Skip to content
You are currently viewing Andrew Brenner

Andrew Brenner

Writer

Credits

CREATOR
Production (role):
CURLY HARE
Company:
Nondescript / JAM
Production (role):
HUMF
Company:
eOne / King Rollo / Nickelodeon
Project details:
BAFTA nominated
Production (role):
THE VAUGHN BOYS
Company:
Cartoon Network
Project details:
Created with Brian Wood
Production (role):
THE CARIBOU KITCHEN
Company:
World Productions / ITV
Head Writer / Script Editor
Production (role):
ROYALS NEXT DOOR
Company:
Pikkukala, 2020
Production (role):
PABLO STAGE SHOW
Company:
Selladoor, 2020
Production (role):
ELMER
Company:
Factory Create, 2019
Production (role):
PABLO
Company:
Paper Owl Films / BBC, 2019
Project details:
Broadcast Winner - Best Pre-School Programme

Broadcast Digital Awards Nomination - Best Digital Children's Content
Production (role):
THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE
Company:
HIT, 2010 - 2018
Production (role):
NELLY & NORA
Company:
Geronimo / BBC, 2015
Project details:
(with Emma Hogan)
Production (role):
PUNKY 2
Company:
Geronimo/ RTE, 2013
Project details:
Irish Animation Award - Best Preschool Writer
Production (role):
JACK AND THE PACK
Company:
HIT, 2010
Production (role):
FUNGI
Company:
Storfisk, 2010/2011
Production (role):
PUNKY
Company:
Monster Animation / RTE, 2010
Project details:
IFTA nominated, Best Children's Show 2012
Production (role):
BEST PRESENT EVER
Company:
Dinamo, 2010
Production (role):
GASPARD & LISA
Company:
Chorion, 2009
Production (role):
FIREMAN SAM
Company:
HiT Entertainment / Cartoonito, 2007
Production (role):
THE AMAZING ADRENALINI BROTHERS
Company:
Pesky / Studio B / ITV, 2006
Project details:
BAFTA Animation Award Winner 2006

Best TV Series for All Ages: Cartoons on the Bay 2006
Production (role):
THE LIKEABALLS
Company:
AA Pictures / BBC, 2005
Production (role):
LITTLE WOLF
Company:
Lupus, 2004
Production (role):
TRACTOR TOM (Series 2)
Company:
Contender / ITV, 2004
Production (role):
LITTLE WOLF'S BOOK OF BADNESS
Company:
Lupus Films / Channel 4, 2002
Project details:
3 BAA nominations including Best Writing 2003
Production (role):
CRAMP TWINS
Company:
Loonland / Cartoon Network, 2000 - 2003
Project details:
BAFTA Nominated 2005

Best Children's Series: Cartoons on the Bay

BAFTA Nominated 2002

BAA Nominated 2002
Production (role):
THE KOALA BROTHERS
Company:
Spellbound / BBC / Disney, 2002
Project details:
Best Children's Preschool Series: BAA 2004
Production (role):
PONGWIFFY
Company:
Telemagination / ITV, 2001
Project details:
BAFTA Nominated 2003
Production (role):
BINKA
Company:
Honeycomb / BBC, 2000
Production (role):
SPOT
Company:
King Rollo / Penguin / Disney, 1999
Production (role):
MAISY
Company:
Universal / ITV / Nickelodeon, 1998-99
Project details:
BAFTA Award Winner 2000
Scriptwriter
Production (role):
BRACE BUNNIES
Company:
Glowberry, 2020
Production (role):
THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL
Company:
Dandelion / Cartoon Network, 2010
Project details:
BAFTA Animation Award Winner 2011

BAFTA Writer Award Winner 2011

Best Television Production: Annecy 2011
Production (role):
PETSQUAD
Company:
Darrall MacQueen / BBC, 2009
Production (role):
HIPSTER & JACK
Company:
Create / 19, 2005
Production (role):
DUSTY & MUSTY
Company:
HIT, 2005
Production (role):
RANDOLPH
Company:
Honeycomb, 2004
Production (role):
PET SCHOOL
Company:
Scholastic, 2004
Production (role):
KENNY THE SHARK
Company:
Discovery, 2004
Production (role):
TOOTH
Company:
Archangel Films, 2004
Production (role):
SUPERHERO HIGH
Company:
Granada Kids, 2004
Production (role):
THE GIRAFFE, THE PELLY & ME
Company:
Indie Kids, 2004
Production (role):
POPPY CAT
Company:
Zenith, 2004
Production (role):
RUBBADUBBERS
Company:
HIT, 2002
Production (role):
PAZ (READY, SET, LEARN)
Company:
Discovery Kids, 2002
Project details:
Emmy nominated, Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series 2005
Production (role):
SCAERY FAERIES
Company:
Honeycomb, 2002
Production (role):
DR. DOG
Company:
Silver Lining, 2002
Production (role):
COSMIC COWBOYS
Company:
Alphanim, 2002
Production (role):
RABBITS!
Company:
Aardman, 2001
Production (role):
DAISY
Company:
HIT, 2001
Production (role):
ANGELINA BALLERINA
Company:
HIT, 2001
Production (role):
CHEVRON CARS
Company:
Aardman, 2001
Production (role):
OLLIE & ME
Company:
Novel, 2001
Production (role):
ME & MY BIG IDEAS
Company:
Loonland, 2001
Production (role):
JACK & TATE
Company:
Coast / P&G, 2001
Production (role):
RAMBLING TED
Company:
Varga, 2000
Production (role):
PRESTON PIG
Company:
Varga TVC / ITV, 1999
Production (role):
FETCH THE VET
Company:
Cosgrove Hall / Itel, 1999
Production (role):
LAMPIES
Company:
Red Balloon / BBC, 1999 & 2001
Production (role):
VAMPIRES, PIRATES & ALIENS
Company:
Cosgrove Hall / Millimage / ITV, 1999
Production (role):
BROTHERS FLUB
Company:
Sunbow / Nickelodeon, 1998
Production (role):
ANIMAL STORIES
Company:
Tony Collingwood / LWT, 1997-98
Production (role):
FIX AND FOXI
Company:
Ravensburger Film & TV GmbH, 1997
Production (role):
THE TIDINGS
Company:
Tidings Film and Television, 1997
Production (role):
MISTER MONSTER
Company:
Pickwick Audio, 1995
Production (role):
FUNNY FABLES
Company:
Pickwick Audio, 1995
Production (role):
THE BRAND NEW ADVENTURES OF THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE
Company:
Britt Allcroft / ITV, 1992
Project details:
Comicbook scripts adapted
Production (role):
THE 90 DAYS
Company:
Uplink / Fuji TV, Japan , 1992
Production (role):
ONE MINUTE WONDERS
Company:
Illuminations / Channel 4, 1990
Project details:
Japanese American Toy Theatre of London (JATToL)
Production (role):
JAMES BOOK in MATT BLACKFINGER - JATToL
Company:
Illuminations / Channel 4, 1988
Project details:
Work of Excellence: Tokyo Video Festival 1988

Special Commendation: Istanbul International Video Festival 1988

Best Video Fiction: Festival de Jeune Cinema, Montreal 1990
Production (role):
DOUBLE INDEMNITY - JATToL
Company:
Illuminations / Channel 4, 1984

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): CURLY HARE
    Company: Nondescript / JAM
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HUMF
    Company: eOne / King Rollo / Nickelodeon
    Project details: BAFTA nominated
  • Production (role): THE VAUGHN BOYS
    Company: Cartoon Network
    Project details: Created with Brian Wood
  • Production (role): THE CARIBOU KITCHEN
    Company: World Productions / ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ROYALS NEXT DOOR
    Company: Pikkukala, 2020
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PABLO STAGE SHOW
    Company: Selladoor, 2020
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ELMER
    Company: Factory Create, 2019
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PABLO
    Company: Paper Owl Films / BBC, 2019
    Project details: Broadcast Winner - Best Pre-School Programme

    Broadcast Digital Awards Nomination - Best Digital Children's Content
  • Production (role): THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE
    Company: HIT, 2010 - 2018
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NELLY & NORA
    Company: Geronimo / BBC, 2015
    Project details: (with Emma Hogan)
  • Production (role): PUNKY 2
    Company: Geronimo/ RTE, 2013
    Project details: Irish Animation Award - Best Preschool Writer
  • Production (role): JACK AND THE PACK
    Company: HIT, 2010
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FUNGI
    Company: Storfisk, 2010/2011
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PUNKY
    Company: Monster Animation / RTE, 2010
    Project details: IFTA nominated, Best Children's Show 2012
  • Production (role): BEST PRESENT EVER
    Company: Dinamo, 2010
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GASPARD & LISA
    Company: Chorion, 2009
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FIREMAN SAM
    Company: HiT Entertainment / Cartoonito, 2007
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE AMAZING ADRENALINI BROTHERS
    Company: Pesky / Studio B / ITV, 2006
    Project details: BAFTA Animation Award Winner 2006

    Best TV Series for All Ages: Cartoons on the Bay 2006
  • Production (role): THE LIKEABALLS
    Company: AA Pictures / BBC, 2005
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LITTLE WOLF
    Company: Lupus, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TRACTOR TOM (Series 2)
    Company: Contender / ITV, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LITTLE WOLF'S BOOK OF BADNESS
    Company: Lupus Films / Channel 4, 2002
    Project details: 3 BAA nominations including Best Writing 2003
  • Production (role): CRAMP TWINS
    Company: Loonland / Cartoon Network, 2000 - 2003
    Project details: BAFTA Nominated 2005

    Best Children's Series: Cartoons on the Bay

    BAFTA Nominated 2002

    BAA Nominated 2002
  • Production (role): THE KOALA BROTHERS
    Company: Spellbound / BBC / Disney, 2002
    Project details: Best Children's Preschool Series: BAA 2004
  • Production (role): PONGWIFFY
    Company: Telemagination / ITV, 2001
    Project details: BAFTA Nominated 2003
  • Production (role): BINKA
    Company: Honeycomb / BBC, 2000
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SPOT
    Company: King Rollo / Penguin / Disney, 1999
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MAISY
    Company: Universal / ITV / Nickelodeon, 1998-99
    Project details: BAFTA Award Winner 2000
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BRACE BUNNIES
    Company: Glowberry, 2020
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL
    Company: Dandelion / Cartoon Network, 2010
    Project details: BAFTA Animation Award Winner 2011

    BAFTA Writer Award Winner 2011

    Best Television Production: Annecy 2011
  • Production (role): PETSQUAD
    Company: Darrall MacQueen / BBC, 2009
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HIPSTER & JACK
    Company: Create / 19, 2005
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DUSTY & MUSTY
    Company: HIT, 2005
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RANDOLPH
    Company: Honeycomb, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PET SCHOOL
    Company: Scholastic, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KENNY THE SHARK
    Company: Discovery, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TOOTH
    Company: Archangel Films, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SUPERHERO HIGH
    Company: Granada Kids, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GIRAFFE, THE PELLY & ME
    Company: Indie Kids, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): POPPY CAT
    Company: Zenith, 2004
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RUBBADUBBERS
    Company: HIT, 2002
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PAZ (READY, SET, LEARN)
    Company: Discovery Kids, 2002
    Project details: Emmy nominated, Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series 2005
  • Production (role): SCAERY FAERIES
    Company: Honeycomb, 2002
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DR. DOG
    Company: Silver Lining, 2002
    Project details:
  • Production (role): COSMIC COWBOYS
    Company: Alphanim, 2002
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RABBITS!
    Company: Aardman, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DAISY
    Company: HIT, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANGELINA BALLERINA
    Company: HIT, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CHEVRON CARS
    Company: Aardman, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OLLIE & ME
    Company: Novel, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ME & MY BIG IDEAS
    Company: Loonland, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JACK & TATE
    Company: Coast / P&G, 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RAMBLING TED
    Company: Varga, 2000
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PRESTON PIG
    Company: Varga TVC / ITV, 1999
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FETCH THE VET
    Company: Cosgrove Hall / Itel, 1999
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LAMPIES
    Company: Red Balloon / BBC, 1999 & 2001
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VAMPIRES, PIRATES & ALIENS
    Company: Cosgrove Hall / Millimage / ITV, 1999
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BROTHERS FLUB
    Company: Sunbow / Nickelodeon, 1998
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANIMAL STORIES
    Company: Tony Collingwood / LWT, 1997-98
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FIX AND FOXI
    Company: Ravensburger Film & TV GmbH, 1997
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE TIDINGS
    Company: Tidings Film and Television, 1997
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MISTER MONSTER
    Company: Pickwick Audio, 1995
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FUNNY FABLES
    Company: Pickwick Audio, 1995
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BRAND NEW ADVENTURES OF THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE
    Company: Britt Allcroft / ITV, 1992
    Project details: Comicbook scripts adapted
  • Production (role): THE 90 DAYS
    Company: Uplink / Fuji TV, Japan , 1992
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ONE MINUTE WONDERS
    Company: Illuminations / Channel 4, 1990
    Project details: Japanese American Toy Theatre of London (JATToL)
  • Production (role): JAMES BOOK in MATT BLACKFINGER - JATToL
    Company: Illuminations / Channel 4, 1988
    Project details: Work of Excellence: Tokyo Video Festival 1988

    Special Commendation: Istanbul International Video Festival 1988

    Best Video Fiction: Festival de Jeune Cinema, Montreal 1990
  • Production (role): DOUBLE INDEMNITY - JATToL
    Company: Illuminations / Channel 4, 1984
    Project details: