Skip to content
You are currently viewing Antony Sher

Antony Sher

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Lear)
Company:
RSC/Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Greg Doran
Production (role):
DEATH OF A SALESMAN (Willy Loman)
Company:
RSC / Noel Coward
Project details:
Dir. Greg Doran
Production (role):
HENRY IV PARTS 1 & 2
Company:
RSC / Tour / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Greg Doran
Production (role):
THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK (Wilhelm Voigt)
Company:
National Theatre, Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
HYSTERIA (Freud)
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath
Project details:
Dir. Terry Johnson
Production (role):
TRAVELLING LIGHT (Jacob Bindel)
Company:
National Theatre, Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
BROKEN GLASS (Phillip Gellburg)
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre / Tricycle Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Iqbal Khan
Production (role):
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE (Tomas Stockmann)
Company:
Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Project details:
Dir. Daniel Evans
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
Company:
RSC / Baxter Theatre, Cape Town / Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon / UK Tour
Project details:
Dir. Janice Honeyman
Production (role):
KEAN (Edmund Kean)
Company:
UK Tour / Apollo Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
PRIMO (Primo Levi)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Music Box Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson

Outer Critic’s Circle Awards 2006 – Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance
Drama Desk Awards 2006 – Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Iago)
Company:
RSC Stratford / London
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran
Production (role):
I.D. (Tsafendas)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
THE MALCONTENT (Malevole)
Company:
RSC Stratford / London
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
THE ROMAN ACTOR (Domitian)
Company:
RSC Stratford / London
Project details:
Dir. Sean Holmes
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
RSC Stratford / London / UK Tour
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran
Production (role):
THE WINTERS TALE (Leontes)
Company:
RSC Stratford / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran
Production (role):
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano)
Company:
RSC Stratford / Tour / West End
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran
Production (role):
STANLEY (Stanley Spencer)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Circle In The Square, New York
Project details:
Dir. John Caird

Olivier Awards 1996 – Winner: Best Actor
Tony Awards 1997 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
TITUS ANDRONICUS (Titus Andronicus)
Company:
NT Studio / Market Theatre, Johannesburg
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran

TMA Awards 1995 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT (Tamburlaine)
Company:
RSC Stratford / London
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands
Production (role):
TRAVESTIES (Henry Carr)
Company:
RSC Barbican / West End
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA (Mikhail Lvovich Astrov)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI (Arturo Ui)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Di Trevis
Production (role):
THE TRIAL (Joseph K)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Steven Berkoff
Production (role):
SINGER (Peter Singer)
Company:
RSC Swan Theatre / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands
Production (role):
HELLO AND GOODBYE (Johnny Smit)
Company:
RSC Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Janice Honeyman
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Malvolio)
Company:
RSC Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
THE REVENGERS TRAGEDY (Vindice)
Company:
RSC Swan Theatre / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Di Trevis
Production (role):
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Shylock)
Company:
RSC Stratford / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
TORCH SONG TRILOGY (Arnold Backoff)
Company:
Albery Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robert Ackerman

Olivier Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Richard III)
Company:
RSC Stratford / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander

Olivier Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
Evening Standard Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
RED NOSES (Marcel Flote)
Company:
RSC Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands
Production (role):
ASTONISH ME (Cocteau)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Pete Postlethwaite
Production (role):
MAYDAYS (Martin Glass)
Company:
RSC Barbican
Production (role):
TARTUFFE (Tartuffe)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Barbican – The Pit
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
MOLIERE (Moliere)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Barbican – The Pit
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
KING LEAR (The Fool)
Company:
RSC Stratford / Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
TRUE WEST (Austin)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. John Schlesinger
Production (role):
GOOSE-PIMPLES (Muhammed)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre / Garrick Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
CLOUD NINE (Clive / Cathy)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
Production (role):
PRAYER FOR MY DAUGHTER (Delasante)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
Production (role):
THE GLAD HAND (Ritsart)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Epikhodov)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR (Ivan Khlestakov)
Company:
Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Production (role):
TEETH ‘N’ SMILES (Anson)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
JOHN, PAUL, GEORGE, RINGO AND BERT (Ringo)
Company:
Liverpool Everyman / Lyric Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dossor
Production (role):
THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN (Desk clerk - Wang)
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dossor
Production (role):
BREAKFAST WITH MUGABE (Director)
Company:
Soho Theatre / Duchess Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Antony Sher
Production (role):
THE GIANT (Writer)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran
Wr. Antony Sher
Production (role):
PRIMO (Writer)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson
Wr. Antony Sher
Production (role):
I.D. (Writer)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Wr. Antony Sher
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
WARBOOK
Company:
Sixteen Films
Project details:
Dir. Tom Harper
Production (role):
THE HOBBIT : THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG (Thrain)
Company:
New Line
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jackson
Production (role):
THE WOLF MAN (Dr Hoenneger)
Company:
Stuber Prods / Universal
Project details:
Dir. Joe Johnston
Production (role):
THREE AND OUT (Maurice)
Company:
Rovinge Motion Picture Company
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Gershfield
Production (role):
CHURCHILL: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS (Hitler)
Company:
Little Bird Productions
Project details:
Dir. Peter Richardson
Production (role):
THE MIRACLE MAKER (Ben Azra - Voice)
Company:
Icon Ent Intl / ABC
Project details:
Dir. Derek W Hayes
Production (role):
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Dr Moth)
Company:
Universal / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. John Madden
Production (role):
MRS BROWN (Prime Minister Benjamin Disraeli)
Company:
WGBH / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. John Madden

Evening Standard British Film Awards 1998 – Winner: Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Production (role):
ALIVE AND KICKING (Jack)
Company:
Greentress Films / First Look Intl
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Chief Weasel)
Company:
Allied Filmmakers / Columbia Pics
Project details:
Dir. Terry Jones
Production (role):
THE YOUNG POISONER’S HANDBOOK (Dr Ernest Zeigler)
Company:
Pandora Cinema / Cabin Fever Ent
Project details:
Dir. Benjamin Ross
Production (role):
ERIK THE VIKING (Loki)
Company:
Orion Pics Corp
Project details:
Dir. Terry Jones
Production (role):
SHADEY (Oliver Shadey)
Company:
Channel 4 Films / Skouras Pics
Project details:
Dir. Philip Saville
Production (role):
MARK GERTLER: FRAGMENTS OF A BIOGRAPHY
Company:
Arts Council of Great Britain
Project details:
Dir. Phil Mulloy
Production (role):
SUPERMAN II (Bell Boy)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Richard Lester
Production (role):
YANKS (G.I.)
Company:
CIP Filmproduktion GmbH
Project details:
Dir. John Schlesinger
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
A HIGHER AGENCY (Chef)
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Cheetham
TELEVISION
Production (role):
MARPLE – A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY (Rafiel)
Company:
ITV Studios
Project details:
Dir. Charlie Palmer
Production (role):
THE SHADOWLINE (Glickman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Hugo Blick
Production (role):
GOD ON TRIAL (Akiba)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Andy De Emmony
Production (role):
PRIMO (Primo Levi)
Company:
Rainmark Films / HBO Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson

BAFTA TV Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
THE COMPANY (Rabbi Ezra)
Company:
Auckland Prods Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Mikael Saloman
Production (role):
MURPHY’S LAW (Frank Jeremy)
Company:
Tiger Aspect Productions
Project details:
Dir. Brian Kirk
Production (role):
HOME (Gerald Ballantyne)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Curson Smith

RTS Awards 2003 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
THE JURY (Gerald Lewis QC)
Company:
Granada Television
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
Illuminations / RSC
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Doran
Production (role):
HORNBLOWER: THE WRONG WAR (Colonel Moncoutant)
Company:
Meridian Broadcasting
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Grieve
Production (role):
THE WINTER’S TALE (Leontes)
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lough
Production (role):
THE MOONSTONE (Sergeant Cuff)
Company:
BBC / Carlton / WGBH
Project details:
Dir. Robert Bierman
Production (role):
LOOK AT THE STATE WE’RE IN! (The Don)
Company:
Video Arts
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
ONE FOOT IN THE GRAVE (Mr Prothrow)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Susan Belbin
Production (role):
SHAKESPEARE: THE ANIMATED TALES RICARD III (Richard III)
Company:
Christmas Films
Project details:
Dir. Natasha Orlova
Production (role):
GENGHIS COHN (Genghis Cohn)
Company:
A&E Television Networks
Project details:
Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
Production (role):
COMIC STRIP PRESENTS… THE CRYING GAME (Calvin Mackenzie - Scum Editor)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Keith Allen
Production (role):
CHANGING STEP (Captain Lambert / also as Writer)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson
Production (role):
THE LAND OF DREAMS (David Samuels)
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
TARTUFFE or THE IMPOSTER (Tartuffe)
Company:
RSC / BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
MOLIERE (Moliere)
Company:
RSC / BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Bill Alexander
Production (role):
THE HISTORY MAN (Howard Kirk)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Robert Knights
Production (role):
ONE FINE DAY (Mr Alpert)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
THE OUT OF TOWN BOYS (Nathan)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Robert Knights
Production (role):
COLLISION COURSE (Tasic)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Leslie Woodhead
Production (role):
COLD HARBOUR (Morris)
Company:
ITV Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
THE SHEIK OF PICKERSGILL (Gillthe Sheikh)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dossor
Production (role):
CHANGING STEP (Writer)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson
Wr. by Antony Sher
BOOKS
Date: 1999
Production (role):
THE FEAST
Project details:
Novel
Date: 1996
Production (role):
THE INDOOR BOY
Project details:
Novel
Date: 1995
Production (role):
CHEAP LIVES
Project details:
Novel
Date: 1989
Production (role):
MIDDLEPOST
Project details:
Novel
Date: 2005
Production (role):
PRIMO TIME
Project details:
Theatre Journal
Date: 1997
Production (role):
WOZA SHAKESPEARE!: TITUS ANDRONICUS IN SOUTH AFRICA
Project details:
Theatre Journal

Co-written with Gregory Doran
Date: 1985
Production (role):
YEAR OF THE KING
Project details:
Theatre Journal
AWARDS
Date: 2008
Production (role):
BAFTA TV Awards
Project details:
Nominee: Best Actor for PRIMO
Date: 2006
Production (role):
Outer Critic’s Circle Awards
Project details:
Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance for PRIMO
Date: 2006
Production (role):
Drama Desk Awards
Project details:
Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance for PRIMO
Date: 2003
Production (role):
RTS Awards
Project details:
Nominee: Best Actor for HOME
Date: 1998
Production (role):
Evening Standard British Film Awards
Project details:
Winner: Peter Sellers Award for Comedy for MRS BROWN
Date: 1997
Production (role):
Tony Awards
Project details:
Nominee: Best Actor for STANLEY
Date: 1996
Production (role):
Olivier Awards
Project details:
Winner: Best Actor for STANLEY
Date: 1995
Production (role):
TMA Awards
Project details:
Winner: Best Actor for TITUS ANDRONICUS
Date: 1985
Production (role):
Olivier Awards
Project details:
Winner: Best Actor for RICHARD III and TORCH SONG TRILOGY
Date: 1985
Production (role):
Evening Standard Awards
Project details:
Winner: Best Actor for RICHARD III
VISUAL ART
Date: 1990
Production (role):
CHARACTERS
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Honorary Doctorate of Letters – Warwick University (2007)
Honorary Doctorate of Letters – Exeter University (2003)
Knighthood for services to acting and writing (2000)
Honorary Doctorate of Letters – Liverpool University (1998)

