Skip to content
You are currently viewing Penelope Wilton

Penelope Wilton

Actor

Credits

THEATRE
Production (role):
TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT (Irmgard Littern)
Company:
Theatre Royal / Chichester
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Church
Production (role):
DELICATE BALANCE (Agnes)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. James Macdonald
Production (role):
HAMLET (Gertrude)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage
Production (role):
THE FAMILY REUNION (Agatha)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Production (role):
THE CHALK GARDEN (Miss Madrigal)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage

Olivier Awards 2009 – Nominee: Best Actress

London Evening Standard Awards 2008 – Winner: Best Actress (Co-Winner with Co-Star Margaret Tyzak)
Production (role):
JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (Miss Ella Rentheim)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage

Olivier Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN (Livia)
Company:
RSC Swan Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Boswell
Production (role):
THE HOUSE OF BARNARDA ALBA (Barnarda Alba)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
AFTERPLAY (Sonya Serebriakova)
Company:
Gate Theatre, Dublin / Charleston, USA / Gielgud Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Robin Lefevre
Production (role):
TESS (Tess)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Gari Jones
Production (role):
LITTLE FOXES (Regina Giddens)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Marianne Elliott
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Arkadina)
Company:
Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
THE COLLECTION
Company:
Donmar / Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Pinter Festival
Production (role):
THE LOVER
Company:
Donmar / Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Pinter Festival
Production (role):
A KIND OF ALASKA
Company:
Donmar / Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Pinter Festival

Dir. Karel Reisz

Irish Theatre Awards 1997 – Winner: Best Actress

Production (role):
HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Hesione Hushabye)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. David Hare
Production (role):
A LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Mary Tyrone)
Company:
Young Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Laurence Boswell
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Madame Ranyevskaya)
Company:
RSC Swan Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
LANDSCAPE (Beth)
Company:
NT Cottesloe / Gate Theatre, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
MOONLIGHT
Company:
Pinter Festival, Dublin
Project details:
Dir. Karel Reisz
Production (role):
THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Hester Collyer)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Karel Reisz

Olivier Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Actress

London Critics Circle Theatre Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Actress
Production (role):
VITA AND VIRGINIA (Vita Sackville)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre / Ambassadors Theatre / Union Square Theatre, New York
Project details:
Dirs. Patrick Garland and Zoe Caldwell
Production (role):
PIANO (Anna)
Company:
NT Cottesloe
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
THE SECRET RAPTURE (Marion French)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies

Olivier Awards 1988 – Nominee: Best Actress in a New Play
Production (role):
ANDROMACHE (Hermione)
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
MAJOR BARBARA (Barbara Undershaft)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill
Production (role):
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Peter Gill

Olivier Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Revival

Drama Magazine Award 1982 – Winner
Production (role):
MAN AND SUPERMAN (Ann Whitefield / Dona Ana)
Company:
NT Olivier
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan

Olivier Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Revival

Drama Magazine Award 1982 – Winner
Production (role):
TISHOO (Barbara)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ronald Eyre
Production (role):
BETRAYAL (Emma)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Peter Hall
Production (role):
THE PHILANDERER (Julia Craven)
Company:
NT Lyttelton
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
PLUNDER (Prudence Malone)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / NT Lyttelton
Production (role):
PLAY (Second woman)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Production (role):
ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
MEASURE FOR MEASURE
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS: TABLE MANNERS / ROUND AND ROUND THE GARDEN / LIVING TOGETHER (Ruth)
Company:
Greenwich Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Eric Thompson
Production (role):
SOMETHING’S BURNING (Dikson)
Company:
Mermaid Theatre
Production (role):
BLOOMSBURY (Dora Carrington)
Company:
Phoenix Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Cottrell
Production (role):
THE SEAGULL (Masha)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
THE DIRECTOR OF THE OPERA (Sophia)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Production (role):
THE GREAT EXHIBITION (Maud)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Company:
Lyceum Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
WEST OF SUEZ (Mary)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Osborne
Production (role):
THE PHILANTHROPIST (Araminta)
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Hampton
Production (role):
WIDOWERS’ HOUSES
Company:
Royal Court Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Blakemore
Production (role):
THE ALCHEMIST (Dame Pliant)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Cordelia)
Company:
NT Old Vic Theatre / Nottingham Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
ZOO (Denise Austen)
Project details:
Dir. Colin McIvor
Production (role):
THE BFG (The Queen)
Company:
Dreamworks
Project details:
Dir. Steven Spielberg
Production (role):
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL 2 (Jean)
Company:
Blueprint Pics / Fox Searchlight
Project details:
Dir. John Madden
Production (role):
BELLE (Lady Mary)
Company:
Pinewood Films
Project details:
Dir. Amma Asante
Production (role):
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Jean)
Company:
Blueprint Pictures / Fox Searchlight
Project details:
Dir. John Madden
Production (role):
THE HISTORY BOYS
Company:
Free Range Films / Fox Searchlight
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Mrs Gardiner)
Company:
Focus Features
Project details:
Dir. Joe Wright
Production (role):
MATCH POINT (Eleanor Hewett)
Company:
BBC Films / DreamWorks
Project details:
Dir. Woody Allen
Production (role):
SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Barbara)
Company:
Studio Canal / Focus Features
Project details:
Dir. Edgar Wright
Production (role):
IRIS (Janet Stone)
Company:
Mirage Entertainment / Miramax
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
TOM’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN (Aunt Melbourne)
Company:
BS24
Project details:
Dir. Willard Carroll
Production (role):
CARRINGTON (Lady Ottoline Morrell)
Company:
Orsans Prods / Gramercy Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Hampton
Production (role):
THE SECRET RAPTURE (Marion French)
Company:
British Screen Prods / Castle Hill
Project details:
Dir. Howard Davies
Production (role):
BLAME IT ON THE BELLBOY (Patricia Fulford)
Company:
Hollywood Pics / Buena Vista
Project details:
Dir. Mark Herman
Production (role):
CRY FREEDOM (Wendy Woods)
Company:
Marble Arch Prods / Universal
Project details:
Dir. Richard Attenborough
Production (role):
CLOCKWISE (Pam)
Company:
Canal+ Image UK / Universal Pics
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
LAUGHTERHOUSE (Alice Singleton)
Company:
Film Four International
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT’S WOMAN (Sonia)
Company:
Juniper Films / United Artists
Project details:
Dir. Karel Reisz
Production (role):
JOSEPH ANDREWS (Mrs Wilson)
Company:
Woodfall Prods / Paramount Prods
Project details:
Dir. Tony Richardson
TELEVISION
Production (role):
BRIEF ENCOUNTERS (Pauline)
Company:
CPL Productions
Project details:
Dir. various
Production (role):
SOUTH RIDING (Mrs Beddows)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
DOWNTON ABBEY (Isobel Crawley)
Company:
Carnival / ITV 1
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MARGOT (B. Q)
Company:
Mammoth Screen
Project details:
Dir. Otto Bathurst
Production (role):
MISS MARPLE: THEY DO IT WITH MIRRORS (Carrie Louise)
Company:
ITV Productions
Project details:
Dir. Andy Wilson
Production (role):
DOCTOR WHO (Harriet Jones)
Company:
BBC Wales (Series 1 & 2)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
THE PASSION (Mary)
Company:
Boom for BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Michael Offer
Production (role):
HALF BROKEN THINGS (Jean)
Company:
Festival Films
Project details:
Dir. Tim Fywell
Production (role):
FIVE DAYS (Barbara Poole)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dirs. Otto Bathurst and Simon Curtis

Royal Television Society Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actress
Production (role):
CELEBRATION (Julie)
Company:
Parallel Films
Project details:
Dir. John Crowley
Production (role):
FALLING (Daisy Langrish)
Company:
Yorkshire Television
Project details:
Dir. Tristram Powell
Production (role):
LUCKY JIM (Celia Welch)
Company:
Working Title Television
Project details:
Dir. Robin Sheppard
Production (role):
BOB AND ROSE (Monica Gossage)
Company:
Red Production Company
Project details:
Dirs. Julian Farino and Joe Wright
Production (role):
VICTORIA AND ALBERT (Princess Mary Louise Victoria, Duchess of Kent)
Company:
A&E Television Networks
Project details:
Dir. John Erman
Production (role):
THE WHISTLE-BLOWER (Heather Graham)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ben Bolt
Production (role):
ROCKABY
Company:
Blue Angels Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS (Mrs Hamlet)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Renton
Production (role):
KAVANAGH QC (Barbara Watkins)
Company:
Carlton Television
Project details:
Dir. David Thacker
Production (role):
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (White Queen)
Company:
Projector Productions
Project details:
Dir. John Henderson
Production (role):
THIS COULD BE THE LAST TIME (Marjorie)
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
TALKING HEADS 2: NIGHTS IN THE GARDENS OF SPAIN (Rosemary)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
LANDSCAPE
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Hester Collyer)
Company:
BBC Performance
Project details:
Dir. Karel Reisz
Production (role):
THE RETURN OF THE BORROWERS (Homily)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE BORROWERS (Homily)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. John Henderson
Production (role):
SCREAMING (Beatrice)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Mike Stephens
Production (role):
MADLY IN LOVE
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Harold Snoad
Production (role):
EVER DECREASING CIRCLES (Ann Bryce)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dirs. Sydney Lotterby and John Esmonde
Production (role):
THE MONOCLED MUTINEER (Lady Angela Forbes)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jim O’Brien
Production (role):
C.A.T.S. EYES (Angela Lane)
Company:
TVS Television / ITV
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Regan)
Company:
Time-Life Television Productions
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
THE TALE OF BEATRIX POTTER (Beatrix Potter)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Bill Hays
Production (role):
COUNTRY (Virginia Carlion)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
PASMORE (Helen)
Company:
BBC Play for Today
Project details:
Dir. Richard Eyre
Production (role):
OTHELLO (Desdemona)
Company:
Time-Life Television Productions
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS: TABLE MANNERS / ROUND AND ROUND THE GARDEN / LIVING TOGETHER (Annie)
Company:
Thames Television
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
WIDOWING OF MRS HOLROYD
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Regan)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Miller
Production (role):
MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION (Vivie Warren)
Company:
BBC Play of the Month
Project details:
Dir. Herbert Wise
Production (role):
THE SONG OF SONGS (Lilli Czepanek)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
THE PEARCROSS GIRLS (Anna Pearcross / Helen Charlesworth / Julia Pearcross / Lottie Merchant)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Langton
Production (role):
COUNTRY MATTERS (Rachel Sullens)
Company:
Granada Television
Project details:
Dir. Barry Davis
Production (role):
AN AFFAIR OF HONOUR
Company:
BBC Thirty-Minute Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Mark Cullingham

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT (Irmgard Littern)
    Company: Theatre Royal / Chichester
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Church
  • Production (role): DELICATE BALANCE (Agnes)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. James Macdonald
  • Production (role): HAMLET (Gertrude)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage
  • Production (role): THE FAMILY REUNION (Agatha)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Herrin
  • Production (role): THE CHALK GARDEN (Miss Madrigal)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage

    Olivier Awards 2009 – Nominee: Best Actress

    London Evening Standard Awards 2008 – Winner: Best Actress (Co-Winner with Co-Star Margaret Tyzak)
  • Production (role): JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (Miss Ella Rentheim)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage

    Olivier Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN (Livia)
    Company: RSC Swan Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Boswell
  • Production (role): THE HOUSE OF BARNARDA ALBA (Barnarda Alba)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): AFTERPLAY (Sonya Serebriakova)
    Company: Gate Theatre, Dublin / Charleston, USA / Gielgud Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Robin Lefevre
  • Production (role): TESS (Tess)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Gari Jones
  • Production (role): LITTLE FOXES (Regina Giddens)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Marianne Elliott
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Arkadina)
    Company: Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): THE COLLECTION
    Company: Donmar / Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Pinter Festival
  • Production (role): THE LOVER
    Company: Donmar / Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Pinter Festival
  • Production (role): A KIND OF ALASKA
    Company: Donmar / Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Pinter Festival

    Dir. Karel Reisz

    Irish Theatre Awards 1997 – Winner: Best Actress

  • Production (role): HEARTBREAK HOUSE (Hesione Hushabye)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. David Hare
  • Production (role): A LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Mary Tyrone)
    Company: Young Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Laurence Boswell
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Madame Ranyevskaya)
    Company: RSC Swan Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): LANDSCAPE (Beth)
    Company: NT Cottesloe / Gate Theatre, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): MOONLIGHT
    Company: Pinter Festival, Dublin
    Project details: Dir. Karel Reisz
  • Production (role): THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Hester Collyer)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Karel Reisz

    Olivier Awards 1994 – Nominee: Best Actress

    London Critics Circle Theatre Awards 1993 – Winner: Best Actress
  • Production (role): VITA AND VIRGINIA (Vita Sackville)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre / Ambassadors Theatre / Union Square Theatre, New York
    Project details: Dirs. Patrick Garland and Zoe Caldwell
  • Production (role): PIANO (Anna)
    Company: NT Cottesloe
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): THE SECRET RAPTURE (Marion French)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies

    Olivier Awards 1988 – Nominee: Best Actress in a New Play
  • Production (role): ANDROMACHE (Hermione)
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): MAJOR BARBARA (Barbara Undershaft)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill
  • Production (role): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Beatrice)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Peter Gill

    Olivier Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Revival

    Drama Magazine Award 1982 – Winner
  • Production (role): MAN AND SUPERMAN (Ann Whitefield / Dona Ana)
    Company: NT Olivier
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan

    Olivier Awards 1982 – Nominee: Best Actress in a Revival

    Drama Magazine Award 1982 – Winner
  • Production (role): TISHOO (Barbara)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ronald Eyre
  • Production (role): BETRAYAL (Emma)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Peter Hall
  • Production (role): THE PHILANDERER (Julia Craven)
    Company: NT Lyttelton
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): PLUNDER (Prudence Malone)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / NT Lyttelton
    Project details:
  • Production (role): PLAY (Second woman)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): MEASURE FOR MEASURE
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): THE NORMAN CONQUESTS: TABLE MANNERS / ROUND AND ROUND THE GARDEN / LIVING TOGETHER (Ruth)
    Company: Greenwich Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Eric Thompson
  • Production (role): SOMETHING’S BURNING (Dikson)
    Company: Mermaid Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): BLOOMSBURY (Dora Carrington)
    Company: Phoenix Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Cottrell
  • Production (role): THE SEAGULL (Masha)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): THE DIRECTOR OF THE OPERA (Sophia)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE GREAT EXHIBITION (Maud)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD
    Company: Lyceum Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): WEST OF SUEZ (Mary)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Osborne
  • Production (role): THE PHILANTHROPIST (Araminta)
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Hampton
  • Production (role): WIDOWERS’ HOUSES
    Company: Royal Court Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Blakemore
  • Production (role): THE ALCHEMIST (Dame Pliant)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Cordelia)
    Company: NT Old Vic Theatre / Nottingham Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ZOO (Denise Austen)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Colin McIvor
  • Production (role): THE BFG (The Queen)
    Company: Dreamworks
    Project details: Dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Production (role): BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL 2 (Jean)
    Company: Blueprint Pics / Fox Searchlight
    Project details: Dir. John Madden
  • Production (role): BELLE (Lady Mary)
    Company: Pinewood Films
    Project details: Dir. Amma Asante
  • Production (role): THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Jean)
    Company: Blueprint Pictures / Fox Searchlight
    Project details: Dir. John Madden
  • Production (role): THE HISTORY BOYS
    Company: Free Range Films / Fox Searchlight
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Mrs Gardiner)
    Company: Focus Features
    Project details: Dir. Joe Wright
  • Production (role): MATCH POINT (Eleanor Hewett)
    Company: BBC Films / DreamWorks
    Project details: Dir. Woody Allen
  • Production (role): SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Barbara)
    Company: Studio Canal / Focus Features
    Project details: Dir. Edgar Wright
  • Production (role): IRIS (Janet Stone)
    Company: Mirage Entertainment / Miramax
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): TOM’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN (Aunt Melbourne)
    Company: BS24
    Project details: Dir. Willard Carroll
  • Production (role): CARRINGTON (Lady Ottoline Morrell)
    Company: Orsans Prods / Gramercy Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Hampton
  • Production (role): THE SECRET RAPTURE (Marion French)
    Company: British Screen Prods / Castle Hill
    Project details: Dir. Howard Davies
  • Production (role): BLAME IT ON THE BELLBOY (Patricia Fulford)
    Company: Hollywood Pics / Buena Vista
    Project details: Dir. Mark Herman
  • Production (role): CRY FREEDOM (Wendy Woods)
    Company: Marble Arch Prods / Universal
    Project details: Dir. Richard Attenborough
  • Production (role): CLOCKWISE (Pam)
    Company: Canal+ Image UK / Universal Pics
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): LAUGHTERHOUSE (Alice Singleton)
    Company: Film Four International
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT’S WOMAN (Sonia)
    Company: Juniper Films / United Artists
    Project details: Dir. Karel Reisz
  • Production (role): JOSEPH ANDREWS (Mrs Wilson)
    Company: Woodfall Prods / Paramount Prods
    Project details: Dir. Tony Richardson
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BRIEF ENCOUNTERS (Pauline)
    Company: CPL Productions
    Project details: Dir. various
  • Production (role): SOUTH RIDING (Mrs Beddows)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): DOWNTON ABBEY (Isobel Crawley)
    Company: Carnival / ITV 1
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MARGOT (B. Q)
    Company: Mammoth Screen
    Project details: Dir. Otto Bathurst
  • Production (role): MISS MARPLE: THEY DO IT WITH MIRRORS (Carrie Louise)
    Company: ITV Productions
    Project details: Dir. Andy Wilson
  • Production (role): DOCTOR WHO (Harriet Jones)
    Company: BBC Wales (Series 1 & 2)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): THE PASSION (Mary)
    Company: Boom for BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Michael Offer
  • Production (role): HALF BROKEN THINGS (Jean)
    Company: Festival Films
    Project details: Dir. Tim Fywell
  • Production (role): FIVE DAYS (Barbara Poole)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dirs. Otto Bathurst and Simon Curtis

    Royal Television Society Awards 2008 – Nominee: Best Actress
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION (Julie)
    Company: Parallel Films
    Project details: Dir. John Crowley
  • Production (role): FALLING (Daisy Langrish)
    Company: Yorkshire Television
    Project details: Dir. Tristram Powell
  • Production (role): LUCKY JIM (Celia Welch)
    Company: Working Title Television
    Project details: Dir. Robin Sheppard
  • Production (role): BOB AND ROSE (Monica Gossage)
    Company: Red Production Company
    Project details: Dirs. Julian Farino and Joe Wright
  • Production (role): VICTORIA AND ALBERT (Princess Mary Louise Victoria, Duchess of Kent)
    Company: A&E Television Networks
    Project details: Dir. John Erman
  • Production (role): THE WHISTLE-BLOWER (Heather Graham)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ben Bolt
  • Production (role): ROCKABY
    Company: Blue Angels Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): WIVES AND DAUGHTERS (Mrs Hamlet)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Renton
  • Production (role): KAVANAGH QC (Barbara Watkins)
    Company: Carlton Television
    Project details: Dir. David Thacker
  • Production (role): ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (White Queen)
    Company: Projector Productions
    Project details: Dir. John Henderson
  • Production (role): THIS COULD BE THE LAST TIME (Marjorie)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): TALKING HEADS 2: NIGHTS IN THE GARDENS OF SPAIN (Rosemary)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): LANDSCAPE
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Hester Collyer)
    Company: BBC Performance
    Project details: Dir. Karel Reisz
  • Production (role): THE RETURN OF THE BORROWERS (Homily)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE BORROWERS (Homily)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. John Henderson
  • Production (role): SCREAMING (Beatrice)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Mike Stephens
  • Production (role): MADLY IN LOVE
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Harold Snoad
  • Production (role): EVER DECREASING CIRCLES (Ann Bryce)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dirs. Sydney Lotterby and John Esmonde
  • Production (role): THE MONOCLED MUTINEER (Lady Angela Forbes)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jim O’Brien
  • Production (role): C.A.T.S. EYES (Angela Lane)
    Company: TVS Television / ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Regan)
    Company: Time-Life Television Productions
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): THE TALE OF BEATRIX POTTER (Beatrix Potter)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Bill Hays
  • Production (role): COUNTRY (Virginia Carlion)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): PASMORE (Helen)
    Company: BBC Play for Today
    Project details: Dir. Richard Eyre
  • Production (role): OTHELLO (Desdemona)
    Company: Time-Life Television Productions
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): THE NORMAN CONQUESTS: TABLE MANNERS / ROUND AND ROUND THE GARDEN / LIVING TOGETHER (Annie)
    Company: Thames Television
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): WIDOWING OF MRS HOLROYD
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Regan)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Miller
  • Production (role): MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION (Vivie Warren)
    Company: BBC Play of the Month
    Project details: Dir. Herbert Wise
  • Production (role): THE SONG OF SONGS (Lilli Czepanek)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): THE PEARCROSS GIRLS (Anna Pearcross / Helen Charlesworth / Julia Pearcross / Lottie Merchant)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Langton
  • Production (role): COUNTRY MATTERS (Rachel Sullens)
    Company: Granada Television
    Project details: Dir. Barry Davis
  • Production (role): AN AFFAIR OF HONOUR
    Company: BBC Thirty-Minute Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Mark Cullingham

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu