Skip to content
You are currently viewing Roger Allam

Roger Allam

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE HIPPOPOTAMUS (Ted)
Project details:
Dir. John Jenks
Production (role):
THE TRUTH COMMISSIONER (Henry)
Company:
Big Fish / Samson Films
Project details:
Dir. Declan Recks
Production (role):
THE LADY IN THE VAN (Rufus)
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hytner
Production (role):
MR HOLMES (Barrie)
Company:
See Saw Films
Project details:
Dir. Bill Condon
Production (role):
GIRLS NIGHT OUT (Stan)
Company:
Ecosse
Project details:
Dir. Julian Jarrold
Production (role):
THE BOOK THIEF (Death)
Company:
Fox
Project details:
Dir. Brian Percival
Production (role):
THE ANGELS SHARE (Thaddeus)
Project details:
Dir. Ken Loach
Production (role):
THE IRON LADY (Alfred Roberts)
Company:
Pathe
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
THE WOMAN IN BLACK (Mr Bentley)
Project details:
Dir. James Watkins
Production (role):
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (PM Henry Pelham)
Company:
Disney
Project details:
Dir. Rob Marshall
Production (role):
TAMARA DREWE (Nicholas)
Company:
Ruby Films
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears

Winner Peter Sellers Award for Comedy, Evening Standard Film Awards 2011
Production (role):
SPEEDRACER (Royalton)
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Dirs. Andy and Larry Wachowski
Production (role):
THE QUEEN (Robin Janvrin)
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY (Sir John Hamilton)
Company:
Sixteen Films
Project details:
Dir. Ken Loach
Production (role):
V FOR VENDETTA (Lewis Prothero)
Company:
Warner Bros.
Project details:
Dir. James McTeigue
Production (role):
A COCK AND BULL STORY (Adrian)
Company:
Shandy Films
Project details:
Dir. Michael Winterbottom
Production (role):
THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE (Christopher)
Company:
Tiber Productions
Project details:
Dir. Robert Ackerman
Production (role):
THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Blunt)
Company:
Hallmark
Project details:
Dir. Charles Beeson
Production (role):
RKO 281 (Walt Disney)
Company:
Labrador Films
Project details:
Dir. Ben Ross
Production (role):
WILT
Company:
Picture Partnership
Project details:
Dir. Michael Tuchman
TELEVISION
Production (role):
ENDEAVOUR (DI Thursday)
Company:
ITV / Mammoth (Series V)
Project details:
Dir. Geoff Sax
Production (role):
THE MISSING (Major General Stone)
Company:
BBC 1 (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Ben Chanan
Production (role):
THE LIFE OF ROCK WITH BRIAN PERN
Company:
BBC 4
Project details:
Dir. Rhys Thomas
Production (role):
BAD EDUCATION (Mr Hewston)
Company:
BBC 3 / Tiger Aspect
Project details:
Dir. Al Campbell
Production (role):
ENDEAVOUR (DI Thursday)
Company:
ITV / Mammoth (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Kristoffer Nyholm
Production (role):
POLITICIAN’S HUSBAND (Marcus)
Company:
BBC 2
Project details:
Dir. Simon Cellan Jones
Production (role):
PARADES END (General Campion)
Company:
HBO / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Susanna White
Production (role):
ENDEAVOUR (DI Thursday)
Company:
ITV / Mammoth
Project details:
Dir. Colm McCarthy
Production (role):
THE JURY (Mallory)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Michael Offer
Production (role):
COMING UP 2011: FOOD (Alistair)
Company:
Channel 4
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Van Tullekan
Production (role):
GAME OF THRONES (Illyrio)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Tim Van Patten
Production (role):
KROD MANDOON (General Arcadius)
Company:
BBC 1 / Comedy Central
Project details:
Dir. Alex Hardcastle
Production (role):
ASHES TO ASHES (Mac)
Company:
BBC 1 (Series 2)
Project details:
Dir. Catherine Morshead
Production (role):
MARGARET (John Wakeham)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. James Kent
Production (role):
THE CURSE OF STEPTOE (Tom Sloane)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Michael Samuels
Production (role):
THE THICK OF IT (Peter Mannion)
Company:
BBC (Series 3 & 4)
Project details:
Dir. Armando Iannnucci
Production (role):
A CLASS APART (Charles)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hurran
Production (role):
I DO
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
SPOOKS (Paul Millington)
Company:
Kudos / BBC (Series 5)
Project details:
Dir. Omar Madha
Production (role):
THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW (Sir Hilary)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MEET THE ROBINSONS (Moogo)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Mark Bussell
Production (role):
INSPECTOR LYNLEY (Simon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Silberston
Production (role):
MANCHILD (Dirt Dixon)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Audrey Coke
Production (role):
FOYLE’S WAR (Captain Alastair)
Company:
Greenlit
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Silberston
Production (role):
WAKING THE DEAD (Benjamin Gold)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ed Bennett
Production (role):
CHAMBERS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gareth Carravick
Production (role):
A CENTURY OF TROUBLES: CROMWELL’S WAR
Company:
Wall to Wall
Project details:
Dir. Paul Fenn
Production (role):
MIDSOMER MURDERS
Company:
Bentley
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Silberston
Production (role):
THE BILL
Company:
Thames TV
Project details:
Dir. Brian Farnham
Production (role):
INSPECTOR MORSE
Company:
Carlton UK
Project details:
Dir. Charles Beeson
Production (role):
HENRY IV
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. John Caird
Production (role):
BETWEEN THE LINES
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ross Devenish
Production (role):
LANDING ON THE SUN
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Nick Renton
Production (role):
WHO BOMBED BIRMINGHAM?
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Mike Beckham
THEATRE
Production (role):
LIMEHOUSE (Roy Jenkins)
Company:
The Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Polly Findlay
Production (role):
THE MODERATE SOPRANO (Christie)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Production (role):
SEMINAR (Leonard)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Terry Johnson
Production (role):
THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
Company:
Globe Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA (Vanya)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Production (role):
HENRY IV PARTS I&II (Falstaff)
Company:
Globe Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Dromgoole

Winner 2011 Olivier Award for Best Actor
Production (role):
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (Georges)
Company:
Duke of Yorks Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Terry Johnson
Production (role):
GOD OF CARNAGE (Michel)
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath/Tour
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
AFTERLIFE (Max Reinhardt)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Michael Blakemore
Production (role):
THE GIANT (Leonardo)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Greg Doran
Production (role):
BOEING BOEING (Bernard)
Company:
Comedy Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchess
Production (role):
PRAVDA (Lambert Le Roux)
Company:
Chichester Festival Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Church
Production (role):
BLACKBIRD (Ray)
Company:
Kings Theatre Edinburgh / Albery Theatre / West End
Project details:
Dir. Peter Stein
Production (role):
ALADDIN
Company:
Old Vic Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sean Mathias
Production (role):
DEMOCRACY (Wily Brandt)
Company:
Wyndhams Theatre / RNT
Project details:
Dir. Michael Blakemore

Nominated for 2003 Olivier Award for Best Actor
Production (role):
WHAT THE NIGHT IS FOR (Adam)
Company:
Comedy Theatre
Project details:
Dir. John Caird
Production (role):
COLUMBUS
Company:
Brighton Festival
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Garland
Production (role):
PRIVATES ON PARADE (Captain Terri Dennis)
Company:
Donmar Warehouse
Project details:
Dir. Michael Grandage

2002 Olivier Award for Best Actor
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Lopakhin)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
ALBERT SPEER (Adolf Hitler)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
SUMMERFOLK (Bassov)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn

Nominated 2000 Olivier Award for Best Actor
Production (role):
MONEY (Graves)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. John Caird

2000 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor
Production (role):
TROILUS & CRESSIDA (Ulysses)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn

Won the 2000 Clarence Derwent Award
Production (role):
ART (Marc)
Company:
Wyndham’s Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Mirabell)
Company:
RNT
Project details:
Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Production (role):
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Jack Worthing)
Company:
Birmingham
Project details:
Dir. Terry Hands
Production (role):
ARCADIA (Bernard Nightingale)
Company:
Haymarket Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
CITY OF ANGELS (Stone)
Company:
Prince of Wales Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Blakemore
Production (role):
THE MADRAS HOUSE (Philip)
Company:
Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Peter James
Production (role):
UNA POOKA (Angelo)
Company:
Tricycle
Project details:
Dirs. Mark Lambert and Nick Kent
Production (role):
THE LEARNED LADIES (Trissotin)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Steven Pimlott
Production (role):
MACBETH (Macbeth)
Company:
RSC
Project details:
Dir. Tim Albery

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE HIPPOPOTAMUS (Ted)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. John Jenks
  • Production (role): THE TRUTH COMMISSIONER (Henry)
    Company: Big Fish / Samson Films
    Project details: Dir. Declan Recks
  • Production (role): THE LADY IN THE VAN (Rufus)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hytner
  • Production (role): MR HOLMES (Barrie)
    Company: See Saw Films
    Project details: Dir. Bill Condon
  • Production (role): GIRLS NIGHT OUT (Stan)
    Company: Ecosse
    Project details: Dir. Julian Jarrold
  • Production (role): THE BOOK THIEF (Death)
    Company: Fox
    Project details: Dir. Brian Percival
  • Production (role): THE ANGELS SHARE (Thaddeus)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Ken Loach
  • Production (role): THE IRON LADY (Alfred Roberts)
    Company: Pathe
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): THE WOMAN IN BLACK (Mr Bentley)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. James Watkins
  • Production (role): PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (PM Henry Pelham)
    Company: Disney
    Project details: Dir. Rob Marshall
  • Production (role): TAMARA DREWE (Nicholas)
    Company: Ruby Films
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears

    Winner Peter Sellers Award for Comedy, Evening Standard Film Awards 2011
  • Production (role): SPEEDRACER (Royalton)
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Dirs. Andy and Larry Wachowski
  • Production (role): THE QUEEN (Robin Janvrin)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY (Sir John Hamilton)
    Company: Sixteen Films
    Project details: Dir. Ken Loach
  • Production (role): V FOR VENDETTA (Lewis Prothero)
    Company: Warner Bros.
    Project details: Dir. James McTeigue
  • Production (role): A COCK AND BULL STORY (Adrian)
    Company: Shandy Films
    Project details: Dir. Michael Winterbottom
  • Production (role): THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE (Christopher)
    Company: Tiber Productions
    Project details: Dir. Robert Ackerman
  • Production (role): THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Blunt)
    Company: Hallmark
    Project details: Dir. Charles Beeson
  • Production (role): RKO 281 (Walt Disney)
    Company: Labrador Films
    Project details: Dir. Ben Ross
  • Production (role): WILT
    Company: Picture Partnership
    Project details: Dir. Michael Tuchman
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ENDEAVOUR (DI Thursday)
    Company: ITV / Mammoth (Series V)
    Project details: Dir. Geoff Sax
  • Production (role): THE MISSING (Major General Stone)
    Company: BBC 1 (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Ben Chanan
  • Production (role): THE LIFE OF ROCK WITH BRIAN PERN
    Company: BBC 4
    Project details: Dir. Rhys Thomas
  • Production (role): BAD EDUCATION (Mr Hewston)
    Company: BBC 3 / Tiger Aspect
    Project details: Dir. Al Campbell
  • Production (role): ENDEAVOUR (DI Thursday)
    Company: ITV / Mammoth (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Kristoffer Nyholm
  • Production (role): POLITICIAN’S HUSBAND (Marcus)
    Company: BBC 2
    Project details: Dir. Simon Cellan Jones
  • Production (role): PARADES END (General Campion)
    Company: HBO / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Susanna White
  • Production (role): ENDEAVOUR (DI Thursday)
    Company: ITV / Mammoth
    Project details: Dir. Colm McCarthy
  • Production (role): THE JURY (Mallory)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Michael Offer
  • Production (role): COMING UP 2011: FOOD (Alistair)
    Company: Channel 4
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Van Tullekan
  • Production (role): GAME OF THRONES (Illyrio)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Tim Van Patten
  • Production (role): KROD MANDOON (General Arcadius)
    Company: BBC 1 / Comedy Central
    Project details: Dir. Alex Hardcastle
  • Production (role): ASHES TO ASHES (Mac)
    Company: BBC 1 (Series 2)
    Project details: Dir. Catherine Morshead
  • Production (role): MARGARET (John Wakeham)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. James Kent
  • Production (role): THE CURSE OF STEPTOE (Tom Sloane)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Michael Samuels
  • Production (role): THE THICK OF IT (Peter Mannion)
    Company: BBC (Series 3 & 4)
    Project details: Dir. Armando Iannnucci
  • Production (role): A CLASS APART (Charles)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hurran
  • Production (role): I DO
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SPOOKS (Paul Millington)
    Company: Kudos / BBC (Series 5)
    Project details: Dir. Omar Madha
  • Production (role): THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW (Sir Hilary)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MEET THE ROBINSONS (Moogo)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Mark Bussell
  • Production (role): INSPECTOR LYNLEY (Simon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Silberston
  • Production (role): MANCHILD (Dirt Dixon)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Audrey Coke
  • Production (role): FOYLE’S WAR (Captain Alastair)
    Company: Greenlit
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Silberston
  • Production (role): WAKING THE DEAD (Benjamin Gold)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ed Bennett
  • Production (role): CHAMBERS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gareth Carravick
  • Production (role): A CENTURY OF TROUBLES: CROMWELL’S WAR
    Company: Wall to Wall
    Project details: Dir. Paul Fenn
  • Production (role): MIDSOMER MURDERS
    Company: Bentley
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Silberston
  • Production (role): THE BILL
    Company: Thames TV
    Project details: Dir. Brian Farnham
  • Production (role): INSPECTOR MORSE
    Company: Carlton UK
    Project details: Dir. Charles Beeson
  • Production (role): HENRY IV
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. John Caird
  • Production (role): BETWEEN THE LINES
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ross Devenish
  • Production (role): LANDING ON THE SUN
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Nick Renton
  • Production (role): WHO BOMBED BIRMINGHAM?
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Mike Beckham
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): LIMEHOUSE (Roy Jenkins)
    Company: The Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Polly Findlay
  • Production (role): THE MODERATE SOPRANO (Christie)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Herrin
  • Production (role): SEMINAR (Leonard)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Terry Johnson
  • Production (role): THE TEMPEST (Prospero)
    Company: Globe Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Herrin
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA (Vanya)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Herrin
  • Production (role): HENRY IV PARTS I&II (Falstaff)
    Company: Globe Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Dromgoole

    Winner 2011 Olivier Award for Best Actor
  • Production (role): LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (Georges)
    Company: Duke of Yorks Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Terry Johnson
  • Production (role): GOD OF CARNAGE (Michel)
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath/Tour
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): AFTERLIFE (Max Reinhardt)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Michael Blakemore
  • Production (role): THE GIANT (Leonardo)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Greg Doran
  • Production (role): BOEING BOEING (Bernard)
    Company: Comedy Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchess
  • Production (role): PRAVDA (Lambert Le Roux)
    Company: Chichester Festival Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Church
  • Production (role): BLACKBIRD (Ray)
    Company: Kings Theatre Edinburgh / Albery Theatre / West End
    Project details: Dir. Peter Stein
  • Production (role): ALADDIN
    Company: Old Vic Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sean Mathias
  • Production (role): DEMOCRACY (Wily Brandt)
    Company: Wyndhams Theatre / RNT
    Project details: Dir. Michael Blakemore

    Nominated for 2003 Olivier Award for Best Actor
  • Production (role): WHAT THE NIGHT IS FOR (Adam)
    Company: Comedy Theatre
    Project details: Dir. John Caird
  • Production (role): COLUMBUS
    Company: Brighton Festival
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Garland
  • Production (role): PRIVATES ON PARADE (Captain Terri Dennis)
    Company: Donmar Warehouse
    Project details: Dir. Michael Grandage

    2002 Olivier Award for Best Actor
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Lopakhin)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): ALBERT SPEER (Adolf Hitler)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): SUMMERFOLK (Bassov)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn

    Nominated 2000 Olivier Award for Best Actor
  • Production (role): MONEY (Graves)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. John Caird

    2000 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Production (role): TROILUS & CRESSIDA (Ulysses)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn

    Won the 2000 Clarence Derwent Award
  • Production (role): ART (Marc)
    Company: Wyndham’s Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): THE WAY OF THE WORLD (Mirabell)
    Company: RNT
    Project details: Dir. Phyllida Lloyd
  • Production (role): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Jack Worthing)
    Company: Birmingham
    Project details: Dir. Terry Hands
  • Production (role): ARCADIA (Bernard Nightingale)
    Company: Haymarket Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): CITY OF ANGELS (Stone)
    Company: Prince of Wales Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Blakemore
  • Production (role): THE MADRAS HOUSE (Philip)
    Company: Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Peter James
  • Production (role): UNA POOKA (Angelo)
    Company: Tricycle
    Project details: Dirs. Mark Lambert and Nick Kent
  • Production (role): THE LEARNED LADIES (Trissotin)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Steven Pimlott
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Macbeth)
    Company: RSC
    Project details: Dir. Tim Albery

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu