Skip to content
You are currently viewing Niall Buggy

Niall Buggy

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
MR TURNER
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
RUFUS STONE
Project details:
Dir. Josh Appignanesi
Production (role):
THE DUEL
Project details:
Dir. Dover Koshashvili
Production (role):
MAMMA MIA
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
CASANOVA
Project details:
Dir. Lasse Hallstrom
Production (role):
THE LIBERTINE
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Dunmore
Production (role):
SPIN THE BOTTLE
Project details:
Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon
Production (role):
MORALITY PLAY
Project details:
Dir. Paul McGuigan
Production (role):
SWEENEY TODD
Project details:
Dir. John Schlesinger
Production (role):
THE BUTCHER BOY
Project details:
Dir. Neil Jordan
Production (role):
ANNA KARENINA
Project details:
Dir. Paul McGuigan
Production (role):
THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE
Project details:
Dir. Jack Clayton
Production (role):
HELLRAISER
Project details:
Dir. Clive Barker
Production (role):
CLOSE MY EYES
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
THE PLAYBOYS
Project details:
Dir. Gillies McKinnon
Production (role):
KING DAVID
Project details:
Dir. Bruce Beresford
Production (role):
PHILADELPHIA HERE I COME
Project details:
Dir. John Quested
Production (role):
PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN
Project details:
Dir. Joseph Strick
Production (role):
ZARDOZ
Project details:
Dir. John Boorman
Production (role):
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHIES
Production (role):
ALIEN III
Project details:
Dir. David Fincher
TELEVISION
Production (role):
WILL
Company:
TNT
Production (role):
MY MOTHER AND OTHER STRANGERS
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
JACK TAYLOR: THE DRAMATIST
Company:
TV3
Production (role):
MALICE AFORETHOUGHT
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
GREASE MONKEYS
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE CRUISE
Project details:
Dir. Declan Lowney
Production (role):
FAMILY AFFAIRS
Project details:
Dir. Jane Harries
Production (role):
LUCY SULLIVAN IS GETTING MARRIED
Company:
Carnival Films
Production (role):
UPWARDLY MOBILE
Company:
STE
Production (role):
AGONY TOO
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE BILL
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
FATHER TED CRILLY
Company:
Channel 4
Production (role):
LITTLE NAPOLEONS
Company:
Picture Palace
Production (role):
99 TO 1
Company:
Zenith
Production (role):
FAIR CITY
Company:
RTE, Ireland
Production (role):
FULL WAX
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE HUMMINGBIRD TREE
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
CHANCER
Company:
Central TV
Production (role):
ONCE IN A LIFETIME
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
GALLOPING GALAXIES
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE GATHERING SEED
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE CITADEL
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
NANNY
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
RED ROSES FOR ME
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE PROFESSIONALS
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
THE LITTLE MOTHER
Company:
Granada
Production (role):
THE FAMINE
Company:
RTE, Ireland
Production (role):
THE FARMERS
Company:
RTE, Ireland
Production (role):
THE PROMISE
Company:
RTE, Ireland
Production (role):
THE SLEEPING LIFE
Company:
TVS
Production (role):
CHINESE WHISPERS
Company:
BBC
THEATRE
Production (role):
ON BLUEBERRY HILL
Company:
Fishamble Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jim Culleton
Production (role):
SAINT JOAN
Company:
Donmar
Project details:
Dir. Josie Rourke
Production (role):
THE INVISIBLE
Company:
Bush Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Oakley
Production (role):
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey
Production (role):
TRANSLATIONS
Company:
Sheffield Crucible / Rose Theatre
Project details:
Dir. James Grieve
Production (role):
THE HANGING GARDENS
Company:
Abbey Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Mason
Production (role):
MUPHREY SEASON
Company:
Druid Theatre / Hampstead, Washington
Production (role):
HAUNTED
Company:
The Playhouse Theatre, Sydney
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
PENELOPE
Company:
Druid Theatre / Edinburgh Festival / New York / Hampstead Theatre, Washington
Project details:
Dir. Mikel Murfi
Production (role):
HAUNTED
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange, New York
Project details:
Dir. Braham Murray
Production (role):
AFTER PLAY
Company:
The Gate Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre
Production (role):
A GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
Company:
Haymarket Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Joe Dowling
Production (role):
TRANSLATIONS
Company:
Manhattan Theatre Club / McCarter Theatre Center
Project details:
Dir. Gary Hynes
Production (role):
A KIND OF ALASKA & A SLIGHT ACHE
Company:
Gate Theatre, Notting Hill
Project details:
Dirs. Thea Sharrock & Claire Lovett
Production (role):
GUYS AND DOLLS
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
THE GIGLI CONCERT
Company:
Finborough Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Gavin McAlindon
Production (role):
JOHN BULL’S OTHER
Company:
Tricycle Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Dromgroole
Production (role):
MR NOBODY
Company:
Soho Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Lloyd
Production (role):
AN INSPECTOR CALLS
Company:
Playhouse Theatre / Duke of York / Broadway / Sydney
Project details:
Dirs. Stephen Daidry & Ian Rickson
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA
Company:
The Gate
Project details:
Awarded Best Actor – Irish Theatre Awards
Production (role):
GIVE ME YOUR ANSWER DO
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Production (role):
SONG AT SUNSET
Company:
Hampstead Theatre / NY
Production (role):
THE MISANTHROPE
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Porter
Production (role):
DEAD FUNNY
Company:
Hampstead / Vaudeville
Project details:
Awarded Olivier Award for best comedy actor
Production (role):
JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK
Company:
Albery Theatre
Project details:
Best Actor, Regional Theatre Awards
Production (role):
DRAMA AT INISH
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Production (role):
OVER A BARREL
Company:
Palace Theatre, Watford
Production (role):
VANILLA
Company:
Lyric, Shaftesbury Ave
Production (role):
THE RIVALS
Company:
National Theatre
Production (role):
ROUGH CROSSING
Company:
National Theatre
Production (role):
LOVE FOR LOVE
Company:
National Theatre
Production (role):
THREEPENNY OPERA
Company:
National Theatre
Production (role):
SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
Company:
Haymarket, Leicester
Production (role):
HAMLET
Company:
Haymarket, Leicester
Production (role):
ARMS AND THE MAN
Company:
Haymarket, Leicester
Production (role):
TRAVESTIES
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Production (role):
MEMOIR
Company:
Ambassador Theatre
Production (role):
BLOOD KNOT
Company:
Kings Head
Production (role):
SPOKESONG
Company:
Vaudeville
Production (role):
THE ACTRESS AND THE BISHOP
Company:
Kings Head
Production (role):
JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK
Company:
Mermaid Theatre
Production (role):
THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
Company:
Young Vic
Production (role):
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Company:
Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Production (role):
WAITING FOR GODOT
Company:
Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Production (role):
SALAD DAYS
Company:
Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Production (role):
JOHN BULL
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Production (role):
ONE OF OUR OWN
Company:
Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
Production (role):
THE THREE SISTERS
Company:
Dublin Theatre
Production (role):
KILL
Company:
Dublin Theatre
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL
Company:
Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Production (role):
ARISTOCRATS
Company:
Hampstead Theatre, New York
Project details:
Time Out Award, Obie Award in New York
Drama Desk Award
Clarence Derwent Award
Nominated for Helen Haynes Award
Production (role):
SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
Company:
Tour, Ireland & USA
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
DENTAL BREAKDOWN (Kevin Hammond)
Company:
Rocket Productions
Project details:
Dir. Declan Lowney
AWARDS
Production (role):
Irish Theatre Award
Project details:
Best Actor
Production (role):
Olivier Award
Project details:
Best Comedy Actor
Production (role):
Regional Theatre Awards
Project details:
Best Actor
Production (role):
Time Out Award
Production (role):
Obie Award
Production (role):
NY Drama Desk Award
Production (role):
Clarence Derwent Award
Production (role):
Helen Haynes Award
Project details:
Nominated

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): MR TURNER
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): RUFUS STONE
    Project details: Dir. Josh Appignanesi
  • Production (role): THE DUEL
    Project details: Dir. Dover Koshashvili
  • Production (role): MAMMA MIA
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): CASANOVA
    Project details: Dir. Lasse Hallstrom
  • Production (role): THE LIBERTINE
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Dunmore
  • Production (role): SPIN THE BOTTLE
    Project details: Dir. Ian Fitzgibbon
  • Production (role): MORALITY PLAY
    Project details: Dir. Paul McGuigan
  • Production (role): SWEENEY TODD
    Project details: Dir. John Schlesinger
  • Production (role): THE BUTCHER BOY
    Project details: Dir. Neil Jordan
  • Production (role): ANNA KARENINA
    Project details: Dir. Paul McGuigan
  • Production (role): THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE
    Project details: Dir. Jack Clayton
  • Production (role): HELLRAISER
    Project details: Dir. Clive Barker
  • Production (role): CLOSE MY EYES
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): THE PLAYBOYS
    Project details: Dir. Gillies McKinnon
  • Production (role): KING DAVID
    Project details: Dir. Bruce Beresford
  • Production (role): PHILADELPHIA HERE I COME
    Project details: Dir. John Quested
  • Production (role): PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN
    Project details: Dir. Joseph Strick
  • Production (role): ZARDOZ
    Project details: Dir. John Boorman
  • Production (role): SLEEPING WITH THE FISHIES
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ALIEN III
    Project details: Dir. David Fincher
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): WILL
    Company: TNT
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MY MOTHER AND OTHER STRANGERS
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JACK TAYLOR: THE DRAMATIST
    Company: TV3
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MALICE AFORETHOUGHT
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GREASE MONKEYS
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CRUISE
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Declan Lowney
  • Production (role): FAMILY AFFAIRS
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jane Harries
  • Production (role): LUCY SULLIVAN IS GETTING MARRIED
    Company: Carnival Films
    Project details:
  • Production (role): UPWARDLY MOBILE
    Company: STE
    Project details:
  • Production (role): AGONY TOO
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BILL
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FATHER TED CRILLY
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LITTLE NAPOLEONS
    Company: Picture Palace
    Project details:
  • Production (role): 99 TO 1
    Company: Zenith
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FAIR CITY
    Company: RTE, Ireland
    Project details:
  • Production (role): FULL WAX
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE HUMMINGBIRD TREE
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CHANCER
    Company: Central TV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ONCE IN A LIFETIME
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): GALLOPING GALAXIES
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GATHERING SEED
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CITADEL
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NANNY
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): RED ROSES FOR ME
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PROFESSIONALS
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE LITTLE MOTHER
    Company: Granada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE FAMINE
    Company: RTE, Ireland
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE FARMERS
    Company: RTE, Ireland
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE PROMISE
    Company: RTE, Ireland
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SLEEPING LIFE
    Company: TVS
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CHINESE WHISPERS
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ON BLUEBERRY HILL
    Company: Fishamble Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jim Culleton
  • Production (role): SAINT JOAN
    Company: Donmar
    Project details: Dir. Josie Rourke
  • Production (role): THE INVISIBLE
    Company: Bush Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Oakley
  • Production (role): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey
  • Production (role): TRANSLATIONS
    Company: Sheffield Crucible / Rose Theatre
    Project details: Dir. James Grieve
  • Production (role): THE HANGING GARDENS
    Company: Abbey Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Mason
  • Production (role): MUPHREY SEASON
    Company: Druid Theatre / Hampstead, Washington
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAUNTED
    Company: The Playhouse Theatre, Sydney
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): PENELOPE
    Company: Druid Theatre / Edinburgh Festival / New York / Hampstead Theatre, Washington
    Project details: Dir. Mikel Murfi
  • Production (role): HAUNTED
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange, New York
    Project details: Dir. Braham Murray
  • Production (role): AFTER PLAY
    Company: The Gate Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre
  • Production (role): A GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
    Company: Haymarket Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Joe Dowling
  • Production (role): TRANSLATIONS
    Company: Manhattan Theatre Club / McCarter Theatre Center
    Project details: Dir. Gary Hynes
  • Production (role): A KIND OF ALASKA & A SLIGHT ACHE
    Company: Gate Theatre, Notting Hill
    Project details: Dirs. Thea Sharrock & Claire Lovett
  • Production (role): GUYS AND DOLLS
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): THE GIGLI CONCERT
    Company: Finborough Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Gavin McAlindon
  • Production (role): JOHN BULL’S OTHER
    Company: Tricycle Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Dromgroole
  • Production (role): MR NOBODY
    Company: Soho Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Lloyd
  • Production (role): AN INSPECTOR CALLS
    Company: Playhouse Theatre / Duke of York / Broadway / Sydney
    Project details: Dirs. Stephen Daidry & Ian Rickson
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA
    Company: The Gate
    Project details: Awarded Best Actor – Irish Theatre Awards
  • Production (role): GIVE ME YOUR ANSWER DO
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SONG AT SUNSET
    Company: Hampstead Theatre / NY
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE MISANTHROPE
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Porter
  • Production (role): DEAD FUNNY
    Company: Hampstead / Vaudeville
    Project details: Awarded Olivier Award for best comedy actor
  • Production (role): JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK
    Company: Albery Theatre
    Project details: Best Actor, Regional Theatre Awards
  • Production (role): DRAMA AT INISH
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details:
  • Production (role): OVER A BARREL
    Company: Palace Theatre, Watford
    Project details:
  • Production (role): VANILLA
    Company: Lyric, Shaftesbury Ave
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE RIVALS
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ROUGH CROSSING
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LOVE FOR LOVE
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THREEPENNY OPERA
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
    Company: Haymarket, Leicester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HAMLET
    Company: Haymarket, Leicester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ARMS AND THE MAN
    Company: Haymarket, Leicester
    Project details:
  • Production (role): TRAVESTIES
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MEMOIR
    Company: Ambassador Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BLOOD KNOT
    Company: Kings Head
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SPOKESONG
    Company: Vaudeville
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE ACTRESS AND THE BISHOP
    Company: Kings Head
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK
    Company: Mermaid Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
    Company: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
    Project details:
  • Production (role): WAITING FOR GODOT
    Company: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SALAD DAYS
    Company: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
    Project details:
  • Production (role): JOHN BULL
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ONE OF OUR OWN
    Company: Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE THREE SISTERS
    Company: Dublin Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KILL
    Company: Dublin Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL
    Company: Abbey Theatre, Dublin
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ARISTOCRATS
    Company: Hampstead Theatre, New York
    Project details: Time Out Award, Obie Award in New York
    Drama Desk Award
    Clarence Derwent Award
    Nominated for Helen Haynes Award
  • Production (role): SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
    Company: Tour, Ireland & USA
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): DENTAL BREAKDOWN (Kevin Hammond)
    Company: Rocket Productions
    Project details: Dir. Declan Lowney
  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): Irish Theatre Award
    Project details: Best Actor
  • Production (role): Olivier Award
    Project details: Best Comedy Actor
  • Production (role): Regional Theatre Awards
    Project details: Best Actor
  • Production (role): Time Out Award
    Project details:
  • Production (role): Obie Award
    Project details:
  • Production (role): NY Drama Desk Award
    Project details:
  • Production (role): Clarence Derwent Award
    Project details:
  • Production (role): Helen Haynes Award
    Project details: Nominated

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu