Skip to content
You are currently viewing Sarah Lancashire

Sarah Lancashire

Actor

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
THE DRESSER (Madge)
Company:
Playground Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
HAPPY VALLEY (Catherine Cawood)
Company:
Red Productions for BBC
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lyn
Production (role):
LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (Caroline)
Company:
Red Productions for BBC (Series 1, 2, & 3)
Project details:
Dir. Euros Lyn

Winner of the 2014 BAFTA Television Award for Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
THE PARADISE (Miss Audrey)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Marc Jobst
Production (role):
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (Mrs Whisset)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Brendan Maher
Production (role):
FIVE DAUGHTERS (Rosemary)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
Production (role):
ALL THE SMALL THINGS (Esther)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Cilla Ware
Production (role):
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Nelly Dean)
Company:
Mammoth Screen Ltd for ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Coky Giedroyc
Production (role):
LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD (Adult Laura - Voice)
Company:
BBC (Series 1 & 2)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
DR. WHO (Miss Foster)
Company:
BBC Wales for BBC 1 (Series IV)
Project details:
Dir. James Strong
Production (role):
OLIVER TWIST (Mrs Corney)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Coky Giedroyc
Production (role):
SEX, THE CITY AND ME (Ruth Gilbert)
Company:
Blast! Films
Project details:
Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
Production (role):
SKINS (Mary)
Company:
Company Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Adam Smith
Production (role):
ANGEL CAKE (Elaine Wilson)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Simon Delaney
Production (role):
CHERISHED (Angela Canning)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Robin Sheppard
Production (role):
THE ROTTER’S CLUB (Barbara Chase)
Company:
Company Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Tony Smith
Production (role):
ROSE AND MALONEY (Rose Linden)
Company:
Company Pictures (2 Series)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
SONS AND LOVERS (Gertrude Morel)
Company:
Company Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Whittaker
Production (role):
BIRTHDAY GIRL (Rachel Jones)
Company:
Yorkshire TV / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Morag Fullarton
Production (role):
THE CRY (Meg Bartlet)
Company:
Sally Head Productions
Project details:
Dir. David Drury

Golden Nymph Award, Monte Carlo Television Festival (2002) – Winner: Best Actress in a Mini-Series
Production (role):
THE LUCKY ONES (Rachel Hart)
Company:
Yorkshire TV
Production (role):
BACK HOME (Peggy Dickinson)
Company:
Granada TV
Project details:
Dir. Simon Massey
Production (role):
THE GLASS (Carol Parker)
Company:
Granada TV
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
GENTLEMAN’S RELISH (Violet Askey)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Douglas Mackinnon
Production (role):
MY FRAGILE HEART (Trina Lavery)
Company:
Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
CHAMBERS (Ruth Quirke)
Company:
BBC TV / Radio 4
Production (role):
CLOCKING OFF (Yvonne Kolakowski)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
SEEING RED (Coral Atkins)
Company:
Granada Film
Project details:
Dir. Graham Theakston
Production (role):
MURDER MOST HORRID (Karen Sullivan)
Company:
TalkBack Productions
Production (role):
THE VERDICT (Anne Cloves QC)
Company:
Yorkshire TV
Project details:
Dir. Michael Kerrigan
Production (role):
BLOOMING MARVELLOUS (Liz Deakin)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
WHERE THE HEART IS (Ruth Goddard)
Company:
United Film and TV (3 Series)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
CORONATION STREET (Raquel Watts - née Wolstenhulme)
Company:
Granada TV
Project details:
Dir. Various

National Television Awards (1996) – Nominee: Best Actress

Royal Television Society – North West Award (1996) – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
SHOWSTOPPERS (Featured artist)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE BILL (Girl on train)
Company:
Thames TV
Production (role):
EXAM CONDITIONS
Company:
Central TV
Production (role):
ABOUT FACE (Rebecca)
Company:
Central TV
Project details:
John Henderson
Production (role):
WATCHING (Ms Lindon)
Company:
Granada TV
Project details:
Dir. Les Chatfield
Production (role):
BRADLEY (Wendy)
Company:
Granada TV
Production (role):
MY SECRET DESIRE
Company:
Granada TV
Production (role):
VOICES FOR CHANGE (Alice)
Company:
Granada TV
Production (role):
DRAMARAMA (Janice Dobbs)
Company:
Granada TV
Production (role):
CORONATION STREET (Wendy Farmer)
Company:
Granada TV
Production (role):
VIVA LAS BLACKPOOL (Director)
Company:
BBC Afternoon Play
Project details:
Dir. Sarah Lancashire
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
DAD’S ARMY (Mavis Pike)
Company:
DJ Films / Universal
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Parker
Production (role):
AND WHEN DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER (Beaty)
Company:
Number 9 Films / Sony Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Anand Tucker
THEATRE
Production (role):
BETTY BLUE EYES (Joyce)
Company:
Novello Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
GUYS AND DOLLS (Miss Adelaide)
Company:
Piccadilly Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Audrey)
Company:
Oldham Coliseum
Production (role):
EDUCATING RITA (Rita)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch
Production (role):
BLOOD BROTHERS (Linda)
Company:
Albery Theatre
Production (role):
PACIFIC OVERTURES
Company:
Library Theatre, Manchester
Production (role):
THE BEAUTY GAME (Denise)
Company:
Library Theatre, Manchester
Project details:
Manchester Evening News Awards – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
AWARDS
Date: 2001
Production (role):
Television & Radio Industries Club Annual Awards
Project details:
TV Drama Performer of the Year
Date: 2000
Production (role):
TV Quick Awards
Project details:
Winner: Best Actress
Date: 2000
Production (role):
National Television Awards
Project details:
Most Popular Actress
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Salford University – Honorary MA (2002)
TRAINING

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE DRESSER (Madge)
    Company: Playground Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): HAPPY VALLEY (Catherine Cawood)
    Company: Red Productions for BBC
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lyn
  • Production (role): LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (Caroline)
    Company: Red Productions for BBC (Series 1, 2, & 3)
    Project details: Dir. Euros Lyn

    Winner of the 2014 BAFTA Television Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): THE PARADISE (Miss Audrey)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Marc Jobst
  • Production (role): UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (Mrs Whisset)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Brendan Maher
  • Production (role): FIVE DAUGHTERS (Rosemary)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
  • Production (role): ALL THE SMALL THINGS (Esther)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Cilla Ware
  • Production (role): WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Nelly Dean)
    Company: Mammoth Screen Ltd for ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Coky Giedroyc
  • Production (role): LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD (Adult Laura - Voice)
    Company: BBC (Series 1 & 2)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): DR. WHO (Miss Foster)
    Company: BBC Wales for BBC 1 (Series IV)
    Project details: Dir. James Strong
  • Production (role): OLIVER TWIST (Mrs Corney)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Coky Giedroyc
  • Production (role): SEX, THE CITY AND ME (Ruth Gilbert)
    Company: Blast! Films
    Project details: Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
  • Production (role): SKINS (Mary)
    Company: Company Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Adam Smith
  • Production (role): ANGEL CAKE (Elaine Wilson)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Simon Delaney
  • Production (role): CHERISHED (Angela Canning)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Robin Sheppard
  • Production (role): THE ROTTER’S CLUB (Barbara Chase)
    Company: Company Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Tony Smith
  • Production (role): ROSE AND MALONEY (Rose Linden)
    Company: Company Pictures (2 Series)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): SONS AND LOVERS (Gertrude Morel)
    Company: Company Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Whittaker
  • Production (role): BIRTHDAY GIRL (Rachel Jones)
    Company: Yorkshire TV / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Morag Fullarton
  • Production (role): THE CRY (Meg Bartlet)
    Company: Sally Head Productions
    Project details: Dir. David Drury

    Golden Nymph Award, Monte Carlo Television Festival (2002) – Winner: Best Actress in a Mini-Series
  • Production (role): THE LUCKY ONES (Rachel Hart)
    Company: Yorkshire TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BACK HOME (Peggy Dickinson)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details: Dir. Simon Massey
  • Production (role): THE GLASS (Carol Parker)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): GENTLEMAN’S RELISH (Violet Askey)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Douglas Mackinnon
  • Production (role): MY FRAGILE HEART (Trina Lavery)
    Company: Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): CHAMBERS (Ruth Quirke)
    Company: BBC TV / Radio 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CLOCKING OFF (Yvonne Kolakowski)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): SEEING RED (Coral Atkins)
    Company: Granada Film
    Project details: Dir. Graham Theakston
  • Production (role): MURDER MOST HORRID (Karen Sullivan)
    Company: TalkBack Productions
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE VERDICT (Anne Cloves QC)
    Company: Yorkshire TV
    Project details: Dir. Michael Kerrigan
  • Production (role): BLOOMING MARVELLOUS (Liz Deakin)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHERE THE HEART IS (Ruth Goddard)
    Company: United Film and TV (3 Series)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): CORONATION STREET (Raquel Watts - née Wolstenhulme)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details: Dir. Various

    National Television Awards (1996) – Nominee: Best Actress

    Royal Television Society – North West Award (1996) – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): SHOWSTOPPERS (Featured artist)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BILL (Girl on train)
    Company: Thames TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EXAM CONDITIONS
    Company: Central TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ABOUT FACE (Rebecca)
    Company: Central TV
    Project details: John Henderson
  • Production (role): WATCHING (Ms Lindon)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details: Dir. Les Chatfield
  • Production (role): BRADLEY (Wendy)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MY SECRET DESIRE
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VOICES FOR CHANGE (Alice)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DRAMARAMA (Janice Dobbs)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CORONATION STREET (Wendy Farmer)
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VIVA LAS BLACKPOOL (Director)
    Company: BBC Afternoon Play
    Project details: Dir. Sarah Lancashire
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): DAD’S ARMY (Mavis Pike)
    Company: DJ Films / Universal
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Parker
  • Production (role): AND WHEN DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER (Beaty)
    Company: Number 9 Films / Sony Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Anand Tucker
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BETTY BLUE EYES (Joyce)
    Company: Novello Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): GUYS AND DOLLS (Miss Adelaide)
    Company: Piccadilly Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Audrey)
    Company: Oldham Coliseum
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EDUCATING RITA (Rita)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BLOOD BROTHERS (Linda)
    Company: Albery Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PACIFIC OVERTURES
    Company: Library Theatre, Manchester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BEAUTY GAME (Denise)
    Company: Library Theatre, Manchester
    Project details: Manchester Evening News Awards – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Project details
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): Television & Radio Industries Club Annual Awards
    Project details: TV Drama Performer of the Year
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): TV Quick Awards
    Project details: Winner: Best Actress
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): National Television Awards
    Project details: Most Popular Actress
  • Salford University – Honorary MA (2002)
  • TRAINING

    Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu