Skip to content
You are currently viewing Sam Troughton

Sam Troughton

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE RITUAL (Dom)
Company:
Imaginarium / Entertainment One
Project details:
Dir. David Bruckner
Production (role):
SLUMBER (Charlie Morgan)
Company:
Teashop Films
Project details:
Dir. Johnny Hopkins
Production (role):
SPIRIT TRAP (Nick)
Company:
Archangel Films
Project details:
Dir. David Smith
Production (role):
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Thomas Parks)
Company:
20th Century Fox
Project details:
Dir. Paul W Anderson
Production (role):
VERA DRAKE (David Beaumont)
Company:
Thin Man Films
Project details:
Dir. Mike Leigh
Production (role):
SYLVIA (Tom Hadley-Clark)
Company:
Ariel Productions
Project details:
Dir. Christine Jeffs
TELEVISION
Production (role):
CHERNOBYL (Alexander Akimov)
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir. Johan Renck
Production (role):
MIDSOMER MURDERS (Henry Marsh)
Company:
Bentley Productions
Project details:
Dir. Renny Rye
Production (role):
THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WAR OF THE ROSES (George, Duke of Clarence)
Company:
Neal Street Productions / BBC
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Cooke
Production (role):
DANCING ON THE EDGE (The Prince of Wales)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
Production (role):
THE TOWN (Jeff)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Colin Teague
Production (role):
HOLBY CITY (Nick Mooney)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Paul Harrison
Production (role):
SILENT WITNESS (DI John Vickers)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Keith Boak
Production (role):
ROBIN HOOD (Much - Series Regular 2006-2008)
Company:
Tiger Aspect (Series 1, 2 & 3)
Project details:
Dir. Various Directors
Production (role):
HEX (Jez Heriot)
Company:
Shine (Series II)
Project details:
Dir. Brian Grant
Production (role):
MESSIAH (Thomas Stone)
Company:
Messiah Films (Series III)
Project details:
Dir. David Duray
Production (role):
GUNPOWDER, TREASON AND PLOT (Thomas Winter)
Company:
Box TV
Project details:
Dir. Gillies McKinnon
Production (role):
JUDGE JOHN DEED (PC Doug Welkin)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Gordon Newman
Production (role):
SEVEN WONDERS OF THE INDUSTRIAL AGE: THE SEWER KING (H. Percy Boulnois)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Ed Bazalgette
Production (role):
ULTIMATE FORCE (Stuart)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Production (role):
BLUE DOVE (Carl)
Company:
Carlton Television
Project details:
Dir. David Thacker
Production (role):
FOYLE’S WAR (Policeman)
Company:
Greenlit Productions
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Silbertson
Production (role):
SUMMER IN THE SUBURBS (Policeman)
Company:
BBC Television
Project details:
Dir. David Attwood
THEATRE
Production (role):
BEGINNING (Danny)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Polly Findlay
Production (role):
LA MUSICA (Michel)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Jeff James
Production (role):
BULL (Thomas)
Company:
The Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Clare Lizziemore
Production (role):
KING LEAR (Edmund)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Sam Mendes
Production (role):
MINT (Alan)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Caroline Steinbass
Production (role):
DEATH TAX (Todd / Charlie)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. John Tiffany
Production (role):
THE PRESIDENT HAS COME TO SEE YOU (Shota / Mamuka / Policeman / George 1)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. Vicky Featherstone
Production (role):
BULL (Thomas)
Company:
Sheffield Crucible / E59E Theatre New York
Project details:
Dir. Clare Lizziemore
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Tuzenbach)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Benedict Andrews
Production (role):
LOVE, LOVE, LOVE (Henry)
Company:
Royal Court
Project details:
Dir. James Grieves
Production (role):
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Stanley Kowalski)
Company:
Liverpool Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Gemma Bodinetz
Production (role):
MORTE D’ARTHUR (Arthur)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Greg Doran
Production (role):
ROMEO & JULIET (Romeo)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Rupert Goold
Production (role):
THE GRAIN STORE (Ivan Ivanovich)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Michael Boyd
Production (role):
JULIUS CAESAR (Marcus Brutus)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey
Production (role):
THE WINTER’S TALE (Dion / Paulina’s Steward)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. David Farr
Production (role):
AN OAK TREE (The Second Actor)
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Project details:
Dir. Tim Crouch
Production (role):
AS YOU LIKE IT (Orlando)
Company:
Sheffield Crucible
Project details:
Dir. Sam West
Production (role):
NATHAN THE WISE (The Templar)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Anthony Clarke
Production (role):
BURIED CHILD (Vince)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Matthew Warchus
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Demetrius / Snug)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company / City of London Sinfonia
Project details:
Dir. Jonathon Best
Production (role):
THE COAST OF UTOPIA: SALVAGE (Captain Peks / Sasha / Doctor)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
THE COAST OF UTOPIA: SHIPWRECK (Konstantin Aksakov)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
THE COAST OF UTOPIA: VOYAGE (Stepan Shevyrev)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Trevor Nunn
Production (role):
TARTUFFE (Valere)
Company:
National Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Posner
Production (role):
SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL (Joseph Surface)
Company:
Derby Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Natasha Betteridge
Production (role):
RICHARD III (Richmond)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Michael Boyd
Production (role):
HENRY VI PART III (A Son who killed his father)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Michael Boyd
Production (role):
HENRY VI PART II (Ghost of John Talbot)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Michael Boyd
Production (role):
HENRY VI PART I (John Talbot)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Michael Boyd
Production (role):
TAMING OF THE SHREW (Tailor Etc.)
Company:
Royal Shakespeare Company
Project details:
Dir. Lindsay Posner
Production (role):
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Demetrius)
Company:
Cannizaro Park
Project details:
Dir. Jenny Lee
Production (role):
THE OTHER SHORE (Rory)
Company:
Attic Theatre Company
Project details:
Dir. Jenny Lee
Production (role):
HAMET (Hamlet)
Company:
Orange Tree Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Kate Beales
SKILLS / QUALIFICATIONS
Based:

In London
Accents & Dialects

American-California, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Dutch, East European, Liverpool, RP*, South African
*=Native
Languages

English*
*=Native/Fluent
Music & Dance

Ballad, Cabaret Singing, Rock Singing, Tenor
*= Highly Skilled
Sports

Cricket, Football

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE RITUAL (Dom)
    Company: Imaginarium / Entertainment One
    Project details: Dir. David Bruckner
  • Production (role): SLUMBER (Charlie Morgan)
    Company: Teashop Films
    Project details: Dir. Johnny Hopkins
  • Production (role): SPIRIT TRAP (Nick)
    Company: Archangel Films
    Project details: Dir. David Smith
  • Production (role): ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Thomas Parks)
    Company: 20th Century Fox
    Project details: Dir. Paul W Anderson
  • Production (role): VERA DRAKE (David Beaumont)
    Company: Thin Man Films
    Project details: Dir. Mike Leigh
  • Production (role): SYLVIA (Tom Hadley-Clark)
    Company: Ariel Productions
    Project details: Dir. Christine Jeffs
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): CHERNOBYL (Alexander Akimov)
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir. Johan Renck
  • Production (role): MIDSOMER MURDERS (Henry Marsh)
    Company: Bentley Productions
    Project details: Dir. Renny Rye
  • Production (role): THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WAR OF THE ROSES (George, Duke of Clarence)
    Company: Neal Street Productions / BBC
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Cooke
  • Production (role): DANCING ON THE EDGE (The Prince of Wales)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Poliakoff
  • Production (role): THE TOWN (Jeff)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Colin Teague
  • Production (role): HOLBY CITY (Nick Mooney)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Paul Harrison
  • Production (role): SILENT WITNESS (DI John Vickers)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Keith Boak
  • Production (role): ROBIN HOOD (Much - Series Regular 2006-2008)
    Company: Tiger Aspect (Series 1, 2 & 3)
    Project details: Dir. Various Directors
  • Production (role): HEX (Jez Heriot)
    Company: Shine (Series II)
    Project details: Dir. Brian Grant
  • Production (role): MESSIAH (Thomas Stone)
    Company: Messiah Films (Series III)
    Project details: Dir. David Duray
  • Production (role): GUNPOWDER, TREASON AND PLOT (Thomas Winter)
    Company: Box TV
    Project details: Dir. Gillies McKinnon
  • Production (role): JUDGE JOHN DEED (PC Doug Welkin)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Gordon Newman
  • Production (role): SEVEN WONDERS OF THE INDUSTRIAL AGE: THE SEWER KING (H. Percy Boulnois)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Ed Bazalgette
  • Production (role): ULTIMATE FORCE (Stuart)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
  • Production (role): BLUE DOVE (Carl)
    Company: Carlton Television
    Project details: Dir. David Thacker
  • Production (role): FOYLE’S WAR (Policeman)
    Company: Greenlit Productions
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Silbertson
  • Production (role): SUMMER IN THE SUBURBS (Policeman)
    Company: BBC Television
    Project details: Dir. David Attwood
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): BEGINNING (Danny)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Polly Findlay
  • Production (role): LA MUSICA (Michel)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Jeff James
  • Production (role): BULL (Thomas)
    Company: The Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Clare Lizziemore
  • Production (role): KING LEAR (Edmund)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Sam Mendes
  • Production (role): MINT (Alan)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Caroline Steinbass
  • Production (role): DEATH TAX (Todd / Charlie)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. John Tiffany
  • Production (role): THE PRESIDENT HAS COME TO SEE YOU (Shota / Mamuka / Policeman / George 1)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. Vicky Featherstone
  • Production (role): BULL (Thomas)
    Company: Sheffield Crucible / E59E Theatre New York
    Project details: Dir. Clare Lizziemore
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Tuzenbach)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Benedict Andrews
  • Production (role): LOVE, LOVE, LOVE (Henry)
    Company: Royal Court
    Project details: Dir. James Grieves
  • Production (role): A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Stanley Kowalski)
    Company: Liverpool Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Gemma Bodinetz
  • Production (role): MORTE D’ARTHUR (Arthur)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Greg Doran
  • Production (role): ROMEO & JULIET (Romeo)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Rupert Goold
  • Production (role): THE GRAIN STORE (Ivan Ivanovich)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Michael Boyd
  • Production (role): JULIUS CAESAR (Marcus Brutus)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey
  • Production (role): THE WINTER’S TALE (Dion / Paulina’s Steward)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. David Farr
  • Production (role): AN OAK TREE (The Second Actor)
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details: Dir. Tim Crouch
  • Production (role): AS YOU LIKE IT (Orlando)
    Company: Sheffield Crucible
    Project details: Dir. Sam West
  • Production (role): NATHAN THE WISE (The Templar)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Anthony Clarke
  • Production (role): BURIED CHILD (Vince)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Matthew Warchus
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Demetrius / Snug)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company / City of London Sinfonia
    Project details: Dir. Jonathon Best
  • Production (role): THE COAST OF UTOPIA: SALVAGE (Captain Peks / Sasha / Doctor)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): THE COAST OF UTOPIA: SHIPWRECK (Konstantin Aksakov)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): THE COAST OF UTOPIA: VOYAGE (Stepan Shevyrev)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Trevor Nunn
  • Production (role): TARTUFFE (Valere)
    Company: National Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Posner
  • Production (role): SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL (Joseph Surface)
    Company: Derby Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Natasha Betteridge
  • Production (role): RICHARD III (Richmond)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Michael Boyd
  • Production (role): HENRY VI PART III (A Son who killed his father)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Michael Boyd
  • Production (role): HENRY VI PART II (Ghost of John Talbot)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Michael Boyd
  • Production (role): HENRY VI PART I (John Talbot)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Michael Boyd
  • Production (role): TAMING OF THE SHREW (Tailor Etc.)
    Company: Royal Shakespeare Company
    Project details: Dir. Lindsay Posner
  • Production (role): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Demetrius)
    Company: Cannizaro Park
    Project details: Dir. Jenny Lee
  • Production (role): THE OTHER SHORE (Rory)
    Company: Attic Theatre Company
    Project details: Dir. Jenny Lee
  • Production (role): HAMET (Hamlet)
    Company: Orange Tree Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Kate Beales
  • Based:

    In London
  • Accents & Dialects

    American-California, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Dutch, East European, Liverpool, RP*, South African
    *=Native
  • Languages

    English*
    *=Native/Fluent
  • Music & Dance

    Ballad, Cabaret Singing, Rock Singing, Tenor
    *= Highly Skilled
  • Sports

    Cricket, Football

Photos

Menu