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Lear)
    Company: RSC/Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Greg Doran
  • Production (role): DEATH OF A SALESMAN (Willy Loman)
    Company: RSC / Noel Coward
    Project details: Dir. Greg Doran
  • Production (role): HENRY IV PARTS 1 & 2
    Company: RSC / Tour / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Greg Doran
  • Production (role): THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK (Wilhelm Voigt)
    Company: National Theatre, Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): HYSTERIA (Freud)
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath
    Project details: Dir. Terry Johnson
  • Production (role): TRAVELLING LIGHT (Jacob Bindel)
    Company: National Theatre, Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): BROKEN GLASS (Phillip Gellburg)
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre / Tricycle Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Iqbal Khan
  • Production (role): AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE (Tomas Stockmann)
    Company: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
    Project details: Dir. Daniel Evans
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
    Company: RSC / Baxter Theatre, Cape Town / Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon / UK Tour
    Project details: Dir. Janice Honeyman
  • Production (role): KEAN (Edmund Kean)
    Company: UK Tour / Apollo Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): PRIMO (Primo Levi)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Music Box Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson

    Outer Critic’s Circle Awards 2006 – Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance
    Drama Desk Awards 2006 – Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Iago)
    Company: RSC Stratford / London
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran
  • Production (role): I.D. (Tsafendas)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): THE MALCONTENT (Malevole)
    Company: RSC Stratford / London
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): THE ROMAN ACTOR (Domitian)
    Company: RSC Stratford / London
    Project details: Dir. Sean Holmes
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: RSC Stratford / London / UK Tour
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran
  • Production (role): THE WINTERS TALE (Leontes)
    Company: RSC Stratford / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran
  • Production (role): CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Cyrano)
    Company: RSC Stratford / Tour / West End
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran
  • Production (role): STANLEY (Stanley Spencer)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Circle In The Square, New York
    Project details: Dir. John Caird

    Olivier Awards 1996 – Winner: Best Actor
    Tony Awards 1997 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): TITUS ANDRONICUS (Titus Andronicus)
    Company: NT Studio / Market Theatre, Johannesburg
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran

    TMA Awards 1995 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT (Tamburlaine)
    Company: RSC Stratford / London
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands
  • Production (role): TRAVESTIES (Henry Carr)
    Company: RSC Barbican / West End
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA (Mikhail Lvovich Astrov)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI (Arturo Ui)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Di Trevis
  • Production (role): THE TRIAL (Joseph K)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Steven Berkoff
  • Production (role): SINGER (Peter Singer)
    Company: RSC Swan Theatre / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands
  • Production (role): HELLO AND GOODBYE (Johnny Smit)
    Company: RSC Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Janice Honeyman
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Malvolio)
    Company: RSC Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): THE REVENGERS TRAGEDY (Vindice)
    Company: RSC Swan Theatre / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Di Trevis
  • Production (role): THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Shylock)
    Company: RSC Stratford / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): TORCH SONG TRILOGY (Arnold Backoff)
    Company: Albery Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robert Ackerman

    Olivier Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Richard III)
    Company: RSC Stratford / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander

    Olivier Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
    Evening Standard Awards 1985 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): RED NOSES (Marcel Flote)
    Company: RSC Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands
  • Production (role): ASTONISH ME (Cocteau)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Pete Postlethwaite
  • Production (role): MAYDAYS (Martin Glass)
    Company: RSC Barbican
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TARTUFFE (Tartuffe)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Barbican – The Pit
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): MOLIERE (Moliere)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Barbican – The Pit
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (The Fool)
    Company: RSC Stratford / Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): TRUE WEST (Austin)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. John Schlesinger
  • Production (role): GOOSE-PIMPLES (Muhammed)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre / Garrick Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): CLOUD NINE (Clive / Cathy)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
  • Production (role): PRAYER FOR MY DAUGHTER (Delasante)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
  • Production (role): THE GLAD HAND (Ritsart)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Epikhodov)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR (Ivan Khlestakov)
    Company: Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TEETH ‘N’ SMILES (Anson)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): JOHN, PAUL, GEORGE, RINGO AND BERT (Ringo)
    Company: Liverpool Everyman / Lyric Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dossor
  • Production (role): THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN (Desk clerk - Wang)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dossor
  • Production (role): BREAKFAST WITH MUGABE (Director)
    Company: Soho Theatre / Duchess Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Antony Sher
  • Production (role): THE GIANT (Writer)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran
    Wr. Antony Sher
  • Production (role): PRIMO (Writer)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson
    Wr. Antony Sher
  • Production (role): I.D. (Writer)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
    Wr. Antony Sher
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): WARBOOK
    Company: Sixteen Films
    Project details: Dir. Tom Harper
  • Production (role): THE HOBBIT : THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG (Thrain)
    Company: New Line
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jackson
  • Production (role): THE WOLF MAN (Dr Hoenneger)
    Company: Stuber Prods / Universal
    Project details: Dir. Joe Johnston
  • Production (role): THREE AND OUT (Maurice)
    Company: Rovinge Motion Picture Company
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Gershfield
  • Production (role): CHURCHILL: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS (Hitler)
    Company: Little Bird Productions
    Project details: Dir. Peter Richardson
  • Production (role): THE MIRACLE MAKER (Ben Azra - Voice)
    Company: Icon Ent Intl / ABC
    Project details: Dir. Derek W Hayes
  • Production (role): SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Dr Moth)
    Company: Universal / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. John Madden
  • Production (role): MRS BROWN (Prime Minister Benjamin Disraeli)
    Company: WGBH / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. John Madden

    Evening Standard British Film Awards 1998 – Winner: Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
  • Production (role): ALIVE AND KICKING (Jack)
    Company: Greentress Films / First Look Intl
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Chief Weasel)
    Company: Allied Filmmakers / Columbia Pics
    Project details: Dir. Terry Jones
  • Production (role): THE YOUNG POISONER’S HANDBOOK (Dr Ernest Zeigler)
    Company: Pandora Cinema / Cabin Fever Ent
    Project details: Dir. Benjamin Ross
  • Production (role): ERIK THE VIKING (Loki)
    Company: Orion Pics Corp
    Project details: Dir. Terry Jones
  • Production (role): SHADEY (Oliver Shadey)
    Company: Channel 4 Films / Skouras Pics
    Project details: Dir. Philip Saville
  • Production (role): MARK GERTLER: FRAGMENTS OF A BIOGRAPHY
    Company: Arts Council of Great Britain
    Project details: Dir. Phil Mulloy
  • Production (role): SUPERMAN II (Bell Boy)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Richard Lester
  • Production (role): YANKS (G.I.)
    Company: CIP Filmproduktion GmbH
    Project details: Dir. John Schlesinger
  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): A HIGHER AGENCY (Chef)
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Cheetham
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MARPLE – A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY (Rafiel)
    Company: ITV Studios
    Project details: Dir. Charlie Palmer
  • Production (role): THE SHADOWLINE (Glickman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Hugo Blick
  • Production (role): GOD ON TRIAL (Akiba)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Andy De Emmony
  • Production (role): PRIMO (Primo Levi)
    Company: Rainmark Films / HBO Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson

    BAFTA TV Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE COMPANY (Rabbi Ezra)
    Company: Auckland Prods Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Mikael Saloman
  • Production (role): MURPHY’S LAW (Frank Jeremy)
    Company: Tiger Aspect Productions
    Project details: Dir. Brian Kirk
  • Production (role): HOME (Gerald Ballantyne)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Curson Smith

    RTS Awards 2003 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE JURY (Gerald Lewis QC)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: Illuminations / RSC
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Doran
  • Production (role): HORNBLOWER: THE WRONG WAR (Colonel Moncoutant)
    Company: Meridian Broadcasting
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Grieve
  • Production (role): THE WINTER’S TALE (Leontes)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lough
  • Production (role): THE MOONSTONE (Sergeant Cuff)
    Company: BBC / Carlton / WGBH
    Project details: Dir. Robert Bierman
  • Production (role): LOOK AT THE STATE WE’RE IN! (The Don)
    Company: Video Arts
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): ONE FOOT IN THE GRAVE (Mr Prothrow)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Susan Belbin
  • Production (role): SHAKESPEARE: THE ANIMATED TALES RICARD III (Richard III)
    Company: Christmas Films
    Project details: Dir. Natasha Orlova
  • Production (role): GENGHIS COHN (Genghis Cohn)
    Company: A&E Television Networks
    Project details: Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
  • Production (role): COMIC STRIP PRESENTS… THE CRYING GAME (Calvin Mackenzie - Scum Editor)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Keith Allen
  • Production (role): CHANGING STEP (Captain Lambert / also as Writer)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson
  • Production (role): THE LAND OF DREAMS (David Samuels)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): TARTUFFE or THE IMPOSTER (Tartuffe)
    Company: RSC / BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): MOLIERE (Moliere)
    Company: RSC / BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Bill Alexander
  • Production (role): THE HISTORY MAN (Howard Kirk)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Robert Knights
  • Production (role): ONE FINE DAY (Mr Alpert)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): THE OUT OF TOWN BOYS (Nathan)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Robert Knights
  • Production (role): COLLISION COURSE (Tasic)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Leslie Woodhead
  • Production (role): COLD HARBOUR (Morris)
    Company: ITV Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): THE SHEIK OF PICKERSGILL (Gillthe Sheikh)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dossor
  • Production (role): CHANGING STEP (Writer)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson
    Wr. by Antony Sher
  • Date
    Publication (role)
    Project details
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): THE FEAST
    Project details: Novel
  • Date: 1996
    Production (role): THE INDOOR BOY
    Project details: Novel
  • Date: 1995
    Production (role): CHEAP LIVES
    Project details: Novel
  • Date: 1989
    Production (role): MIDDLEPOST
    Project details: Novel
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): PRIMO TIME
    Project details: Theatre Journal
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): WOZA SHAKESPEARE!: TITUS ANDRONICUS IN SOUTH AFRICA
    Project details: Theatre Journal

    Co-written with Gregory Doran
  • Date: 1985
    Production (role): YEAR OF THE KING
    Project details: Theatre Journal
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Project details
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): BAFTA TV Awards
    Project details: Nominee: Best Actor for PRIMO
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): Outer Critic’s Circle Awards
    Project details: Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance for PRIMO
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): Drama Desk Awards
    Project details: Winner: Outstanding Solo Performance for PRIMO
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): RTS Awards
    Project details: Nominee: Best Actor for HOME
  • Date: 1998
    Production (role): Evening Standard British Film Awards
    Project details: Winner: Peter Sellers Award for Comedy for MRS BROWN
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): Tony Awards
    Project details: Nominee: Best Actor for STANLEY
  • Date: 1996
    Production (role): Olivier Awards
    Project details: Winner: Best Actor for STANLEY
  • Date: 1995
    Production (role): TMA Awards
    Project details: Winner: Best Actor for TITUS ANDRONICUS
  • Date: 1985
    Production (role): Olivier Awards
    Project details: Winner: Best Actor for RICHARD III and TORCH SONG TRILOGY
  • Date: 1985
    Production (role): Evening Standard Awards
    Project details: Winner: Best Actor for RICHARD III
  • Date
    Production (role)
  • Date: 1990
    Production (role): CHARACTERS
  • Honorary Doctorate of Letters – Warwick University (2007)
  • Honorary Doctorate of Letters – Exeter University (2003)
  • Knighthood for services to acting and writing (2000)
  • Honorary Doctorate of Letters – Liverpool University (1998)

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu