Skip to content
You are currently viewing Scott Bassett

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
MOTHER'S DAY (Producer)
Company:
BBC Studios / BBC3
Project details:
Wr. Nick Leather

Dir. Fergus O’Brien
Production (role):
MURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT (Producer)
Company:
BBC 3/BBC 1
Project details:
Wr. Nick Leather

Dir. Paul Andrew Williams

Royal Television Society Award: Single Drama

BAFTA Winner - Single Drama

Broadcast Digital Awards Nomination - Best Drama
Production (role):
AGAINST THE LAW (Producer)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Fergus O’Brien

Wr. Brian Fillis

BAFTA Nomination - Single Drama

OFFICIAL SELECTION – OPENING NIGHT GALA at the BFI FLARE: London LGBT Film Festival 2017, FRAMELINE San Francisco 2017,
GAZE Film Festival Dublin 2017, FICGLB Barcelona 2017, Seoul Pride Film Festival 2017
Production (role):
MURDERED BY MY FATHER (Line Producer)
Company:
BBC 3
Project details:
Wr. Vinay Patel

Dir.Bruce Goodison

WINNER – BAFTA for ‘Best Actor’ 2017, RTS Award ‘Best Single Drama’ 2017. BAFTA nominated for ‘Best Single Drama’.
Production (role):
JIHADI HOLIDAY (Co-producer)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Development and early prep

Wr. Simon Tyrrell
Production (role):
DON’T TAKE MY BABY (Line Producer)
Company:
BBC 3
Project details:
Wr. Jack Thorne

Dir.Ben Anthony

WINNER – BAFTA for ‘Best Single Drama’ 2016, BAFTA nominated also for ‘Best Actress’ and RTS nominated for ‘Best Actor'
Production (role):
MURDERED BY MY BOYFRIEND (Line Producer)
Company:
BBC 3
Project details:
Wr.Regina Moriarty

Dir.Paul Andrew Williams

WINNER – BAFTA for ‘Best Actress’ 2015, RTS Award for ‘Best Single Drama’ 2015, BAFTANominated for ‘Best Single Drama’
Production (role):
BRITISH ART AT WAR: BOMBERG, SICKERT AND NASH (Associate Producer)
Company:
BBC 4/Danny Katz Productions
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

3 Episodes
- David Bomberg: Prophet in No Man's Land
-Walter Sickert and the Theatre of War
-Paul Nash: The Ghost of War
Production (role):
POMPEII: THE MYSTERY OF THE PEOPLE FROZEN IN TIME (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 1/Discovery
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

Dir. Chris Holt
Production (role):
IMAGINE (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

3 Episodes:
-Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
-How Music Makes Us Feel
-Fatwa: Salman's Story

Dir. Jill Nicholls
Production (role):
THE HIGH ART OF THE LOW COUNTRIES (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

3 Episodes:
-Daydreams and Nightmares
-Boom and Bust
-Dream of Plenty

Dirs. Colette Camden, Ian Leese
Production (role):
SHAKESPEARE IN ITALY (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

Dir. Andrea Carnevali
Production (role):
A PICTURE OF LONDON (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
TV Movie Documentary

Dir.Sam Hobkinson

Exec Prod. Basil Comely
Production (role):
ART OF AMERICA (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

3 Episodes
- What Lies Beneath
-Modern Dreams
-Looking for Paradise
Production (role):
TREASURES OF HEAVEN (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
TV Movie Documentary

Dir. Paul Tilzey
Production (role):
ART OF GERMANY (Production Manager)
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
TV Series Documentary

3 Episodes
-In the Shadow of Hitler
-Dream and Machine
-A Divided Land

Dirs. Roger Parson, Karen McGann,


Production (role):
RETURN TO TIANANMEN (Production Manager)
Project details:
Dir. Nic Read
Production (role):
NUCLEAR SECRETS: VANUNU & THE BOMB (Line Producer)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Nat Sharman

Starring Rene Zagger and Nic Moran
FILM
Production (role):
MEMENTO MORI (Writer, Director & Producer)
Company:
Hanabi Films Ltd.
Project details:
SHORT

Starring Alexandra Roach and Joel Fry

OFFICIAL SELECTION – LOCO London Comedy Film Festival 2017, Bermuda International Film Festival 2017.
Production (role):
THE DEEP SWIMMER (Co-writer & Producer)
Company:
Raucous Pictures
Project details:
SHORT

Starring Nina Sosanya and Joseph Millson
Directed by Pier Wilkie
Production (role):
GIBBERISH (Executive Producer)
Project details:
SHORT

Dir. & Wr. Nathalie Biancheri

Starring Chloe Pirrie and Jo Hart
Production (role):
THE CROSSING (Executive Producer)
Project details:
SHORT

Dir. & Wr. Nathalie Biancheri

Starring Sabrina Bartlett, Jo Hartley and Cherie Lunghi

WINNER – ‘Best International Short’ Santa Monica Film Festival 2015, Official Selection: Edinburgh International Film Festival
Production (role):
THE MAPMAKER (Writer and Producer)
Company:
Flame47
Project details:
SHORT

Dir. Stephen Johnson

Starring Charles Dance and Jenny Agutter

Official Selection – Raindance Film Festival 2012 (nominated for ‘Best UK Short’), Seattle Film Festival 2012,
The New York International Short Film Festival 2012, Palm Springs 2012, LA Shorts Fest 2012
Production (role):
EVERYWHERE AND NOWHERE (Line Producer)
Company:
Stealth Films/Arena Films
Project details:
Development and early prep
Dir. Menhaj Huda

Starring James Floyd and Adam Deacon
Production (role):
THE ARBOR (Production Manager)
Company:
Film4/Artangel/The UK Film Council
Project details:
Dir. Clio Barnard

Starring Manjinder Virk & Jimi Mistry

WINNER - ‘The Sutherland Award’ and ‘Best British Newcomer’ LFF 2010, ‘Best Screenplay’ Evening Standard Film Awards, ‘The
Douglas Hickox Award’ (plus 5 nominations including ‘Best Achievement in Production’) BIFA Awards 2010 – BAFTA nominated
Production (role):
HANDS SOLO (Producer)
Company:
104 Films/The UK Film Council
Project details:
SHORT

Dir. William Mager

Starring Nicola Stapleton
Production (role):
SCRATCH (Line Producer)
Company:
BreakThru Films/ Motlys
Project details:
Dir. Jacob Rorvik

Starring Victoria Winge and Luke Treadaway
Production (role):
HUNGER (Writer and Producer)
Company:
Flame47/Mainframe Films
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Johnson

Starring Daniel Betts and Nadia Cameron Blakey

Official Selection – Encounters Film Festival 2009 (nominated for ‘Best British Short’), Vancouver Film Festival
2009, Palm Springs 2009, LA Shorts Fest 2009, Victoria Film Fest 2009, Jaipur Film Fest 2009
Production (role):
BROKEN LINES (Line Producer)
Company:
Axiom Films/Matador Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Sallie Apprahamian

Starring Paul Bettany, Olivia Williams and Rita Tushingham
Production (role):
HOW TO BE (Line Producer)
Company:
How To Films
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Irving

Starring Robert Pattinson

WINNER – ‘Grand Jury Honorable Mention’ Slamdance 2008
Production (role):
BRICK LANE (Production Manager)
Company:
Ruby Films/Film4
Project details:
Additional Filming

Dir. Sarah Gavron

Starring Tannishtha Chatterjee

BAFTA Nominated

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MOTHER'S DAY (Producer)
    Company: BBC Studios / BBC3
    Project details: Wr. Nick Leather

    Dir. Fergus O’Brien
  • Production (role): MURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT (Producer)
    Company: BBC 3/BBC 1
    Project details: Wr. Nick Leather

    Dir. Paul Andrew Williams

    Royal Television Society Award: Single Drama

    BAFTA Winner - Single Drama

    Broadcast Digital Awards Nomination - Best Drama
  • Production (role): AGAINST THE LAW (Producer)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Fergus O’Brien

    Wr. Brian Fillis

    BAFTA Nomination - Single Drama

    OFFICIAL SELECTION – OPENING NIGHT GALA at the BFI FLARE: London LGBT Film Festival 2017, FRAMELINE San Francisco 2017,
    GAZE Film Festival Dublin 2017, FICGLB Barcelona 2017, Seoul Pride Film Festival 2017
  • Production (role): MURDERED BY MY FATHER (Line Producer)
    Company: BBC 3
    Project details: Wr. Vinay Patel

    Dir.Bruce Goodison

    WINNER – BAFTA for ‘Best Actor’ 2017, RTS Award ‘Best Single Drama’ 2017. BAFTA nominated for ‘Best Single Drama’.
  • Production (role): JIHADI HOLIDAY (Co-producer)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Development and early prep

    Wr. Simon Tyrrell
  • Production (role): DON’T TAKE MY BABY (Line Producer)
    Company: BBC 3
    Project details: Wr. Jack Thorne

    Dir.Ben Anthony

    WINNER – BAFTA for ‘Best Single Drama’ 2016, BAFTA nominated also for ‘Best Actress’ and RTS nominated for ‘Best Actor'
  • Production (role): MURDERED BY MY BOYFRIEND (Line Producer)
    Company: BBC 3
    Project details: Wr.Regina Moriarty

    Dir.Paul Andrew Williams

    WINNER – BAFTA for ‘Best Actress’ 2015, RTS Award for ‘Best Single Drama’ 2015, BAFTANominated for ‘Best Single Drama’
  • Production (role): BRITISH ART AT WAR: BOMBERG, SICKERT AND NASH (Associate Producer)
    Company: BBC 4/Danny Katz Productions
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    3 Episodes
    - David Bomberg: Prophet in No Man's Land
    -Walter Sickert and the Theatre of War
    -Paul Nash: The Ghost of War
  • Production (role): POMPEII: THE MYSTERY OF THE PEOPLE FROZEN IN TIME (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 1/Discovery
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    Dir. Chris Holt
  • Production (role): IMAGINE (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    3 Episodes:
    -Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
    -How Music Makes Us Feel
    -Fatwa: Salman's Story

    Dir. Jill Nicholls
  • Production (role): THE HIGH ART OF THE LOW COUNTRIES (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    3 Episodes:
    -Daydreams and Nightmares
    -Boom and Bust
    -Dream of Plenty

    Dirs. Colette Camden, Ian Leese
  • Production (role): SHAKESPEARE IN ITALY (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    Dir. Andrea Carnevali
  • Production (role): A PICTURE OF LONDON (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: TV Movie Documentary

    Dir.Sam Hobkinson

    Exec Prod. Basil Comely
  • Production (role): ART OF AMERICA (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    3 Episodes
    - What Lies Beneath
    -Modern Dreams
    -Looking for Paradise
  • Production (role): TREASURES OF HEAVEN (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: TV Movie Documentary

    Dir. Paul Tilzey
  • Production (role): ART OF GERMANY (Production Manager)
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: TV Series Documentary

    3 Episodes
    -In the Shadow of Hitler
    -Dream and Machine
    -A Divided Land

    Dirs. Roger Parson, Karen McGann,


  • Production (role): RETURN TO TIANANMEN (Production Manager)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Nic Read
  • Production (role): NUCLEAR SECRETS: VANUNU & THE BOMB (Line Producer)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Nat Sharman

    Starring Rene Zagger and Nic Moran
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MEMENTO MORI (Writer, Director & Producer)
    Company: Hanabi Films Ltd.
    Project details: SHORT

    Starring Alexandra Roach and Joel Fry

    OFFICIAL SELECTION – LOCO London Comedy Film Festival 2017, Bermuda International Film Festival 2017.
  • Production (role): THE DEEP SWIMMER (Co-writer & Producer)
    Company: Raucous Pictures
    Project details: SHORT

    Starring Nina Sosanya and Joseph Millson
    Directed by Pier Wilkie
  • Production (role): GIBBERISH (Executive Producer)
    Company:
    Project details: SHORT

    Dir. & Wr. Nathalie Biancheri

    Starring Chloe Pirrie and Jo Hart
  • Production (role): THE CROSSING (Executive Producer)
    Company:
    Project details: SHORT

    Dir. & Wr. Nathalie Biancheri

    Starring Sabrina Bartlett, Jo Hartley and Cherie Lunghi

    WINNER – ‘Best International Short’ Santa Monica Film Festival 2015, Official Selection: Edinburgh International Film Festival
  • Production (role): THE MAPMAKER (Writer and Producer)
    Company: Flame47
    Project details: SHORT

    Dir. Stephen Johnson

    Starring Charles Dance and Jenny Agutter

    Official Selection – Raindance Film Festival 2012 (nominated for ‘Best UK Short’), Seattle Film Festival 2012,
    The New York International Short Film Festival 2012, Palm Springs 2012, LA Shorts Fest 2012
  • Production (role): EVERYWHERE AND NOWHERE (Line Producer)
    Company: Stealth Films/Arena Films
    Project details: Development and early prep
    Dir. Menhaj Huda

    Starring James Floyd and Adam Deacon
  • Production (role): THE ARBOR (Production Manager)
    Company: Film4/Artangel/The UK Film Council
    Project details: Dir. Clio Barnard

    Starring Manjinder Virk & Jimi Mistry

    WINNER - ‘The Sutherland Award’ and ‘Best British Newcomer’ LFF 2010, ‘Best Screenplay’ Evening Standard Film Awards, ‘The
    Douglas Hickox Award’ (plus 5 nominations including ‘Best Achievement in Production’) BIFA Awards 2010 – BAFTA nominated
  • Production (role): HANDS SOLO (Producer)
    Company: 104 Films/The UK Film Council
    Project details: SHORT

    Dir. William Mager

    Starring Nicola Stapleton
  • Production (role): SCRATCH (Line Producer)
    Company: BreakThru Films/ Motlys
    Project details: Dir. Jacob Rorvik

    Starring Victoria Winge and Luke Treadaway
  • Production (role): HUNGER (Writer and Producer)
    Company: Flame47/Mainframe Films
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Johnson

    Starring Daniel Betts and Nadia Cameron Blakey

    Official Selection – Encounters Film Festival 2009 (nominated for ‘Best British Short’), Vancouver Film Festival
    2009, Palm Springs 2009, LA Shorts Fest 2009, Victoria Film Fest 2009, Jaipur Film Fest 2009
  • Production (role): BROKEN LINES (Line Producer)
    Company: Axiom Films/Matador Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Sallie Apprahamian

    Starring Paul Bettany, Olivia Williams and Rita Tushingham
  • Production (role): HOW TO BE (Line Producer)
    Company: How To Films
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Irving

    Starring Robert Pattinson

    WINNER – ‘Grand Jury Honorable Mention’ Slamdance 2008
  • Production (role): BRICK LANE (Production Manager)
    Company: Ruby Films/Film4
    Project details: Additional Filming

    Dir. Sarah Gavron

    Starring Tannishtha Chatterjee

    BAFTA Nominated
Menu