Skip to content
You are currently viewing Hugh O’Conor

Hugh O’Conor

Actor

Most recently, Hugh took Enda Walsh’s play ARLINGTON to St Ann’s Warehouse, New York, having previously played at the Abbey Dublin and the Galway Festival. Recent film credits include: Haifaa Al-Mansour’s MARY SHELLEY, PILGRIMAGE, HANDSOME DEVIL and THE STAG, and for television: REBELLION 2, THE FALL and THE FRANKENSTEIN CHRONICLES.

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
MARY SHELLEY (Samuel Taylor Coleridge)
Company:
HanWay Films
Project details:
Dir. Haifaa Al-Mansour
Production (role):
PILGRIMAGE (Brother Cathal)
Company:
Savage Productions
Project details:
Dir. Brendan Muldowney
Production (role):
HANDSOME DEVIL (Sex Teacher)
Company:
Treasure Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. John Butler
Production (role):
PROPERTY OF THE STATE (Father Joe Walsh)
Company:
Pix Productions
Project details:
Dir. Kit Ryan
Production (role):
THE STAG
Project details:
Dir. John Butler
Production (role):
KILLING BONO
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hamm
Date: 2010
Production (role):
REUNITING THE RUBINS
Project details:
Dir. Yoav Factor
Date: 2009
Production (role):
A FILM WITH ME IN IT
Project details:
Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon
Date: 2008
Production (role):
FLICK
Project details:
Dir. David Howard
Date: 2008
Production (role):
SUMMER OF THE FLYING SAUCER
Project details:
Dir. Martin Duffy
Date: 2007
Production (role):
WAITING FOR DUBLIN
Project details:
Dir. Roger Tucker

Ireland / Belgium
Date: 2006
Production (role):
BOTCHED
Project details:
Dir. Kit Ryan

US
Date: 2006
Production (role):
SPEED DATING
Project details:
Dir. Tony Herbert

Ireland

Nominated for Best Actor at the Irish Film and Television Awards, 2008
Date: 2004
Production (role):
BLUEBERRY
Project details:
Dir. Jan Kounen

France
Date: 2003
Production (role):
BLOOM
Project details:
Dir. Sean Walsh

Ireland
Date: 2002
Production (role):
IL COMPAGNO AMERICANO
Project details:
Dir. Barbara Barni

Italy
Date: 2001
Production (role):
DEATHWATCH
Project details:
Dir. Michael Bassett

Germany / UK
Date: 2001
Production (role):
CONEY ISLAND BABY
Project details:
Dir. Amy Hobby

USA
Date: 2000
Production (role):
CHOCOLAT
Project details:
Dir. Lasse Hallstrom

USA

The film was Nominated for 5 Oscars, including Best Picture

Also, Nominated for a SAG Award ‘For Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture’, in 2001
Date: 1999
Production (role):
RKO 281
Project details:
Dir. Benjamin Ross

USA
Date: 1999
Production (role):
HOTEL SPLENDIDE
Project details:
Dir. Terence Gross

UK
Date: 1997
Production (role):
SAWDUST TALES
Project details:
Dir. Baris Pirhausan

Germany / Hungary
Date: 1996
Production (role):
THE BOY FROM MERCURY
Project details:
Dir. Martin Duffy

Ireland
Date: 1995
Production (role):
THE YOUNG POISONER'S HANDBOOK
Project details:
Dir. Benjamin Ross

UK / Germany
Date: 1994
Production (role):
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Herek

USA
Date: 1993
Production (role):
RED HOT
Project details:
Dir. Paul Haggis

USA
Date: 1989
Production (role):
MY LEFT FOOT
Project details:
Dir. Jim Sheridan

Ireland

Winner of Youth in Film Award – Best Supporting Actor, 1990, for My Left Foot.

The film was Nominated for 5 Oscars, including Best Picture, and Won 2 – Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis and Best
Supporting Actress for Brenda Fricker.
Date: 1988
Production (role):
DA
Project details:
Dir. Matt Clark

USA
Date: 1986
Production (role):
RAWHEAD REX
Project details:
Dir. George Pavlou

USA
Date: 1985
Production (role):
LAMB
Project details:
Dir. Colin Gregg

UK
Date: 1999
Production (role):
RKO 281 (Assistant to Director)
Project details:
Dir. Benjamin Ross

Won Golden Globe, 2000, Best Made-for-TV movie.
Date: 2008
Production (role):
SPACEMEN THREE (Director / Co-Writer)
Company:
Irish Film Board / RTE (Short Cuts, 12 Mins)
Project details:
Premiered in the Galway Film Fleadh in July 2008

Selected for many festivals around the world, including the Cork, Dublin, Belfast, Dingle, and Kerry Film Festivals, Santa Cruz Film Festival, Tribeca Underground Film Festival, Boston Irish Film Festival, San Francisco Irish Film Festival, Chicago Irish Film Festival, World of Comedy Film Festival, Brest International Film Festival, Kratkofil Film Festival
Date: 2009
Production (role):
CORDUROY (Director / Writer)
Company:
Irish Film Board (Signatures, 10 Mins)
Project details:
Premiered in the Cork Film Festival in November 2009

Winner of the 'Francie' Award for Best Fiction/Experimental at the Clones Film Festival, 2010

Selected for the Generation 14Plus competition at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival, 2010. Also selected for Dublin, Galway, Cork, Kerry, San Francisco Irish Film Festival and Cinemagic Festival, as well as part of the IFB's Shanghai Expo, 2010.
TELEVISION
Production (role):
REBELLION 2
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir. Catherine Morshead
Production (role):
THE FALL (Dr. Lucas)
Company:
BBC Northern Ireland for BBC2 & Netflix
Project details:
Dir. Allan Cubitt
Production (role):
THE FRANKENSTEIN CHRONICLES (James Hogg)
Company:
Rainmark Films / ITV Encore / A&E
Project details:
Dir. Benjamin Ross
Production (role):
1916 - A SOLDIER'S SONG
Company:
TG4
Project details:
Dir. Keith Farrell
Date: 2012
Production (role):
RIPPER ST
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tom Shankland
Date: 2012
Production (role):
SAVING THE TITANIC
Company:
RTE / ZDF
Project details:
Dir. Maurice Sweeney
Date: 2011
Production (role):
GARROW'S LAW
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Bryn Higgins
Date: 2010
Production (role):
LEWIS
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Bill Anderson
Date: 2010
Production (role):
YOUR BAD SELF
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir. John Butler
Date: 2009
Production (role):
WILD DECEMBERS
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Byrne
Date: 2008
Production (role):
10 DAYS TO WAR - OUR BUSINESS IS NORTH
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Bruce Goodison
Date: 2007
Production (role):
NORTHANGER ABBEY
Company:
Granada TV
Project details:
Dir. Jon Jones
Date: 2006
Production (role):
SHOWBANDS
Company:
RTE (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon

Ireland
Date: 2005
Production (role):
SHOWBANDS
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon

Ireland
Date: 2010
Production (role):
YOUR BAD SELF (Co-Writer)
Company:
RTE
Project details:
Dir. John Butler

Winner, Best Entertainment, Irish Film and Television Awards, 2011
THEATRE
Production (role):
ARLINGTON
Company:
Abbey Theatre Dublin, Galway Festival and St Ann's Warehouse, New York
Project details:
Dir. Enda Walsh
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Fool)
Company:
Abbey Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Selina Cartmell
Production (role):
PYGMALION (Freddy)
Company:
Abbey Theatre
Project details:
By George Bernard Shaw
Date: 2011
Production (role):
16 POSSIBLE GLIMPSES (Theatrical Audio-Visual Designer)
Company:
Peacock Theatre
Project details:
By Marina Carr
Date: May-Jul 2010
Production (role):
ARCADIA (Valentine)
Company:
Gate Theatre
Project details:
By Tom Stoppard
Date: 2005
Production (role):
THE HOME PLACE (David Gore)
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin / Comedy Theatre, London
Project details:
By Brian Friel

Winner of Best Play, Evening Standard Awards, 2005
Date: Oct 2000 - Feb 2001
Production (role):
THE WEXFORD TRILOGY - A HANDFUL OF STARS (Tony)
Company:
Gateway Theatre, Chester / The Lowry, Salford / Tricycle Theatre, London
Project details:
By Billy Roche
Date: Oct 2000 - Feb 2001
Production (role):
THE WEXFORD TRILOGY - POOR BEAST IN THE RAIN (Georgie)
Company:
Gateway Theatre, Chester / The Lowry, Salford / Tricycle Theatre, London
Project details:
By Billy Roche
Date: Oct 2000 - Feb 2001
Production (role):
THE WEXFORD TRILOGY - BELFRY (Dominic)
Company:
Gateway Theatre, Chester / The Lowry, Salford / Tricycle Theatre, London
Project details:
By Billy Roche
Date: Summer 1990
Production (role):
THE BREAD MAN
Company:
Gate Theatre
Project details:
By Frank McGuinness
Date: 1994
Production (role):
TEX AND NED (Writer / Actor / Director)
Company:
Players Theatre / Trinity College
Date: 1997
Production (role):
MOBY DICK - REHEARSED (Adaption / Direction)
Company:
Samuel Beckett Centre / Trinity College
Project details:
By Orson Welles
Date: Oct 1st-19th 2002
Production (role):
A&R (Co-Directed with Alan Cox)
Company:
Latchmere Theatre, London
Project details:
By Peter Morris

Critic’s Choice in Time Out, Independent
Date: 1997
Production (role):
ST. NICHOLAS (Producer)
Company:
Temple Bar Art Gallery / Players Theatre / Beckett Centre, Dublin.
Project details:
By Conor McPherson

Produced with Margaret Cox

A One-man Show with Brian Cox.
Date: Summer 1999
Production (role):
NIGHT GAMES (Adaptor)
Company:
Nada 45, Manhattan, New York
Project details:
Dir. Simon Muller

An adaptation of Arthur Schnitzler’s Reigen

Credits

  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date:
    Production (role): MARY SHELLEY (Samuel Taylor Coleridge)
    Company: HanWay Films
    Project details: Dir. Haifaa Al-Mansour
  • Date:
    Production (role): PILGRIMAGE (Brother Cathal)
    Company: Savage Productions
    Project details: Dir. Brendan Muldowney
  • Date:
    Production (role): HANDSOME DEVIL (Sex Teacher)
    Company: Treasure Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. John Butler
  • Date:
    Production (role): PROPERTY OF THE STATE (Father Joe Walsh)
    Company: Pix Productions
    Project details: Dir. Kit Ryan
  • Date:
    Production (role): THE STAG
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. John Butler
  • Date:
    Production (role): KILLING BONO
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hamm
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): REUNITING THE RUBINS
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Yoav Factor
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): A FILM WITH ME IN IT
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): FLICK
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. David Howard
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): SUMMER OF THE FLYING SAUCER
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Martin Duffy
  • Date: 2007
    Production (role): WAITING FOR DUBLIN
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Roger Tucker

    Ireland / Belgium
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): BOTCHED
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Kit Ryan

    US
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): SPEED DATING
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Tony Herbert

    Ireland

    Nominated for Best Actor at the Irish Film and Television Awards, 2008
  • Date: 2004
    Production (role): BLUEBERRY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jan Kounen

    France
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): BLOOM
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Sean Walsh

    Ireland
  • Date: 2002
    Production (role): IL COMPAGNO AMERICANO
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Barbara Barni

    Italy
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): DEATHWATCH
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Michael Bassett

    Germany / UK
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): CONEY ISLAND BABY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Amy Hobby

    USA
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): CHOCOLAT
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Lasse Hallstrom

    USA

    The film was Nominated for 5 Oscars, including Best Picture

    Also, Nominated for a SAG Award ‘For Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture’, in 2001
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): RKO 281
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Benjamin Ross

    USA
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): HOTEL SPLENDIDE
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Terence Gross

    UK
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): SAWDUST TALES
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Baris Pirhausan

    Germany / Hungary
  • Date: 1996
    Production (role): THE BOY FROM MERCURY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Martin Duffy

    Ireland
  • Date: 1995
    Production (role): THE YOUNG POISONER'S HANDBOOK
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Benjamin Ross

    UK / Germany
  • Date: 1994
    Production (role): THE THREE MUSKETEERS
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Herek

    USA
  • Date: 1993
    Production (role): RED HOT
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Paul Haggis

    USA
  • Date: 1989
    Production (role): MY LEFT FOOT
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jim Sheridan

    Ireland

    Winner of Youth in Film Award – Best Supporting Actor, 1990, for My Left Foot.

    The film was Nominated for 5 Oscars, including Best Picture, and Won 2 – Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis and Best
    Supporting Actress for Brenda Fricker.
  • Date: 1988
    Production (role): DA
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Matt Clark

    USA
  • Date: 1986
    Production (role): RAWHEAD REX
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. George Pavlou

    USA
  • Date: 1985
    Production (role): LAMB
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Colin Gregg

    UK
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): RKO 281 (Assistant to Director)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Benjamin Ross

    Won Golden Globe, 2000, Best Made-for-TV movie.
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): SPACEMEN THREE (Director / Co-Writer)
    Company: Irish Film Board / RTE (Short Cuts, 12 Mins)
    Project details: Premiered in the Galway Film Fleadh in July 2008

    Selected for many festivals around the world, including the Cork, Dublin, Belfast, Dingle, and Kerry Film Festivals, Santa Cruz Film Festival, Tribeca Underground Film Festival, Boston Irish Film Festival, San Francisco Irish Film Festival, Chicago Irish Film Festival, World of Comedy Film Festival, Brest International Film Festival, Kratkofil Film Festival
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): CORDUROY (Director / Writer)
    Company: Irish Film Board (Signatures, 10 Mins)
    Project details: Premiered in the Cork Film Festival in November 2009

    Winner of the 'Francie' Award for Best Fiction/Experimental at the Clones Film Festival, 2010

    Selected for the Generation 14Plus competition at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival, 2010. Also selected for Dublin, Galway, Cork, Kerry, San Francisco Irish Film Festival and Cinemagic Festival, as well as part of the IFB's Shanghai Expo, 2010.
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date:
    Production (role): REBELLION 2
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir. Catherine Morshead
  • Date:
    Production (role): THE FALL (Dr. Lucas)
    Company: BBC Northern Ireland for BBC2 & Netflix
    Project details: Dir. Allan Cubitt
  • Date:
    Production (role): THE FRANKENSTEIN CHRONICLES (James Hogg)
    Company: Rainmark Films / ITV Encore / A&E
    Project details: Dir. Benjamin Ross
  • Date:
    Production (role): 1916 - A SOLDIER'S SONG
    Company: TG4
    Project details: Dir. Keith Farrell
  • Date: 2012
    Production (role): RIPPER ST
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tom Shankland
  • Date: 2012
    Production (role): SAVING THE TITANIC
    Company: RTE / ZDF
    Project details: Dir. Maurice Sweeney
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): GARROW'S LAW
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Bryn Higgins
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): LEWIS
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Bill Anderson
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): YOUR BAD SELF
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir. John Butler
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): WILD DECEMBERS
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Byrne
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): 10 DAYS TO WAR - OUR BUSINESS IS NORTH
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Bruce Goodison
  • Date: 2007
    Production (role): NORTHANGER ABBEY
    Company: Granada TV
    Project details: Dir. Jon Jones
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): SHOWBANDS
    Company: RTE (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon

    Ireland
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): SHOWBANDS
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon

    Ireland
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): YOUR BAD SELF (Co-Writer)
    Company: RTE
    Project details: Dir. John Butler

    Winner, Best Entertainment, Irish Film and Television Awards, 2011
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date:
    Production (role): ARLINGTON
    Company: Abbey Theatre Dublin, Galway Festival and St Ann's Warehouse, New York
    Project details: Dir. Enda Walsh
  • Date:
    Production (role): KING LEAR (Fool)
    Company: Abbey Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Selina Cartmell
  • Date:
    Production (role): PYGMALION (Freddy)
    Company: Abbey Theatre
    Project details: By George Bernard Shaw
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): 16 POSSIBLE GLIMPSES (Theatrical Audio-Visual Designer)
    Company: Peacock Theatre
    Project details: By Marina Carr
  • Date: May-Jul 2010
    Production (role): ARCADIA (Valentine)
    Company: Gate Theatre
    Project details: By Tom Stoppard
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): THE HOME PLACE (David Gore)
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin / Comedy Theatre, London
    Project details: By Brian Friel

    Winner of Best Play, Evening Standard Awards, 2005
  • Date: Oct 2000 - Feb 2001
    Production (role): THE WEXFORD TRILOGY - A HANDFUL OF STARS (Tony)
    Company: Gateway Theatre, Chester / The Lowry, Salford / Tricycle Theatre, London
    Project details: By Billy Roche
  • Date: Oct 2000 - Feb 2001
    Production (role): THE WEXFORD TRILOGY - POOR BEAST IN THE RAIN (Georgie)
    Company: Gateway Theatre, Chester / The Lowry, Salford / Tricycle Theatre, London
    Project details: By Billy Roche
  • Date: Oct 2000 - Feb 2001
    Production (role): THE WEXFORD TRILOGY - BELFRY (Dominic)
    Company: Gateway Theatre, Chester / The Lowry, Salford / Tricycle Theatre, London
    Project details: By Billy Roche
  • Date: Summer 1990
    Production (role): THE BREAD MAN
    Company: Gate Theatre
    Project details: By Frank McGuinness
  • Date: 1994
    Production (role): TEX AND NED (Writer / Actor / Director)
    Company: Players Theatre / Trinity College
    Project details:
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): MOBY DICK - REHEARSED (Adaption / Direction)
    Company: Samuel Beckett Centre / Trinity College
    Project details: By Orson Welles
  • Date: Oct 1st-19th 2002
    Production (role): A&R (Co-Directed with Alan Cox)
    Company: Latchmere Theatre, London
    Project details: By Peter Morris

    Critic’s Choice in Time Out, Independent
  • Date: 1997
    Production (role): ST. NICHOLAS (Producer)
    Company: Temple Bar Art Gallery / Players Theatre / Beckett Centre, Dublin.
    Project details: By Conor McPherson

    Produced with Margaret Cox

    A One-man Show with Brian Cox.
  • Date: Summer 1999
    Production (role): NIGHT GAMES (Adaptor)
    Company: Nada 45, Manhattan, New York
    Project details: Dir. Simon Muller

    An adaptation of Arthur Schnitzler’s Reigen
Menu