE (Adzio)
    Company: Unicorn Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ria Parry
  • Production (role): A WINTER’S TALE (Sam)
    Company: Unicorn Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Purni Morell
  • Production (role): MERCURY FUR (Naz)
    Company: Trafalgar Studios
    Project details: Dir. Ned Bennett
  • Production (role): ANNE & ZEF (Zef)
    Company: Salisbury Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Ben Kid
  • Production (role): THE KITCHEN (Demitri)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Bijan Shebani
  • Production (role): THE BUTCHER OF DISTINCTION
    Company: Cock Tavern / Kings’s Head
    Project details: Dir. Ned Bennett
  • Production (role): POWDER MONKEY (Worm)
    Company: Royal Exchange, Manch.
    Project details: Dir. Matt Peover
  • Production (role): GREENLAND (Young George)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Bijan Shebani
  • Production (role): THE EXCLUSION ZONE
    Company: Southwark Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Mark Ravenhill
  • Production (role): DUNSINANE (Boy Soldier)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre / RSC
    Project details: Dir. Roxana Silbert
  • Production (role): WAITING FOR GODOT (Lucky)
    Company: Birmingham Library Theatre
    Project details: Dirs. Jacob Crutchley and Sam Philips
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): JEKYLL & HYDE (Garson)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Colin Teague
  • Production (role): MR SELFRIDGE (Freddy)
    Company: ITV / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Robbie del Maestro
  • Production (role): THE FIVE (Mr X)
    Company: Sky One
    Project details: Dir. Mark Tonderai
  • Production (role): VICIOUS (Rob)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Ed Bye
  • Production (role): GOTHIC (John Polodori)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Philip Smith
  • Production (role): BITCHCRAFT (Nick Black)
    Company: ChannelFlip
    Project details: Dir. Luke Hyams
  • Production (role): ATLANTIS (Keos)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PRIVATES (Rothman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Bryn Higgins
  • Production (role): DOCTORS (Matty)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. James Larkin
  • Production (role): NAVID AND JOHNNY (Connor)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Tony Dow
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BEEN SO LONG (Ems Guy)
    Company: BFI / Film 4
    Project details: Dir. Tinge Krishnan
  • Production (role): THE CURRENT WAR (Furniture Seller)
    Company: The Weinstein Company
    Project details: Dir. Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
  • Production (role): WHAT LIGHT? (Romeo)
    Company: Old Vic new Voices
    Project details: Dir. Paul Purnell
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE SECOND MR BAILEY (John)
    Company: BBC Radio 4
    Project details: Dir. Lu Kemp
  • Production (role): THE TRENCHES TRIP (Ollie)
    Company: BBC Radio Scotland
    Project details: Dir. Bruce Young
  • Sam graduated from the LAMDA Three Year Acting Course in 2010
  • Sam is a Genesis Foundation Scholar and the winner of the LAMDA Published Poetry Competition 2009
  • Stage Combat:

    Advanced Certificate of the British Academy of Dramatic Combat (Silver)
  • Dance:

    Basic Historic, Basic Tap & Flamenco
  • Music:

    Cello (Grade 5) & Piano (Grade 5)

Photos

Menu