Skip to content
You are currently viewing Julie Walters

Julie Walters

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Ellen)
Company:
Disney
Project details:
Dir. Rob Marshall
Production (role):
PADDINGTON II (Mrs Bird)
Company:
Heyday Films
Project details:
Dir. Paul King
Production (role):
FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL (Bella Turner)
Company:
EON Productions
Project details:
Dir. Paul McGuigan
Production (role):
BROOKLYN (Mrs Kehoe)
Project details:
Dir. John Crowley
Prod. Finola Dwyer
Production (role):
HARRY HILL MOVIE (Nan)
Project details:
Dir. S. Bendelack
Prod. Robert Jones
Production (role):
PADDINGTON (Mrs Bird)
Company:
Heyday Films
Project details:
Dir. Paul King
Production (role):
ONE CHANCE
Company:
Weinstein Co.
Project details:
Dir. David Frankel
Production (role):
JUSTIN AND THE KNIGHTS OF VALOUR (Gran)
Company:
Kandor Graphics
Project details:
Dir. Manuel Sicilia
Production (role):
EFFIE (Margaret Cox Ruskin)
Company:
Sovereign Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Laxton
Production (role):
BRAVE (The Witch)
Company:
Walt Disney / Pixar
Project details:
Dir. Mark Andrews
Production (role):
GNOMEO AND JULIET (Ms. Montague)
Company:
Rocket Pics / Walt Disney
Project details:
Dir. Kelly Asbury
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Molly Weasley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Molly Weasley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
MAMMA MIA! (Rosie)
Company:
Universal
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Molly Weasley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
BECOMING JANE (Mrs Austen)
Company:
2entertain / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Julian Jarrold
Production (role):
ACORN ANTIQUES: THE MUSICAL (Bo Beaumont / Mrs Overall)
Company:
Phil McIntyre Television
Project details:
Dir. Ben Warwick
Production (role):
DRIVING LESSONS (Evie Walton)
Company:
ContentFilm / Sony Pics Classics
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Brock
Production (role):
WAH-WAH (Gwen Traherne)
Company:
Scion Films / Samuel Goldwyn
Project details:
Dir. Richard E Grant
Production (role):
MICKYBO AND ME (Mickybo’s Ma)
Company:
Working Title / Universal
Project details:
Dir. Terry Loane
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Molly Weasley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
Production (role):
CALENDAR GIRLS (Annie Clarke)
Company:
Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Nigel Cole

London Critics Circle Film Awards 2004 – Nominee: ALFS British Actress of the Year
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Molly Weasley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Chris Columbus
Production (role):
BEFORE YOU GO (Theresa)
Company:
Arkangel Productions / Capitol
Project details:
Dir. Lewis Gilbert
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (Molly Weasley)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Chris Columbus
Production (role):
BILLY ELLIOT (Mrs Wilkinson)
Company:
Working Title / Universal Focus
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry

Academy Awards 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
British Independent Film Awards 2000 – Nominee: Best Actress
Evening Standard British Film Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Actress
Golden Globes 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
London Critics Circle Film Awards 2001 – Winner: ALFS British Actress of the Year
Screen Actors Guild Awards 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
LOVER’S PRAYER (Princess Zasyekin)
Company:
Overseas FilmGroup / Image Ent
Project details:
Dir. Reverge Anselmo
Production (role):
TITANIC TOWN (Bernie McPhelimy)
Company:
Pandroa Cinema / Shooting Gallery
Project details:
Dir. Roger Michell

Irish Film and Television Awards 1999 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
GIRLS’ NIGHT (Jackie Simpson)
Company:
Granada Film Prods / Showtime
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
INTIMATE RELATIONS (Marjorie Beasley)
Company:
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Philip Goodhew
Production (role):
SISTER MY SISTER (Madame Danzard)
Company:
British Screen Productions
Project details:
Dir. Nancy Meckler
Production (role):
JUST LIKE A WOMAN (Monica)
Company:
British Screen Productions
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Monger
Production (role):
STEPPING OUT (Vera)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Lewis Gilbert

BAFTA Film Awards 1992 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
MACK THE KNIFE (Mrs Peachum)
Company:
Golan-Globus Productions
Project details:
Dir. Menahem Golan
Production (role):
KILLING DAD or HOW TO LOVE YOUR MOTHER (Judith)
Company:
Applecross
Project details:
Dir. Michael Austin
Production (role):
BUSTER (June Edwards)
Company:
The Movie Group / Hemdale Film
Project details:
Dir. David Green
Production (role):
PRICK UP YOUR EARS (Elsie Orton)
Company:
Civilhand / MGM Home Ent
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
PERSONAL SERVICES (Christine Painter)
Company:
British Screen Productions
Project details:
Dir. Terry Jones

BAFTA Film Awards 1988 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
DREAMCHILD (Dormouse - Voice)
Company:
PfH Ltd / EastWest Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
CAR TROUBLE (Jacqueline Spong)
Company:
Double Helix Films
Project details:
Dir. David Green
Production (role):
SHE’LL BE WEARING PINK PYJAMAS (Fran)
Company:
Channel Four Films
Project details:
Dir. John Goldschmidt
Production (role):
EDUCATING RITA (Rita aka Susan)
Company:
Acorn Pictures / Columbia Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Lewis Gilbert

Academy Awards 1984 – Nominee: Best Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 1984 – Winner: Best Actress
BAFTA Film Awards 1984 – Nominee: Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
Golden Globes 1984 – Winner: Best Actress in a Motion Picture
Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Film Actress
TELEVISION
Production (role):
INDIAN SUMMERS (Cynthia)
Company:
New Pictures / Ch4
Project details:
Dir. Anand Tucker
Production (role):
THE HOLLOW CROWN: HENRY V (Mistress Quickly)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Thea Sharrock
Production (role):
THE JURY (Emma Watts Q.C.)
Company:
ITV (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Michael Offer
Production (role):
VICTORIA WOOD’S MID-LIFE CHRISTMAS
Project details:
Prod. Phil McIntyre
Production (role):
MO MOWLAM
Company:
ITV Productions
Project details:
Dir. Philip Martin
Production (role):
A SHORT STAY IN SWITZERLAND (Anne Turner)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis

Monte Carlo Television Awards 2009 – Most Outstanding Acress
Production (role):
FILTH: THE MARY WHITEHOUSE STORY (Mary Whitehouse)
Company:
Wall to Wall Media
Project details:
Dir. Andy de Emmony
Production (role):
THE RUBY IN THE SMOKE (Mrs Holland)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Brian Percival
Production (role):
AHEAD OF THE CLASS (Marie Stubbs)
Company:
ARG TV Ltd
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Shergold

Royal Television Society Awards 2006 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE RETURN (Lizzie Hunt)
Company:
Sally Head Productions
Project details:
Dir. Dermot Boyd
Production (role):
THE CANTERBURY TALES: THE WIFE OF BATH (Beth)
Company:
Ziji Productions
Project details:
Dir. Andy de Emmony

BAFTA TV Awards 2004 – Winner: Best Actress
British Comedy Awards 2003 – Nominee: Best TV Comedy Actress
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2004 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
MURDER (Angela Maurer)
Company:
Tiger Aspect Productions
Project details:
Dir. Beeban Kidron

BAFTA TV Awards 2003 – Winner: Best Actress
Royal Television Society Awards 2002 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
STRANGE RELATIONS aka MY BEAUTIFUL SON (Sheila Fitzpatrick)
Company:
Showtime Networks
Project details:
Dir. Paul Seed

BAFTA TV Awards 2002 – Winner: Best Actress
National Television Awards 2002 – Nominee: Most Popular Actress
Production (role):
DINNERLADIES (Petula Gordino )
Company:
BBC (2 Series)
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Posner

BAFTA TV Awards 1999 – Nominee: Best Comedy Performance
Production (role):
OLIVER TWIST (Mrs Mann)
Company:
WGBH / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Renny Rye
Production (role):
WETTY HAINTHROPP INVESTIGATES (Agnes)
Project details:
(Short)
Production (role):
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Fairy Godmother)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. John Henderson
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS 2: THE OUTSIDE DOG (Marjory)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
MELISSA (Paula Hepburn)
Company:
Channel 4 Television Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Bill Anderson
Production (role):
BRAZEN HUSSIES (Maureen Hardcastle)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
Production (role):
JAKE’S PROGRESS (Julie Diadoni)
Company:
Diplomat Films
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre
Production (role):
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD (Little Red Riding Hood / Grandma)
Company:
EMI
Production (role):
REQUIEM APACHE (Mrs Capstan)
Project details:
Dir. David Ward Jones
Production (role):
PAT AND MARGARET (Pat)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
BAMBINO MIO (Alice)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Edward Bennett
Production (role):
THE WEDDING GIFT aka WIDE EYED AND LEGLESS (Diana Longden)
Company:
BBC / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Loncraine

BAFTA TV Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE SUMMER HOUSE (Monica)
Company:
BBC / Samuel Goldwyn Company
Project details:
Dir. Waris Hussein
Production (role):
GETAWAY
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Jones
Production (role):
ALL DAY BREAKFAST (Various)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Posner
Production (role):
JULIE WALTERS AND FRIENDS
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Alasdair Macmillan

BAFTA TV Awards 1992 – Nominee: Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)
Production (role):
G.B.H. (Mrs Murray)
Company:
Channel 4 Television Corporation
Project details:
Dir. Robert Young
Production (role):
VICTORIA WOOD (Joy-Ann / Nicola / Pam)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Bishop
Production (role):
VICTORIA WOOD: AS SEEN ON TV (Various)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
BAFTA TV Awards 1987 – Nominee: Best Light Entertainment Performance
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS: HER BIG CHANCE (Lesley)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
ACORN ANTIQUES (Mrs Overall)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (Lula)
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Ives
Production (role):
THE SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE (Pauline Mole)
Company:
Thames Television / PBS
Production (role):
UNFAIR EXCHANGES (Mavis)
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
LOVE AND MARRIAGE
Company:
Yorkshire Television
Project details:
Dir. Derek Lister
Production (role):
OBJECTS OF AFFECTION: SAY SOMETHING HAPPENED (June Potter)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Giles Foster
Production (role):
INTENSIVE CARE (Valery)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
SOLDIERS TALKING CLEANLY (Debbie)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dossor
Production (role):
BOYS FROM THE BLACKSTUFF (Angie Todd)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Philip Saville

BAFTA TV Awards 1983 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
WOOD AND WALTERS (Various)
Company:
Granada Television / ITV
Production (role):
HAPPY SINCE I MET YOU (Frances)
Company:
Granada Television – Screenplay
Project details:
Dir. Baz Taylor
Production (role):
TALENT (Julie Stephens)
Company:
Granada Television – Screenplay
Project details:
Dir. Baz Taylor
Production (role):
DAYS AT THE BEACH
Company:
BBC 2 Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Malcolm Mowbray
Production (role):
NEARLY A HAPPY ENDING (Julie Stephens)
Project details:
Dir. Baz Taylor
Production (role):
EMPIRE ROAD (Jean Watson)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Jefferies
Production (role):
ME! I’M AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Woman in waiting room)
Company:
LWT
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
SECOND CITY FIRSTS: CLUB HAVANA
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Pamela Brighton
THEATRE
Production (role):
LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS (Judy)
Company:
The National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
ACORN ANTIQUES (Mrs Overall)
Company:
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Project details:
Musical

Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
ALL MY SONS (Kate Keller)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies

Olivier Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
THE ROSE TATTOO (Serafina delle Rose)
Company:
Playhouse Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIRE DE LUNE (Frankie)
Company:
Comedy Theatre
Production (role):
WHEN I WAS A GIRL I USED TO SCREAM AND SHOUT
Company:
Whitehall Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Simon Stokes
Production (role):
MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
Company:
Leicester Haymarket Theatre
Production (role):
FOOL FOR LOVE (May)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Lyric Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill

Olivier Awards 1984 – Nomination: Best Actress
Production (role):
HAVING A BALL
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dosser
Production (role):
JUMPERS
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
EDUCATING RITA (Rita)
Company:
RSC Donmar Warehouse / Piccadilly Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Mike Ockerent

Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Newcomer
Critics Award – Winner: Best Newcomer
Production (role):
FLAMING BODIES (Irene Goodnight)
Company:
ICA Theatre
Production (role):
BREEZEBLOCK PARK (Vera)
Company:
Mermaid Theatre / Whitehall Theatre
Production (role):
FUNNY PECULIAR (Irene Tinsley)
Company:
Mermaid Theatre / Garrick Theatre
Production (role):
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Company:
Liverpool Everyman
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
TRAINING

Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Ellen)
    Company: Disney
    Project details: Dir. Rob Marshall
  • Production (role): PADDINGTON II (Mrs Bird)
    Company: Heyday Films
    Project details: Dir. Paul King
  • Production (role): FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL (Bella Turner)
    Company: EON Productions
    Project details: Dir. Paul McGuigan
  • Production (role): BROOKLYN (Mrs Kehoe)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. John Crowley
    Prod. Finola Dwyer
  • Production (role): HARRY HILL MOVIE (Nan)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. S. Bendelack
    Prod. Robert Jones
  • Production (role): PADDINGTON (Mrs Bird)
    Company: Heyday Films
    Project details: Dir. Paul King
  • Production (role): ONE CHANCE
    Company: Weinstein Co.
    Project details: Dir. David Frankel
  • Production (role): JUSTIN AND THE KNIGHTS OF VALOUR (Gran)
    Company: Kandor Graphics
    Project details: Dir. Manuel Sicilia
  • Production (role): EFFIE (Margaret Cox Ruskin)
    Company: Sovereign Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Laxton
  • Production (role): BRAVE (The Witch)
    Company: Walt Disney / Pixar
    Project details: Dir. Mark Andrews
  • Production (role): GNOMEO AND JULIET (Ms. Montague)
    Company: Rocket Pics / Walt Disney
    Project details: Dir. Kelly Asbury
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Molly Weasley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Molly Weasley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): MAMMA MIA! (Rosie)
    Company: Universal
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Molly Weasley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): BECOMING JANE (Mrs Austen)
    Company: 2entertain / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Julian Jarrold
  • Production (role): ACORN ANTIQUES: THE MUSICAL (Bo Beaumont / Mrs Overall)
    Company: Phil McIntyre Television
    Project details: Dir. Ben Warwick
  • Production (role): DRIVING LESSONS (Evie Walton)
    Company: ContentFilm / Sony Pics Classics
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Brock
  • Production (role): WAH-WAH (Gwen Traherne)
    Company: Scion Films / Samuel Goldwyn
    Project details: Dir. Richard E Grant
  • Production (role): MICKYBO AND ME (Mickybo’s Ma)
    Company: Working Title / Universal
    Project details: Dir. Terry Loane
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Molly Weasley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
  • Production (role): CALENDAR GIRLS (Annie Clarke)
    Company: Touchstone Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Nigel Cole

    London Critics Circle Film Awards 2004 – Nominee: ALFS British Actress of the Year
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Molly Weasley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Chris Columbus
  • Production (role): BEFORE YOU GO (Theresa)
    Company: Arkangel Productions / Capitol
    Project details: Dir. Lewis Gilbert
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE (Molly Weasley)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Chris Columbus
  • Production (role): BILLY ELLIOT (Mrs Wilkinson)
    Company: Working Title / Universal Focus
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry

    Academy Awards 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
    British Independent Film Awards 2000 – Nominee: Best Actress
    Evening Standard British Film Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Actress
    Golden Globes 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
    London Critics Circle Film Awards 2001 – Winner: ALFS British Actress of the Year
    Screen Actors Guild Awards 2001 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): LOVER’S PRAYER (Princess Zasyekin)
    Company: Overseas FilmGroup / Image Ent
    Project details: Dir. Reverge Anselmo
  • Production (role): TITANIC TOWN (Bernie McPhelimy)
    Company: Pandroa Cinema / Shooting Gallery
    Project details: Dir. Roger Michell

    Irish Film and Television Awards 1999 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): GIRLS’ NIGHT (Jackie Simpson)
    Company: Granada Film Prods / Showtime
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): INTIMATE RELATIONS (Marjorie Beasley)
    Company: Fox Searchlight Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Philip Goodhew
  • Production (role): SISTER MY SISTER (Madame Danzard)
    Company: British Screen Productions
    Project details: Dir. Nancy Meckler
  • Production (role): JUST LIKE A WOMAN (Monica)
    Company: British Screen Productions
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Monger
  • Production (role): STEPPING OUT (Vera)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Lewis Gilbert

    BAFTA Film Awards 1992 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): MACK THE KNIFE (Mrs Peachum)
    Company: Golan-Globus Productions
    Project details: Dir. Menahem Golan
  • Production (role): KILLING DAD or HOW TO LOVE YOUR MOTHER (Judith)
    Company: Applecross
    Project details: Dir. Michael Austin
  • Production (role): BUSTER (June Edwards)
    Company: The Movie Group / Hemdale Film
    Project details: Dir. David Green
  • Production (role): PRICK UP YOUR EARS (Elsie Orton)
    Company: Civilhand / MGM Home Ent
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): PERSONAL SERVICES (Christine Painter)
    Company: British Screen Productions
    Project details: Dir. Terry Jones

    BAFTA Film Awards 1988 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): DREAMCHILD (Dormouse - Voice)
    Company: PfH Ltd / EastWest Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): CAR TROUBLE (Jacqueline Spong)
    Company: Double Helix Films
    Project details: Dir. David Green
  • Production (role): SHE’LL BE WEARING PINK PYJAMAS (Fran)
    Company: Channel Four Films
    Project details: Dir. John Goldschmidt
  • Production (role): EDUCATING RITA (Rita aka Susan)
    Company: Acorn Pictures / Columbia Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Lewis Gilbert

    Academy Awards 1984 – Nominee: Best Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 1984 – Winner: Best Actress
    BAFTA Film Awards 1984 – Nominee: Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
    Golden Globes 1984 – Winner: Best Actress in a Motion Picture
    Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Film Actress
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): INDIAN SUMMERS (Cynthia)
    Company: New Pictures / Ch4
    Project details: Dir. Anand Tucker
  • Production (role): THE HOLLOW CROWN: HENRY V (Mistress Quickly)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Thea Sharrock
  • Production (role): THE JURY (Emma Watts Q.C.)
    Company: ITV (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Michael Offer
  • Production (role): VICTORIA WOOD’S MID-LIFE CHRISTMAS
    Company:
    Project details: Prod. Phil McIntyre
  • Production (role): MO MOWLAM
    Company: ITV Productions
    Project details: Dir. Philip Martin
  • Production (role): A SHORT STAY IN SWITZERLAND (Anne Turner)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis

    Monte Carlo Television Awards 2009 – Most Outstanding Acress
  • Production (role): FILTH: THE MARY WHITEHOUSE STORY (Mary Whitehouse)
    Company: Wall to Wall Media
    Project details: Dir. Andy de Emmony
  • Production (role): THE RUBY IN THE SMOKE (Mrs Holland)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Brian Percival
  • Production (role): AHEAD OF THE CLASS (Marie Stubbs)
    Company: ARG TV Ltd
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Shergold

    Royal Television Society Awards 2006 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE RETURN (Lizzie Hunt)
    Company: Sally Head Productions
    Project details: Dir. Dermot Boyd
  • Production (role): THE CANTERBURY TALES: THE WIFE OF BATH (Beth)
    Company: Ziji Productions
    Project details: Dir. Andy de Emmony

    BAFTA TV Awards 2004 – Winner: Best Actress
    British Comedy Awards 2003 – Nominee: Best TV Comedy Actress
    Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2004 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): MURDER (Angela Maurer)
    Company: Tiger Aspect Productions
    Project details: Dir. Beeban Kidron

    BAFTA TV Awards 2003 – Winner: Best Actress
    Royal Television Society Awards 2002 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): STRANGE RELATIONS aka MY BEAUTIFUL SON (Sheila Fitzpatrick)
    Company: Showtime Networks
    Project details: Dir. Paul Seed

    BAFTA TV Awards 2002 – Winner: Best Actress
    National Television Awards 2002 – Nominee: Most Popular Actress
  • Production (role): DINNERLADIES (Petula Gordino )
    Company: BBC (2 Series)
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Posner

    BAFTA TV Awards 1999 – Nominee: Best Comedy Performance
  • Production (role): OLIVER TWIST (Mrs Mann)
    Company: WGBH / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Renny Rye
  • Production (role): WETTY HAINTHROPP INVESTIGATES (Agnes)
    Company:
    Project details: (Short)
  • Production (role): JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Fairy Godmother)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. John Henderson
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS 2: THE OUTSIDE DOG (Marjory)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MELISSA (Paula Hepburn)
    Company: Channel 4 Television Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Bill Anderson
  • Production (role): BRAZEN HUSSIES (Maureen Hardcastle)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Elijah Moshinsky
  • Production (role): JAKE’S PROGRESS (Julie Diadoni)
    Company: Diplomat Films
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre
  • Production (role): LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD (Little Red Riding Hood / Grandma)
    Company: EMI
    Project details:
  • Production (role): REQUIEM APACHE (Mrs Capstan)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. David Ward Jones
  • Production (role): PAT AND MARGARET (Pat)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): BAMBINO MIO (Alice)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Edward Bennett
  • Production (role): THE WEDDING GIFT aka WIDE EYED AND LEGLESS (Diana Longden)
    Company: BBC / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Loncraine

    BAFTA TV Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE SUMMER HOUSE (Monica)
    Company: BBC / Samuel Goldwyn Company
    Project details: Dir. Waris Hussein
  • Production (role): GETAWAY
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Jones
  • Production (role): ALL DAY BREAKFAST (Various)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Posner
  • Production (role): JULIE WALTERS AND FRIENDS
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Alasdair Macmillan

    BAFTA TV Awards 1992 – Nominee: Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)
  • Production (role): G.B.H. (Mrs Murray)
    Company: Channel 4 Television Corporation
    Project details: Dir. Robert Young
  • Production (role): VICTORIA WOOD (Joy-Ann / Nicola / Pam)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Bishop
  • Production (role): VICTORIA WOOD: AS SEEN ON TV (Various)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: BAFTA TV Awards 1987 – Nominee: Best Light Entertainment Performance
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS: HER BIG CHANCE (Lesley)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ACORN ANTIQUES (Mrs Overall)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (Lula)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Ives
  • Production (role): THE SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE (Pauline Mole)
    Company: Thames Television / PBS
    Project details:
  • Production (role): UNFAIR EXCHANGES (Mavis)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): LOVE AND MARRIAGE
    Company: Yorkshire Television
    Project details: Dir. Derek Lister
  • Production (role): OBJECTS OF AFFECTION: SAY SOMETHING HAPPENED (June Potter)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Giles Foster
  • Production (role): INTENSIVE CARE (Valery)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): SOLDIERS TALKING CLEANLY (Debbie)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dossor
  • Production (role): BOYS FROM THE BLACKSTUFF (Angie Todd)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Philip Saville

    BAFTA TV Awards 1983 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): WOOD AND WALTERS (Various)
    Company: Granada Television / ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAPPY SINCE I MET YOU (Frances)
    Company: Granada Television – Screenplay
    Project details: Dir. Baz Taylor
  • Production (role): TALENT (Julie Stephens)
    Company: Granada Television – Screenplay
    Project details: Dir. Baz Taylor
  • Production (role): DAYS AT THE BEACH
    Company: BBC 2 Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Malcolm Mowbray
  • Production (role): NEARLY A HAPPY ENDING (Julie Stephens)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Baz Taylor
  • Production (role): EMPIRE ROAD (Jean Watson)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Jefferies
  • Production (role): ME! I’M AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Woman in waiting room)
    Company: LWT
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): SECOND CITY FIRSTS: CLUB HAVANA
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Pamela Brighton
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS (Judy)
    Company: The National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): ACORN ANTIQUES (Mrs Overall)
    Company: Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Project details: Musical

    Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): ALL MY SONS (Kate Keller)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies

    Olivier Awards 2001 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): THE ROSE TATTOO (Serafina delle Rose)
    Company: Playhouse Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIRE DE LUNE (Frankie)
    Company: Comedy Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHEN I WAS A GIRL I USED TO SCREAM AND SHOUT
    Company: Whitehall Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Simon Stokes
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
    Company: Leicester Haymarket Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FOOL FOR LOVE (May)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Lyric Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill

    Olivier Awards 1984 – Nomination: Best Actress
  • Production (role): HAVING A BALL
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dosser
  • Production (role): JUMPERS
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): EDUCATING RITA (Rita)
    Company: RSC Donmar Warehouse / Piccadilly Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Mike Ockerent

    Variety Club Awards – Winner: Best Newcomer
    Critics Award – Winner: Best Newcomer
  • Production (role): FLAMING BODIES (Irene Goodnight)
    Company: ICA Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BREEZEBLOCK PARK (Vera)
    Company: Mermaid Theatre / Whitehall Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FUNNY PECULIAR (Irene Tinsley)
    Company: Mermaid Theatre / Garrick Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
    Company: Liverpool Everyman
    Project details:
  • TRAINING

    Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu