Skip to content
You are currently viewing Stephen Rea

Stephen Rea

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
OUT OF THE DARK (Jordan)
Company:
Participant Media
Project details:
Dir. Lluis Quilez
Production (role):
TASTING MENU (Walter)
Company:
Subotica Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Roger Gual
Production (role):
UNDERWORLD 4: NEW DAWN
Company:
Lakeshore Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Mans Marlind
Production (role):
STYRIA (Dr Hill)
Company:
MCMD Films
Project details:
Dir. Mauricio Chernovetsky
Production (role):
STELLA DAYS (Brendan)
Company:
Newgrange Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Production (role):
BLACKTHORN (Mackinley)
Company:
Aiete-Ariane Films
Project details:
Dir. Mateo Gil
Production (role):
NOTHING PERSONAL (Martin)
Company:
Rinkel Film / TV Prods BV
Project details:
Dir. Ursula Antoniak
Production (role):
ONDINE (Priest)
Company:
LW Film Prods Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
SPIES aka UN SIMPLE ESPION (M Palmer)
Company:
Spies Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Nicolas Saada
Production (role):
THE HEAVY (Anawalt)
Company:
Heavy Productions
Project details:
Dir. Marcus Warren
Production (role):
KISSES (Down Under Dylan)
Company:
Fastnet Films
Project details:
Dir. Lance Daly
Production (role):
THE DEVIL’S MERCY (Tyler Grant)
Company:
Peach Arch Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Melanie Orr
Production (role):
HEIDI 4 PAWS (Doctor - Voice)
Company:
4 Paws Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Holly Goldberg Sloan
Production (role):
STUCK (Thomas Bardo)
Company:
Prodigy Pics / Image Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Gordon
Production (role):
THE REAPING (Father Costigan)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Hopkins
Production (role):
UNTIL DEATH (Gabriel Callaghan)
Company:
Sony Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Simon Fellows
Production (role):
SIXTY SIX (Dr Barrie)
Company:
It Is Now Film / First Inde Pics
Project details:
Dir. Paul Weiland
Production (role):
SISTERS (Dr Philip Lacan)
Company:
Edward R Pressman Films
Project details:
Dir. Douglas Buck
Production (role):
V FOR VENDETTA (Inspector Finch)
Company:
Silver Pics / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. James McTeigue
Production (role):
RIVER QUEEN (Francis)
Company:
Silverscreen Films
Project details:
Dir. Vincent Ward
Production (role):
BREAKFAST ON PLUTO (Bertie)
Company:
Pathe / Sony Pictures Classics
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan

Irish Film and TV Awards (IFTA) - Nominee: Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Production (role):
TARA ROAD (Colm)
Company:
Noel Pearson Productions
Project details:
Dir. Gillies Mackinnon
Production (role):
CONTROL (Dr Arlo Penner)
Company:
Emmett / Furla Films / Lions Gate
Project details:
Dir. Tim Hunter
Production (role):
PROUDLY WE SERVED (Barney Garvey)
Company:
TH Entertainment / Lions Gate
Project details:
Dir. Mary Pat Kelly
Production (role):
THE GOOD SHEPHERD (McCaran)
Company:
Peach Art Ent / Sony Pics
Project details:
Dir. Lewin Webb
Production (role):
THE HALO EFFECT (Fatso)
Company:
Shoreline Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Lance Daly

Irish Film and TV Awards (IFTA) - Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
BLOOM (Leopold Bloom)
Company:
Odyssey Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Sean Walsh
Production (role):
THE I INSIDE (Doctor Newman)
Company:
MDP Worldwide / Buena Vitsa
Project details:
Dir. Roland Suso Richter
Production (role):
EVELYN (Michael Beattie)
Company:
First Look Intl / United Artists
Project details:
Dir. Bruce Beresford
Production (role):
FEARTDOTCOM (Alistair Pratt, ‘The Doctor’)
Company:
MDP Worldwide / Warner Bros
Project details:
Dir. William Malone
Production (role):
ON THE EDGE (Dr Figure)
Company:
Blank Page Prods / Universal
Project details:
Dir. John Carney
Production (role):
THE MUSKETEER (Cardinal Richelieu)
Company:
MDP Worldwide / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hyams
Production (role):
THE KING’S WAKE (King Connor Mac Neasa - Voice)
Company:
Raw Nerve Prods
Project details:
Dir. John McClusky
Production (role):
THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Henry Miles)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
THE LIFE BEFORE THIS (Brian)
Company:
Thump Prods / First Look Intl
Project details:
Dir. Jerry Ciccoritti
Production (role):
IN DREAMS (Doctor Silverman)
Company:
Amblin Ent / DreamWorks
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
GUINEVERE (Connie Fitzpatrick)
Company:
Miramax / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Audrey Wells
Production (role):
STILL CRAZY (Tony Costello)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Brian Gibson
Production (role):
THIS IS MY FATHER (Father Quinn)
Company:
Father Prods / Sony Pics
Project details:
Dir. Paul Quinn
Production (role):
THE BIG TWIST (Brian)
Company:
Rigorous / Shoreline Ent
Project details:
Dir. Gary Rosen
Production (role):
DOUBLE TAP (Cypher)
Company:
Cypher Prods Inc / Kushner-Locke Company
Project details:
Dir. Greg Yaitanes
Production (role):
THE BREAK (Sean Dowd)
Company:
C4 Films / Castle Hill Productions
Project details:
Dir. Robert Dornhelm
Production (role):
THE BUTCHER BOY (Da Brady)
Company:
Geffen Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
FEVER PITCH (Ray, the Governor)
Company:
C4 Films / Phaedra Cinema
Project details:
Dir. David Evans
Production (role):
THE LAST OF THE HIGH KINGS (Cab Driver)
Company:
Nordisk Films / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. David Keating
Production (role):
TROJAN EDDIE (Trojan Eddie)
Company:
Bórd Scannán na hÉireann / Castle Hill Prods
Project details:
Dir. Gillies Mackinnon
Production (role):
MICHAEL COLLINS (Ned Broy)
Company:
Warner Bros / Geffen Pics
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
ALL MEN ARE MORTAL (Fosca)
Company:
Nova Films
Project details:
Dir. Ate de Jong
Production (role):
BETWEEN THE DEVIL AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Nikos)
Company:
Man’s Films
Project details:
Dir. Marlon Hänsel
Production (role):
PRÊT- À-PORTER (Milo O’Brannigan)
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Robert Altman

National Board of Review (NBR) Award - Winner: Best Acting by an Ensemble
Production (role):
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Santiago)
Company:
Geffen Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
PRINCESS CARABOO (Gutch)
Company:
Beacon Comms / TriStar Pics
Project details:
Dir. Michael Austin
Production (role):
ANGIE (Noel Riordan)
Company:
Caravan Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Martha Coolidge
Production (role):
BAD BEHAVIOUR (Gerry McAllister)
Company:
British Screen Prods / October Films
Project details:
Dir. Les Blair
Production (role):
THE CRYING GAME (Fergus)
Company:
Palace Pics / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan

Academy Awards 1993 - Nominee: Best Actor

BAFTA Film Awards 1993 - Nominee: Best Actor

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA (NSFC) - Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
LIFE IS SWEET (Patsy)
Company:
British Screen Prods / October Films
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS (Timothy Broom)
Company:
Brooksfilms / 20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Freddie Francis
Production (role):
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Young Groom)
Company:
Incorporated TV Comp / Cannon Films
Production (role):
LOOSE CONNECTIONS (Harry)
Company:
Grenpoint Films / Orion Classics
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
ANGEL (Danny)
Company:
Bórd Scannán na hÉireann / Triumph Films
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
ON A PAVING STONE MOUNTED
Company:
British Film Institute
Project details:
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Production (role):
CRY OF THE BANSHEES (Villager)
Company:
American International Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Hessler
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
FLUENT DYSPHASIA (Murph)
Project details:
Dir. Daniel O’Hara
TELEVISION
Production (role):
DICKENSIAN (Inspector Bucket)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
WAR & PEACE (Prince Vassily)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tom Harper
Production (role):
THE HONOURABLE WOMAN (Hugh Hayden-Doyle)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Hugo Blick
Production (role):
UTOPIA (Letts)
Company:
Kudos / Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Marc Munden
Production (role):
THE SHADOWLINE (Gatehouse)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Hugo Blick

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, BAFTA Television Awards 2012
Production (role):
CHAOS (Higgins)
Company:
20th Century Fox TV
Project details:
Dir. Brett Ratner
Production (role):
SINGLE-HANDED (Sean Doyle)
Company:
Element Films
Project details:
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Production (role):
LAW AND ORDER (Callum Donovan)
Company:
NBC (Appears in One Episode)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
FATHER AND SON (Augustine)
Company:
Leftbank Pictures / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Brian Kirk
Production (role):
10 DAYS TO WAR: THESE THINGS ARE ALWAYS CHAOS (Tim Cross)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Belton
Production (role):
CELEBRATION (Waiter)
Company:
Parallel Film Productions
Project details:
Dir. John Crowley
Production (role):
COPENHAGEN (Niels Bohr)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
HORRIBLE HISTORIES (Narrator)
Company:
Mike Young Productions
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Langley
Production (role):
ARMADILLO (Hogg)
Company:
A + E TV Networks
Production (role):
SNOW IN AUGUST (Rabbi Judah Hirsch)
Company:
Taurus 7 Film Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Richard Friedenburg

Daytime Emmy Awards 2002 - Nominee: Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Special
Production (role):
PODGE AND RODGE: A SCAR AT BEDTIME – NOT WHAT THE DOCTOR ORDERED (Dr Roger St Rocter)
Company:
Double 2 Enterprises
Production (role):
CRIME OF THE CENTURY (Bruno Richard Hauptmann)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Mark Rydell

Golden Globes 1997 - Nominee: Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Production (role):
SHADOW OF A GUNMAN (Seamus Shields)
Company:
BBC Performance
Project details:
Dir. Nye Heron
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (Ejlert Lovborg)
Company:
BBC Performance / WGBH / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
CITIZEN X (Lt Viktor Burakov)
Company:
Citadel Entertainment / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Charles Gerolmo

Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival - Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
SAINT OSCAR
Project details:
Dir. Guy Slater
Production (role):
NOT WITH A BANG (Colin Garrity)
Company:
LWT / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Robin Carr
Production (role):
ENDGAME (Clov)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Prod. Tony Coe
Production (role):
NOBODY HERE BUT US CHICKENS: NOT AS BAD AS THEY SEEM (Paul)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Peter Barnes
Production (role):
LOST BELONGINGS (Lenny)
Company:
Channel 4
Production (role):
SCOUT (Marshall)
Project details:
Dir. Danny Boyle
Production (role):
BOON: FOOLS RUSH IN (Frank Warren)
Company:
Central Independent TV / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Ian Knox
Production (role):
FOUR DAYS IN JULY (Dixie)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
THE HOUSE (The Soldier)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Mike Figgis
Production (role):
MINDER: WINDOWS (Roddy Allen)
Company:
Euston Films / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Robert Young
Production (role):
SHERGAR (Frankie)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Nigel Finch
Production (role):
JOYCE IN JUNE (Stanislaus Joyce / McInotsh)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Donald McWhinnie
Production (role):
CALEB WILLIAMS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Smedley
Production (role):
COMEDIANS (Caretaker)
Company:
BBC Play For Today
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE OUT OF TOWN BOYS (Shay)
Company:
BBC Play For Today
Project details:
Dir. Robert Knights
Production (role):
EARLY STRUGGLES (Chas)
Company:
BBC Play For Today
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
FUGITIVE (Peter)
Company:
BBC Play For Today
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
THANK YOU, COMRADES
Company:
BBC 2 Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold
Production (role):
THE PROFESSIONALS: IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST (Pellin)
Company:
LWT / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Pennant Roberts
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Constantin)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Production (role):
PROFESSIONAL FOUL (Hollar)
Company:
BBC 2 Play of the Week
Project details:
Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Production (role):
I DIDN’T KNOW YOU CARED (Carter Brandon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Tinniswood
Production (role):
DAYS OF HOPE (Reporter)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THRILLER: K IS FOR KILLING (Arden Buckley)
Company:
Associated Television
Project details:
Dir. Peter Moffatt
Production (role):
THE MOONSTONE (John Herncastle)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Paddy Russell
Production (role):
SOFTLY SOFTLY: TRUST A WOMAN (Philip Conner)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
Z CARS (Kenny)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
SANCTUARY: THE VOICE OF HIS CALLING (Stephen Moriarty)
Company:
Associated-Rediffusion Television
Project details:
Dir. Peter Moffatt
Production (role):
ANGEL PAVEMENT (Second Mate)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Paddy Russell
Production (role):
CROSSROADS (Pepe Costa)
Company:
Associated Television / ITV
THEATRE
Production (role):
A PARTICLE OF DREAD
Company:
Playhouse, Derry
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
FAREWELL / HALF A GLASS OF WATER
Company:
Derry Playhouse
Project details:
Dirs. Stephen Rea and Lisa Hogg
Production (role):
TALES OF BALLYCUMBER (Nicholas Farquhar)
Company:
Abbey Theatre
Project details:
Dir. David Levaux
Production (role):
AGES OF THE MOON (Ames)
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Atlantic Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Sam Shepard
Production (role):
KICKING A DEAD HORSE (Hobart Struther)
Company:
Almeida Theatre / Public Theatre, New York / Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Sam Shepard
Production (role):
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS (Also as Director)
Company:
Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Rea
Production (role):
ASHES TO ASHES
Company:
Ambassador’s Theatre / Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME
Company:
Booth Theatre, New York / Vaudeville Theatre / Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre

Tony Awards 1992 - Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
A PIECE OF MONOLOGUE
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Judy Friel

1991 Beckett Festival
Production (role):
THAT TIME
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Judy Friel

1991 Beckett Festival
Production (role):
PLAY
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey

1991 Beckett Festival
Production (role):
ACT WITHOUT WORDS, II
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey

1991 Beckett Festival
Production (role):
PIANO (Platonov)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
SAINT OSCAR
Company:
Hampstead Theatre / Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Griffiths
Production (role):
THE CURE AT TROY (Also as Co-Director)
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dirs. Bob Crowley and Stephen Rea
Production (role):
THE SHAUGHRAUN (Conn, The Shaughraun)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
MAKING HISTORY (Hugh O’Neill)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
PENTECOST
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Mason
Production (role):
HIGH SOCIETY
Company:
Victoria Palace / Leicester Haymarket Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
DOUBLE CROSS
Company:
Royal Court Theatre / Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Jim Sheridan
Production (role):
THE MURDERERS (Sam)
Company:
NT Studio
Production (role):
HIGH TIME
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dirs. Emil Wolk and Mark Long
Production (role):
THE RIOT ACT (Also as Director)
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Rea
Production (role):
KINGDOM OF THE EARTH
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth MacMillan
Production (role):
COMMUNICATION CORD
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
BOESMAN AND LENA
Company:
Hampstead Theatre / Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Clare Davidson
Production (role):
MISS JULIE
Company:
Duke of York’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Clare Davidson
Production (role):
COMMUNICATION CORD
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Joe Dowling
Production (role):
TRANSLATIONS
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Donnie McWhinnie
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Also as Director)
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Rea
Production (role):
BURIED CHILD
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
KILLER’S HEAD
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
ACTION
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
THE BLUE MACUSHLA
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Jim Sheridan
Production (role):
TRANSLATIONS
Company:
Field Day Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Art O’Brien
Production (role):
ECSTASY
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
ARISTOCRATS
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Joe Dowling
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Company:
Riverside Studios
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
STRAWBERRY FIELDS (Kevin)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Michael Apted
Production (role):
TALES OF THE VIENNA WOODS (Alfred)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Maximilian Schell
Production (role):
IL CAMPIELLO
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Bill Bryden
Production (role):
ENDGAME
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Donald McWhinnie
Production (role):
PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Company:
NT Olivier / NT Lyttelton / Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Bill Bryden
Production (role):
COMEDIANS (George McBrain)
Company:
NT Old Vic / Wyndhams Theatre / Nottingham Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
HAMLET
Company:
NT Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
GEOGRAPHY OF A HORSE DREAMER
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sam Shepard
Production (role):
DRUMS IN THE NIGHT
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Roland Rees
Production (role):
FREEDOM OF THE CITY
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Albert Finney
Production (role):
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Company:
7:84 Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. John McGrath
Production (role):
SERGEANT MUSGRAVES
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. John McGrath
Production (role):
THE WHITE DEVIL
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
CRETE AND SERGEANT PEPPER
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
CAPTAIN OATES’ LEFT SOCK
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Wright
Production (role):
THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
Company:
Mermaid Theatre

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): OUT OF THE DARK (Jordan)
    Company: Participant Media
    Project details: Dir. Lluis Quilez
  • Production (role): TASTING MENU (Walter)
    Company: Subotica Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Roger Gual
  • Production (role): UNDERWORLD 4: NEW DAWN
    Company: Lakeshore Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Mans Marlind
  • Production (role): STYRIA (Dr Hill)
    Company: MCMD Films
    Project details: Dir. Mauricio Chernovetsky
  • Production (role): STELLA DAYS (Brendan)
    Company: Newgrange Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
  • Production (role): BLACKTHORN (Mackinley)
    Company: Aiete-Ariane Films
    Project details: Dir. Mateo Gil
  • Production (role): NOTHING PERSONAL (Martin)
    Company: Rinkel Film / TV Prods BV
    Project details: Dir. Ursula Antoniak
  • Production (role): ONDINE (Priest)
    Company: LW Film Prods Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): SPIES aka UN SIMPLE ESPION (M Palmer)
    Company: Spies Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Nicolas Saada
  • Production (role): THE HEAVY (Anawalt)
    Company: Heavy Productions
    Project details: Dir. Marcus Warren
  • Production (role): KISSES (Down Under Dylan)
    Company: Fastnet Films
    Project details: Dir. Lance Daly
  • Production (role): THE DEVIL’S MERCY (Tyler Grant)
    Company: Peach Arch Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Melanie Orr
  • Production (role): HEIDI 4 PAWS (Doctor - Voice)
    Company: 4 Paws Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Holly Goldberg Sloan
  • Production (role): STUCK (Thomas Bardo)
    Company: Prodigy Pics / Image Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Gordon
  • Production (role): THE REAPING (Father Costigan)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Hopkins
  • Production (role): UNTIL DEATH (Gabriel Callaghan)
    Company: Sony Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Simon Fellows
  • Production (role): SIXTY SIX (Dr Barrie)
    Company: It Is Now Film / First Inde Pics
    Project details: Dir. Paul Weiland
  • Production (role): SISTERS (Dr Philip Lacan)
    Company: Edward R Pressman Films
    Project details: Dir. Douglas Buck
  • Production (role): V FOR VENDETTA (Inspector Finch)
    Company: Silver Pics / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. James McTeigue
  • Production (role): RIVER QUEEN (Francis)
    Company: Silverscreen Films
    Project details: Dir. Vincent Ward
  • Production (role): BREAKFAST ON PLUTO (Bertie)
    Company: Pathe / Sony Pictures Classics
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan

    Irish Film and TV Awards (IFTA) - Nominee: Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
  • Production (role): TARA ROAD (Colm)
    Company: Noel Pearson Productions
    Project details: Dir. Gillies Mackinnon
  • Production (role): CONTROL (Dr Arlo Penner)
    Company: Emmett / Furla Films / Lions Gate
    Project details: Dir. Tim Hunter
  • Production (role): PROUDLY WE SERVED (Barney Garvey)
    Company: TH Entertainment / Lions Gate
    Project details: Dir. Mary Pat Kelly
  • Production (role): THE GOOD SHEPHERD (McCaran)
    Company: Peach Art Ent / Sony Pics
    Project details: Dir. Lewin Webb
  • Production (role): THE HALO EFFECT (Fatso)
    Company: Shoreline Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Lance Daly

    Irish Film and TV Awards (IFTA) - Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): BLOOM (Leopold Bloom)
    Company: Odyssey Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Sean Walsh
  • Production (role): THE I INSIDE (Doctor Newman)
    Company: MDP Worldwide / Buena Vitsa
    Project details: Dir. Roland Suso Richter
  • Production (role): EVELYN (Michael Beattie)
    Company: First Look Intl / United Artists
    Project details: Dir. Bruce Beresford
  • Production (role): FEARTDOTCOM (Alistair Pratt, ‘The Doctor’)
    Company: MDP Worldwide / Warner Bros
    Project details: Dir. William Malone
  • Production (role): ON THE EDGE (Dr Figure)
    Company: Blank Page Prods / Universal
    Project details: Dir. John Carney
  • Production (role): THE MUSKETEER (Cardinal Richelieu)
    Company: MDP Worldwide / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hyams
  • Production (role): THE KING’S WAKE (King Connor Mac Neasa - Voice)
    Company: Raw Nerve Prods
    Project details: Dir. John McClusky
  • Production (role): THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Henry Miles)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): THE LIFE BEFORE THIS (Brian)
    Company: Thump Prods / First Look Intl
    Project details: Dir. Jerry Ciccoritti
  • Production (role): IN DREAMS (Doctor Silverman)
    Company: Amblin Ent / DreamWorks
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): GUINEVERE (Connie Fitzpatrick)
    Company: Miramax / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Audrey Wells
  • Production (role): STILL CRAZY (Tony Costello)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Brian Gibson
  • Production (role): THIS IS MY FATHER (Father Quinn)
    Company: Father Prods / Sony Pics
    Project details: Dir. Paul Quinn
  • Production (role): THE BIG TWIST (Brian)
    Company: Rigorous / Shoreline Ent
    Project details: Dir. Gary Rosen
  • Production (role): DOUBLE TAP (Cypher)
    Company: Cypher Prods Inc / Kushner-Locke Company
    Project details: Dir. Greg Yaitanes
  • Production (role): THE BREAK (Sean Dowd)
    Company: C4 Films / Castle Hill Productions
    Project details: Dir. Robert Dornhelm
  • Production (role): THE BUTCHER BOY (Da Brady)
    Company: Geffen Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): FEVER PITCH (Ray, the Governor)
    Company: C4 Films / Phaedra Cinema
    Project details: Dir. David Evans
  • Production (role): THE LAST OF THE HIGH KINGS (Cab Driver)
    Company: Nordisk Films / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. David Keating
  • Production (role): TROJAN EDDIE (Trojan Eddie)
    Company: Bórd Scannán na hÉireann / Castle Hill Prods
    Project details: Dir. Gillies Mackinnon
  • Production (role): MICHAEL COLLINS (Ned Broy)
    Company: Warner Bros / Geffen Pics
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): ALL MEN ARE MORTAL (Fosca)
    Company: Nova Films
    Project details: Dir. Ate de Jong
  • Production (role): BETWEEN THE DEVIL AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Nikos)
    Company: Man’s Films
    Project details: Dir. Marlon Hänsel
  • Production (role): PRÊT- À-PORTER (Milo O’Brannigan)
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Robert Altman

    National Board of Review (NBR) Award - Winner: Best Acting by an Ensemble
  • Production (role): INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Santiago)
    Company: Geffen Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): PRINCESS CARABOO (Gutch)
    Company: Beacon Comms / TriStar Pics
    Project details: Dir. Michael Austin
  • Production (role): ANGIE (Noel Riordan)
    Company: Caravan Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Martha Coolidge
  • Production (role): BAD BEHAVIOUR (Gerry McAllister)
    Company: British Screen Prods / October Films
    Project details: Dir. Les Blair
  • Production (role): THE CRYING GAME (Fergus)
    Company: Palace Pics / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan

    Academy Awards 1993 - Nominee: Best Actor

    BAFTA Film Awards 1993 - Nominee: Best Actor

    National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA (NSFC) - Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): LIFE IS SWEET (Patsy)
    Company: British Screen Prods / October Films
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS (Timothy Broom)
    Company: Brooksfilms / 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Freddie Francis
  • Production (role): THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Young Groom)
    Company: Incorporated TV Comp / Cannon Films
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LOOSE CONNECTIONS (Harry)
    Company: Grenpoint Films / Orion Classics
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): ANGEL (Danny)
    Company: Bórd Scannán na hÉireann / Triumph Films
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): ON A PAVING STONE MOUNTED
    Company: British Film Institute
    Project details: Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
  • Production (role): CRY OF THE BANSHEES (Villager)
    Company: American International Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Hessler
  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): FLUENT DYSPHASIA (Murph)
    Project details: Dir. Daniel O’Hara
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): DICKENSIAN (Inspector Bucket)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): WAR & PEACE (Prince Vassily)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tom Harper
  • Production (role): THE HONOURABLE WOMAN (Hugh Hayden-Doyle)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Hugo Blick
  • Production (role): UTOPIA (Letts)
    Company: Kudos / Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Marc Munden
  • Production (role): THE SHADOWLINE (Gatehouse)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Hugo Blick

    Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, BAFTA Television Awards 2012
  • Production (role): CHAOS (Higgins)
    Company: 20th Century Fox TV
    Project details: Dir. Brett Ratner
  • Production (role): SINGLE-HANDED (Sean Doyle)
    Company: Element Films
    Project details: Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan
  • Production (role): LAW AND ORDER (Callum Donovan)
    Company: NBC (Appears in One Episode)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): FATHER AND SON (Augustine)
    Company: Leftbank Pictures / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Brian Kirk
  • Production (role): 10 DAYS TO WAR: THESE THINGS ARE ALWAYS CHAOS (Tim Cross)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Belton
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION (Waiter)
    Company: Parallel Film Productions
    Project details: Dir. John Crowley
  • Production (role): COPENHAGEN (Niels Bohr)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): HORRIBLE HISTORIES (Narrator)
    Company: Mike Young Productions
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Langley
  • Production (role): ARMADILLO (Hogg)
    Company: A + E TV Networks
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SNOW IN AUGUST (Rabbi Judah Hirsch)
    Company: Taurus 7 Film Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Richard Friedenburg

    Daytime Emmy Awards 2002 - Nominee: Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Special
  • Production (role): PODGE AND RODGE: A SCAR AT BEDTIME – NOT WHAT THE DOCTOR ORDERED (Dr Roger St Rocter)
    Company: Double 2 Enterprises
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CRIME OF THE CENTURY (Bruno Richard Hauptmann)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Mark Rydell

    Golden Globes 1997 - Nominee: Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
  • Production (role): SHADOW OF A GUNMAN (Seamus Shields)
    Company: BBC Performance
    Project details: Dir. Nye Heron
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (Ejlert Lovborg)
    Company: BBC Performance / WGBH / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): CITIZEN X (Lt Viktor Burakov)
    Company: Citadel Entertainment / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Charles Gerolmo

    Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival - Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): SAINT OSCAR
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Guy Slater
  • Production (role): NOT WITH A BANG (Colin Garrity)
    Company: LWT / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Robin Carr
  • Production (role): ENDGAME (Clov)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Prod. Tony Coe
  • Production (role): NOBODY HERE BUT US CHICKENS: NOT AS BAD AS THEY SEEM (Paul)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Peter Barnes
  • Production (role): LOST BELONGINGS (Lenny)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SCOUT (Marshall)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Danny Boyle
  • Production (role): BOON: FOOLS RUSH IN (Frank Warren)
    Company: Central Independent TV / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Ian Knox
  • Production (role): FOUR DAYS IN JULY (Dixie)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): THE HOUSE (The Soldier)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Mike Figgis
  • Production (role): MINDER: WINDOWS (Roddy Allen)
    Company: Euston Films / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Robert Young
  • Production (role): SHERGAR (Frankie)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Nigel Finch
  • Production (role): JOYCE IN JUNE (Stanislaus Joyce / McInotsh)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Donald McWhinnie
  • Production (role): CALEB WILLIAMS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Smedley
  • Production (role): COMEDIANS (Caretaker)
    Company: BBC Play For Today
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE OUT OF TOWN BOYS (Shay)
    Company: BBC Play For Today
    Project details: Dir. Robert Knights
  • Production (role): EARLY STRUGGLES (Chas)
    Company: BBC Play For Today
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): FUGITIVE (Peter)
    Company: BBC Play For Today
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): THANK YOU, COMRADES
    Company: BBC 2 Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold
  • Production (role): THE PROFESSIONALS: IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST (Pellin)
    Company: LWT / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Pennant Roberts
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Constantin)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
  • Production (role): PROFESSIONAL FOUL (Hollar)
    Company: BBC 2 Play of the Week
    Project details: Dir. Michael Lindsay-Hogg
  • Production (role): I DIDN’T KNOW YOU CARED (Carter Brandon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Tinniswood
  • Production (role): DAYS OF HOPE (Reporter)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THRILLER: K IS FOR KILLING (Arden Buckley)
    Company: Associated Television
    Project details: Dir. Peter Moffatt
  • Production (role): THE MOONSTONE (John Herncastle)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Paddy Russell
  • Production (role): SOFTLY SOFTLY: TRUST A WOMAN (Philip Conner)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): Z CARS (Kenny)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SANCTUARY: THE VOICE OF HIS CALLING (Stephen Moriarty)
    Company: Associated-Rediffusion Television
    Project details: Dir. Peter Moffatt
  • Production (role): ANGEL PAVEMENT (Second Mate)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Paddy Russell
  • Production (role): CROSSROADS (Pepe Costa)
    Company: Associated Television / ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): A PARTICLE OF DREAD
    Company: Playhouse, Derry
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): FAREWELL / HALF A GLASS OF WATER
    Company: Derry Playhouse
    Project details: Dirs. Stephen Rea and Lisa Hogg
  • Production (role): TALES OF BALLYCUMBER (Nicholas Farquhar)
    Company: Abbey Theatre
    Project details: Dir. David Levaux
  • Production (role): AGES OF THE MOON (Ames)
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Atlantic Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Sam Shepard
  • Production (role): KICKING A DEAD HORSE (Hobart Struther)
    Company: Almeida Theatre / Public Theatre, New York / Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Sam Shepard
  • Production (role): CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS (Also as Director)
    Company: Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Rea
  • Production (role): ASHES TO ASHES
    Company: Ambassador’s Theatre / Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME
    Company: Booth Theatre, New York / Vaudeville Theatre / Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre

    Tony Awards 1992 - Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): A PIECE OF MONOLOGUE
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Judy Friel

    1991 Beckett Festival
  • Production (role): THAT TIME
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Judy Friel

    1991 Beckett Festival
  • Production (role): PLAY
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey

    1991 Beckett Festival
  • Production (role): ACT WITHOUT WORDS, II
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey

    1991 Beckett Festival
  • Production (role): PIANO (Platonov)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): SAINT OSCAR
    Company: Hampstead Theatre / Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Griffiths
  • Production (role): THE CURE AT TROY (Also as Co-Director)
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dirs. Bob Crowley and Stephen Rea
  • Production (role): THE SHAUGHRAUN (Conn, The Shaughraun)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): MAKING HISTORY (Hugh O’Neill)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): PENTECOST
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Mason
  • Production (role): HIGH SOCIETY
    Company: Victoria Palace / Leicester Haymarket Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): DOUBLE CROSS
    Company: Royal Court Theatre / Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Jim Sheridan
  • Production (role): THE MURDERERS (Sam)
    Company: NT Studio
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HIGH TIME
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dirs. Emil Wolk and Mark Long
  • Production (role): THE RIOT ACT (Also as Director)
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Rea
  • Production (role): KINGDOM OF THE EARTH
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth MacMillan
  • Production (role): COMMUNICATION CORD
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): BOESMAN AND LENA
    Company: Hampstead Theatre / Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Clare Davidson
  • Production (role): MISS JULIE
    Company: Duke of York’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Clare Davidson
  • Production (role): COMMUNICATION CORD
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Joe Dowling
  • Production (role): TRANSLATIONS
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Donnie McWhinnie
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Also as Director)
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Rea
  • Production (role): BURIED CHILD
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): KILLER’S HEAD
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): ACTION
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): THE BLUE MACUSHLA
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Jim Sheridan
  • Production (role): TRANSLATIONS
    Company: Field Day Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Art O’Brien
  • Production (role): ECSTASY
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): ARISTOCRATS
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Joe Dowling
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD
    Company: Riverside Studios
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): STRAWBERRY FIELDS (Kevin)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Michael Apted
  • Production (role): TALES OF THE VIENNA WOODS (Alfred)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Maximilian Schell
  • Production (role): IL CAMPIELLO
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Bill Bryden
  • Production (role): ENDGAME
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Donald McWhinnie
  • Production (role): PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
    Company: NT Olivier / NT Lyttelton / Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Bill Bryden
  • Production (role): COMEDIANS (George McBrain)
    Company: NT Old Vic / Wyndhams Theatre / Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): HAMLET
    Company: NT Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): GEOGRAPHY OF A HORSE DREAMER
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sam Shepard
  • Production (role): DRUMS IN THE NIGHT
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Roland Rees
  • Production (role): FREEDOM OF THE CITY
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Albert Finney
  • Production (role): THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
    Company: 7:84 Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. John McGrath
  • Production (role): SERGEANT MUSGRAVES
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. John McGrath
  • Production (role): THE WHITE DEVIL
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): CRETE AND SERGEANT PEPPER
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): CAPTAIN OATES’ LEFT SOCK
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Wright
  • Production (role): THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
    Company: Mermaid Theatre
    Project details:

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu