Skip to content
You are currently viewing Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE HAPPY PRINCE (Lady Queensbury)
Project details:
Dir. Rupert Everett
Production (role):
CHURCHILL (Clemmie Churchill)
Company:
Salon Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Teplitzky
Production (role):
STRONGER (Patty Bauman)
Company:
Lionsgate
Project details:
Dir. David Gordon Green
Production (role):
iBOY
Project details:
Dir. Adam Randall
Production (role):
TESTAMENT OF YOUTH (Miss Lorimer)
Production (role):
BELLE (Lady Ashford)
Project details:
Dir. Amma Asante
Prod. Damian Jones
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Rita Skeeter)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
MADE IN DAGENHAM (Barbara Castle)
Company:
Number 9 Films
Project details:
Dir. Nigel Cole
Production (role):
THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Duchess of Kent)
Company:
GK Films
Project details:
Dir. Jean-Marc Vallee
Production (role):
A FOX’S TALE (Anna Conda - Voice)
Company:
DYN Entertainment / Fantastic Films
Project details:
Dir. György Gát
Production (role):
FRED CLAUS (Annette Claus)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. David Dobkin
Production (role):
PUFFBALL: THE DEVIL’S EYEBALL (Mabs Tucker)
Company:
Amérique Film / IFC Films
Project details:
Dir. Nicolas Roeg
Production (role):
SPINNING INTO BUTTER (Catherine Kenney)
Company:
Whitsett Hill Films / Screen Media
Project details:
Dir. Mark Brokaw
Production (role):
SOUTHLAND TALES (Nana Mae Frost)
Company:
Cherry Road Films / Destination
Project details:
Dir. Richard Kelly
Production (role):
PARIS, JE T’AIME (The Wife - ‘Bastille’ segment)
Company:
Victoires Intl / Celsius Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Isabel Coixet
Production (role):
PROVOKED: A TRUE STORY (Veronica Scott)
Project details:
Dir. Jag Mundhra
Production (role):
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Rita Skeeter)
Company:
Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Mike Newell
Production (role):
WAH-WAH (Lauren Compton)
Company:
Scion Films / Samuel Goldwyn Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard E Grant
Production (role):
MIDSUMMER DREAM (Titania - Voice)
Company:
Dygra Films SG
Project details:
Dir. Ángel de la Cruz
Production (role):
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Madame Giry)
Company:
Odyssey Ent / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Joel Schumacher
Production (role):
CHURCHILL: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS (Eva Braun)
Company:
Little Bird Prods
Project details:
Dir. Peter Richardson
Production (role):
THE PRINCE AND ME (Queen Rosalind)
Company:
Lions Gate Films / Paramount Pics
Project details:
Dir. Martha Coolidge
Production (role):
FALLING ANGELS (Mary Field)
Company:
Minds Eye Ent / Film Movement
Project details:
Dir. Scott Smith
Production (role):
THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE (Sylvia Lake)
Company:
AFFC / Film Movement
Project details:
Dir. Tony McNamara
Production (role):
THE ACTORS (Mrs Magnani)
Company:
DreamWorks / Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir. Conor McPherson
Production (role):
THE HOURS (Vanessa Bell)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry

Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards 2003 – Nominee: Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Motion Picture
Production (role):
SPIDER (Yvonne / Mrs Cleg)
Company:
Capitol Films / Sony Pics Classics
Project details:
Dir. David Cronenberg
Production (role):
GET CARTER (Gloria)
Company:
Morgan Creek / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Kay
Production (role):
CHICKEN RUN (Mrs Tweedy - Voice)
Company:
DreamWorks
Project details:
Dir. Peter Lord
Production (role):
THE MIRACLE MAKER (Mary Magdalene - Voice)
Company:
Icon / ABC
Project details:
Dir. Derek W Hayes
Production (role):
BLACKADDER BACK AND FORTH (Lady Elizabeth / Queen Elizabeth)
Company:
New Millennium Experience Comp / BBC Enterprises
Project details:
Dir. Paul Weiland
Production (role):
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Lady Van Tassel / Crone)
Company:
Paramount Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Tim Burton
Production (role):
JACOB TWO TWO MEETS THE HODDED FANG (Miss Fowl)
Company:
CBC / York Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. George Bloomfield
Production (role):
THE BIG BRASS RING (Dinah Pellarin)
Company:
Millennium / Showtime Networks
Project details:
Dir. George Hickenlooper

Golden Globes 2000 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or a TV Movie
Production (role):
THE KING AND I (Anna Leonowens - Voice)
Company:
Morgan Creek / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Richard Rich
Production (role):
ST IVES aka ALL FOR LOVE (Susan Gilchrist)
Company:
Icon / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Harry Hook
Production (role):
ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS: ABSOLUTELY NOT! (Bettina)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Bob Spiers
Production (role):
THE APOSTLE (Toosie)
Company:
Butcher’s Run Films / New Film Intl
Project details:
Dir. Robert Duvall
Production (role):
THE DESIGNATED MOURNER (Judy)
Company:
BBC / First Look Intl
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
THE EVENING STAR (Patsy Carpenter)
Company:
Rysher Entertainment / Paramount
Project details:
Dir. Robert Harling
Production (role):
SAINT-EX (Consuelo de Saint- Exupéry)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Anand Tucker
Production (role):
SWANN (Sarah Maloney)
Company:
Norstar Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. Anna Benson Gyles
Production (role):
KANSAS CITY (Carolyn Stilton)
Company:
Sandcastle 5 Prods / Fine Line
Project details:
Dir. Robert Altman
Production (role):
THE NIGHT AND THE MOMENT (Julie)
Company:
Arthur Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Anna Maria Tatò
Production (role):
TOM AND VIV (Vivienne Haigh-Wood)
Company:
British Screen Prods / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Brian Gilbert

New York Critics Circle Awards 1995 – Winner: Best Actress
Academy Awards 1995 – Nominee: Best Actress
Golden Globes 1995 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
BAFTA Film Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
CENTURY (Clara)
Company:
Beambright
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
DAMAGE aka FATALE (Ingrid Fleming)
Company:
Nouvelle Éditions deFilms / New Line
Project details:
Dir. Louis Malle

BAFTA Film Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
Academy Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Golden Globes 1993 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Production (role):
THE CRYING GAME (Jude)
Company:
Palace Pictures / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan

BAFTA Film Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Production (role):
ENCHANTED APRIL (Rose Arbuthnot)
Company:
BBC / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Mike Newell

Golden Globes 1993 – Winner: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy / Musical)
Production (role):
THE BACHELOR (Frederica / Widow)
Company:
Eidoscope Intl / Greycat Films
Project details:
Dir. Roberto Faenza
Production (role):
THE FOOL (Columbine / Rosalind / Ophelia)
Company:
Sands Films
Project details:
Dir. Christine Edzard
Production (role):
EL SUEÑO DEL MONO LOCO aka THE MAD MONKEY (Marilyn)
Company:
French Prods / Majestic Film
Project details:
Dir. Fernando Trueba
Production (role):
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Mrs Victor)
Company:
Amblin Ent / Warner Brothers
Project details:
Dir. Steven Spielberg
Production (role):
EAT THE RICH (DHSS Blonde)
Company:
Channel 4 Films / New Line
Project details:
Dir. Peter Richardson
Production (role):
TRANSMUTATIONS (Oriel)
Company:
Alpine / Empire Pictures
Project details:
Dir. George Pavlov
Production (role):
DANCE WITH A STRANGER (Ruth Ellis)
Company:
Channel 4 Films
Project details:
Dir. Mike Newell
Prod. Samuel Goldwyn
Production (role):
THE INNOCENT (Mary Turner)
Company:
Tempest Films Ltd
Project details:
Dir. John Mackenzie
TELEVISION
Production (role):
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Emily Brent)
Company:
Mammoth / BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Craig Viveiros
Production (role):
AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Mrs Birley)
Company:
Drama Republic
Project details:
Dir. Aisling Walsh
Production (role):
CASANOVA
Company:
Amazon
Project details:
Dir. Jeanne-Pierre Jeunet
Production (role):
PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM (Miss Blitherington)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Sandy Johnson
Production (role):
MAPP & LUCIA (Mapp)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
PARADE’S END (Mrs Wannop)
Company:
HBO / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Susanna White
Production (role):
WORLD WITHOUT END (Mother Cecilia)
Company:
Scott Free/ Take 5 / Tandem
Project details:
Dir. Michael Caton-Jones
Production (role):
RUBICON (Katherine Rumohr)
Company:
AMC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF VIVIENNE VYLE (Helena de Wend)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dirs. David Coyle & Rupert Jones
Production (role):
MERLIN’S APPRENTICE (Lady of the Lake)
Company:
Hallmark Entertainment
Project details:
Dir. David Wu
Production (role):
GIDEON’S DAUGHTER (Stella)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (Bettina)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dirs. Ed Bye & Bob Spiers
Production (role):
THE LOST PRINCE (Queen Mary )
Company:
WGBH / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff

Golden Globes 2005 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a TV Movie
BAFTA TV Awards 2004 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
SNOW WHITE (Queen Elspeth)
Company:
Hallmark Entertainment / ABC
Project details:
Dir. Caroline Thompson
Production (role):
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Queen of Hearts / Society Woman)
Company:
Babelsburg Intl Film Prod / NBC
Project details:
Dir. Nick Willing
Production (role):
TED AND RALPH (Henrietta Blough-Pendleton)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Christine Gernon
Production (role):
MERLIN (Mab, Quen of the Old Ways / The Lady of the Lake)
Company:
Hallmark Entertainment / NBC
Project details:
Dir. Steve Barron

Golden Globes 1999 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a TV Movie
Production (role):
THE SCOLD’S BRIDLE (Dr Sarah Blakeney)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Thacker
Production (role):
A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME (Pamela Flitton)
Company:
Table Top Prods
Project details:
BAFTA TV Awards 1998 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
MAGIC ANIMALS
Project details:
Dir. Mark Harrison
Production (role):
FATHERLAND (Charlie Maguire)
Company:
Eis Film
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Menaul

Golden Globes 1995 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or a TV Movie
Production (role):
THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS… JEALOUSY (Stella Elsbeth)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Robbie Coltrane
Production (role):
THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS… DEMONELLA (Marie Antoinette)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Paul Bartel
Production (role):
THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS…SPACE VIRGINS FROM PLANET SEX (Miss Straugheim)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Keith Allen
Production (role):
THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS…LES DOGS (Bride’s Mother)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Peter Richardson
Production (role):
TRUE ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (Queen Isabella)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
MR WAKEFIELD’S CRUSADE (Sandra)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Angela Pope
Production (role):
OLD TIMES (Anna)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
REDEMPTION (Valerie Paris)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Malcolm McKay
Production (role):
DIE KINDER (Sidonie Reiger)
Company:
BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Rob Walker
Production (role):
SECRET FRIENDS
Project details:
Dir. Colin Rose
Production (role):
ALAS SMITH AND JONES
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
BLACKADDER GOES FORTH (Nurse Mary)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Boden
Production (role):
BALL-TRAP ON THE COTE SAUVAGE (Early Bird)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold
Production (role):
THE STORYTELLER: THE THREE RAVENS (Witch)
Company:
Henson Associates / HBO
Project details:
Dir. Paul Weiland
Production (role):
BLACKADDER’S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Queen Elizabeth I / Asphyxia XIX)
Company:
BBC / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Richard Boden
Production (role):
THE MASTER BUILDER (Hilde Wangel)
Project details:
Dir. Michael Darlow
Production (role):
BLACKADDER THE THIRD (Amy Harwood)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Mandie Fletcher
Production (role):
AFTER PILKINGTON (Penny ‘Patch’ Newhouse)
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan

BAFTA Film Awards 1988 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
SWEET AS YOU ARE (Julia Perry)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Angela Pope
Production (role):
UNNATURAL CAUSES (Anne Forrest)
Company:
Central Inde TV / Koch Vision
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dusser
Production (role):
THE DEMON LOVER (Gina)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hammond
Production (role):
BLACKADDER (Queen Elizabeth I)
Company:
BBC (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Mandie Fletcher
Production (role):
THE DEATH OF THE HEART (Daphne Heccomb)
Company:
Granada Television / PBS
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hammond
Production (role):
A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE (Paula McGill Amory)
Company:
Portman Artemis / AcornMedia
Production (role):
SORRELL AND SON (Lola)
Company:
Yorkshire Television / Koch Vision
Project details:
Derek Bennett
Production (role):
CROWN COURT
Company:
Granada Television / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Oliver Horsburgh
Production (role):
AGONY (Gudrun)
Company:
LWT / ITV
Project details:
Dir. John Reardon
THEATRE
Production (role):
GRASSES OF A THOUSAND COLOURS (Cerise)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Andre Gregory
Production (role):
THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE (Herself)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Kenneth Branagh
Production (role):
AUNT DAN AND LEMON (Aunt Dan)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Tom Cairns
Production (role):
ORLANDO (Beth)
Company:
Edinburgh Festival
Project details:
Dir. Robert Wilson
Production (role):
THE DESIGNATED MOURNER (Judy)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
ETTA JENKS (Etta Jenks)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
Production (role):
MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE (Young Woman)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
THE CHANGELING (Beatrice-Joanna)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
A LIE OF THE MIND (Beth)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
EDMOND (Glenna)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre / Newcastle
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE LIFE OF EINSTEIN
Company:
Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster
Project details:
Dir. David Thacker
Production (role):
INSIGNIFICANCE (The Actress - Marilyn Monroe)
Company:
Bristol New Vic
Project details:
Dir. Paul Unwin
Production (role):
THE MAIDS (Madame)
Company:
Bristol New Vic
Project details:
Dir. Chris Denys
Production (role):
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Honey)
Company:
Bristol Theatre Royal
Project details:
Dir. Jan Sargent
Production (role):
THE TABLE OF THE TWO HORSEMEN (Katie Wyld)
Company:
Bristol Theatre Royal
Production (role):
MOVING (Jane Gladwin)
Company:
Queen’s Theatre
Production (role):
EDUCATING RITA (Rita)
Project details:
Dir. Warren Hooper
Production (role):
TOM JONES (Sophie Western)
Company:
Library Theatre, Manchester
Project details:
Dir. Alan Meadows
Production (role):
PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM (Linda Christie)
Company:
Library Theatre, Manchester
Production (role):
WHOSE LIFE IS IT ANYWAY? (Kay Sadler)
Company:
Library Theatre, Manchester
Production (role):
TEN TIMES TABLE (Phillipa)
Company:
Library Theatre, Manchester
Production (role):
SISTERLY FEELINGS (Brenda)
Company:
Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
Production (role):
ALL MY SONS (Ann)
Company:
Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
Production (role):
STAGS AND HENS (Linda)
Company:
Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
Project details:
Dir. David Thacker
Production (role):
SAVAGE AMUSEMENT (Hazel)
Company:
Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE HAPPY PRINCE (Lady Queensbury)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Rupert Everett
  • Production (role): CHURCHILL (Clemmie Churchill)
    Company: Salon Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Teplitzky
  • Production (role): STRONGER (Patty Bauman)
    Company: Lionsgate
    Project details: Dir. David Gordon Green
  • Production (role): iBOY
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Adam Randall
  • Production (role): TESTAMENT OF YOUTH (Miss Lorimer)
    Company:
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BELLE (Lady Ashford)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Amma Asante
    Prod. Damian Jones
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Rita Skeeter)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): MADE IN DAGENHAM (Barbara Castle)
    Company: Number 9 Films
    Project details: Dir. Nigel Cole
  • Production (role): THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Duchess of Kent)
    Company: GK Films
    Project details: Dir. Jean-Marc Vallee
  • Production (role): A FOX’S TALE (Anna Conda - Voice)
    Company: DYN Entertainment / Fantastic Films
    Project details: Dir. György Gát
  • Production (role): FRED CLAUS (Annette Claus)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. David Dobkin
  • Production (role): PUFFBALL: THE DEVIL’S EYEBALL (Mabs Tucker)
    Company: Amérique Film / IFC Films
    Project details: Dir. Nicolas Roeg
  • Production (role): SPINNING INTO BUTTER (Catherine Kenney)
    Company: Whitsett Hill Films / Screen Media
    Project details: Dir. Mark Brokaw
  • Production (role): SOUTHLAND TALES (Nana Mae Frost)
    Company: Cherry Road Films / Destination
    Project details: Dir. Richard Kelly
  • Production (role): PARIS, JE T’AIME (The Wife - ‘Bastille’ segment)
    Company: Victoires Intl / Celsius Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Isabel Coixet
  • Production (role): PROVOKED: A TRUE STORY (Veronica Scott)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jag Mundhra
  • Production (role): HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Rita Skeeter)
    Company: Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Mike Newell
  • Production (role): WAH-WAH (Lauren Compton)
    Company: Scion Films / Samuel Goldwyn Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard E Grant
  • Production (role): MIDSUMMER DREAM (Titania - Voice)
    Company: Dygra Films SG
    Project details: Dir. Ángel de la Cruz
  • Production (role): THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Madame Giry)
    Company: Odyssey Ent / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Joel Schumacher
  • Production (role): CHURCHILL: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS (Eva Braun)
    Company: Little Bird Prods
    Project details: Dir. Peter Richardson
  • Production (role): THE PRINCE AND ME (Queen Rosalind)
    Company: Lions Gate Films / Paramount Pics
    Project details: Dir. Martha Coolidge
  • Production (role): FALLING ANGELS (Mary Field)
    Company: Minds Eye Ent / Film Movement
    Project details: Dir. Scott Smith
  • Production (role): THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE (Sylvia Lake)
    Company: AFFC / Film Movement
    Project details: Dir. Tony McNamara
  • Production (role): THE ACTORS (Mrs Magnani)
    Company: DreamWorks / Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir. Conor McPherson
  • Production (role): THE HOURS (Vanessa Bell)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry

    Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards 2003 – Nominee: Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Motion Picture
  • Production (role): SPIDER (Yvonne / Mrs Cleg)
    Company: Capitol Films / Sony Pics Classics
    Project details: Dir. David Cronenberg
  • Production (role): GET CARTER (Gloria)
    Company: Morgan Creek / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Kay
  • Production (role): CHICKEN RUN (Mrs Tweedy - Voice)
    Company: DreamWorks
    Project details: Dir. Peter Lord
  • Production (role): THE MIRACLE MAKER (Mary Magdalene - Voice)
    Company: Icon / ABC
    Project details: Dir. Derek W Hayes
  • Production (role): BLACKADDER BACK AND FORTH (Lady Elizabeth / Queen Elizabeth)
    Company: New Millennium Experience Comp / BBC Enterprises
    Project details: Dir. Paul Weiland
  • Production (role): SLEEPY HOLLOW (Lady Van Tassel / Crone)
    Company: Paramount Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Tim Burton
  • Production (role): JACOB TWO TWO MEETS THE HODDED FANG (Miss Fowl)
    Company: CBC / York Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. George Bloomfield
  • Production (role): THE BIG BRASS RING (Dinah Pellarin)
    Company: Millennium / Showtime Networks
    Project details: Dir. George Hickenlooper

    Golden Globes 2000 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or a TV Movie
  • Production (role): THE KING AND I (Anna Leonowens - Voice)
    Company: Morgan Creek / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Richard Rich
  • Production (role): ST IVES aka ALL FOR LOVE (Susan Gilchrist)
    Company: Icon / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Harry Hook
  • Production (role): ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS: ABSOLUTELY NOT! (Bettina)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Bob Spiers
  • Production (role): THE APOSTLE (Toosie)
    Company: Butcher’s Run Films / New Film Intl
    Project details: Dir. Robert Duvall
  • Production (role): THE DESIGNATED MOURNER (Judy)
    Company: BBC / First Look Intl
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): THE EVENING STAR (Patsy Carpenter)
    Company: Rysher Entertainment / Paramount
    Project details: Dir. Robert Harling
  • Production (role): SAINT-EX (Consuelo de Saint- Exupéry)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Anand Tucker
  • Production (role): SWANN (Sarah Maloney)
    Company: Norstar Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. Anna Benson Gyles
  • Production (role): KANSAS CITY (Carolyn Stilton)
    Company: Sandcastle 5 Prods / Fine Line
    Project details: Dir. Robert Altman
  • Production (role): THE NIGHT AND THE MOMENT (Julie)
    Company: Arthur Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Anna Maria Tatò
  • Production (role): TOM AND VIV (Vivienne Haigh-Wood)
    Company: British Screen Prods / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Brian Gilbert

    New York Critics Circle Awards 1995 – Winner: Best Actress
    Academy Awards 1995 – Nominee: Best Actress
    Golden Globes 1995 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
    BAFTA Film Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): CENTURY (Clara)
    Company: Beambright
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): DAMAGE aka FATALE (Ingrid Fleming)
    Company: Nouvelle Éditions deFilms / New Line
    Project details: Dir. Louis Malle

    BAFTA Film Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress
    Academy Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
    Golden Globes 1993 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Production (role): THE CRYING GAME (Jude)
    Company: Palace Pictures / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan

    BAFTA Film Awards 1993 – Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
  • Production (role): ENCHANTED APRIL (Rose Arbuthnot)
    Company: BBC / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Mike Newell

    Golden Globes 1993 – Winner: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy / Musical)
  • Production (role): THE BACHELOR (Frederica / Widow)
    Company: Eidoscope Intl / Greycat Films
    Project details: Dir. Roberto Faenza
  • Production (role): THE FOOL (Columbine / Rosalind / Ophelia)
    Company: Sands Films
    Project details: Dir. Christine Edzard
  • Production (role): EL SUEÑO DEL MONO LOCO aka THE MAD MONKEY (Marilyn)
    Company: French Prods / Majestic Film
    Project details: Dir. Fernando Trueba
  • Production (role): EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Mrs Victor)
    Company: Amblin Ent / Warner Brothers
    Project details: Dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Production (role): EAT THE RICH (DHSS Blonde)
    Company: Channel 4 Films / New Line
    Project details: Dir. Peter Richardson
  • Production (role): TRANSMUTATIONS (Oriel)
    Company: Alpine / Empire Pictures
    Project details: Dir. George Pavlov
  • Production (role): DANCE WITH A STRANGER (Ruth Ellis)
    Company: Channel 4 Films
    Project details: Dir. Mike Newell
    Prod. Samuel Goldwyn
  • Production (role): THE INNOCENT (Mary Turner)
    Company: Tempest Films Ltd
    Project details: Dir. John Mackenzie
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Emily Brent)
    Company: Mammoth / BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Craig Viveiros
  • Production (role): AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Mrs Birley)
    Company: Drama Republic
    Project details: Dir. Aisling Walsh
  • Production (role): CASANOVA
    Company: Amazon
    Project details: Dir. Jeanne-Pierre Jeunet
  • Production (role): PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM (Miss Blitherington)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Sandy Johnson
  • Production (role): MAPP & LUCIA (Mapp)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): PARADE’S END (Mrs Wannop)
    Company: HBO / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Susanna White
  • Production (role): WORLD WITHOUT END (Mother Cecilia)
    Company: Scott Free/ Take 5 / Tandem
    Project details: Dir. Michael Caton-Jones
  • Production (role): RUBICON (Katherine Rumohr)
    Company: AMC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): THE LIFE AND TIMES OF VIVIENNE VYLE (Helena de Wend)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dirs. David Coyle & Rupert Jones
  • Production (role): MERLIN’S APPRENTICE (Lady of the Lake)
    Company: Hallmark Entertainment
    Project details: Dir. David Wu
  • Production (role): GIDEON’S DAUGHTER (Stella)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (Bettina)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dirs. Ed Bye & Bob Spiers
  • Production (role): THE LOST PRINCE (Queen Mary )
    Company: WGBH / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff

    Golden Globes 2005 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a TV Movie
    BAFTA TV Awards 2004 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): SNOW WHITE (Queen Elspeth)
    Company: Hallmark Entertainment / ABC
    Project details: Dir. Caroline Thompson
  • Production (role): ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Queen of Hearts / Society Woman)
    Company: Babelsburg Intl Film Prod / NBC
    Project details: Dir. Nick Willing
  • Production (role): TED AND RALPH (Henrietta Blough-Pendleton)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Christine Gernon
  • Production (role): MERLIN (Mab, Quen of the Old Ways / The Lady of the Lake)
    Company: Hallmark Entertainment / NBC
    Project details: Dir. Steve Barron

    Golden Globes 1999 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a TV Movie
  • Production (role): THE SCOLD’S BRIDLE (Dr Sarah Blakeney)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Thacker
  • Production (role): A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME (Pamela Flitton)
    Company: Table Top Prods
    Project details: BAFTA TV Awards 1998 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): MAGIC ANIMALS
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Mark Harrison
  • Production (role): FATHERLAND (Charlie Maguire)
    Company: Eis Film
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Menaul

    Golden Globes 1995 – Winner: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or a TV Movie
  • Production (role): THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS… JEALOUSY (Stella Elsbeth)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Robbie Coltrane
  • Production (role): THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS… DEMONELLA (Marie Antoinette)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Paul Bartel
  • Production (role): THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS…SPACE VIRGINS FROM PLANET SEX (Miss Straugheim)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Keith Allen
  • Production (role): THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS…LES DOGS (Bride’s Mother)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Peter Richardson
  • Production (role): TRUE ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (Queen Isabella)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MR WAKEFIELD’S CRUSADE (Sandra)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Angela Pope
  • Production (role): OLD TIMES (Anna)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): REDEMPTION (Valerie Paris)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Malcolm McKay
  • Production (role): DIE KINDER (Sidonie Reiger)
    Company: BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Rob Walker
  • Production (role): SECRET FRIENDS
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Colin Rose
  • Production (role): ALAS SMITH AND JONES
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BLACKADDER GOES FORTH (Nurse Mary)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Boden
  • Production (role): BALL-TRAP ON THE COTE SAUVAGE (Early Bird)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold
  • Production (role): THE STORYTELLER: THE THREE RAVENS (Witch)
    Company: Henson Associates / HBO
    Project details: Dir. Paul Weiland
  • Production (role): BLACKADDER’S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Queen Elizabeth I / Asphyxia XIX)
    Company: BBC / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Richard Boden
  • Production (role): THE MASTER BUILDER (Hilde Wangel)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Michael Darlow
  • Production (role): BLACKADDER THE THIRD (Amy Harwood)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Mandie Fletcher
  • Production (role): AFTER PILKINGTON (Penny ‘Patch’ Newhouse)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan

    BAFTA Film Awards 1988 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): SWEET AS YOU ARE (Julia Perry)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Angela Pope
  • Production (role): UNNATURAL CAUSES (Anne Forrest)
    Company: Central Inde TV / Koch Vision
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dusser
  • Production (role): THE DEMON LOVER (Gina)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hammond
  • Production (role): BLACKADDER (Queen Elizabeth I)
    Company: BBC (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Mandie Fletcher
  • Production (role): THE DEATH OF THE HEART (Daphne Heccomb)
    Company: Granada Television / PBS
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hammond
  • Production (role): A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE (Paula McGill Amory)
    Company: Portman Artemis / AcornMedia
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SORRELL AND SON (Lola)
    Company: Yorkshire Television / Koch Vision
    Project details: Derek Bennett
  • Production (role): CROWN COURT
    Company: Granada Television / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Oliver Horsburgh
  • Production (role): AGONY (Gudrun)
    Company: LWT / ITV
    Project details: Dir. John Reardon
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): GRASSES OF A THOUSAND COLOURS (Cerise)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Andre Gregory
  • Production (role): THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE (Herself)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Kenneth Branagh
  • Production (role): AUNT DAN AND LEMON (Aunt Dan)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Tom Cairns
  • Production (role): ORLANDO (Beth)
    Company: Edinburgh Festival
    Project details: Dir. Robert Wilson
  • Production (role): THE DESIGNATED MOURNER (Judy)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): ETTA JENKS (Etta Jenks)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Max Stafford-Clark
  • Production (role): MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE (Young Woman)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): THE CHANGELING (Beatrice-Joanna)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): A LIE OF THE MIND (Beth)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): EDMOND (Glenna)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre / Newcastle
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE LIFE OF EINSTEIN
    Company: Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster
    Project details: Dir. David Thacker
  • Production (role): INSIGNIFICANCE (The Actress - Marilyn Monroe)
    Company: Bristol New Vic
    Project details: Dir. Paul Unwin
  • Production (role): THE MAIDS (Madame)
    Company: Bristol New Vic
    Project details: Dir. Chris Denys
  • Production (role): WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Honey)
    Company: Bristol Theatre Royal
    Project details: Dir. Jan Sargent
  • Production (role): THE TABLE OF THE TWO HORSEMEN (Katie Wyld)
    Company: Bristol Theatre Royal
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MOVING (Jane Gladwin)
    Company: Queen’s Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): EDUCATING RITA (Rita)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Warren Hooper
  • Production (role): TOM JONES (Sophie Western)
    Company: Library Theatre, Manchester
    Project details: Dir. Alan Meadows
  • Production (role): PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM (Linda Christie)
    Company: Library Theatre, Manchester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WHOSE LIFE IS IT ANYWAY? (Kay Sadler)
    Company: Library Theatre, Manchester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TEN TIMES TABLE (Phillipa)
    Company: Library Theatre, Manchester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SISTERLY FEELINGS (Brenda)
    Company: Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ALL MY SONS (Ann)
    Company: Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
    Project details:
  • Production (role): STAGS AND HENS (Linda)
    Company: Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
    Project details: Dir. David Thacker
  • Production (role): SAVAGE AMUSEMENT (Hazel)
    Company: Derby & Dukes Theatre, Lancaster
    Project details:

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu