Skip to content
You are currently viewing Russell Tovey

Russell Tovey

Actor

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
FREEDOM FIGHTERS (The Ray)
Company:
Water Tower Production Services
Project details:
Dir. Ethan Spaulding/Wes Gleason
Production (role):
LEGENDS OF TOMORROW (The Ray)
Company:
Water Tower Production Services
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
THE FLASH (The Ray)
Company:
Water Tower Production Services
Project details:
Dir.
Production (role):
QUANTICO (Harry Doyle)
Company:
ABC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
REBEKAH (Andy Coulson)
Company:
UKTV Gold
Project details:
Dir. Peter Richardson
Production (role):
THE NIGHT MANAGER (Ogilvey)
Company:
BBC / AMC
Project details:
Dir. Susanne Bier
Production (role):
BANISHED (James Freeman)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Dan Percival
Production (role):
LOOKING (Kevin)
Company:
HBO (Series I & II)
Project details:
Dir. Andrew Haigh
Production (role):
TALKING TO THE DEAD (Brydon)
Company:
Sky 1
Project details:
Dir. China Moo-Young
Production (role):
WHAT REMAINS (Michael)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Coky Giedroyc
Production (role):
THE JOB LOT (Karl)
Company:
ITV 1 (Series 1 - 3)
Project details:
Dir. Richard Laxton
Production (role):
WALKING THE DOGS (Footman)
Company:
Sky Arts
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Brock
Production (role):
NEW CROSS - COMING UP (Carl)
Company:
Ch4
Project details:
Dir. David Stoddart
Production (role):
SHERLOCK (Henry)
Company:
BBC 1 (Series 2)
Project details:
Dir. Paul McGuigan
Production (role):
HIM AND HER (Steve)
Company:
BBC 3 (Series 1 - 4)
Project details:
Dir. Richard Laxton

Winner RTS Award for Best Comedy Performance
Production (role):
BEING HUMAN (George)
Company:
BBC 3 (Series 1 - 4)
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
THE INCREASINGLY POOR DECISIONS OF TODD MARGARET (Dave)
Company:
CH4
Project details:
Dirs. Anthony and Joe Russo
Production (role):
LITTLE DORRIT (John Chivery)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Dearbhla Walsh
Production (role):
MUTUAL FRIENDS (Estate Agent)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Jim O’Hanlon
Production (role):
ASHES TO ASHES (Marcus)
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. Billie Eltringham
Production (role):
DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL
Company:
BBC 1
Project details:
Dir. James Strong
Production (role):
ANNUALLY RETENTIVE (Ben)
Company:
BBC (Series 2)
Project details:
Dir. Rob Brydon
Production (role):
GAVIN & STACEY (Budgie)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS (Leslie)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Sheree Folkson
Production (role):
MESSIAH: THE HARROWING (Robbie)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Paul Unwin
Production (role):
SERVANTS (John)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Tim Whitby
Production (role):
SILENT WITNESS (Josh)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
ULTIMATE FORCE (Mouse)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
NCS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Michael Whyte
Production (role):
POIROT: EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Lionel)
Company:
ITV
Production (role):
SUFFOCATION (Lead)
Company:
Ideal World
Production (role):
HOPE & GLORY (Gary Bailey)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Kim Flitcroft
Production (role):
ANCHOR ME (Nathan)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Liu
Production (role):
LILY & THE LEARNING SEED (Lead)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David McNab
Production (role):
MUD (Bill Bailey)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
MRS BRADLEY MYSTERIES (Horace)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
SORT IT (Lead)
Company:
BBC
FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
HIPPOPOTAMUS (Rupert Keynes)
Company:
Electric Shadow Company
Project details:
Dir. John Jenks
Production (role):
MINDHORN (Melly)
Company:
Scott Free
Project details:
Dir. Sean Foley
Production (role):
THE LADY IN THE VAN
Company:
BBC Films / Sony Picture Classics
Project details:
Dir. Nick Hytner
Production (role):
THE PASS (Jason)
Company:
Toledo Productions
Project details:
Dir. Ben A. Williams
Production (role):
PRIDE (Tim)
Company:
Pathé / CBS Films
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
THE MUPPETS (Delivery Man)
Company:
Walt Disney
Project details:
Dir. James Bobin
Production (role):
BLACKWOOD (Jack)
Company:
Wild Card
Project details:
Dir. Adam Wimpenny
Production (role):
EFFIE GRAY (George)
Company:
Sovereign Films / Adopt Films
Project details:
Dir. Richard Laxton
Production (role):
TOWER BLOCK (Paul)
Company:
Tea Shop & Film Company
Project details:
Dirs. Ronnie Thompson and James Nunn
Production (role):
GRABBERS (Smith)
Company:
Forward Films
Project details:
Dir. Jon Wright
Production (role):
PIRATES (Albino Pirate)
Company:
Aardman
Project details:
Dir. Peter Lord
Production (role):
HUGE (Carl the Manager)
Company:
Toff Media
Project details:
Dir. Ben Miller
Production (role):
THE HISTORY BOYS (Rudge)
Company:
Fox Searchlight Pictires
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES (Recruit)
Company:
Bonaparte Films
SHORT FILM
Production (role):
ROAR (Tom)
Project details:
Dir. Adam Wimpenny
Production (role):
DROP (Ben)
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Toomey
Production (role):
IN PASSING (Henry Travers)
Project details:
Dir. Chris Croucher
THEATRE
Production (role):
ANGELS IN AMERICA (Joe)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Marianne Elliott
Production (role):
A VIEW FROM A BRIDGE (Rodolpho)
Company:
Lyceum, Broadway
Project details:
Dir. Ivo Van Hoe
Production (role):
THE PASS (Jason)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. John Tiffany
Production (role):
SEX WITH A STRANGER (Adam)
Company:
Trafalgar Studios
Project details:
Dir. Phillip Breen
Production (role):
A MIRACLE (Gary Trudgill)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Lyndsey Turner
Production (role):
THE SEA (Billy Hallercut)
Company:
Theatre Royal
Project details:
Dir. Jonathan Kent
Production (role):
A RESPECTABLE WEDDING (Groom)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Joseph Hill Gibbins
Production (role):
HISTORY BOYS (Broadway)
Company:
Broadhurst Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner

Winner of Tony Award - Best Play 2006
Production (role):
TINTIN (Tintin)
Company:
Barbican
Project details:
Dir. Rufus Norris
Production (role):
THE LARAMIE PROJECT
Company:
Sound Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Ruth Carney
Production (role):
THE HISTORY BOYS (Rudge)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
HIS DARK MATERIALS (Roger)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Ralph Sweeney)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Jack O’Brien
Production (role):
HENRY V (Boy)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Nicholas Hytner
Production (role):
PLASTICINE
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
HOWARD KATZ (Robin / Ricky)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Patrick Marber
Production (role):
THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Lead)
Company:
Chichester
Project details:
Dir. James Kerr
Production (role):
TROY (Young Paris)
Company:
Minerva
Project details:
Dir. Steven James Little

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): FREEDOM FIGHTERS (The Ray)
    Company: Water Tower Production Services
    Project details: Dir. Ethan Spaulding/Wes Gleason
  • Production (role): LEGENDS OF TOMORROW (The Ray)
    Company: Water Tower Production Services
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): THE FLASH (The Ray)
    Company: Water Tower Production Services
    Project details: Dir.
  • Production (role): QUANTICO (Harry Doyle)
    Company: ABC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): REBEKAH (Andy Coulson)
    Company: UKTV Gold
    Project details: Dir. Peter Richardson
  • Production (role): THE NIGHT MANAGER (Ogilvey)
    Company: BBC / AMC
    Project details: Dir. Susanne Bier
  • Production (role): BANISHED (James Freeman)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Dan Percival
  • Production (role): LOOKING (Kevin)
    Company: HBO (Series I & II)
    Project details: Dir. Andrew Haigh
  • Production (role): TALKING TO THE DEAD (Brydon)
    Company: Sky 1
    Project details: Dir. China Moo-Young
  • Production (role): WHAT REMAINS (Michael)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Coky Giedroyc
  • Production (role): THE JOB LOT (Karl)
    Company: ITV 1 (Series 1 - 3)
    Project details: Dir. Richard Laxton
  • Production (role): WALKING THE DOGS (Footman)
    Company: Sky Arts
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Brock
  • Production (role): NEW CROSS - COMING UP (Carl)
    Company: Ch4
    Project details: Dir. David Stoddart
  • Production (role): SHERLOCK (Henry)
    Company: BBC 1 (Series 2)
    Project details: Dir. Paul McGuigan
  • Production (role): HIM AND HER (Steve)
    Company: BBC 3 (Series 1 - 4)
    Project details: Dir. Richard Laxton

    Winner RTS Award for Best Comedy Performance
  • Production (role): BEING HUMAN (George)
    Company: BBC 3 (Series 1 - 4)
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): THE INCREASINGLY POOR DECISIONS OF TODD MARGARET (Dave)
    Company: CH4
    Project details: Dirs. Anthony and Joe Russo
  • Production (role): LITTLE DORRIT (John Chivery)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Dearbhla Walsh
  • Production (role): MUTUAL FRIENDS (Estate Agent)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Jim O’Hanlon
  • Production (role): ASHES TO ASHES (Marcus)
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. Billie Eltringham
  • Production (role): DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL
    Company: BBC 1
    Project details: Dir. James Strong
  • Production (role): ANNUALLY RETENTIVE (Ben)
    Company: BBC (Series 2)
    Project details: Dir. Rob Brydon
  • Production (role): GAVIN & STACEY (Budgie)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS (Leslie)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Sheree Folkson
  • Production (role): MESSIAH: THE HARROWING (Robbie)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Paul Unwin
  • Production (role): SERVANTS (John)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Tim Whitby
  • Production (role): SILENT WITNESS (Josh)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): ULTIMATE FORCE (Mouse)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): NCS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Michael Whyte
  • Production (role): POIROT: EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Lionel)
    Company: ITV
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SUFFOCATION (Lead)
    Company: Ideal World
    Project details:
  • Production (role): HOPE & GLORY (Gary Bailey)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Kim Flitcroft
  • Production (role): ANCHOR ME (Nathan)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Liu
  • Production (role): LILY & THE LEARNING SEED (Lead)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David McNab
  • Production (role): MUD (Bill Bailey)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): MRS BRADLEY MYSTERIES (Horace)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): SORT IT (Lead)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HIPPOPOTAMUS (Rupert Keynes)
    Company: Electric Shadow Company
    Project details: Dir. John Jenks
  • Production (role): MINDHORN (Melly)
    Company: Scott Free
    Project details: Dir. Sean Foley
  • Production (role): THE LADY IN THE VAN
    Company: BBC Films / Sony Picture Classics
    Project details: Dir. Nick Hytner
  • Production (role): THE PASS (Jason)
    Company: Toledo Productions
    Project details: Dir. Ben A. Williams
  • Production (role): PRIDE (Tim)
    Company: Pathé / CBS Films
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): THE MUPPETS (Delivery Man)
    Company: Walt Disney
    Project details: Dir. James Bobin
  • Production (role): BLACKWOOD (Jack)
    Company: Wild Card
    Project details: Dir. Adam Wimpenny
  • Production (role): EFFIE GRAY (George)
    Company: Sovereign Films / Adopt Films
    Project details: Dir. Richard Laxton
  • Production (role): TOWER BLOCK (Paul)
    Company: Tea Shop & Film Company
    Project details: Dirs. Ronnie Thompson and James Nunn
  • Production (role): GRABBERS (Smith)
    Company: Forward Films
    Project details: Dir. Jon Wright
  • Production (role): PIRATES (Albino Pirate)
    Company: Aardman
    Project details: Dir. Peter Lord
  • Production (role): HUGE (Carl the Manager)
    Company: Toff Media
    Project details: Dir. Ben Miller
  • Production (role): THE HISTORY BOYS (Rudge)
    Company: Fox Searchlight Pictires
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES (Recruit)
    Company: Bonaparte Films
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Project details
  • Production (role): ROAR (Tom)
    Project details: Dir. Adam Wimpenny
  • Production (role): DROP (Ben)
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Toomey
  • Production (role): IN PASSING (Henry Travers)
    Project details: Dir. Chris Croucher
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): ANGELS IN AMERICA (Joe)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Marianne Elliott
  • Production (role): A VIEW FROM A BRIDGE (Rodolpho)
    Company: Lyceum, Broadway
    Project details: Dir. Ivo Van Hoe
  • Production (role): THE PASS (Jason)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. John Tiffany
  • Production (role): SEX WITH A STRANGER (Adam)
    Company: Trafalgar Studios
    Project details: Dir. Phillip Breen
  • Production (role): A MIRACLE (Gary Trudgill)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Lyndsey Turner
  • Production (role): THE SEA (Billy Hallercut)
    Company: Theatre Royal
    Project details: Dir. Jonathan Kent
  • Production (role): A RESPECTABLE WEDDING (Groom)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Joseph Hill Gibbins
  • Production (role): HISTORY BOYS (Broadway)
    Company: Broadhurst Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner

    Winner of Tony Award - Best Play 2006
  • Production (role): TINTIN (Tintin)
    Company: Barbican
    Project details: Dir. Rufus Norris
  • Production (role): THE LARAMIE PROJECT
    Company: Sound Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Ruth Carney
  • Production (role): THE HISTORY BOYS (Rudge)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): HIS DARK MATERIALS (Roger)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Ralph Sweeney)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Jack O’Brien
  • Production (role): HENRY V (Boy)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Nicholas Hytner
  • Production (role): PLASTICINE
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): HOWARD KATZ (Robin / Ricky)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Patrick Marber
  • Production (role): THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Lead)
    Company: Chichester
    Project details: Dir. James Kerr
  • Production (role): TROY (Young Paris)
    Company: Minerva
    Project details: Dir. Steven James Little

Photos

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu