Skip to content
You are currently viewing Chas Bain

Chas Bain

Director of Photography

Agent

Film, TV & Commercials

Rachael Taylor

 

 

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
EAT LOCAL (Main Unit DOP)
Company:
Reighn of Blood Ltd
Project details:
Dir: Jason Flemyng
Production (role):
BULA QUO! (Main Unit DOP)
Company:
INDY UK Ltd
Project details:
Dir: Stuart St. Paul
Production (role):
X MEN: FIRST CLASS (C Cam Main Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Matthew Vaughn
DOP: John Mathieson & Ben Seresin
Production (role):
CLASH OF THE TITANS (B Cam Main Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Louis Leterrier
DOP: Peter Menzies Jr.
Production (role):
NINE (C Cam Main Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Rob Marshall
DOP: Dion Beebe
Production (role):
QUANTUM OF SOLACE (C Cam Main Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Marc Forster
DOP: Roberto Schaefer
Production (role):
CITY OF EMBER (A Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
Production (role):
THE DARK IS RISING (Insert / VFX Unit)
Project details:
Dir: David Cunningham
DOP: Chas Bain
Production (role):
THE BANK JOB (B Cam Dailies)
Project details:
Dir: Roger Donaldson
DOP: Michael Coulter BSC
Production (role):
THE GOLDEN COMPASS (C Camera Main Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Chris Weitz
DOP: Henry Braham BSC
Production (role):
GOAL III (B Cam)
Project details:
Dir: Martin Kenzie
DOP: Martin Kenzie
Production (role):
CHILDREN OF MEN (B Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Peter Hannan BSC
DOP: Peter Hannan BSC
Production (role):
GOAL II (C Cam)
Project details:
Dir: Jaume Collet-Serra
DOP: Flavio Labiana
Production (role):
BASIC INSTINCT II (B Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
Production (role):
ZIDANE : 21ST CENTURY PORTRAIT
Project details:
Dirs: Douglas Gordon & Philippe Parreno
DOP: Darius Khondji
Production (role):
GOAL! (C Cam)
Project details:
Dir: Danny Cannon
DOP: Michael Barrett
Production (role):
HITCHHIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (A Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
Production (role):
ALEXANDER (B Cam Thailand crew)
Project details:
Dir: Oliver Stone
DOP: Rodrigo Prieto
Production (role):
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (A Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
Production (role):
THUNDERBIRDS (A Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
Production (role):
DIE ANOTHER DAY (2nd & Insert Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
Production (role):
BLADE II (B Cam)
Project details:
Dir: Guillermo Del Toro
DOP: Gabriel Bareistain
Production (role):
TOMB RAIDER (B Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Simon West
DOP: Ben Seresin
TELEVISION
Production (role):
HANNA (Block 3)
Company:
Amazon
Project details:
Dir: Anders Engstrom

2nd Unit Dir / DP
Production (role):
THE LAST KINGDOM III
Company:
Carnival Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dirs: Erik Leijonborg & Jon East
Production (role):
SAVE ME
Company:
World Productions
Project details:
Dir: Nick Murphy
Production (role):
THE LAST KINGDOM II
Company:
Carnival Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dirs: Peter Hoare & Jon East
Production (role):
LET THIS BE OUR SECRET
Company:
Hat Trick for ITV
Project details:
Dir: Nick Murphy
Production (role):
THE LAST KINGDOM
Company:
Carnival Productions Ltd
Project details:
Dir: Nick Murphy
Production (role):
24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY (2nd Unit & Additional Photography)
Company:
20th Century Fox Television
Project details:
Dir: John Cassar
Production (role):
PREY
Company:
RED Productions
Project details:
Dir: Nick Murphy
Production (role):
KEEN EDDIE (A Cam 2nd Unit)
Project details:
Dir: Shaun O'Dell
DOP: Shaun O'Dell
COMMERCIALS
Production (role):
OIKOS (DOP)
Company:
Jet Films
Project details:
Dir: Yves Christian Fournier
Production (role):
SKY (DOP)
Company:
Brothers and Sisters
Project details:
Dirs: Mark Harris & Tim Clark
Production (role):
CHRYSLER (DOP - 2nd Unit)
Company:
RSA 
Project details:
Dir: Stuart Rideout 
Production (role):
DANONE (DOP)
Company:
Santorini
Project details:
Dir: Yves Christian Fournier
Production (role):
BLACKBERRY (DOP)
Company:
RSA
Project details:
Dir: Henrik Hanson
Production (role):
KELLY'S ICE-CREAM (DOP)
Company:
RSA
Project details:
Dir: Adrian Moat
Production (role):
DIRECT LINE (DOP)
Company:
RSA
Project details:
Dir: Adrian Moat
Production (role):
NSPCC (DOP)
Company:
Ric & jo
Project details:
Dir: Ric Hawkes
Production (role):
FOCUS 12 REHANB CENTRE "Old Junkies" (DOP)
Company:
Bare Films
Project details:
Dir: Arran Bowyn

Winner Gold at Cannes Lions 2007
Production (role):
SOUTH CHINA POST (DOP)
Company:
Ric & jo
Project details:
Dir: Ric Hawkes
Production (role):
JONSON & JONSON (DOP)
Company:
Ric & Jo
Project details:
Dir: Ric Hawkes
Production (role):
BAA (DOP)
Company:
Ric & Jo
Project details:
Dir: Ric Hawkes
Production (role):
SONY (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Frank Budgen
DOP: Ben Seresin
Production (role):
NIKE (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Frank Budgen
DOP: Ben Seresin
Production (role):
ASDA (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Trevor Melvin
DOP: Mark Patten
Production (role):
TRIDENT GUM (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Leonard Dorfman
DOP: Carl Nilsson
Production (role):
E-ON (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Ron Scalpello
DOP: Ian Foster
Production (role):
CARLING BLACK LABEL (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig
DOP: Carl Nilsson
Production (role):
VIRGIN TRAINS (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Frederik Bond
DOP: Ben Seresin
Production (role):
NISSAN (Operator)
Project details:
Dir: Vince Squibb
DOP: Ian Foster

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): EAT LOCAL (Main Unit DOP)
    Company: Reighn of Blood Ltd
    Project details: Dir: Jason Flemyng
  • Production (role): BULA QUO! (Main Unit DOP)
    Company: INDY UK Ltd
    Project details: Dir: Stuart St. Paul
  • Production (role): X MEN: FIRST CLASS (C Cam Main Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Matthew Vaughn
    DOP: John Mathieson & Ben Seresin
  • Production (role): CLASH OF THE TITANS (B Cam Main Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Louis Leterrier
    DOP: Peter Menzies Jr.
  • Production (role): NINE (C Cam Main Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Rob Marshall
    DOP: Dion Beebe
  • Production (role): QUANTUM OF SOLACE (C Cam Main Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Marc Forster
    DOP: Roberto Schaefer
  • Production (role): CITY OF EMBER (A Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role): THE DARK IS RISING (Insert / VFX Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: David Cunningham
    DOP: Chas Bain
  • Production (role): THE BANK JOB (B Cam Dailies)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Roger Donaldson
    DOP: Michael Coulter BSC
  • Production (role): THE GOLDEN COMPASS (C Camera Main Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Chris Weitz
    DOP: Henry Braham BSC
  • Production (role): GOAL III (B Cam)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Martin Kenzie
    DOP: Martin Kenzie
  • Production (role): CHILDREN OF MEN (B Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Peter Hannan BSC
    DOP: Peter Hannan BSC
  • Production (role): GOAL II (C Cam)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Jaume Collet-Serra
    DOP: Flavio Labiana
  • Production (role): BASIC INSTINCT II (B Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role): ZIDANE : 21ST CENTURY PORTRAIT
    Company:
    Project details: Dirs: Douglas Gordon & Philippe Parreno
    DOP: Darius Khondji
  • Production (role): GOAL! (C Cam)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Danny Cannon
    DOP: Michael Barrett
  • Production (role): HITCHHIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (A Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role): ALEXANDER (B Cam Thailand crew)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Oliver Stone
    DOP: Rodrigo Prieto
  • Production (role): PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (A Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role): THUNDERBIRDS (A Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role): DIE ANOTHER DAY (2nd & Insert Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role): BLADE II (B Cam)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Guillermo Del Toro
    DOP: Gabriel Bareistain
  • Production (role): TOMB RAIDER (B Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Simon West
    DOP: Ben Seresin
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HANNA (Block 3)
    Company: Amazon
    Project details: Dir: Anders Engstrom

    2nd Unit Dir / DP
  • Production (role): THE LAST KINGDOM III
    Company: Carnival Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dirs: Erik Leijonborg & Jon East
  • Production (role): SAVE ME
    Company: World Productions
    Project details: Dir: Nick Murphy
  • Production (role): THE LAST KINGDOM II
    Company: Carnival Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dirs: Peter Hoare & Jon East
  • Production (role): LET THIS BE OUR SECRET
    Company: Hat Trick for ITV
    Project details: Dir: Nick Murphy
  • Production (role): THE LAST KINGDOM
    Company: Carnival Productions Ltd
    Project details: Dir: Nick Murphy
  • Production (role): 24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY (2nd Unit & Additional Photography)
    Company: 20th Century Fox Television
    Project details: Dir: John Cassar
  • Production (role): PREY
    Company: RED Productions
    Project details: Dir: Nick Murphy
  • Production (role): KEEN EDDIE (A Cam 2nd Unit)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Shaun O'Dell
    DOP: Shaun O'Dell
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): OIKOS (DOP)
    Company: Jet Films
    Project details: Dir: Yves Christian Fournier
  • Production (role): SKY (DOP)
    Company: Brothers and Sisters
    Project details: Dirs: Mark Harris & Tim Clark
  • Production (role): CHRYSLER (DOP - 2nd Unit)
    Company: RSA 
    Project details: Dir: Stuart Rideout 
  • Production (role): DANONE (DOP)
    Company: Santorini
    Project details: Dir: Yves Christian Fournier
  • Production (role): BLACKBERRY (DOP)
    Company: RSA
    Project details: Dir: Henrik Hanson
  • Production (role): KELLY'S ICE-CREAM (DOP)
    Company: RSA
    Project details: Dir: Adrian Moat
  • Production (role): DIRECT LINE (DOP)
    Company: RSA
    Project details: Dir: Adrian Moat
  • Production (role): NSPCC (DOP)
    Company: Ric & jo
    Project details: Dir: Ric Hawkes
  • Production (role): FOCUS 12 REHANB CENTRE "Old Junkies" (DOP)
    Company: Bare Films
    Project details: Dir: Arran Bowyn

    Winner Gold at Cannes Lions 2007
  • Production (role): SOUTH CHINA POST (DOP)
    Company: Ric & jo
    Project details: Dir: Ric Hawkes
  • Production (role): JONSON & JONSON (DOP)
    Company: Ric & Jo
    Project details: Dir: Ric Hawkes
  • Production (role): BAA (DOP)
    Company: Ric & Jo
    Project details: Dir: Ric Hawkes
  • Production (role): SONY (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Frank Budgen
    DOP: Ben Seresin
  • Production (role): NIKE (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Frank Budgen
    DOP: Ben Seresin
  • Production (role): ASDA (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Trevor Melvin
    DOP: Mark Patten
  • Production (role): TRIDENT GUM (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Leonard Dorfman
    DOP: Carl Nilsson
  • Production (role): E-ON (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Ron Scalpello
    DOP: Ian Foster
  • Production (role): CARLING BLACK LABEL (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig
    DOP: Carl Nilsson
  • Production (role): VIRGIN TRAINS (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Frederik Bond
    DOP: Ben Seresin
  • Production (role): NISSAN (Operator)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir: Vince Squibb
    DOP: Ian Foster
Menu