Skip to content
You are currently viewing John Heffernan

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
DRACULA (Jonathan Harker)
Company:
BBC1 / Hartswood Films / Netflix
Project details:
Dir. Jonny Campbell
Production (role):
BREXIT (Matthew Elliott)
Company:
Channel 4 / House Productions
Project details:
Dir. Toby Haynes
Production (role):
COLLATERAL (Sam Spence)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. S.J. Clarkson
Production (role):
THE CROWN II (Lord Altrincham)
Company:
Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
Project details:
Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
Production (role):
THE LOCH (Dr Simon Marr)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Brian Kelly
Production (role):
DICKENSIAN (Jaggers)
Company:
Red Planet / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Harry Bradbeer
Production (role):
LUTHER IV (Steven Rose)
Company:
BBC Drama
Project details:
Dir. Sam Miller
Production (role):
JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL (Henry Lascelles)
Company:
BBC / Cuba Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Toby Haynes
Production (role):
RIPPER STREET III (Ronald Capshaw)
Company:
Tiger Aspect / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Andy Wilson
Production (role):
THE SUSPICIONS OF MR WHICHER (Captain Charles Shore)
Company:
Hat Trick / ITV
Project details:
Dir. David Blair
Production (role):
OUTLANDER (Brigadier General Lord Oliver Thomas)
Company:
Starz
Project details:
Dir. Brian Kelly
Production (role):
FOYLE'S WAR (James Gifford)
Company:
Eleventh Hour Films / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Orme
Production (role):
LOVE AND MARRIAGE (Ashley Roehampton)
Company:
Tiger Aspect / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Debbie Issitt
Production (role):
MURDER ON THE HOME FRONT (Joseph Ziegler)
Company:
Carnival / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Sax
Production (role):
HENRY IV Parts I & II (Francis)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE SHADOW LINE (Constable Felix)
Company:
BBC2
Project details:
Dir. Hugo Blick
Production (role):
CASUALTY 1990 (Clarence Blythe)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. vARIOUS
Production (role):
HOLBY BLUE (Jimmy Cooper)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Barnaby Southcombe
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Oswald)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
THEATRE
Production (role):
Pinter 7: A SLIGHT ACHE (Edward)
Company:
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
Project details:
Harold Pinter Theatre
Production (role):
SAINT GEORGE & THE DRAGON (Saint George)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lyndsey Turner
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Carrie Cracknell
Production (role):
OPPENHEIMER (Oppenheimer)
Company:
RSC / West End
Project details:
Dir. Angus Jackson
Production (role):
EDWARD II (Edward II)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Joe Hill-Gibbins
Production (role):
THE HOTHOUSE (Lush)
Company:
Trafalgar Studios
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
Production (role):
LOVE AND INFORMATION
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. James Macdonald
Production (role):
THE PHYSICISTS (Johann Wilhelm Mobius)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Josie Rourke
Production (role):
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (George Hastings)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
Production (role):
THE LAST OF THE DUCHESS (Michael Bloch)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
EMPEROR & GALILEAN (Peter)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Kent
Production (role):
RICHARD II (Richard II)
Company:
Shakespeare at The Tobacco Fatcory
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Hilton
Production (role):
LOVE, LOVE, LOVE (Kenneth)
Company:
Pains Plough
Project details:
Dir. James Grieve
Production (role):
AFTER THE DANCE (Peter Scott-Fowler)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Thea Sharrock
Production (role):
THE HABIT OF ART (George)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
JACK THORNE MONOLOGUE (Bernard)
Company:
Nabokov / Bush Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Joe Murphy
Production (role):
CARRIE'S WAR (Albert Sandwich)
Company:
Apollo Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Loudon
Production (role):
LLOYD GEORGE KNEW MY FATHER (Trevor Simmonds)
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath Productions
Project details:
Dir. Richard Digby-Day
Production (role):
MAJOR BARBARA (Stephen Undershaft)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY (Supervacuo)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Melly Still
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Oswald)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (As cast)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
KING JOHN (James Guerney)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Josie Rourke
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Sexton)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Marianne Elliott
Production (role):
ROMEO & JULIET (Paris)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
HAMLET ( Voltemand / Lucianus / Francisco)
Company:
ETT
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Unwin
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE DUKE (Neddie Cussen)
Company:
Ingenious Media
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell
Production (role):
MISBEHAVIOUR (Gareth)
Company:
Left Bank Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
Production (role):
THE BANISHING (Lionel)
Company:
WestEnd Films
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Smith
Production (role):
OFFICIAL SECRETS (James Welch)
Company:
Classified Films
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Hood
Production (role):
RADIOACTIVE (Irving Lowen)
Company:
Studio Canal
Project details:
Dir. Marjane Satrapi
Production (role):
CROOKED HOUSE (Laurence Brown)
Company:
Brilliant Films
Project details:
Dir. Gilles Paquet-Brenner
Production (role):
EYE IN THE SKY (Major Harold Cleary)
Company:
Raindog Films
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Hood
Production (role):
HAVING YOU (Dr Matthew Jenson)
Company:
Wigwam Films
Project details:
Dir. Sam Hoare
AWARDS
Date: 2013
Production (role):
Edward II
Company:
Evening Standard Theatre Award Best Actor Nomination
Date: 2008
Production (role):
Major Barbara (Stephen Undershaft)
Company:
Ian Charleson Award 3rd Place
Date: 2007
Production (role):
King Lear (Oswald)
Company:
Ian Charleson Award Commendation

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): DRACULA (Jonathan Harker)
    Company: BBC1 / Hartswood Films / Netflix
    Project details: Dir. Jonny Campbell
  • Production (role): BREXIT (Matthew Elliott)
    Company: Channel 4 / House Productions
    Project details: Dir. Toby Haynes
  • Production (role): COLLATERAL (Sam Spence)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. S.J. Clarkson
  • Production (role): THE CROWN II (Lord Altrincham)
    Company: Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
    Project details: Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
  • Production (role): THE LOCH (Dr Simon Marr)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Brian Kelly
  • Production (role): DICKENSIAN (Jaggers)
    Company: Red Planet / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Harry Bradbeer
  • Production (role): LUTHER IV (Steven Rose)
    Company: BBC Drama
    Project details: Dir. Sam Miller
  • Production (role): JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL (Henry Lascelles)
    Company: BBC / Cuba Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Toby Haynes
  • Production (role): RIPPER STREET III (Ronald Capshaw)
    Company: Tiger Aspect / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Andy Wilson
  • Production (role): THE SUSPICIONS OF MR WHICHER (Captain Charles Shore)
    Company: Hat Trick / ITV
    Project details: Dir. David Blair
  • Production (role): OUTLANDER (Brigadier General Lord Oliver Thomas)
    Company: Starz
    Project details: Dir. Brian Kelly
  • Production (role): FOYLE'S WAR (James Gifford)
    Company: Eleventh Hour Films / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Orme
  • Production (role): LOVE AND MARRIAGE (Ashley Roehampton)
    Company: Tiger Aspect / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Debbie Issitt
  • Production (role): MURDER ON THE HOME FRONT (Joseph Ziegler)
    Company: Carnival / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Sax
  • Production (role): HENRY IV Parts I & II (Francis)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE SHADOW LINE (Constable Felix)
    Company: BBC2
    Project details: Dir. Hugo Blick
  • Production (role): CASUALTY 1990 (Clarence Blythe)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. vARIOUS
  • Production (role): HOLBY BLUE (Jimmy Cooper)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Barnaby Southcombe
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Oswald)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): Pinter 7: A SLIGHT ACHE (Edward)
    Company: Dir. Jamie Lloyd
    Project details: Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Production (role): SAINT GEORGE & THE DRAGON (Saint George)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lyndsey Turner
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Carrie Cracknell
  • Production (role): OPPENHEIMER (Oppenheimer)
    Company: RSC / West End
    Project details: Dir. Angus Jackson
  • Production (role): EDWARD II (Edward II)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Joe Hill-Gibbins
  • Production (role): THE HOTHOUSE (Lush)
    Company: Trafalgar Studios
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Lloyd
  • Production (role): LOVE AND INFORMATION
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. James Macdonald
  • Production (role): THE PHYSICISTS (Johann Wilhelm Mobius)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Josie Rourke
  • Production (role): SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (George Hastings)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Lloyd
  • Production (role): THE LAST OF THE DUCHESS (Michael Bloch)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): EMPEROR & GALILEAN (Peter)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Kent
  • Production (role): RICHARD II (Richard II)
    Company: Shakespeare at The Tobacco Fatcory
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Hilton
  • Production (role): LOVE, LOVE, LOVE (Kenneth)
    Company: Pains Plough
    Project details: Dir. James Grieve
  • Production (role): AFTER THE DANCE (Peter Scott-Fowler)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Thea Sharrock
  • Production (role): THE HABIT OF ART (George)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): JACK THORNE MONOLOGUE (Bernard)
    Company: Nabokov / Bush Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Joe Murphy
  • Production (role): CARRIE'S WAR (Albert Sandwich)
    Company: Apollo Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Loudon
  • Production (role): LLOYD GEORGE KNEW MY FATHER (Trevor Simmonds)
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath Productions
    Project details: Dir. Richard Digby-Day
  • Production (role): MAJOR BARBARA (Stephen Undershaft)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY (Supervacuo)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Melly Still
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Oswald)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (As cast)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): KING JOHN (James Guerney)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Josie Rourke
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Sexton)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Marianne Elliott
  • Production (role): ROMEO & JULIET (Paris)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): HAMLET ( Voltemand / Lucianus / Francisco)
    Company: ETT
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Unwin
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE DUKE (Neddie Cussen)
    Company: Ingenious Media
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell
  • Production (role): MISBEHAVIOUR (Gareth)
    Company: Left Bank Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Philippa Lowthorpe
  • Production (role): THE BANISHING (Lionel)
    Company: WestEnd Films
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Smith
  • Production (role): OFFICIAL SECRETS (James Welch)
    Company: Classified Films
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Hood
  • Production (role): RADIOACTIVE (Irving Lowen)
    Company: Studio Canal
    Project details: Dir. Marjane Satrapi
  • Production (role): CROOKED HOUSE (Laurence Brown)
    Company: Brilliant Films
    Project details: Dir. Gilles Paquet-Brenner
  • Production (role): EYE IN THE SKY (Major Harold Cleary)
    Company: Raindog Films
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Hood
  • Production (role): HAVING YOU (Dr Matthew Jenson)
    Company: Wigwam Films
    Project details: Dir. Sam Hoare
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
  • Date: 2013
    Production (role): Edward II
    Company: Evening Standard Theatre Award Best Actor Nomination
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): Major Barbara (Stephen Undershaft)
    Company: Ian Charleson Award 3rd Place
  • Date: 2007
    Production (role): King Lear (Oswald)
    Company: Ian Charleson Award Commendation