Skip to content
You are currently viewing Sheila Hancock

Sheila Hancock

Actor

Sheila Hancock is the author of Just Me, Ramblings of and Actress and The Two of Us, a memoir of her marriage to John Thaw, which won her the 2005 British Book Industry Author of the Year Award. Sheila was the chancellor of the University of Portsmouth from 2007 – 2012. In 2010 Sheila was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Women in Film and Television Awards.

 

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
THE DALI & THE COOPER (Gala)
Company:
Sky Arts
Project details:
Dir. Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
Production (role):
DELICIOUS Series 1 & 2 (Mimi)
Company:
Sky
Project details:
Dir. John Hardwick
Production (role):
ENDEAVOUR IIII (Dowsable Chattox)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Jim Loach
Production (role):
THE DUMPING GROUND (Doris)
Company:
CBBC
Project details:
Dir. Duncan Foster
Production (role):
CASUALTY (Evelyn)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Paul Unwin
Production (role):
MARTIN (Auntie Vi)
Company:
Baby Cow
Project details:
Dir. Ted Dowd
Production (role):
REMEMBER ME (Loveday Hutton)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Ashley Pearce
Production (role):
NELLIE AND MELBA (Nellie)
Company:
Sky Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Christine Gernon
Production (role):
JUST HENRY (Gran)
Company:
ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. David Moore
Production (role):
HUSTLE (Dolly)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Lester
Production (role):
MOVING ON (Liz)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Gary Williams
Production (role):
THE LAST WORD
Company:
Baby Cow
Project details:
Dir. Hugo Blick
Production (role):
NEW TRICKS (Grace Pullman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Sydney Macartney
Production (role):
CATHERINE TATE (June)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Anderson
Production (role):
FALLEN ANGEL (Lady Youlgreve)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. David Drury
Production (role):
AFTER THOMAS (Grandma Pat)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Simon Shore
Production (role):
BLEAK HOUSE (Mrs Guppy)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Suzanna Whyte
Production (role):
FEATHERBOY (Edith Sorrel)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Dermot Boyd
Production (role):
GRUMPY OLD WOMEN
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
FORTYSOMETHING (Gwendolen)
Company:
Carlton
Project details:
Dir. Hugh Laurie
Production (role):
BAIT (Pam Raeburn)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Nick Renton
Production (role):
BEDTIME (Alice)
Project details:
Dir. Andy Hamilton (Series 1 & 2)

BAFTA Nomination for Best Actress
Production (role):
LOVE OR MONEY (Teresa)
Project details:
Dir. Martyn Friend
Production (role):
RUSSIAN BRIDE (Dora Blossom)
Project details:
Dir. Nick Renton

BAFTA Nomination for Best Actress
Production (role):
EASTENDERS (Barbara Owen)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Cook)
Company:
Hallmark
Project details:
Dir. Nick Willing
Production (role):
CLOSE RELATIONS (Dorothy)
Project details:
Dir. Michael Whyte
Production (role):
KAVANAGH QC (Sarah Meadows)
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold
Production (role):
THE BUCCANEERS (Duchess of Trevenick)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Philip Saville
Production (role):
GONE TO THE DOGS
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dirs. Sandy Johnson and Tony Dow
Production (role):
GONE TO SEED (Mag)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dirs. Sandy Johnson and Tony Dow
Production (role):
ROYAL ENCLOSURE (Writer / Performer)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
DR. WHO, THE HAPPINESS PATROL (Helen A)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
JUMPING THE QUEUE (Matilda Poliport)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE RIVALS (Mrs. Malaprop)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE DAUGHTER IN LAW
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
NATIONAL TREAUSERS – FEMAILE SPIES (Presenter)
Company:
BBC 1
Production (role):
SHEILA HANCOCK BRUSHES UP – THE ART OF WATERCOLOURS (Presenter)
Company:
BBC 1
Production (role):
WORDS OF THE BLITZ (Presenter)
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
OVER THE RAINBOW (Presenter)
Company:
BBC 1
Production (role):
SUFFRAGETTE CITY (Presenter)
Company:
BBC 1
Production (role):
MY LIFE IN VERSE (Presenter)
Company:
BBC 2
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE MORE YOU IGNORE ME (Nan Wildgoose)
Company:
Genesius Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Keith English
Production (role):
EDIE (Edie)
Company:
Infinity Productions
Project details:
Dir. Simon Hunter
Production (role):
THE DARK MILE (Mary)
Company:
Bridge Films
Project details:
Dir. Gary Love
Production (role):
THIS BEAUTIFUL FANTASTIC (Mother Superior)
Company:
Constance Media
Project details:
Dir. Simon Aboud
Production (role):
DELICIOUS (Patti)
Project details:
Dir. Tammy Riley Smith
Production (role):
THE BOY IN STRIPED PYJAMAS
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Mark Herman
Production (role):
YES (Aunt)
Project details:
Dir. Sally Potter
Production (role):
HOLD BACK THE NIGHT (Vera)
Project details:
Dir. Phil Davis
Production (role):
LOVE AND DEATH ON LONG ISLAND (Mrs. Barker)
Company:
Skyline
Project details:
Dir. Richard Kwietniowski
Production (role):
A BUSINESS AFFAIR (Judith)
Project details:
Dir. Charlotte Brandstrom
Production (role):
THREE MEN AND A LITTLE LADY (Vera Bennington)
Company:
Walt Disney
Project details:
Dir. Emelio Ardalino
Production (role):
MAKING WAVES (Doris)
Project details:
Dir. Jenny Wilkes

Oscar Nomination for Best Short Film
Production (role):
THE UNIVERSE OF DERMOTT FINN
Company:
Fugitive Partners
Project details:
Dir. Philip Ridley
Production (role):
BUSTER (Mrs. Rothery)
Company:
Buster Films
Project details:
Dir. David Green
Production (role):
THE LOVE CHILD
Company:
Front Room
Project details:
Dir. Robert Smith
Production (role):
THE CLOT
Company:
Production Pool
Project details:
Dir. Robert Smith
Production (role):
THE ANNIVERSARY
Project details:
Dir. Roy Baker Ward
THEATRE
Production (role):
HAROLD AND MAUDE (Maude)
Company:
Charing Cross Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Thom Sutherland
Production (role):
GREY GARDENS (Edith)
Company:
Southwark Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Thom Southerland
Production (role):
BARKING IN ESSEX (Emmie)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Harry Burton
Production (role):
THE LAST OF THE DUCHESS (Maitre Suzanne Blum)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
SISTER ACT (Mother Superior)
Company:
London Palladium
Project details:
Dir. Peter Schneider

Olivier Award Nomination 2010 – Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Production (role):
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Company:
The Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. David Farr
Production (role):
CABARET (Frauline Schneider)
Company:
The Lyric
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris

Olivier Award Winner 2007 – Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Production (role):
THE ANNIVERSARY
Project details:
Dir. Denis Lawson
Production (role):
THE ARAB ISRAELI COOKBOOK
Company:
Gate Theatre
Project details:
Dirs. Tim Roseman and Rimi Brihi
Production (role):
UNDER THE BLUE SKY
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
IN EXTREMIS
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
VASSA
Company:
Albery Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
THEN AGAIN
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Neil Bartlett
Production (role):
LOCK UP YOUR DAUGHTERS
Company:
Chichester
Project details:
Dir. Steven Rayne
Production (role):
HARRY AND ME
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. James MacDonald
Production (role):
GYPSY
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jude Kelly
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
A JUDGMENT IN STONE
Company:
Glasgow / Nottingham / Lyric
Project details:
Dir. Neil Bartlett
Production (role):
PRIN
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson
Production (role):
THE BED BEFORE YESTERDAY
Company:
The Lyric
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Anderson
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Company:
National Theatre / Tour
Project details:
Dir. Mike Alfreds
Production (role):
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Philip Prowse
Production (role):
THE WINTERS TALE
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Eyre
Production (role):
TITUS ANDRONICUS
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. John Barton
Production (role):
PETER PAN
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
A DELICATE BALANCE
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
ALL OVER
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Company:
Cambridge Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Lynn
Production (role):
TWO OF US
Company:
Australia
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Lau
Production (role):
ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE
Company:
New York
Project details:
Dir. Alan Schreider
Production (role):
SWEENEY TODD
Company:
Drury Lane
Project details:
Dir. Hal Prince
Production (role):
ANNIE
Company:
Victoria Palace
Project details:
Dir. Martin Charnin
Production (role):
ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
Company:
Criterion
Production (role):
SO WHAT ABOUT LOVE
Company:
Criterion
Production (role):
THE CONSTANT WIFE (Director)
Company:
Cambridge Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Sheila Hancock
Production (role):
DANDY DICK (Director)
Company:
Cambridge Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Sheila Hancock
Production (role):
IN PRAISE OF LOVE (Director)
Company:
Cambridge Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Sheila Hancock
Production (role):
THE SOLDIER'S FORTUNE (Director)
Company:
Cambridge Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Sheila Hancock
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Project details:
Artistic Director of RSC Tour
Production (role):
THE CRITIC (Director)
Company:
Olivier Theatre / RNT
Project details:
Dir. Sheila Hancock
AWARDS
Date: 2010
Production (role):
Women in Film and Television Awards
Project details:
Awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE DALI & THE COOPER (Gala)
    Company: Sky Arts
    Project details: Dir. Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
  • Production (role): DELICIOUS Series 1 & 2 (Mimi)
    Company: Sky
    Project details: Dir. John Hardwick
  • Production (role): ENDEAVOUR IIII (Dowsable Chattox)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Jim Loach
  • Production (role): THE DUMPING GROUND (Doris)
    Company: CBBC
    Project details: Dir. Duncan Foster
  • Production (role): CASUALTY (Evelyn)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Paul Unwin
  • Production (role): MARTIN (Auntie Vi)
    Company: Baby Cow
    Project details: Dir. Ted Dowd
  • Production (role): REMEMBER ME (Loveday Hutton)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Ashley Pearce
  • Production (role): NELLIE AND MELBA (Nellie)
    Company: Sky Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Christine Gernon
  • Production (role): JUST HENRY (Gran)
    Company: ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. David Moore
  • Production (role): HUSTLE (Dolly)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Lester
  • Production (role): MOVING ON (Liz)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Gary Williams
  • Production (role): THE LAST WORD
    Company: Baby Cow
    Project details: Dir. Hugo Blick
  • Production (role): NEW TRICKS (Grace Pullman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Sydney Macartney
  • Production (role): CATHERINE TATE (June)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Anderson
  • Production (role): FALLEN ANGEL (Lady Youlgreve)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. David Drury
  • Production (role): AFTER THOMAS (Grandma Pat)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Simon Shore
  • Production (role): BLEAK HOUSE (Mrs Guppy)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Suzanna Whyte
  • Production (role): FEATHERBOY (Edith Sorrel)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Dermot Boyd
  • Production (role): GRUMPY OLD WOMEN
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FORTYSOMETHING (Gwendolen)
    Company: Carlton
    Project details: Dir. Hugh Laurie
  • Production (role): BAIT (Pam Raeburn)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Nick Renton
  • Production (role): BEDTIME (Alice)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Andy Hamilton (Series 1 & 2)

    BAFTA Nomination for Best Actress
  • Production (role): LOVE OR MONEY (Teresa)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Martyn Friend
  • Production (role): RUSSIAN BRIDE (Dora Blossom)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Nick Renton

    BAFTA Nomination for Best Actress
  • Production (role): EASTENDERS (Barbara Owen)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Cook)
    Company: Hallmark
    Project details: Dir. Nick Willing
  • Production (role): CLOSE RELATIONS (Dorothy)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Michael Whyte
  • Production (role): KAVANAGH QC (Sarah Meadows)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold
  • Production (role): THE BUCCANEERS (Duchess of Trevenick)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Philip Saville
  • Production (role): GONE TO THE DOGS
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dirs. Sandy Johnson and Tony Dow
  • Production (role): GONE TO SEED (Mag)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dirs. Sandy Johnson and Tony Dow
  • Production (role): ROYAL ENCLOSURE (Writer / Performer)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DR. WHO, THE HAPPINESS PATROL (Helen A)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JUMPING THE QUEUE (Matilda Poliport)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE RIVALS (Mrs. Malaprop)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE DAUGHTER IN LAW
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NATIONAL TREAUSERS – FEMAILE SPIES (Presenter)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SHEILA HANCOCK BRUSHES UP – THE ART OF WATERCOLOURS (Presenter)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WORDS OF THE BLITZ (Presenter)
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OVER THE RAINBOW (Presenter)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SUFFRAGETTE CITY (Presenter)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MY LIFE IN VERSE (Presenter)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE MORE YOU IGNORE ME (Nan Wildgoose)
    Company: Genesius Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Keith English
  • Production (role): EDIE (Edie)
    Company: Infinity Productions
    Project details: Dir. Simon Hunter
  • Production (role): THE DARK MILE (Mary)
    Company: Bridge Films
    Project details: Dir. Gary Love
  • Production (role): THIS BEAUTIFUL FANTASTIC (Mother Superior)
    Company: Constance Media
    Project details: Dir. Simon Aboud
  • Production (role): DELICIOUS (Patti)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Tammy Riley Smith
  • Production (role): THE BOY IN STRIPED PYJAMAS
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Mark Herman
  • Production (role): YES (Aunt)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Sally Potter
  • Production (role): HOLD BACK THE NIGHT (Vera)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Phil Davis
  • Production (role): LOVE AND DEATH ON LONG ISLAND (Mrs. Barker)
    Company: Skyline
    Project details: Dir. Richard Kwietniowski
  • Production (role): A BUSINESS AFFAIR (Judith)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Charlotte Brandstrom
  • Production (role): THREE MEN AND A LITTLE LADY (Vera Bennington)
    Company: Walt Disney
    Project details: Dir. Emelio Ardalino
  • Production (role): MAKING WAVES (Doris)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jenny Wilkes

    Oscar Nomination for Best Short Film
  • Production (role): THE UNIVERSE OF DERMOTT FINN
    Company: Fugitive Partners
    Project details: Dir. Philip Ridley
  • Production (role): BUSTER (Mrs. Rothery)
    Company: Buster Films
    Project details: Dir. David Green
  • Production (role): THE LOVE CHILD
    Company: Front Room
    Project details: Dir. Robert Smith
  • Production (role): THE CLOT
    Company: Production Pool
    Project details: Dir. Robert Smith
  • Production (role): THE ANNIVERSARY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Roy Baker Ward
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HAROLD AND MAUDE (Maude)
    Company: Charing Cross Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Thom Sutherland
  • Production (role): GREY GARDENS (Edith)
    Company: Southwark Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Thom Southerland
  • Production (role): BARKING IN ESSEX (Emmie)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Harry Burton
  • Production (role): THE LAST OF THE DUCHESS (Maitre Suzanne Blum)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): SISTER ACT (Mother Superior)
    Company: London Palladium
    Project details: Dir. Peter Schneider

    Olivier Award Nomination 2010 – Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Production (role): THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
    Company: The Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. David Farr
  • Production (role): CABARET (Frauline Schneider)
    Company: The Lyric
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris

    Olivier Award Winner 2007 – Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Production (role): THE ANNIVERSARY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Denis Lawson
  • Production (role): THE ARAB ISRAELI COOKBOOK
    Company: Gate Theatre
    Project details: Dirs. Tim Roseman and Rimi Brihi
  • Production (role): UNDER THE BLUE SKY
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): IN EXTREMIS
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): VASSA
    Company: Albery Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): THEN AGAIN
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Neil Bartlett
  • Production (role): LOCK UP YOUR DAUGHTERS
    Company: Chichester
    Project details: Dir. Steven Rayne
  • Production (role): HARRY AND ME
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. James MacDonald
  • Production (role): GYPSY
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jude Kelly
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): A JUDGMENT IN STONE
    Company: Glasgow / Nottingham / Lyric
    Project details: Dir. Neil Bartlett
  • Production (role): PRIN
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson
  • Production (role): THE BED BEFORE YESTERDAY
    Company: The Lyric
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Anderson
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD
    Company: National Theatre / Tour
    Project details: Dir. Mike Alfreds
  • Production (role): THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Philip Prowse
  • Production (role): THE WINTERS TALE
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Eyre
  • Production (role): TITUS ANDRONICUS
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. John Barton
  • Production (role): PETER PAN
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): A DELICATE BALANCE
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): ALL OVER
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): THE DEEP BLUE SEA
    Company: Cambridge Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Lynn
  • Production (role): TWO OF US
    Company: Australia
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Lau
  • Production (role): ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE
    Company: New York
    Project details: Dir. Alan Schreider
  • Production (role): SWEENEY TODD
    Company: Drury Lane
    Project details: Dir. Hal Prince
  • Production (role): ANNIE
    Company: Victoria Palace
    Project details: Dir. Martin Charnin
  • Production (role): ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
    Company: Criterion
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SO WHAT ABOUT LOVE
    Company: Criterion
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CONSTANT WIFE (Director)
    Company: Cambridge Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Sheila Hancock
  • Production (role): DANDY DICK (Director)
    Company: Cambridge Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Sheila Hancock
  • Production (role): IN PRAISE OF LOVE (Director)
    Company: Cambridge Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Sheila Hancock
  • Production (role): THE SOLDIER'S FORTUNE (Director)
    Company: Cambridge Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Sheila Hancock
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
    Company:
    Project details: Artistic Director of RSC Tour
  • Production (role): THE CRITIC (Director)
    Company: Olivier Theatre / RNT
    Project details: Dir. Sheila Hancock
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Project details
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): Women in Film and Television Awards
    Project details: Awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award

Photos

Menu