Skip to content
You are currently viewing Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
NO MAN'S LAND (Spooner)
Company:
Playful Productions
Project details:
Dir. Sean Matthias
Production (role):
THE SYNDICATE (Don Antonio)
Company:
Minerva Theatre, Chichester
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
WAITING FOR GODOT (Estragon)
Company:
UK Tour / Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
KING LEAR (King Lear)
Company:
RSC Courtyard Theatre / World Tour / New London Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn

Olivier Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Sorin)
Company:
RSC Courtyard Theatre / World Tour / New London Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
THE CUT (Paul)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
ALADDIN (Widow Twanky)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
DANCE OF DEATH (Edgar)
Company:
Broadhurst Theater, New York / London / Sydney
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jude Kelly
Production (role):
PRESENT LAUGHTER (Garry Essendine)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Malcolm Sutherland
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Dr Dorn)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jude Kelly
Production (role):
PETER PAN (Mr Darling / Captain Hook)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. John Caird
Production (role):
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE (Dr Thomas Stockmann)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
A KNIGHT OUT… AT THE LYCEUM (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
Company:
Lyceum Theatre, New York
Production (role):
A KNIGHT OUT… AT THE MARKET THEATRE (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
Company:
Market Theatre, Johannesburg, South Africa
Production (role):
A KNIGHT OUT… IN THE EAST END (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
Company:
St Paul’s Art Centre
Production (role):
A KNIGHT OUT… IN BRUSSELS (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
Company:
Theatre du Residence Palace, Brussels, Belgium
Production (role):
A KNIGHT OUT… IN LOS ANGELES (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
Company:
Los Angeles Theater Center
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA (Uncle Vanya)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
NAPOLI MILIONARIA (Gennaro Jovine)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Earl of Kent)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / World Tour
Project details:
Dir. Deborah Warner
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Richard III)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / World Tour
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
CHIP IN THE SUGAR
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
BENT (Max)
Company:
Adelphi Theatre / NT Lyttelton / Garrick Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Iago)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
HENCEFORWARD (Jerome)
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Lopakhin)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Blackstone Theater, Chicago
Project details:
Dir. Mike Alfreds
Production (role):
THE CRITIC (Mr Puff)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / Blackstone Theater
Project details:
Dir. Sheila Hancock
Production (role):
THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND (Inspector Hound)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / Blackstone Theater
Project details:
Dir. Tom Stoppard
Production (role):
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (Bosola)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / Blackstone Theater
Project details:
Dir. Philip Prowse
Production (role):
WILD HONEY (Michael Platonov)
Company:
NT Lyttelton / Ahmanson Theater, Los Angeles / Virginia Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan


Production (role):
CORIOLANUS (Caius Martius Coriolanus)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
VENICE PRESERV’D (Pierre)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
THE SHORT LIST (Terry)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre Club
Production (role):
COWARDICE (Boy)
Company:
Ambassador’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
AMADEUS (Antonio Salieri)
Company:
National Theatre, Washington DC / Broadhurst Theatre, New York
Production (role):
BENT (Max)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre / Criterion Theatre
Production (role):
ACTING SHAKESPEARE (also as Writer / Director / Producer, 1978 – 1987)
Company:
World Tours
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Andrei)
Company:
RSC UK Tour
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Toby Belch)
Company:
RSC UK Tour
Production (role):
IS THERE HONEY STILL FOR TEA?
Company:
RSC UK Tour
Production (role):
THE ALCHEMIST (Face)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
DAYS OF THE COMMUNE (Langevin)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY (Karsten Bernick)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR (Alex)
Company:
RSC Barbican
Production (role):
WON’T YOU CHARLESTON?
Company:
Hilton Hotel, Stratford-upon-Avon
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
RSC The Other Place / Gulbenkinan Theatre, Newcastle-upon-Tyne / Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
ROMEO AND JULIET (Romeo)
Company:
RSC Stratford-upon-Avon / Theatre Royal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne / Aldwych Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
WORDS, WORDS, WORDS
Company:
Edinburgh Festival / Belfast Festival
Project details:
Solo Show
Production (role):
THE WINTER’S TALE (Leontes)
Company:
RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Production (role):
TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE (Aubrey Bagot)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre / Globe Theatre
Production (role):
THE MARQUIS OF KEITH (Marquis of Keith)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
HE CLANDESTINE MARRIAGE
Company:
Savoy Theatre
Production (role):
ASHES (Colin)
Company:
Young Vic Theatre
Production (role):
KING JOHN (Philip the Bastard)
Company:
RSC Aldwych Theatre
Production (role):
DR FAUSTUS (Dr Faustus)
Company:
RSC UK Tour
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Footman)
Company:
UK Tour
Production (role):
KNOTS
Company:
Brooklyn Academy of Music
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Edgar)
Company:
Brooklyn Academy of Music
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Footman)
Company:
Brooklyn Academy of Music
Production (role):
THE WOOD DEMON (Krushchev)
Company:
UK Tour / Brooklyn Academy of Music
Production (role):
‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE (Giovanni)
Company:
UK Tour
Production (role):
RULING THE ROOST (Page boy)
Company:
UK Tour
Production (role):
A PRIVATE MATTER
Company:
Vaudeville Theatre
Production (role):
THE ERPINGHAM CAMP
Company:
Watford Theatre
Production (role):
THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Company:
Phoenix Theatre, Leicester
Production (role):
THE THREE ARROWS (Prince Yoremitsu)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
SWANSONG (Svelovidov)
Company:
Sheffield Crucible
Production (role):
HAMLET (Hamlet)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge / UK Tour / European Tour
Production (role):
CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING (Corporal Hill)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge / UK Tour
Production (role):
THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Captain Plume)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge / UK Tour
Production (role):
BILLY’S LAST STAND (Darkly)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre – Upstairs
Production (role):
THE BACCHAE (Pentheus)
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Production (role):
THREE MONTHS GONE
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Production (role):
EDWARD II (Edward II / King Richard)
Company:
UK Tour
Production (role):
RICHARD II (Richard II)
Company:
UK Tour / European Tour
Production (role):
BLACK COMEDY (Harold Gorringe)
Company:
Lyric Theatre
Production (role):
WHITE LIARS (Tom)
Company:
Lyric Theatre
Production (role):
THE PROMISE (Leonidik)
Company:
New Theatre, Cardiff / Oxford Playhouse, Fortune Theatre / Henry Miller’s Theatre, New York
Production (role):
O’FLAHERTY (O’Flaherty, VC)
Company:
Mermaid Theatre
Production (role):
THE MAN OF DESTINY (Napoleon Bonaparte)
Company:
Mermaid Theatre
Production (role):
GOLDEN CITY (Andrew Cobham)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Production (role):
THEIR VERY OWN (Andrew Cobham)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Production (role):
A LILY IN LITTLE INDIA (Alvin Hanker)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre Club / St Martin’s Theatre
Production (role):
TRELAWNEY OF THE WELLS (Captain de Foenix)
Company:
NT Chichester Festival Theatre / Bristol Hippodrome / Theatre Royal, Nottingham
Production (role):
ARMSTRONG’S LAST GOODNIGHT (Protestant Evangelist)
Company:
NT Chichester Festival Theatre / Bristol Hippodrome / Theatre Royal, Nottingham
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Claudio)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Bristol Hippodrome / Theatre Royal, Nottingham
Project details:
Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
Production (role):
A SCENT OF FLOWERS (Gogo)
Company:
Duke of York’s Theatre / Golders Green Hippodrome / Wimbledon Theatre
Production (role):
SIR THOMAS MORE (Sir Thomas More)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Production (role):
SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING (Arthur Seaton)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Production (role):
THE MAY OF ZALAMEA (Captain Don Alvaro)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Production (role):
THE BASHFUL GENIUS (Winifred Hutchins)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Production (role):
CORIOLANUS (Tullus Aufidius)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Production (role):
ALL IN GOOD TIME (Arthur Fitton)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
SERGEANT MUSGRAVE’S DANCE (Private Sparky)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE PUBLIC EYE (Julian Christoforou)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE CORN IS GREEN (Morgan Evans)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
SALAD DAYS (Fosdyke / Nigel)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
I, JOHN BROWN (Andrew Acre)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
TO DOROTHY A SON (Voice Characterizations)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Edmund Tyrone)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE BIG CONTRACT (Robin Green)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
LUTHER (Martin Luther)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE (Mortimer Brewster)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
UNDER MILK WOOD (Mr Waldo / Cherry Owen / No-good Boyo)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
HENRY V (Henry V)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
HOW DARE WE! (Various Roles)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE LIFE IN MY HANDS (John Bogle)
Company:
Nottingham Playhouse
Production (role):
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP (Tee Vee / Chinese Police Officer)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
DAVID COPPERFIELD (David Copperfield)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE KEEP
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE AMOROUS PRAWN (Larry Hoffman)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE BIG KILLING (Gavin Cole)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
CASTE (Sam Gerridge)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
THE GAZEBO (Elliot Nash)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
BECKET (First Baron / Bishop Folliott)
Company:
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Production (role):
SEMI-DETACHED (Tom Midway)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
NOAH (Shem)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
THE IRREGULAR VERB TO LOVE (Andrew Rankin)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Anthony Marston)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
HAPPY RETURNS (Various Roles)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Claudio)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
THE BRIDE COMES BACK (Joe Tilney)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Konstantin)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
TOAD OF TOAD HALL (Chief Weasel)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
MR PICKWICK (Mr Snodgrass)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
END OF CONFLICT (Simon Mason)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
CELEBRATION (Stan Dyson)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
MIDNIGHT MATINEE
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
BLACK COFFEE (Tredwell)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
YOU NEVER CAN TELL (Philip Clandon)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
WHEN WE ARE MARRIED (Fred Dyson)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Roper)
Company:
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Production (role):
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Director)
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Ian McKellen
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Cogsworth - Voiceover)
Company:
Disney
Project details:
Dir. Bill Condon
Production (role):
ANIMAL CRACKERS (Horatio - Voiceover)
Company:
Blue Dream Studios
Project details:
Dir. Tony Bancroft
Production (role):
MR HOLMES (Sherlock Holmes)
Company:
Lionsgate
Project details:
Dir. Bill Condon
Production (role):
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Magneto)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Bryan Singer
Production (role):
THE HOBBIT I, II and III (Gandalf)
Company:
New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jackson
Production (role):
KING LEAR (King Lear)
Company:
RSC / The Performance Company
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Iorek Byrnison - Voice)
Company:
New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Chris Weitz
Production (role):
STARDUST (Narrator - Voice)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Vaughan
Production (role):
FLUSHED AWAY (The Toad - Voice)
Company:
DreamWorks Animation / Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. David Bowers
Production (role):
X-MEN III: THE LAST STAND (Magneto - Erik Magnus Lehnsherr)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Brett Ratner
Production (role):
THE DA VINCI CODE (Sir Leigh Teabing)
Company:
Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Ron Howard
Production (role):
THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT (Zebedee - Voice)
Company:
Action Films / Weinstein Company
Project details:
Dir. Dave Borthwick
Production (role):
NEVERWAS (Gabriel Finch)
Company:
Kingsgate Films / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Joshua Michael Stern
Production (role):
ASYLUM (Dr Peter Cleave)
Company:
Mace Neufeld Prods / Paramount
Project details:
Dir. David MacKenzie
Production (role):
EIGHTEEN (Jason Anders - Voice)
Company:
Bell Movies / Long Tale Ent
Project details:
Dir. Richard Bell
Production (role):
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Gandalf the White)
Company:
WingNut Films / New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jackson
Production (role):
EMILE (Emile)
Company:
BV Intl Pics / Castle Hill Prod
Project details:
Dir. Carl Bessai
Production (role):
X-MEN II (Magneto - Erik Magnus Lehnsherr)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Bryan Singer
Production (role):
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Gandalf the White)
Company:
WingNut Films / New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jackson
Production (role):
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Gandalf the Grey)
Company:
WingNut Films / New Line Cinema
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jackson

Academy Awards 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Production (role):
X-MEN (Magneto - Erik Magnus Lehnsherr)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Bryan Singer
Production (role):
APT PUPIL (Kurt Dussander / Arthur Denker)
Company:
Sony Pictures / TriStar
Project details:
Dir. Bryan Singer
Production (role):
GODS AND MONSTERS (James Whale)
Company:
Lionsgate Films
Project details:
Dir. Bill Condon

Academy Awards 1999 – Nominee: Best Actor
Production (role):
SWEPT FROM THE SEA (Dr James Kennedy)
Company:
Phoenix Pics / TriStar Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Beeban Kidron
Production (role):
BENT (Uncle Freddie)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Richard, Duke of Gloucester/ Co-Screenplay Writer / Executive Producer)
Company:
MGM / UA
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine

Evening Standard Film Awards – Winner: Best Film
Production (role):
RESTORATION (Will Gates)
Company:
Avenue Pics Prods / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Michael Hoffman
Production (role):
JACK AND SARAH (William)
Company:
Granada / Gramercy
Project details:
Dir. Tim Sullivan
Production (role):
THE SHADOW (Dr Reinhardt Lane)
Company:
Universal
Project details:
Dir. Russel Mulcahy
Production (role):
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (Geoffrey Miller)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Fred Schepisi
Production (role):
LAST ACTION HERO (Death)
Company:
Columbia
Project details:
Dir. John McTiernan
Production (role):
I’LL DO ANYTHING (John Earl McAlpine)
Company:
Columbia
Project details:
Dir. James L Brooks
Production (role):
THE BALLAD OF LITTLE JO (Percy Corcoran)
Company:
Fine Line
Project details:
Dir. Maggie Greenwald
Production (role):
SCANDAL (John Profumo)
Company:
Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Michael Caton-Jones
Production (role):
PLENTY (Sir Andrew Charleson)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Fred Schepisi
Production (role):
ZINA (Kronfeld)
Company:
TSI / Looseyard / Hemdale
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth McMullen
Production (role):
THE KEEP (Dr Theodore Cuza)
Company:
Paramount
Project details:
Dir. Michael Mann
Production (role):
PRIEST OF LOVE (D H Lawrence)
Company:
Filmways
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Miles
Production (role):
THE PROMISE (Leonidik)
Company:
Commonwealth United Ent
Project details:
Dir. Michael Hayes
Production (role):
ALFRED THE GREAT (Roger)
Company:
MGM
Project details:
Dir. Clive Donner
Production (role):
THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH (George Matthews)
Company:
Columbia
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
TELEVISION
Production (role):
VICIOUS
Company:
Brown Eyed Boy / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Ed Bye
Production (role):
THE ACADEMY (Murray Mckellen)
Company:
2act
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hinton
Production (role):
THE PRISONER (Number Two)
Company:
AMC / ITV Productions
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
EXTRAS (Himself)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ricky Gervais
Production (role):
CORONATION STREET (Mel Hutchwright)
Company:
Granada
Production (role):
DAVID COPPERFIELD (Creakle)
Company:
BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
RASPUTIN (Tsar Nicholas II)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Uli Edel

Golden Globe Awards – Winner
Production (role):
COLD COMFORT FARM (Amos Starkadder)
Company:
BBC Films / Gramercy Pictures
Project details:
Dir. John Schlesinger
Production (role):
AND THE BAND PLAYED ON (Bill Kraus)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Roger Spottiswoode

Cable ACE Awards 1995 – Winner: Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries
Emmy Awards 1994 – Nominee: Bets Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special
Production (role):
TALES OF THE CITY (Archibald Anson Gidde)
Company:
Channel 4 / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Alastair Stewart
Production (role):
MISTER SHAW’S MISSING MILLIONS
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. David Giles
Production (role):
COUNTDOWN TO WAR (Adolf Hitler)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Lau
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Iago)
Company:
RSC / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
WINDMILLS OF THE GODS (Chairman)
Company:
CBS
Project details:
Dir. Lee Philips
Production (role):
WALTER AND JUNE AKA LOVING WALER (Walter)
Company:
Central TV for Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
SULEYMAN THE MAGNIFICIENT (Narrator)
Company:
PBS
Production (role):
THE SCARLETT PIMPERNEL (Chauvelin)
Company:
Edgar J Scherick Associates / CBS
Project details:
Dir. Clive Donner
Production (role):
WALTER (Walter)
Company:
Central TV for Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
IAN McKELLEN’S DIARY OF A YEAR (Himself)
Company:
PBS
Production (role):
ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Himself)
Company:
LWT / Suskind / PBS
Project details:
Dirs. Sean Mathias & Kirk Browning
Production (role):
THE VANISHING ARMY
Company:
Play For Today
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine
Production (role):
DYING DAY (Anthony Skipling)
Company:
Thames Television / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Robert Tronson
Production (role):
EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR
Company:
BBC 2 Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Roger Bamford
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
RSC / Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
HEDDA GABLER (George Tesman)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
Production (role):
THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Captain Plume)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. David Giles
Production (role):
ROSS (Ross / T E Lawrence)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Cedric Messina
Production (role):
HAY FEVER (Simon Bliss)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. John Gorrie
Production (role):
CRAVEN ARMS (David Masterman)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. David Giles
Production (role):
GRACELESS I GO
Company:
BBC / HTV
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Dromgoole
Production (role):
THE LAST JOURNEY (Stefan Lyov)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Peter Potter
Production (role):
HAMLET (Hamlet)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Giles
Production (role):
KEATS (John Keats)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Joan Craft
Production (role):
THE TRAGEDY OF KING RICHARD II (Richard II)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Toby Robertson
Production (role):
EDWARD II (King Edward)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Marquand
Production (role):
WHAT IF IT’S JUST GREEN CHEESE?
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
DAVID COPPERFIELD (David Copperfield)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Joan Craft
Production (role):
THE TRIAL AND TORTURE OF SIR JOHN RAMPAYNE (Wolf)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Duguid
Production (role):
SUNDAY OUT OF SEASON (Victor Leech)
Company:
ATV
Project details:
Dir. John Nelson–Burton
Production (role):
THE INDIAN TALES OF RUDYARD KIPLING: THE TOMB OF HIS ANCESTORS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): NO MAN'S LAND (Spooner)
    Company: Playful Productions
    Project details: Dir. Sean Matthias
  • Production (role): THE SYNDICATE (Don Antonio)
    Company: Minerva Theatre, Chichester
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): WAITING FOR GODOT (Estragon)
    Company: UK Tour / Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (King Lear)
    Company: RSC Courtyard Theatre / World Tour / New London Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn

    Olivier Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Sorin)
    Company: RSC Courtyard Theatre / World Tour / New London Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): THE CUT (Paul)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): ALADDIN (Widow Twanky)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): DANCE OF DEATH (Edgar)
    Company: Broadhurst Theater, New York / London / Sydney
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jude Kelly
  • Production (role): PRESENT LAUGHTER (Garry Essendine)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Malcolm Sutherland
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Dr Dorn)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jude Kelly
  • Production (role): PETER PAN (Mr Darling / Captain Hook)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. John Caird
  • Production (role): AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE (Dr Thomas Stockmann)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): A KNIGHT OUT… AT THE LYCEUM (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
    Company: Lyceum Theatre, New York
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A KNIGHT OUT… AT THE MARKET THEATRE (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
    Company: Market Theatre, Johannesburg, South Africa
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A KNIGHT OUT… IN THE EAST END (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
    Company: St Paul’s Art Centre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A KNIGHT OUT… IN BRUSSELS (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
    Company: Theatre du Residence Palace, Brussels, Belgium
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A KNIGHT OUT… IN LOS ANGELES (Also as Writer, 1994 – 1997)
    Company: Los Angeles Theater Center
    Project details:
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA (Uncle Vanya)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): NAPOLI MILIONARIA (Gennaro Jovine)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Earl of Kent)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / World Tour
    Project details: Dir. Deborah Warner
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Richard III)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / World Tour
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): CHIP IN THE SUGAR
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): BENT (Max)
    Company: Adelphi Theatre / NT Lyttelton / Garrick Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Iago)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): HENCEFORWARD (Jerome)
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Lopakhin)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Blackstone Theater, Chicago
    Project details: Dir. Mike Alfreds
  • Production (role): THE CRITIC (Mr Puff)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / Blackstone Theater
    Project details: Dir. Sheila Hancock
  • Production (role): THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND (Inspector Hound)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / Blackstone Theater
    Project details: Dir. Tom Stoppard
  • Production (role): THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (Bosola)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / Blackstone Theater
    Project details: Dir. Philip Prowse
  • Production (role): WILD HONEY (Michael Platonov)
    Company: NT Lyttelton / Ahmanson Theater, Los Angeles / Virginia Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan


  • Production (role): CORIOLANUS (Caius Martius Coriolanus)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): VENICE PRESERV’D (Pierre)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): THE SHORT LIST (Terry)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre Club
    Project details:
  • Production (role): COWARDICE (Boy)
    Company: Ambassador’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): AMADEUS (Antonio Salieri)
    Company: National Theatre, Washington DC / Broadhurst Theatre, New York
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BENT (Max)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre / Criterion Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ACTING SHAKESPEARE (also as Writer / Director / Producer, 1978 – 1987)
    Company: World Tours
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Andrei)
    Company: RSC UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Toby Belch)
    Company: RSC UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): IS THERE HONEY STILL FOR TEA?
    Company: RSC UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE ALCHEMIST (Face)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DAYS OF THE COMMUNE (Langevin)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY (Karsten Bernick)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR (Alex)
    Company: RSC Barbican
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WON’T YOU CHARLESTON?
    Company: Hilton Hotel, Stratford-upon-Avon
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: RSC The Other Place / Gulbenkinan Theatre, Newcastle-upon-Tyne / Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): ROMEO AND JULIET (Romeo)
    Company: RSC Stratford-upon-Avon / Theatre Royal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne / Aldwych Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): WORDS, WORDS, WORDS
    Company: Edinburgh Festival / Belfast Festival
    Project details: Solo Show
  • Production (role): THE WINTER’S TALE (Leontes)
    Company: RSC Royal Shakespeare Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE (Aubrey Bagot)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre / Globe Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MARQUIS OF KEITH (Marquis of Keith)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HE CLANDESTINE MARRIAGE
    Company: Savoy Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ASHES (Colin)
    Company: Young Vic Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KING JOHN (Philip the Bastard)
    Company: RSC Aldwych Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DR FAUSTUS (Dr Faustus)
    Company: RSC UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Footman)
    Company: UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KNOTS
    Company: Brooklyn Academy of Music
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Edgar)
    Company: Brooklyn Academy of Music
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Footman)
    Company: Brooklyn Academy of Music
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE WOOD DEMON (Krushchev)
    Company: UK Tour / Brooklyn Academy of Music
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE (Giovanni)
    Company: UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RULING THE ROOST (Page boy)
    Company: UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A PRIVATE MATTER
    Company: Vaudeville Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE ERPINGHAM CAMP
    Company: Watford Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
    Company: Phoenix Theatre, Leicester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE THREE ARROWS (Prince Yoremitsu)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SWANSONG (Svelovidov)
    Company: Sheffield Crucible
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Hamlet)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge / UK Tour / European Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING (Corporal Hill)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge / UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Captain Plume)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge / UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BILLY’S LAST STAND (Darkly)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre – Upstairs
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BACCHAE (Pentheus)
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THREE MONTHS GONE
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EDWARD II (Edward II / King Richard)
    Company: UK Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (Richard II)
    Company: UK Tour / European Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BLACK COMEDY (Harold Gorringe)
    Company: Lyric Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHITE LIARS (Tom)
    Company: Lyric Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PROMISE (Leonidik)
    Company: New Theatre, Cardiff / Oxford Playhouse, Fortune Theatre / Henry Miller’s Theatre, New York
    Project details:
  • Production (role): O’FLAHERTY (O’Flaherty, VC)
    Company: Mermaid Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MAN OF DESTINY (Napoleon Bonaparte)
    Company: Mermaid Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GOLDEN CITY (Andrew Cobham)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THEIR VERY OWN (Andrew Cobham)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A LILY IN LITTLE INDIA (Alvin Hanker)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre Club / St Martin’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TRELAWNEY OF THE WELLS (Captain de Foenix)
    Company: NT Chichester Festival Theatre / Bristol Hippodrome / Theatre Royal, Nottingham
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ARMSTRONG’S LAST GOODNIGHT (Protestant Evangelist)
    Company: NT Chichester Festival Theatre / Bristol Hippodrome / Theatre Royal, Nottingham
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Claudio)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Bristol Hippodrome / Theatre Royal, Nottingham
    Project details: Dir. Franco Zeffirelli
  • Production (role): A SCENT OF FLOWERS (Gogo)
    Company: Duke of York’s Theatre / Golders Green Hippodrome / Wimbledon Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SIR THOMAS MORE (Sir Thomas More)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING (Arthur Seaton)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MAY OF ZALAMEA (Captain Don Alvaro)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BASHFUL GENIUS (Winifred Hutchins)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CORIOLANUS (Tullus Aufidius)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ALL IN GOOD TIME (Arthur Fitton)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SERGEANT MUSGRAVE’S DANCE (Private Sparky)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PUBLIC EYE (Julian Christoforou)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CORN IS GREEN (Morgan Evans)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SALAD DAYS (Fosdyke / Nigel)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): I, JOHN BROWN (Andrew Acre)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TO DOROTHY A SON (Voice Characterizations)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Edmund Tyrone)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BIG CONTRACT (Robin Green)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LUTHER (Martin Luther)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ARSENIC AND OLD LACE (Mortimer Brewster)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): UNDER MILK WOOD (Mr Waldo / Cherry Owen / No-good Boyo)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HENRY V (Henry V)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HOW DARE WE! (Various Roles)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LIFE IN MY HANDS (John Bogle)
    Company: Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP (Tee Vee / Chinese Police Officer)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DAVID COPPERFIELD (David Copperfield)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE KEEP
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE AMOROUS PRAWN (Larry Hoffman)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BIG KILLING (Gavin Cole)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CASTE (Sam Gerridge)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GAZEBO (Elliot Nash)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BECKET (First Baron / Bishop Folliott)
    Company: Arts Theatre, Cambridge
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SEMI-DETACHED (Tom Midway)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NOAH (Shem)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE IRREGULAR VERB TO LOVE (Andrew Rankin)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Anthony Marston)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAPPY RETURNS (Various Roles)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Claudio)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BRIDE COMES BACK (Joe Tilney)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Konstantin)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TOAD OF TOAD HALL (Chief Weasel)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MR PICKWICK (Mr Snodgrass)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): END OF CONFLICT (Simon Mason)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION (Stan Dyson)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MIDNIGHT MATINEE
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BLACK COFFEE (Tredwell)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): YOU NEVER CAN TELL (Philip Clandon)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHEN WE ARE MARRIED (Fred Dyson)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Roper)
    Company: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Director)
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Ian McKellen
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Cogsworth - Voiceover)
    Company: Disney
    Project details: Dir. Bill Condon
  • Production (role): ANIMAL CRACKERS (Horatio - Voiceover)
    Company: Blue Dream Studios
    Project details: Dir. Tony Bancroft
  • Production (role): MR HOLMES (Sherlock Holmes)
    Company: Lionsgate
    Project details: Dir. Bill Condon
  • Production (role): X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Magneto)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Bryan Singer
  • Production (role): THE HOBBIT I, II and III (Gandalf)
    Company: New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jackson
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (King Lear)
    Company: RSC / The Performance Company
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Iorek Byrnison - Voice)
    Company: New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Chris Weitz
  • Production (role): STARDUST (Narrator - Voice)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Vaughan
  • Production (role): FLUSHED AWAY (The Toad - Voice)
    Company: DreamWorks Animation / Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. David Bowers
  • Production (role): X-MEN III: THE LAST STAND (Magneto - Erik Magnus Lehnsherr)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Brett Ratner
  • Production (role): THE DA VINCI CODE (Sir Leigh Teabing)
    Company: Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Ron Howard
  • Production (role): THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT (Zebedee - Voice)
    Company: Action Films / Weinstein Company
    Project details: Dir. Dave Borthwick
  • Production (role): NEVERWAS (Gabriel Finch)
    Company: Kingsgate Films / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Joshua Michael Stern
  • Production (role): ASYLUM (Dr Peter Cleave)
    Company: Mace Neufeld Prods / Paramount
    Project details: Dir. David MacKenzie
  • Production (role): EIGHTEEN (Jason Anders - Voice)
    Company: Bell Movies / Long Tale Ent
    Project details: Dir. Richard Bell
  • Production (role): THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Gandalf the White)
    Company: WingNut Films / New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jackson
  • Production (role): EMILE (Emile)
    Company: BV Intl Pics / Castle Hill Prod
    Project details: Dir. Carl Bessai
  • Production (role): X-MEN II (Magneto - Erik Magnus Lehnsherr)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Bryan Singer
  • Production (role): THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Gandalf the White)
    Company: WingNut Films / New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jackson
  • Production (role): THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Gandalf the Grey)
    Company: WingNut Films / New Line Cinema
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jackson

    Academy Awards 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
  • Production (role): X-MEN (Magneto - Erik Magnus Lehnsherr)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Bryan Singer
  • Production (role): APT PUPIL (Kurt Dussander / Arthur Denker)
    Company: Sony Pictures / TriStar
    Project details: Dir. Bryan Singer
  • Production (role): GODS AND MONSTERS (James Whale)
    Company: Lionsgate Films
    Project details: Dir. Bill Condon

    Academy Awards 1999 – Nominee: Best Actor
  • Production (role): SWEPT FROM THE SEA (Dr James Kennedy)
    Company: Phoenix Pics / TriStar Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Beeban Kidron
  • Production (role): BENT (Uncle Freddie)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Richard, Duke of Gloucester/ Co-Screenplay Writer / Executive Producer)
    Company: MGM / UA
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine

    Evening Standard Film Awards – Winner: Best Film
  • Production (role): RESTORATION (Will Gates)
    Company: Avenue Pics Prods / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Michael Hoffman
  • Production (role): JACK AND SARAH (William)
    Company: Granada / Gramercy
    Project details: Dir. Tim Sullivan
  • Production (role): THE SHADOW (Dr Reinhardt Lane)
    Company: Universal
    Project details: Dir. Russel Mulcahy
  • Production (role): SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (Geoffrey Miller)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Fred Schepisi
  • Production (role): LAST ACTION HERO (Death)
    Company: Columbia
    Project details: Dir. John McTiernan
  • Production (role): I’LL DO ANYTHING (John Earl McAlpine)
    Company: Columbia
    Project details: Dir. James L Brooks
  • Production (role): THE BALLAD OF LITTLE JO (Percy Corcoran)
    Company: Fine Line
    Project details: Dir. Maggie Greenwald
  • Production (role): SCANDAL (John Profumo)
    Company: Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Michael Caton-Jones
  • Production (role): PLENTY (Sir Andrew Charleson)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Fred Schepisi
  • Production (role): ZINA (Kronfeld)
    Company: TSI / Looseyard / Hemdale
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth McMullen
  • Production (role): THE KEEP (Dr Theodore Cuza)
    Company: Paramount
    Project details: Dir. Michael Mann
  • Production (role): PRIEST OF LOVE (D H Lawrence)
    Company: Filmways
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Miles
  • Production (role): THE PROMISE (Leonidik)
    Company: Commonwealth United Ent
    Project details: Dir. Michael Hayes
  • Production (role): ALFRED THE GREAT (Roger)
    Company: MGM
    Project details: Dir. Clive Donner
  • Production (role): THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH (George Matthews)
    Company: Columbia
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): VICIOUS
    Company: Brown Eyed Boy / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Ed Bye
  • Production (role): THE ACADEMY (Murray Mckellen)
    Company: 2act
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hinton
  • Production (role): THE PRISONER (Number Two)
    Company: AMC / ITV Productions
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): EXTRAS (Himself)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ricky Gervais
  • Production (role): CORONATION STREET (Mel Hutchwright)
    Company: Granada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DAVID COPPERFIELD (Creakle)
    Company: BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): RASPUTIN (Tsar Nicholas II)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Uli Edel

    Golden Globe Awards – Winner
  • Production (role): COLD COMFORT FARM (Amos Starkadder)
    Company: BBC Films / Gramercy Pictures
    Project details: Dir. John Schlesinger
  • Production (role): AND THE BAND PLAYED ON (Bill Kraus)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Roger Spottiswoode

    Cable ACE Awards 1995 – Winner: Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries
    Emmy Awards 1994 – Nominee: Bets Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special
  • Production (role): TALES OF THE CITY (Archibald Anson Gidde)
    Company: Channel 4 / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Alastair Stewart
  • Production (role): MISTER SHAW’S MISSING MILLIONS
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. David Giles
  • Production (role): COUNTDOWN TO WAR (Adolf Hitler)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Lau
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Iago)
    Company: RSC / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): WINDMILLS OF THE GODS (Chairman)
    Company: CBS
    Project details: Dir. Lee Philips
  • Production (role): WALTER AND JUNE AKA LOVING WALER (Walter)
    Company: Central TV for Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): SULEYMAN THE MAGNIFICIENT (Narrator)
    Company: PBS
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SCARLETT PIMPERNEL (Chauvelin)
    Company: Edgar J Scherick Associates / CBS
    Project details: Dir. Clive Donner
  • Production (role): WALTER (Walter)
    Company: Central TV for Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): IAN McKELLEN’S DIARY OF A YEAR (Himself)
    Company: PBS
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Himself)
    Company: LWT / Suskind / PBS
    Project details: Dirs. Sean Mathias & Kirk Browning
  • Production (role): THE VANISHING ARMY
    Company: Play For Today
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine
  • Production (role): DYING DAY (Anthony Skipling)
    Company: Thames Television / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Robert Tronson
  • Production (role): EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR
    Company: BBC 2 Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Roger Bamford
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: RSC / Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): HEDDA GABLER (George Tesman)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role): THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Captain Plume)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. David Giles
  • Production (role): ROSS (Ross / T E Lawrence)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Cedric Messina
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER (Simon Bliss)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. John Gorrie
  • Production (role): CRAVEN ARMS (David Masterman)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. David Giles
  • Production (role): GRACELESS I GO
    Company: BBC / HTV
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Dromgoole
  • Production (role): THE LAST JOURNEY (Stefan Lyov)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Peter Potter
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Hamlet)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Giles
  • Production (role): KEATS (John Keats)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Joan Craft
  • Production (role): THE TRAGEDY OF KING RICHARD II (Richard II)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Toby Robertson
  • Production (role): EDWARD II (King Edward)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Marquand
  • Production (role): WHAT IF IT’S JUST GREEN CHEESE?
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): DAVID COPPERFIELD (David Copperfield)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Joan Craft
  • Production (role): THE TRIAL AND TORTURE OF SIR JOHN RAMPAYNE (Wolf)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Duguid
  • Production (role): SUNDAY OUT OF SEASON (Victor Leech)
    Company: ATV
    Project details: Dir. John Nelson–Burton
  • Production (role): THE INDIAN TALES OF RUDYARD KIPLING: THE TOMB OF HIS ANCESTORS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu