Skip to content
You are currently viewing Paul Hilton

Paul Hilton

Actor

Paul will soon be in the West End transfer of hit Young Vic show, THE INHERITANCE, and just aired in Stephen Frears’ A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL for BBC1. Film work includes LADY MACBETH, LONDON ROAD and Andrea Arnold’s WUTHERING HEIGHTS. Other recent theatre work includes Lucy Kirkwood’s MOSQUITOES at the NT Dorfman, the title role in Sally Cookson’s PETER PAN (National Theatre Olivier) and ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE (Royal Court).

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
THE INHERITANCE
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Daldry
Production (role):
MOSQUITOES (The Boson)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE (John)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
PETER PAN (Peter)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sally Cookson
Production (role):
WONDER.LAND
Company:
National Theatre / Manchester Festival
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Peter Trofimov)
Company:
The Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
DR DEE (Dr Dee)
Company:
ENO
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
ALL NEW PEOPLE (Myron)
Company:
Duke of York’s
Project details:
Dir. Zach Braff
Production (role):
DR FAUSTUS (Faustus)
Company:
Globe Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Dunster
Production (role):
POLAR BEARS (Sandy)
Company:
Donmar
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
Production (role):
RIFLEMIND (Phil)
Company:
Duke of York’s
Project details:
Dir. Philip Seymour
Production (role):
ROSMERSHOLM (Rosmer)
Company:
Almeida
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Page
Production (role):
IN CELEBRATION (Andrew)
Company:
Duke of York’s
Project details:
Dir. Anna Mackmin
Production (role):
ON THE THIRD DAY (Mike)
Company:
New Ambassadors
Project details:
Dir. Robert Delamere
Production (role):
THE WILD DUCK (Hjamal Ekdal)
Company:
Donmar
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
THE PRESIDENT OF AN EMPTY ROOM (Miguel Fernando)
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA (Orin)
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies

Nominated for the Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Tuzenbach)
Company:
NT
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
TERRORISM (Various)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ramin Gray
Production (role):
THE DAUGHTER-IN-LAW (Luther)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. David Lan
Production (role):
THE HOMECOMING (Lenny)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Hersov
Production (role):
MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE (The Prisoner)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
LES BLANCS (Charlie Morris)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dirs. Gregory Hersov & Marianne Elliott
Production (role):
THE SHAWL (Charles)
Company:
Private Dramas
Project details:
Dir. Angus Jackson
Production (role):
GHOSTS (Oswald)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Gregory Hersov
Production (role):
THE ORESTEIA (Orestes)
Company:
Royal National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Andrei)
Company:
Oxford Stage Company
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Dromgoole
Production (role):
THE STORM (Tikhon)
Company:
Almeida
Project details:
Dir. Hetty McDonald
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Orlando)
Company:
Shakespeare’s Globe
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey

Nominated for the Ian Charleson Award 1998/99
Production (role):
A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS
Company:
Shakespeare’s Globe
Project details:
Dir. Sue Lefton
Production (role):
THE MYSTERIES - PT I "THE CREATION" (Abel)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
THE MYSTERIES - PT II “THE PASSION” (Jesus)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Katie Mitchell
Production (role):
ROMEO AND JULIET (Paris / Mercutio)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
RICHARD III (2nd Murderer)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Steven Pimlott
Production (role):
SINBAD (Sinbad)
Company:
Oldham Coliseum
Project details:
Dir. Warren Hooper
Production (role):
TWELFTH NIGHT (Fabian)
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Hay
Production (role):
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS (Roy)
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Ian Hasting
Production (role):
STONE FREE (Al)
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Hay
Production (role):
IT'S MY PARTY AND I'LL CRY IF I WANT TO
Company:
Queens, Hornchurch
Project details:
Dir. Carol Todd
Production (role):
SLICE OF SATURDAY NIGHT (Rick)
Company:
Queens, Hornchurch
Project details:
Dir. Marina Caldarone
Production (role):
THE ELEPHANT MAN (John Merrick)
Company:
I.I.T.C
Project details:
Dir. Colin Snell

Winner of the Manchester Evening News Most Promising Newcomer Award
Production (role):
ORPHANS (Philip)
Company:
I.I.T.C. / Tour / Edinburgh
Project details:
Dir. Colin Snell

Winner of the Best Actor Award at the National Student Drama Festival
Production (role):
ANOTHER COUNTRY (Barclay)
Company:
I.I.T.C.
Project details:
Dir. Colin Snell
TELEVISION
Production (role):
A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (David Holmes)
Company:
Blueprint Pictures/BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
GRANTCHESTER (Robert Miller)
Company:
Lovely Day / ITV
Project details:
Dir. Tim Fywell
Production (role):
THE DRIVER (Blake)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Jamie Payne
Production (role):
THE ARK (Greville Parry)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Production (role):
CASE HISTORIES (Fergus)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Keith Boak
Production (role):
LABYRINTH (Francois)
Company:
International
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Smith
Production (role):
SILK (Gary Rush)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Michael Offer
Production (role):
TWENTY TWELVE (Jason Topper)
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
Dir. John Morton
Production (role):
LACONIA (Henry Bates)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Uwe Janson
Production (role):
GARROW'S LAW (Hamer)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Peter Lydon
Production (role):
CASUALTY 1909 (Dean)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
TRUE, DARE, KISS (Dennis)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Webb
Production (role):
THE RELIEF OF BELSEN (Hardman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Justin Hardy
Production (role):
DAZIEL AND PASCOE - DEMONS ON OUR SHOULDER (Oliver Taylor)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Lau
Production (role):
MEDIEVAL HEIST (Adam de Warefield)
Company:
Hardy and Sons / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Justin Hardy
Production (role):
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION (Lee Casper)
Company:
La Plante Productions (Series XIII)
Project details:
Dir. Tristram Powell
Production (role):
THE FAMILY MAN (Philip Dixon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. John Strickland
Production (role):
THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER (Henry VI)
Company:
RDF
Project details:
Dir. Justin Hardy
Production (role):
SILENT WITNESS - BODY 21 (William Gould)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Douglas McKinnon
Production (role):
THE LAST DRAGON (Tanner)
Company:
Darlow Smithson
Project details:
Dir. Justin Hardy
Production (role):
THE BILL - ADDED BONUS (John Palmer)
Company:
Thames
Project details:
Dir. Nigel Douglas
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
LADY MACBETH (Alexander)
Company:
Sixty Six Pictures
Project details:
Dir. William Oldroyd
Production (role):
SWANSONG (Mark)
Project details:
Dir.Douglas Ray
Production (role):
LONDON ROAD (Tim)
Company:
Cuba / National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Earnshaw)
Company:
Ecosse Films
Project details:
Dir. Andrea Arnold
Production (role):
KLIMT (Duke Octave)
Company:
Lunar Films
Project details:
Dir. Raoul Ruiz
AWARDS
Production (role):
Olivier Award
Project details:
Nominated for Best Performance in a Supporting Role for Mourning Becomes Electra
Date: 1998/99
Production (role):
Ian Charleson Award
Project details:
Nominated for As You Like It
Production (role):
Manchester Evening News Award
Project details:
Winner for Most Promising Newcomer Award for The Elephant Man
Production (role):
National Student Drama Festival
Project details:
Winner of the Best Actor Award for Orphans
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE INHERITANCE
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Daldry
  • Production (role): MOSQUITOES (The Boson)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE (John)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): PETER PAN (Peter)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sally Cookson
  • Production (role): WONDER.LAND
    Company: National Theatre / Manchester Festival
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Peter Trofimov)
    Company: The Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): DR DEE (Dr Dee)
    Company: ENO
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): ALL NEW PEOPLE (Myron)
    Company: Duke of York’s
    Project details: Dir. Zach Braff
  • Production (role): DR FAUSTUS (Faustus)
    Company: Globe Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Dunster
  • Production (role): POLAR BEARS (Sandy)
    Company: Donmar
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Lloyd
  • Production (role): RIFLEMIND (Phil)
    Company: Duke of York’s
    Project details: Dir. Philip Seymour
  • Production (role): ROSMERSHOLM (Rosmer)
    Company: Almeida
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Page
  • Production (role): IN CELEBRATION (Andrew)
    Company: Duke of York’s
    Project details: Dir. Anna Mackmin
  • Production (role): ON THE THIRD DAY (Mike)
    Company: New Ambassadors
    Project details: Dir. Robert Delamere
  • Production (role): THE WILD DUCK (Hjamal Ekdal)
    Company: Donmar
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): THE PRESIDENT OF AN EMPTY ROOM (Miguel Fernando)
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA (Orin)
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies

    Nominated for the Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Tuzenbach)
    Company: NT
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): TERRORISM (Various)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ramin Gray
  • Production (role): THE DAUGHTER-IN-LAW (Luther)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. David Lan
  • Production (role): THE HOMECOMING (Lenny)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Hersov
  • Production (role): MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE (The Prisoner)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): LES BLANCS (Charlie Morris)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dirs. Gregory Hersov & Marianne Elliott
  • Production (role): THE SHAWL (Charles)
    Company: Private Dramas
    Project details: Dir. Angus Jackson
  • Production (role): GHOSTS (Oswald)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Gregory Hersov
  • Production (role): THE ORESTEIA (Orestes)
    Company: Royal National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Andrei)
    Company: Oxford Stage Company
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Dromgoole
  • Production (role): THE STORM (Tikhon)
    Company: Almeida
    Project details: Dir. Hetty McDonald
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Orlando)
    Company: Shakespeare’s Globe
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey

    Nominated for the Ian Charleson Award 1998/99
  • Production (role): A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS
    Company: Shakespeare’s Globe
    Project details: Dir. Sue Lefton
  • Production (role): THE MYSTERIES - PT I "THE CREATION" (Abel)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): THE MYSTERIES - PT II “THE PASSION” (Jesus)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Katie Mitchell
  • Production (role): ROMEO AND JULIET (Paris / Mercutio)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (2nd Murderer)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Steven Pimlott
  • Production (role): SINBAD (Sinbad)
    Company: Oldham Coliseum
    Project details: Dir. Warren Hooper
  • Production (role): TWELFTH NIGHT (Fabian)
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Hay
  • Production (role): A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS (Roy)
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Ian Hasting
  • Production (role): STONE FREE (Al)
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Hay
  • Production (role): IT'S MY PARTY AND I'LL CRY IF I WANT TO
    Company: Queens, Hornchurch
    Project details: Dir. Carol Todd
  • Production (role): SLICE OF SATURDAY NIGHT (Rick)
    Company: Queens, Hornchurch
    Project details: Dir. Marina Caldarone
  • Production (role): THE ELEPHANT MAN (John Merrick)
    Company: I.I.T.C
    Project details: Dir. Colin Snell

    Winner of the Manchester Evening News Most Promising Newcomer Award
  • Production (role): ORPHANS (Philip)
    Company: I.I.T.C. / Tour / Edinburgh
    Project details: Dir. Colin Snell

    Winner of the Best Actor Award at the National Student Drama Festival
  • Production (role): ANOTHER COUNTRY (Barclay)
    Company: I.I.T.C.
    Project details: Dir. Colin Snell
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (David Holmes)
    Company: Blueprint Pictures/BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): GRANTCHESTER (Robert Miller)
    Company: Lovely Day / ITV
    Project details: Dir. Tim Fywell
  • Production (role): THE DRIVER (Blake)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Jamie Payne
  • Production (role): THE ARK (Greville Parry)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Thaddeus O'Sullivan
  • Production (role): CASE HISTORIES (Fergus)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Keith Boak
  • Production (role): LABYRINTH (Francois)
    Company: International
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Smith
  • Production (role): SILK (Gary Rush)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Michael Offer
  • Production (role): TWENTY TWELVE (Jason Topper)
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: Dir. John Morton
  • Production (role): LACONIA (Henry Bates)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Uwe Janson
  • Production (role): GARROW'S LAW (Hamer)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Peter Lydon
  • Production (role): CASUALTY 1909 (Dean)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): TRUE, DARE, KISS (Dennis)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Webb
  • Production (role): THE RELIEF OF BELSEN (Hardman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Justin Hardy
  • Production (role): DAZIEL AND PASCOE - DEMONS ON OUR SHOULDER (Oliver Taylor)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Lau
  • Production (role): MEDIEVAL HEIST (Adam de Warefield)
    Company: Hardy and Sons / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Justin Hardy
  • Production (role): TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION (Lee Casper)
    Company: La Plante Productions (Series XIII)
    Project details: Dir. Tristram Powell
  • Production (role): THE FAMILY MAN (Philip Dixon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. John Strickland
  • Production (role): THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER (Henry VI)
    Company: RDF
    Project details: Dir. Justin Hardy
  • Production (role): SILENT WITNESS - BODY 21 (William Gould)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Douglas McKinnon
  • Production (role): THE LAST DRAGON (Tanner)
    Company: Darlow Smithson
    Project details: Dir. Justin Hardy
  • Production (role): THE BILL - ADDED BONUS (John Palmer)
    Company: Thames
    Project details: Dir. Nigel Douglas
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LADY MACBETH (Alexander)
    Company: Sixty Six Pictures
    Project details: Dir. William Oldroyd
  • Production (role): SWANSONG (Mark)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir.Douglas Ray
  • Production (role): LONDON ROAD (Tim)
    Company: Cuba / National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Earnshaw)
    Company: Ecosse Films
    Project details: Dir. Andrea Arnold
  • Production (role): KLIMT (Duke Octave)
    Company: Lunar Films
    Project details: Dir. Raoul Ruiz
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Project details
  • Date:
    Production (role): Olivier Award
    Project details: Nominated for Best Performance in a Supporting Role for Mourning Becomes Electra
  • Date: 1998/99
    Production (role): Ian Charleson Award
    Project details: Nominated for As You Like It
  • Date:
    Production (role): Manchester Evening News Award
    Project details: Winner for Most Promising Newcomer Award for The Elephant Man
  • Date:
    Production (role): National Student Drama Festival
    Project details: Winner of the Best Actor Award for Orphans
  • Trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Photos

Menu