Skip to content
You are currently viewing Anthony Dod Mantle ASC BSC DFF

Anthony Dod Mantle ASC BSC DFF

Director of Photography

Agents

Film & TV

Sue Greenleaves, Vanessa Jones & Cara McKenzie

Assistants

Wendy Watts & Eliza Burrows-McGill

Commercials

Rachael Taylor

 

Co-represented by ICM – Los Angeles

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Date: 2018
Production (role):
RADIOACTIVE
Company:
Shoebox Films / Working Title Films / StudioCanal
Project details:
Dir: Marjane Satrapi
Prods: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster
Date: 2017
Production (role):
WILLENBERGER
Company:
Willenberger Productions
Project details:
Dir: Ulrich Thomsen
Prod: Ulrich Thomsen
Date: 2017
Production (role):
KURSK
Company:
Europacorp / Belga Productions / VIA EST
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Ariel Zeitoun
Date: 2016
Production (role):
UNTITLED TRAINSPOTTING SEQUEL
Company:
Cloud Eight Films / DNA Films / Decibel Films / TriStar Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prods: Bernard Bellew, Danny Boyle, Christian Colson & Andrew Macdonald
Date: 2016
Production (role):
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
Company:
Netflix
Project details:
Dir: Angelina Jolie
Prods: Rithy Panh & Angelina Jolie

2017 Bronze Frog Award - Camerimage
Date: 2015
Production (role):
SNOWDEN
Company:
Endgame Entertainment / KrautPack Entertainment / Onda Entertainment / Vendian Entertainment
Project details:
Dir: Oliver Stone
Prods: Moritz Borman, Eric Kopeloff & Oliver Stone

2016 Camerimage - Bronze Frog
Date: 2014
Production (role):
OUR KIND OF TRAITOR
Company:
The Ink Factory / Potboiler Productions
Project details:
Dir: Susanna White
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Gail Egan, Simon Cornwell & Stephen Cornwell
Date: 2013
Production (role):
IN THE HEART OF THE SEA
Company:
Twentieth Century Fox
Project details:
Dir: Ron Howard
Prods: Marshall Herskovitz, Joe Roth & Paula Weinstein
Date: 2012
Production (role):
RUSH
Company:
Working Title Films / Revolution
Project details:
Dir: Ron Howard
Prods: Eric Fellner, Andrew Eaton, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard & Brian Oliver

2013 Satellite Award Nomination
Date: 2011
Production (role):
TRANCE
Company:
Cloud Eight Films
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prods: Danny Boyle & Christian Colson
Date: 2011
Production (role):
DREDD 3D
Company:
DNA Films
Project details:
Dir: Pete Travis
Prods: Alex Garland, Allon Reich & Andrew Macdonald
Date: 2010
Production (role):
127 HOURS
Company:
Cloud Eight Films / Pathe / Darlow Smithson Productions
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prods: Christian Colson & John Smithson

2011 BAFTA Award nomination
2010 Golden Frog nomination - Camerimage
2010 Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Award
2010 Utah Film Critics Award
2011 Broadcast Film Critics nomination
2010 Satellite nomination
2011 Online Film Critics Society nomination
2010 San Diego Film Critics nomination
2011 Ohio Film Critics nomination
2010 Houston Film Critics nomination
2010 Las Vegas Film Critics nomination
2010 Washington D.C. Film Critics nomination
Date: 2009
Production (role):
THE EAGLE
Company:
Film4 / Focus Features / Toledo Productions
Project details:
Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Duncan Kenworthy
Date: 2008
Production (role):
ANTICHRIST
Company:
Zentropa Entertainment
Project details:
Dir: Lars Von Trier
Prods: Bettina Brokemper & Meta Louise Foldager

2009 European Film Award
2010 Danish Bodil Award
2010 Robert Award
Date: 2007
Production (role):
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Company:
Celador Films / Film4
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: Christian Colson

2009 Academy Award
2009 BAFTA Award
2009 ASC Award
2009 European Film Award
2008 Golden Frog - Camerimage
2009 ACS International Award for Cinematography
2009 BSC Nomination
2008 BIFA Nomination
2008 NYFCC Award
2008 NYFCO Award
2008 SDFCS Award
2009 NSFC Award

Date: 2007
Production (role):
COUNTRY WEDDING
Company:
Mystery Island / Duo Productions / Ave Productions / WhiteRiver Productions
Project details:
Dir: Valdis Oskarsdottir
Prods: Hreinn Beck, Arni Filippusson, Gudrun Thorhanesdottir & David Olafsson
Date: 2006
Production (role):
JUST LIKE HOME
Company:
Zentropa Films
Project details:
Dir: Lone Scherfig
Prod: Sisse Graun Jorgensen
Date: 2006
Production (role):
A MAN COMES HOME
Company:
Nimbus Films
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Morten Kaufmann
Date: 2006
Production (role):
MY BLACK LITTLE HEART
Company:
Zentropa Films
Project details:
Dir: Claire Angelique
Date: 2005
Production (role):
LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Company:
Fox Searchlight / DNA / FilmFour
Project details:
Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Christine Ruppert & Charles Steel

2006 BIFA Award
2006 Stockholm Film Festival Award
2007 Evening Standard Technical Achievement Award
2007 European Film Award nomination
Date: 2004
Production (role):
BROTHERS OF THE HEAD
Company:
Potboiler Productions / FilmFour
Project details:
Dirs: Keith Fulton & Lou Pepe
Prods: Simon Channing Williams & Gail Egan

2007 Independent Spirit Nomination
Date: 2004
Production (role):
MANDERLAY
Company:
Zentropa
Project details:
Dir: Lars Von Trier
Prod: Wiebke Windelov

2005 European Film Award Nomination
2006 Robert Award nomination
Date: 2003
Production (role):
DEAR WENDY
Company:
Nimbus Films
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Sisse Graum Olsen
Date: 2003
Production (role):
MILLIONS
Company:
Mission Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prods: Graham Broadbent, Damian Jones & Andrew Hauptman
Date: 2002
Production (role):
DOGVILLE
Company:
Nimbus Film / Canal+
Project details:
Dir: Lars Von Trier
Prod: Wiebke Windelov

2003 European Film Award
2004 Robert Award nomination
Date: 2002
Production (role):
IT'S ALL ABOUT LOVE
Company:
Nimbus Films / FilmFour
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Brigitte Hald

2004 Robert Award
Date: 2001
Production (role):
28 DAYS LATER
Company:
DNA Films
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: Andrew Macdonald
Date: 2000
Production (role):
VACUUMING COMPLETELY NUDE IN PARADISE
Company:
Destiny Films / BBC
Project details:
Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: Martin Carr
Date: 2000
Production (role):
DANCER IN THE DARK (Camera Operator)
Company:
Fine Line
Project details:
Dir: Lars Von Trier
Prod: Wiebke Windelov
Date: 1999
Production (role):
JULIEN DONKEY-BOY
Company:
Forensic Films
Project details:
Dir: Harmony Korine
Prods: Scott Macaulay, Cary Woods & Robin O'Hara

2000 Independent Spirit Award Nomination
Date: 1998
Production (role):
GONE WITH THE FISH
Company:
Norsk Film
Project details:
Dir: Lotte Svendson
Prods: Per Holst & Thomas Lydholm

2000 Robert Award nomination
Date: 1998
Production (role):
MIFUNE'S LAST SONG
Company:
Nimbus Film & Zentropa
Project details:
Dir: Soren Krag Jacobsen
Prods: Birgitte Hald & Morten Kaufmann

1999 Golden Frog nomination - Camerimage
2000 Robert Award nomination
Date: 1997
Production (role):
CELEBRATION
Company:
Nimbus Film
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Birgitte Hald & Morten Kaufmann
Date: 1997
Production (role):
AGNUS DEI
Company:
Crono Film
Project details:
Dir: Caecclia Trier
Prod: Nina Crone
Date: 1996
Production (role):
SWEETHEARTS
Company:
Trimark Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Aleks Horvat
Prods: Janeane Garofalo & Aleks Hovat
Date: 1996
Production (role):
WILD FLOWERS
Company:
Per Holst Film
Project details:
Dir: Niels Grabol
Prod: Per Holst
Date: 1995
Production (role):
THE BIGGEST HEROES
Company:
Nimbus Film / Zentropa
Project details:
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prods: Brigitte Hald & Peter Aalbaek Jensen

Madrid - Special prize for Cinematography
Date: 1994-95
Production (role):
OPERATION COBRA
Company:
M&M Productions
Project details:
Dir: Lasse Spang Olsen
Prods: Kim & Tivi Magnussen
Date: 1994
Production (role):
THE BEAST WITHIN
Company:
Nimbus Film / Zentropa
Project details:
Dir: Carsten Rudolf
Date: 1991-92
Production (role):
THE TERRORISTS
Company:
Philip-Groning-Filmproducktion / NDR
Project details:
Dir: Philip Groning
Prod: Christian Granderath

Lacarno Film Festival - Bronze Leopard Award
COMMERCIALS (Selected Credits)
Production (role):
LURPAK 
Company:
MJZ 
Project details:
Dir: Juan Cabral 
Production (role):
VERY.CO.UK
Company:
Partizan
Project details:
Dir: Traktor
Production (role):
BRITISH AIRWAYS
Company:
Stink
Project details:
Dir: Martin Krejci
Production (role):
VISA
Company:
Partizan
Project details:
Dir: Traktor
Production (role):
STELLA CIDRE
Company:
2am Films
Project details:
Dir: Wim Wenders
Production (role):
MERCEDES
Company:
Stink
Project details:
Dir: Yann Demange
Production (role):
THOMSON
Company:
Partizan
Project details:
Dir: Eric Lynne
Production (role):
LOTTO
Company:
Traktor
Project details:
Dir: Traktor
Production (role):
GE
Company:
Partizan
Project details:
Dir: Traktor
Production (role):
HSBC
Company:
Partizan
Project details:
Dir: Traktor
Production (role):
GE
Company:
Partizan
Project details:
Dir: Traktor
Production (role):
SAS
Company:
Atmosfar
Project details:
Dir: Jorgen Loof
Production (role):
IKEA
Company:
Atmosfar
Project details:
Dir: Jorgen Loof
Production (role):
CARLSBERG
Company:
Halbye and Co.
Project details:
Dir: Lone Sherfig
Production (role):
KNORR
Company:
Locomotion
Project details:
Dir: Jens Mikkelsen
TELEVISION
Date: 2008
Production (role):
WALLANDER
Company:
ARD Degeto Film / BBC Scotland / Film i Skane / TV 4 Sweden / Yellow Bird Films AB
Project details:
Dir: Philip Martin
Prods: Kenneth Branagh & Simon Moseley

2009 BAFTA Craft Award
2009 RTS nomination

Credits

  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2018
    Production (role): RADIOACTIVE
    Company: Shoebox Films / Working Title Films / StudioCanal
    Project details: Dir: Marjane Satrapi
    Prods: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster
  • Date: 2017
    Production (role): WILLENBERGER
    Company: Willenberger Productions
    Project details: Dir: Ulrich Thomsen
    Prod: Ulrich Thomsen
  • Date: 2017
    Production (role): KURSK
    Company: Europacorp / Belga Productions / VIA EST
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
    Prod: Ariel Zeitoun
  • Date: 2016
    Production (role): UNTITLED TRAINSPOTTING SEQUEL
    Company: Cloud Eight Films / DNA Films / Decibel Films / TriStar Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prods: Bernard Bellew, Danny Boyle, Christian Colson & Andrew Macdonald
  • Date: 2016
    Production (role): FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
    Company: Netflix
    Project details: Dir: Angelina Jolie
    Prods: Rithy Panh & Angelina Jolie

    2017 Bronze Frog Award - Camerimage
  • Date: 2015
    Production (role): SNOWDEN
    Company: Endgame Entertainment / KrautPack Entertainment / Onda Entertainment / Vendian Entertainment
    Project details: Dir: Oliver Stone
    Prods: Moritz Borman, Eric Kopeloff & Oliver Stone

    2016 Camerimage - Bronze Frog
  • Date: 2014
    Production (role): OUR KIND OF TRAITOR
    Company: The Ink Factory / Potboiler Productions
    Project details: Dir: Susanna White
    Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Gail Egan, Simon Cornwell & Stephen Cornwell
  • Date: 2013
    Production (role): IN THE HEART OF THE SEA
    Company: Twentieth Century Fox
    Project details: Dir: Ron Howard
    Prods: Marshall Herskovitz, Joe Roth & Paula Weinstein
  • Date: 2012
    Production (role): RUSH
    Company: Working Title Films / Revolution
    Project details: Dir: Ron Howard
    Prods: Eric Fellner, Andrew Eaton, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard & Brian Oliver

    2013 Satellite Award Nomination
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): TRANCE
    Company: Cloud Eight Films
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prods: Danny Boyle & Christian Colson
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): DREDD 3D
    Company: DNA Films
    Project details: Dir: Pete Travis
    Prods: Alex Garland, Allon Reich & Andrew Macdonald
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): 127 HOURS
    Company: Cloud Eight Films / Pathe / Darlow Smithson Productions
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prods: Christian Colson & John Smithson

    2011 BAFTA Award nomination
    2010 Golden Frog nomination - Camerimage
    2010 Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Award
    2010 Utah Film Critics Award
    2011 Broadcast Film Critics nomination
    2010 Satellite nomination
    2011 Online Film Critics Society nomination
    2010 San Diego Film Critics nomination
    2011 Ohio Film Critics nomination
    2010 Houston Film Critics nomination
    2010 Las Vegas Film Critics nomination
    2010 Washington D.C. Film Critics nomination
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): THE EAGLE
    Company: Film4 / Focus Features / Toledo Productions
    Project details: Dir: Kevin Macdonald
    Prod: Duncan Kenworthy
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): ANTICHRIST
    Company: Zentropa Entertainment
    Project details: Dir: Lars Von Trier
    Prods: Bettina Brokemper & Meta Louise Foldager

    2009 European Film Award
    2010 Danish Bodil Award
    2010 Robert Award
  • Date: 2007
    Production (role): SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
    Company: Celador Films / Film4
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prod: Christian Colson

    2009 Academy Award
    2009 BAFTA Award
    2009 ASC Award
    2009 European Film Award
    2008 Golden Frog - Camerimage
    2009 ACS International Award for Cinematography
    2009 BSC Nomination
    2008 BIFA Nomination
    2008 NYFCC Award
    2008 NYFCO Award
    2008 SDFCS Award
    2009 NSFC Award

  • Date: 2007
    Production (role): COUNTRY WEDDING
    Company: Mystery Island / Duo Productions / Ave Productions / WhiteRiver Productions
    Project details: Dir: Valdis Oskarsdottir
    Prods: Hreinn Beck, Arni Filippusson, Gudrun Thorhanesdottir & David Olafsson
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): JUST LIKE HOME
    Company: Zentropa Films
    Project details: Dir: Lone Scherfig
    Prod: Sisse Graun Jorgensen
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): A MAN COMES HOME
    Company: Nimbus Films
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
    Prod: Morten Kaufmann
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): MY BLACK LITTLE HEART
    Company: Zentropa Films
    Project details: Dir: Claire Angelique
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
    Company: Fox Searchlight / DNA / FilmFour
    Project details: Dir: Kevin Macdonald
    Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Christine Ruppert & Charles Steel

    2006 BIFA Award
    2006 Stockholm Film Festival Award
    2007 Evening Standard Technical Achievement Award
    2007 European Film Award nomination
  • Date: 2004
    Production (role): BROTHERS OF THE HEAD
    Company: Potboiler Productions / FilmFour
    Project details: Dirs: Keith Fulton & Lou Pepe
    Prods: Simon Channing Williams & Gail Egan

    2007 Independent Spirit Nomination
  • Date: 2004
    Production (role): MANDERLAY
    Company: Zentropa
    Project details: Dir: Lars Von Trier
    Prod: Wiebke Windelov

    2005 European Film Award Nomination
    2006 Robert Award nomination
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): DEAR WENDY
    Company: Nimbus Films
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
    Prod: Sisse Graum Olsen
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): MILLIONS
    Company: Mission Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prods: Graham Broadbent, Damian Jones & Andrew Hauptman
  • Date: 2002
    Production (role): DOGVILLE
    Company: Nimbus Film / Canal+
    Project details: Dir: Lars Von Trier
    Prod: Wiebke Windelov

    2003 European Film Award
    2004 Robert Award nomination
  • Date: 2002
    Production (role): IT'S ALL ABOUT LOVE
    Company: Nimbus Films / FilmFour
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
    Prod: Brigitte Hald

    2004 Robert Award
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): 28 DAYS LATER
    Company: DNA Films
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prod: Andrew Macdonald
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): VACUUMING COMPLETELY NUDE IN PARADISE
    Company: Destiny Films / BBC
    Project details: Dir: Danny Boyle
    Prod: Martin Carr
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): DANCER IN THE DARK (Camera Operator)
    Company: Fine Line
    Project details: Dir: Lars Von Trier
    Prod: Wiebke Windelov
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): JULIEN DONKEY-BOY
    Company: Forensic Films
    Project details: Dir: Harmony Korine
    Prods: Scott Macaulay, Cary Woods & Robin O'Hara

    2000 Independent Spirit Award Nomination
  • Date: 1998
    Production (role): GONE WITH THE FISH
    Company: Norsk Film
    Project details: Dir: Lotte Svendson
    Prods: Per Holst & Thomas Lydholm

    2000 Robert Award nomination
  • Date: 1998
    Production (role): MIFUNE'S LAST SONG
    Company: Nimbus Film & Zentropa
    Project details: Dir: Soren Krag Jacobsen
    Prods: Birgitte Hald & Morten Kaufmann

    1999 Golden Frog nomination - Camerimage
    2000 Robert Award nomination
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): CELEBRATION
    Company: Nimbus Film
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
    Prod: Birgitte Hald & Morten Kaufmann
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): AGNUS DEI
    Company: Crono Film
    Project details: Dir: Caecclia Trier
    Prod: Nina Crone
  • Date: 1996
    Production (role): SWEETHEARTS
    Company: Trimark Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Aleks Horvat
    Prods: Janeane Garofalo & Aleks Hovat
  • Date: 1996
    Production (role): WILD FLOWERS
    Company: Per Holst Film
    Project details: Dir: Niels Grabol
    Prod: Per Holst
  • Date: 1995
    Production (role): THE BIGGEST HEROES
    Company: Nimbus Film / Zentropa
    Project details: Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
    Prods: Brigitte Hald & Peter Aalbaek Jensen

    Madrid - Special prize for Cinematography
  • Date: 1994-95
    Production (role): OPERATION COBRA
    Company: M&M Productions
    Project details: Dir: Lasse Spang Olsen
    Prods: Kim & Tivi Magnussen
  • Date: 1994
    Production (role): THE BEAST WITHIN
    Company: Nimbus Film / Zentropa
    Project details: Dir: Carsten Rudolf
  • Date: 1991-92
    Production (role): THE TERRORISTS
    Company: Philip-Groning-Filmproducktion / NDR
    Project details: Dir: Philip Groning
    Prod: Christian Granderath

    Lacarno Film Festival - Bronze Leopard Award
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LURPAK 
    Company: MJZ 
    Project details: Dir: Juan Cabral 
  • Production (role): VERY.CO.UK
    Company: Partizan
    Project details: Dir: Traktor
  • Production (role): BRITISH AIRWAYS
    Company: Stink
    Project details: Dir: Martin Krejci
  • Production (role): VISA
    Company: Partizan
    Project details: Dir: Traktor
  • Production (role): STELLA CIDRE
    Company: 2am Films
    Project details: Dir: Wim Wenders
  • Production (role): MERCEDES
    Company: Stink
    Project details: Dir: Yann Demange
  • Production (role): THOMSON
    Company: Partizan
    Project details: Dir: Eric Lynne
  • Production (role): LOTTO
    Company: Traktor
    Project details: Dir: Traktor
  • Production (role): GE
    Company: Partizan
    Project details: Dir: Traktor
  • Production (role): HSBC
    Company: Partizan
    Project details: Dir: Traktor
  • Production (role): GE
    Company: Partizan
    Project details: Dir: Traktor
  • Production (role): SAS
    Company: Atmosfar
    Project details: Dir: Jorgen Loof
  • Production (role): IKEA
    Company: Atmosfar
    Project details: Dir: Jorgen Loof
  • Production (role): CARLSBERG
    Company: Halbye and Co.
    Project details: Dir: Lone Sherfig
  • Production (role): KNORR
    Company: Locomotion
    Project details: Dir: Jens Mikkelsen
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): WALLANDER
    Company: ARD Degeto Film / BBC Scotland / Film i Skane / TV 4 Sweden / Yellow Bird Films AB
    Project details: Dir: Philip Martin
    Prods: Kenneth Branagh & Simon Moseley

    2009 BAFTA Craft Award
    2009 RTS nomination
Menu