Skip to content
You are currently viewing David Threlfall

David Threlfall

Actor

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
RIPPER STREET (Abel Croker)
Company:
Tiger Aspect Productions
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MIDWINTER OF THE SPIRIT (Huw Owen)
Company:
ITV Studios
Project details:
Dir. Richard Clark
Production (role):
CODE OF A KILLER (DCS David Baker)
Company:
World Productions for BBC
Project details:
Dir. James Strong
Production (role):
THE ARK (Noah)
Company:
Red Planet for BBC
Project details:
Dir. Kenny Glenaan
Production (role):
TOMMY (Tommy Cooper)
Company:
Left Bank for ITV
Project details:
Dir. Ben Caron
Production (role):
WHAT REMAINS (Len Harper)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Coky Giedroyc
Production (role):
SHAMELESS (Frank Gallagher / also as Executive Producer and Director on various episodes)
Company:
Company Pictures for C4 (Series 1 - 10)
Project details:
Dir. Various

Best Comedy Performance 2006
RTS Television Awards 2006 – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
THE WHISTLEBLOWERS (Professor Lewington)
Company:
Carnival Films
Project details:
Dir. John McKay
Production (role):
HOUSEWIFE, 49 (Daddy – Will Last)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar

BAFTA Awards 2007 – Winner: Best Single Drama
Production (role):
THE BATTLE FOR ROME (Constantine)
Company:
Discovery Channel
Production (role):
ANCIENT ROME: THE RISE AND FALL OF AN EMPIRE (Constantine the Great)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tim Dunn
Production (role):
AFTERLIFE (Ian Garland)
Company:
Clerkenwell Films
Project details:
Dir. Charles Beeson
Production (role):
THE ROMANTICS (William Wordsworth)
Production (role):
THE QUEEN’S SISTER (Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh)
Company:
Touchpaper Television
Project details:
Dir. Simon Cellan Jones
Production (role):
SPOOKS (Keith Moran)
Company:
Kudos / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alrick Riley
Production (role):
CUTTING IT (Beauregard Smee)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE LAST DETECTIVE (Carl Swannee)
Company:
Meridian Broadcasting
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
CONSPIRACY (Dr Wilhelm Kritzinger)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Frank Pierson
Production (role):
BLIND MEN
Company:
CBS Productions
Production (role):
A DINNER OF HERBS (Hal Royston)
Company:
Festival Film and Television Prod
Project details:
Dir. Alan Grint
Production (role):
IN THE BEGINNING (Aaron)
Company:
Happy Crew Company / NBC
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Connor
Production (role):
THE KNOCK (Bobby Connery)
Company:
Bronson / Knight Prods / ITV
Production (role):
1000 AD (Narrator)
Production (role):
C15: THE NEW PROFESSIONALS (Rodavan Pradic)
Company:
David Wickes TV / Sovereign Pics
Project details:
Dir. Harley Cokeliss
Production (role):
MARY, MOTHER OF JESUS (Joseph of Nazareth)
Company:
Happy Crew Company / NBC
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Connor
Production (role):
SEX, CHIPS & ROCK ‘N’ ROLL (Norman Kershawe)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THIEF TAKERS (Frank McGrath)
Company:
Carlton Television / ITV
Production (role):
MEN OF THE WORLD (Lenny Smart)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
FIGHTING FOR GEMMA (Martyn Day)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Julian Jarrold
Production (role):
DIANA: HER TRUE STORY (Prince Charles, Prince of Wales)
Company:
Martin Poll Prods / NBC
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Connor
Production (role):
NIGHTINGALES (Bell)
Company:
Alomo Productions
Project details:
Dir. Tony Dow
Production (role):
THE SUMMER HOUSE (Syl)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
Production (role):
TITMUSS REGAINED (Leslie Titmuss)
Company:
Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. Martyn Friend
Production (role):
A MURDER OF QUALITY (Stanley Rode)
Company:
Portobello Productions
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
HE’S ASKING FOR ME (Andy)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Witold Starecki
Production (role):
A CASUALTY OF WAR (Tom Rowse)
Company:
IFS Prods Ltd / LWT
Project details:
Dir. Tom Clegg
Production (role):
JUMPING THE QUEUE (Hugh Warner)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Claude Whatham
Production (role):
MURDERERS AMONG US: THE SIMON WIESENTHAL STORY (Alex)
Company:
Citadel Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Brian Gibson
Production (role):
SEEING IN THE DARK
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Jones
Production (role):
THE MARKSMAN (Weaver)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
PARADISE POSTPONED (Leslie Titmuss)
Company:
Euston Films
Project details:
Dir. Alvin Rakoff

BAFTA Awards 1987 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
LENNY HENRY TONITE
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
DOG ENDS (Robert)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Carol Wiseman
Production (role):
THE KISS OF DEATH (Trevor)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
THE GATHERING SEED (Joe Henshaw)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tom Clegg
Production (role):
RED MONARCH (Vasily)
Company:
Enigma Productions
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Edgar)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Michael Elliott
Production (role):
OBJECTS OF AFFECTION (Donald)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Piers Haggard
Production (role):
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Smike)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Jim Goddard

Emmy Awards 1983 – Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special
Production (role):
ARENA: MIKE LEIGH MAKING PLAYS (Himself)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE BRYLCREEM BOYS
Company:
BBC 2 Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Roger Bamford
Production (role):
HERE I STAND… (Stapleton)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Moody
Production (role):
SCUM (Archer)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Clarke
Production (role):
ON THE GOOD SHIP YAKI HICKEY DULA
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Les Blair
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
BLACK SEA (Peters)
Company:
Cowboy Films
Project details:
Dir. Kevin MacDonald
Production (role):
NOWHERE BOY (Uncle George)
Company:
Ecosse Films
Project details:
Dir. Sam Taylor Wood
Production (role):
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Dr John Dee)
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Shekhar Kapur
Production (role):
HOT FUZZ (Martin Blower)
Company:
Universal Pictures / Rogue Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
Production (role):
LIKE MINDS (John Colbie)
Company:
AFFC / Weinstein Company
Project details:
Dir. Gregory J Read
Production (role):
ALIEN AUTOPSY (Jeffrey)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Jonny Campbell
Production (role):
MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Preserved Killick, Captain’s Stewart)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Peter Weir

London Critics Circle Film Awards 2004 – Nominee: ALFS Awards, British Supporting Actor of the Year
Production (role):
CHUNKY MONKEY (Donald Leek)
Company:
Head Gear Films / World Film Magic
Project details:
Dir. Greg Cruttwell
Production (role):
PATRIOT GAMES (Insp. Robert Highland)
Company:
Mace Neufeld Prods / ABC
Project details:
Dir. Phillip Noyce
Production (role):
THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Wicklow)
Company:
Pathe / MGM
Project details:
Dir. Fred Schepisi
Production (role):
WHEN THE WHALES CAME (Jack Jenkins)
Company:
Golden Swan / 20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Clive Rees
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
THE BLACK DOG (Harvey)
Company:
HTV
Project details:
Dir. Catherine Linstrum
THEATRE
Production (role):
SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Michael)
Company:
Ambassadors Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Dromgoole

Olivier Awards 2006 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
SKELLIG (Skellig)
Company:
Young Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
THE ENTERTAINER (Archie Rice)
Company:
Derby Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. David Freeman
Production (role):
TARTUFFE (Orgon)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Posner
Production (role):
BLUE / ORANGE (Robert)
Company:
Duchess Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
PEER GYNT (Peer Gynt)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
ODYSSEUS THUMP (Norman Nestor)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jude Kelly
Production (role):
PRESENT LAUGHTER
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Lloyd
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (Ejlert Loevborg)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Production (role):
THE REHEARSAL (The Count)
Company:
Roundabout Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Martin
Production (role):
RICHARD II (Bolingbroke)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Edward Dantes)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
PAPER FLOWERS
Company:
Watermans Arts Centre
Production (role):
YOUR HOME IN THE WEST (Mickey Robinson)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Production (role):
THE WILD DUCK (Gregers Werle)
Company:
Phoenix Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
OVER A BARREL
Company:
Watford Palace Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Attenborough
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Production (role):
BUSSY D’AMBOIS (Bussy D’Ambois)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
OEDIPUS AT COLONUS (Oedipus)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Production (role):
OEDIPUS THE KING (Oedipus)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Production (role):
THE TRAVELLER (The Traveller)
Company:
Leicester Haymarket / Almeida Theatre
Production (role):
RIDDLEY WALKER (Riddley Walker)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
HAMLET (Hamlet)
Company:
Oxford Playhouse / Assembly Hall, Edinburgh / Elsinore Festival
Production (role):
SELLING THE SIZZLE (Malcolm)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Production (role):
THE PARTY
Company:
RSC Barbican – The Pit
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
THE WAR AT HOME
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Production (role):
TOPOKANA MARTYRS’ DAY (Apoo)
Company:
Bush Theatre
Production (role):
NOT QUITE JERUSALEM (Mike)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Production (role):
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKELBY (Smike)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Aldwych Theatre / Plymouth Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dirs. Trevor Nunn and John Caird

Tony Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Featured Actor
Clarence Derwent Awards 1981 – Winner: Best Male in a Supporting Role
SWET Awards 1980 (aka Olivier Awards) – Winner: Best Actor
Production (role):
JULIUS CAESAR (Mark Antony)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Production (role):
THE SUICIDE (Viktor Viktorovitch)
Company:
RSC The Other Place
Production (role):
CYMBELINE (Lord attending Cloten)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Production (role):
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Abraham Slender)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Production (role):
SHOUT ACROSS THE RIVER (Mike)
Company:
RSC Warehouse Theatre
Production (role):
A & R (Jake)
Company:
RSC Warehouse Theatre
Production (role):
SAVAGE AMUSEMENT (Fritz)
Company:
RSC Warehouse Theatre
Project details:
Plays and Players Awards 1978 – Winner: Most Promising Newcomer
Production (role):
THE SONS OF LIGHT (Blackie)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Warehouse Theatre
Production (role):
A BED OF ROSES (Philip)
Company:
Hull Truck Theatre Company / Royal Court Theatre / Bush Theatre
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
TRAINING

Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): RIPPER STREET (Abel Croker)
    Company: Tiger Aspect Productions
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MIDWINTER OF THE SPIRIT (Huw Owen)
    Company: ITV Studios
    Project details: Dir. Richard Clark
  • Production (role): CODE OF A KILLER (DCS David Baker)
    Company: World Productions for BBC
    Project details: Dir. James Strong
  • Production (role): THE ARK (Noah)
    Company: Red Planet for BBC
    Project details: Dir. Kenny Glenaan
  • Production (role): TOMMY (Tommy Cooper)
    Company: Left Bank for ITV
    Project details: Dir. Ben Caron
  • Production (role): WHAT REMAINS (Len Harper)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Coky Giedroyc
  • Production (role): SHAMELESS (Frank Gallagher / also as Executive Producer and Director on various episodes)
    Company: Company Pictures for C4 (Series 1 - 10)
    Project details: Dir. Various

    Best Comedy Performance 2006
    RTS Television Awards 2006 – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE WHISTLEBLOWERS (Professor Lewington)
    Company: Carnival Films
    Project details: Dir. John McKay
  • Production (role): HOUSEWIFE, 49 (Daddy – Will Last)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar

    BAFTA Awards 2007 – Winner: Best Single Drama
  • Production (role): THE BATTLE FOR ROME (Constantine)
    Company: Discovery Channel
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ANCIENT ROME: THE RISE AND FALL OF AN EMPIRE (Constantine the Great)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tim Dunn
  • Production (role): AFTERLIFE (Ian Garland)
    Company: Clerkenwell Films
    Project details: Dir. Charles Beeson
  • Production (role): THE ROMANTICS (William Wordsworth)
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE QUEEN’S SISTER (Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh)
    Company: Touchpaper Television
    Project details: Dir. Simon Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): SPOOKS (Keith Moran)
    Company: Kudos / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alrick Riley
  • Production (role): CUTTING IT (Beauregard Smee)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LAST DETECTIVE (Carl Swannee)
    Company: Meridian Broadcasting
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): CONSPIRACY (Dr Wilhelm Kritzinger)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Frank Pierson
  • Production (role): BLIND MEN
    Company: CBS Productions
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A DINNER OF HERBS (Hal Royston)
    Company: Festival Film and Television Prod
    Project details: Dir. Alan Grint
  • Production (role): IN THE BEGINNING (Aaron)
    Company: Happy Crew Company / NBC
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Connor
  • Production (role): THE KNOCK (Bobby Connery)
    Company: Bronson / Knight Prods / ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): 1000 AD (Narrator)
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): C15: THE NEW PROFESSIONALS (Rodavan Pradic)
    Company: David Wickes TV / Sovereign Pics
    Project details: Dir. Harley Cokeliss
  • Production (role): MARY, MOTHER OF JESUS (Joseph of Nazareth)
    Company: Happy Crew Company / NBC
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Connor
  • Production (role): SEX, CHIPS & ROCK ‘N’ ROLL (Norman Kershawe)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THIEF TAKERS (Frank McGrath)
    Company: Carlton Television / ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MEN OF THE WORLD (Lenny Smart)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FIGHTING FOR GEMMA (Martyn Day)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Julian Jarrold
  • Production (role): DIANA: HER TRUE STORY (Prince Charles, Prince of Wales)
    Company: Martin Poll Prods / NBC
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Connor
  • Production (role): NIGHTINGALES (Bell)
    Company: Alomo Productions
    Project details: Dir. Tony Dow
  • Production (role): THE SUMMER HOUSE (Syl)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role): TITMUSS REGAINED (Leslie Titmuss)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. Martyn Friend
  • Production (role): A MURDER OF QUALITY (Stanley Rode)
    Company: Portobello Productions
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): HE’S ASKING FOR ME (Andy)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Witold Starecki
  • Production (role): A CASUALTY OF WAR (Tom Rowse)
    Company: IFS Prods Ltd / LWT
    Project details: Dir. Tom Clegg
  • Production (role): JUMPING THE QUEUE (Hugh Warner)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Claude Whatham
  • Production (role): MURDERERS AMONG US: THE SIMON WIESENTHAL STORY (Alex)
    Company: Citadel Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Brian Gibson
  • Production (role): SEEING IN THE DARK
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Jones
  • Production (role): THE MARKSMAN (Weaver)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PARADISE POSTPONED (Leslie Titmuss)
    Company: Euston Films
    Project details: Dir. Alvin Rakoff

    BAFTA Awards 1987 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): LENNY HENRY TONITE
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DOG ENDS (Robert)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Carol Wiseman
  • Production (role): THE KISS OF DEATH (Trevor)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): THE GATHERING SEED (Joe Henshaw)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tom Clegg
  • Production (role): RED MONARCH (Vasily)
    Company: Enigma Productions
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Edgar)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Michael Elliott
  • Production (role): OBJECTS OF AFFECTION (Donald)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Piers Haggard
  • Production (role): THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (Smike)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Jim Goddard

    Emmy Awards 1983 – Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special
  • Production (role): ARENA: MIKE LEIGH MAKING PLAYS (Himself)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BRYLCREEM BOYS
    Company: BBC 2 Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Roger Bamford
  • Production (role): HERE I STAND… (Stapleton)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Moody
  • Production (role): SCUM (Archer)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Clarke
  • Production (role): ON THE GOOD SHIP YAKI HICKEY DULA
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Les Blair
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BLACK SEA (Peters)
    Company: Cowboy Films
    Project details: Dir. Kevin MacDonald
  • Production (role): NOWHERE BOY (Uncle George)
    Company: Ecosse Films
    Project details: Dir. Sam Taylor Wood
  • Production (role): ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Dr John Dee)
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Shekhar Kapur
  • Production (role): HOT FUZZ (Martin Blower)
    Company: Universal Pictures / Rogue Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role): LIKE MINDS (John Colbie)
    Company: AFFC / Weinstein Company
    Project details: Dir. Gregory J Read
  • Production (role): ALIEN AUTOPSY (Jeffrey)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Jonny Campbell
  • Production (role): MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Preserved Killick, Captain’s Stewart)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Peter Weir

    London Critics Circle Film Awards 2004 – Nominee: ALFS Awards, British Supporting Actor of the Year
  • Production (role): CHUNKY MONKEY (Donald Leek)
    Company: Head Gear Films / World Film Magic
    Project details: Dir. Greg Cruttwell
  • Production (role): PATRIOT GAMES (Insp. Robert Highland)
    Company: Mace Neufeld Prods / ABC
    Project details: Dir. Phillip Noyce
  • Production (role): THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Wicklow)
    Company: Pathe / MGM
    Project details: Dir. Fred Schepisi
  • Production (role): WHEN THE WHALES CAME (Jack Jenkins)
    Company: Golden Swan / 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Clive Rees
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE BLACK DOG (Harvey)
    Company: HTV
    Project details: Dir. Catherine Linstrum
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Michael)
    Company: Ambassadors Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Dromgoole

    Olivier Awards 2006 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): SKELLIG (Skellig)
    Company: Young Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): THE ENTERTAINER (Archie Rice)
    Company: Derby Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. David Freeman
  • Production (role): TARTUFFE (Orgon)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Posner
  • Production (role): BLUE / ORANGE (Robert)
    Company: Duchess Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): PEER GYNT (Peer Gynt)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): ODYSSEUS THUMP (Norman Nestor)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jude Kelly
  • Production (role): PRESENT LAUGHTER
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Lloyd
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (Ejlert Loevborg)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE REHEARSAL (The Count)
    Company: Roundabout Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Martin
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (Bolingbroke)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Edward Dantes)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): PAPER FLOWERS
    Company: Watermans Arts Centre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): YOUR HOME IN THE WEST (Mickey Robinson)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE WILD DUCK (Gregers Werle)
    Company: Phoenix Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): OVER A BARREL
    Company: Watford Palace Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Attenborough
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BUSSY D’AMBOIS (Bussy D’Ambois)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): OEDIPUS AT COLONUS (Oedipus)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OEDIPUS THE KING (Oedipus)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE TRAVELLER (The Traveller)
    Company: Leicester Haymarket / Almeida Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RIDDLEY WALKER (Riddley Walker)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Hamlet)
    Company: Oxford Playhouse / Assembly Hall, Edinburgh / Elsinore Festival
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SELLING THE SIZZLE (Malcolm)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PARTY
    Company: RSC Barbican – The Pit
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): THE WAR AT HOME
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TOPOKANA MARTYRS’ DAY (Apoo)
    Company: Bush Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NOT QUITE JERUSALEM (Mike)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKELBY (Smike)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Aldwych Theatre / Plymouth Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dirs. Trevor Nunn and John Caird

    Tony Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Featured Actor
    Clarence Derwent Awards 1981 – Winner: Best Male in a Supporting Role
    SWET Awards 1980 (aka Olivier Awards) – Winner: Best Actor
  • Production (role): JULIUS CAESAR (Mark Antony)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SUICIDE (Viktor Viktorovitch)
    Company: RSC The Other Place
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CYMBELINE (Lord attending Cloten)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Abraham Slender)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SHOUT ACROSS THE RIVER (Mike)
    Company: RSC Warehouse Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A & R (Jake)
    Company: RSC Warehouse Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SAVAGE AMUSEMENT (Fritz)
    Company: RSC Warehouse Theatre
    Project details: Plays and Players Awards 1978 – Winner: Most Promising Newcomer
  • Production (role): THE SONS OF LIGHT (Blackie)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Warehouse Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A BED OF ROSES (Philip)
    Company: Hull Truck Theatre Company / Royal Court Theatre / Bush Theatre
    Project details:
  • TRAINING

    Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu