Skip to content
You are currently viewing Susan Wooldridge

Susan Wooldridge

Actor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Production (role):
THE LADY (Lucinda Phillips)
Project details:
Dir. Luc Besson
Production (role):
TAMARA DREWE (Penny Upminster)
Project details:
Dir. Stephen Frears
Production (role):
JUST LIKE A WOMAN (Louisa)
Company:
Palace
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Monger
Production (role):
AFRAID OF THE DARK (Lucy Trent)
Project details:
Dir. Mark Peploe
Production (role):
TWENTY-ONE (Janet)
Project details:
Dir. Don Boyd
Production (role):
HOW TO GET AHEAD IN ADVERTISING
Project details:
Dir. Bruce Robinson
Production (role):
BYE BYE BLUES
Project details:
Dir. Anne Wheeler
Production (role):
HOPE AND GLORY (Molly)
Company:
Columbia
Project details:
Dir. John Boorman (BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress)
Production (role):
LOYALTIES (Lily)
Company:
Dunbarton Films
Project details:
Dir. Anne Wheeler
Production (role):
BUTLEY (Student)
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
THE SHOUT (Inmate)
Project details:
Dir. Jerzy Skolimowski
Production (role):
DEAD MAN'S FOLLY (Amanda Brewis)
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Dir. Clive Donner
Production (role):
FRANKENSTEIN (The Governess)
Company:
YTV
THEATRE
Production (role):
HAY FEVER
Company:
Citizens and Lyceum Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Dominic Hill
Production (role):
UNCLE VANYA
Company:
Almeida
Project details:
Dir. Robert Icke
Production (role):
WHAT THE WOMEN DID
Company:
Southwark Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Tricia Thorns
Production (role):
LAY DAY DOWN YOUR CROSS
Company:
Hampstead Theatre Studio
Project details:
Dir. Clare Lizzimore
Production (role):
A SNAKE IN THE GRASS
Company:
The Print Room
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey
Production (role):
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Company:
Regents Park
Project details:
Dir. Irina Brown
Production (role):
DON’T LOOK NOW
Company:
Sheffield & Lyric Hammersmith
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey
Production (role):
TONIGHT AT 8.30
Company:
Chichester
Project details:
Dir. Lucy Bailey
Production (role):
PLAYHOUSE CREATURES (Mrs Betterton)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. John Tiffany
Production (role):
CELEBRATION (Julie)
Company:
New York Lincoln Centre
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
A FAMILY AFFAIR (Yolanda)
Company:
Theatre Royal Bath / National Tour
Production (role):
CELEBRATION (Julie)
Company:
Almeida Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Harold Pinter
Production (role):
COLLATERAL DAMAGE (Leonie)
Company:
Tricycle Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Andy de la Tour
Production (role):
THE PRICE (Esther Franz)
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Jan Sargent
Production (role):
THREE SISTERS (Olga)
Company:
Birmingham Rep
Project details:
Dir. Bill Bryden
Production (role):
THE DEEP BLUE OCEAN (Hester Collyer)
Company:
Manchester Royal Exchange
Project details:
Dir. Marianne Elliott
Production (role):
OFFICE SUITE (Doreen / Miss Protheroe)
Company:
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Project details:
Dir. Jennie Darnell
Production (role):
MAP OF THE HEART (Mary)
Company:
Gielgud Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Peter Wood
Production (role):
NIGHT MOTHER (Jessie)
Company:
Hampstead Theatre
Project details:
Dir. Michael Attenborough
Production (role):
LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Alison)
Company:
Young Vic
Project details:
Dir. Mel Smith
Production (role):
DUSA, FISH, STAS and VI (Vi)
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Penny Cherns
Production (role):
UBU ROI (Boggalas)
Company:
Bristol Old Vic
Project details:
Dir. Adrian Noble
Production (role):
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Varya)
Company:
Colchester
Project details:
Dir. David Buxton
Production (role):
SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL (Lady Teazle)
Company:
Theatre Clwyd
Project details:
Dir. George Roman
Production (role):
MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
Company:
Theatre Clwyd
Project details:
Dir. George Roman
Production (role):
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Portia)
Company:
Leatherhead
Project details:
Dir. Michael Meacham
Production (role):
TARTUFFE (Elmire)
Company:
Leatherhead
Project details:
Dir. Jeremy Young
TELEVISION
Production (role):
STILL STAR CROSSED
Company:
ABC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
LEWIS
Company:
ITV1
Project details:
Dir. David Drury
Production (role):
DOCTORS
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
POIROT ( MISS Chadwick)
Company:
ITV
Project details:
Dir. James Kent
Production (role):
THE FLOOD (Penny)
Company:
Flood Productions
Project details:
Dir. Tony Mitchell
Production (role):
PINOCHET’S PROGRESS (Pam Harris)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Curson Smith
Production (role):
ELEVENTH HOUR (Gillian Adams)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Roger Gartland
Production (role):
THE BRIEF (Chrissie Otway)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. John Deery
Production (role):
20,000 STREETS UNDER THE SKY
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Simon Curtis
Production (role):
THE COMMANDER II / III (Jane Wellesey)
Company:
La Plante Prods
Project details:
Dir. Charles Beeson
Production (role):
COURTROOM (Vanessa Archer)
Company:
Mersey
Project details:
Dir. Various
Production (role):
THE LAST DETECTIVE II (Sestrina)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Gavin Millar
Production (role):
MIDSUMMER MURDERS (Margaret Seagrove)
Company:
Bentley Production
Project details:
Dir. Sarah Hellings
Production (role):
HEARTBEAT XII (Penelope Harrison)
Company:
Yorkshire Television
Project details:
Dir. Albert Barder
Production (role):
THE WORST WITCH (Miss Pike)
Company:
Global Arts
Project details:
Dir. Stefen Pleszczynski
Production (role):
MRS BRADLEY MYSTERIES (Winifred Simms)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. James Hawes
Production (role):
UNDERWORLD (Susan)
Company:
Hat Trick
Project details:
Dir. Liddy Oldroyd
Production (role):
KAVANAGH QC (Susan Craxton)
Company:
Carlton
Project details:
Dir. Charles Beeson
Production (role):
THE WRITING GAME (Maude)
Company:
Orbit Productions / C4
Project details:
Dir. Stuart Burge
Production (role):
PRESTON FRONT (Jeanette)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Marcus Mortimer, Betsan Morris Evans & Brian Farnham
Production (role):
HAND MADE MOON (Anne)
Company:
Mr Punch Pictures
Project details:
Dir. Alvin Rakoff
Production (role):
UNDER THE HAMMER (Sarah Napper)
Company:
New Penny Productions
Project details:
Dir. David Tucker
Production (role):
BAD COMPANY (Ann Whelan)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Drury
Production (role):
A CLASS ACT (Virginia Birdsall)
Company:
Witzend
Project details:
Dir. Les Blair
Production (role):
INSPECTOR ALLEN MYSTERIES (Rosamund Grant)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Sara Pia Anderson
Production (role):
THE HUMMINGBIRD TREE (Marjorie Holmes)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Noella Smith
Production (role):
MISS PYM’S DAY OUT (Belinda)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. James Runcie
Production (role):
BROKE (Melanie Bannister)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Alan Dosser
Production (role):
PIED PIPER (Mrs Cavanagh)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Norman Stone
Production (role):
CHANGING STEP (Lady Alice Napier)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Richard Wilson
Production (role):
BERGERAC – THE DIG (Carol)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Geoffrey Sax
Production (role):
TICKET TO RIDE (Anne Biddle)
Company:
BBC
Production (role):
THE DARK ROOM (Deb Oaksey)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Guy Slater
Production (role):
THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE (Judith Anderson)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. David Jones
Production (role):
TIME AND THE CONWAYS (Joan Medford)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Mike Vardy
Production (role):
HAY FEVER (Jackie Coryton)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Kevin Billington
Production (role):
BYRON (Augusta)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Frank Cox
Production (role):
THE SMALL ASSASIN (Alice)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Tom Cotter
Production (role):
PASTORAL CARE (Janet)
Company:
C4
Project details:
Dir. Roger Bamford
Production (role):
LAST PLACE ON EARTH (Kathleen Scott)
Company:
Central
Project details:
Dir. Ferdinand Fairfax
Production (role):
TICKLE ON THE TUM (Miss Marker)
Company:
Granada
Production (role):
THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN (Daphne Manners)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Christopher Morahan
Production (role):
REP (ASM)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Brian Izzard
Production (role):
LADY KILLERS (Prison Wardress)
Company:
Granada
Project details:
Dir. Philip Draycot
Production (role):
JOHN McNAB (Janet)
Company:
BBC
Project details:
Dir. Donald McWhinnie
Production (role):
THE NAKED CIVIL SERVANT (The Artists’ model)
Company:
Thames
Project details:
Dir. Jack Gold

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE LADY (Lucinda Phillips)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Luc Besson
  • Production (role): TAMARA DREWE (Penny Upminster)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Stephen Frears
  • Production (role): JUST LIKE A WOMAN (Louisa)
    Company: Palace
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Monger
  • Production (role): AFRAID OF THE DARK (Lucy Trent)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Mark Peploe
  • Production (role): TWENTY-ONE (Janet)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Don Boyd
  • Production (role): HOW TO GET AHEAD IN ADVERTISING
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Bruce Robinson
  • Production (role): BYE BYE BLUES
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Anne Wheeler
  • Production (role): HOPE AND GLORY (Molly)
    Company: Columbia
    Project details: Dir. John Boorman (BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress)
  • Production (role): LOYALTIES (Lily)
    Company: Dunbarton Films
    Project details: Dir. Anne Wheeler
  • Production (role): BUTLEY (Student)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): THE SHOUT (Inmate)
    Company:
    Project details: Dir. Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Production (role): DEAD MAN'S FOLLY (Amanda Brewis)
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Dir. Clive Donner
  • Production (role): FRANKENSTEIN (The Governess)
    Company: YTV
    Project details:
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER
    Company: Citizens and Lyceum Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Dominic Hill
  • Production (role): UNCLE VANYA
    Company: Almeida
    Project details: Dir. Robert Icke
  • Production (role): WHAT THE WOMEN DID
    Company: Southwark Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Tricia Thorns
  • Production (role): LAY DAY DOWN YOUR CROSS
    Company: Hampstead Theatre Studio
    Project details: Dir. Clare Lizzimore
  • Production (role): A SNAKE IN THE GRASS
    Company: The Print Room
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey
  • Production (role): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
    Company: Regents Park
    Project details: Dir. Irina Brown
  • Production (role): DON’T LOOK NOW
    Company: Sheffield & Lyric Hammersmith
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey
  • Production (role): TONIGHT AT 8.30
    Company: Chichester
    Project details: Dir. Lucy Bailey
  • Production (role): PLAYHOUSE CREATURES (Mrs Betterton)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. John Tiffany
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION (Julie)
    Company: New York Lincoln Centre
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): A FAMILY AFFAIR (Yolanda)
    Company: Theatre Royal Bath / National Tour
    Project details:
  • Production (role): CELEBRATION (Julie)
    Company: Almeida Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Harold Pinter
  • Production (role): COLLATERAL DAMAGE (Leonie)
    Company: Tricycle Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Andy de la Tour
  • Production (role): THE PRICE (Esther Franz)
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Jan Sargent
  • Production (role): THREE SISTERS (Olga)
    Company: Birmingham Rep
    Project details: Dir. Bill Bryden
  • Production (role): THE DEEP BLUE OCEAN (Hester Collyer)
    Company: Manchester Royal Exchange
    Project details: Dir. Marianne Elliott
  • Production (role): OFFICE SUITE (Doreen / Miss Protheroe)
    Company: West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Project details: Dir. Jennie Darnell
  • Production (role): MAP OF THE HEART (Mary)
    Company: Gielgud Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Peter Wood
  • Production (role): NIGHT MOTHER (Jessie)
    Company: Hampstead Theatre
    Project details: Dir. Michael Attenborough
  • Production (role): LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Alison)
    Company: Young Vic
    Project details: Dir. Mel Smith
  • Production (role): DUSA, FISH, STAS and VI (Vi)
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Penny Cherns
  • Production (role): UBU ROI (Boggalas)
    Company: Bristol Old Vic
    Project details: Dir. Adrian Noble
  • Production (role): THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Varya)
    Company: Colchester
    Project details: Dir. David Buxton
  • Production (role): SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL (Lady Teazle)
    Company: Theatre Clwyd
    Project details: Dir. George Roman
  • Production (role): MACBETH (Lady Macbeth)
    Company: Theatre Clwyd
    Project details: Dir. George Roman
  • Production (role): THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Portia)
    Company: Leatherhead
    Project details: Dir. Michael Meacham
  • Production (role): TARTUFFE (Elmire)
    Company: Leatherhead
    Project details: Dir. Jeremy Young
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): STILL STAR CROSSED
    Company: ABC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): LEWIS
    Company: ITV1
    Project details: Dir. David Drury
  • Production (role): DOCTORS
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): POIROT ( MISS Chadwick)
    Company: ITV
    Project details: Dir. James Kent
  • Production (role): THE FLOOD (Penny)
    Company: Flood Productions
    Project details: Dir. Tony Mitchell
  • Production (role): PINOCHET’S PROGRESS (Pam Harris)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Curson Smith
  • Production (role): ELEVENTH HOUR (Gillian Adams)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Roger Gartland
  • Production (role): THE BRIEF (Chrissie Otway)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. John Deery
  • Production (role): 20,000 STREETS UNDER THE SKY
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Simon Curtis
  • Production (role): THE COMMANDER II / III (Jane Wellesey)
    Company: La Plante Prods
    Project details: Dir. Charles Beeson
  • Production (role): COURTROOM (Vanessa Archer)
    Company: Mersey
    Project details: Dir. Various
  • Production (role): THE LAST DETECTIVE II (Sestrina)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Gavin Millar
  • Production (role): MIDSUMMER MURDERS (Margaret Seagrove)
    Company: Bentley Production
    Project details: Dir. Sarah Hellings
  • Production (role): HEARTBEAT XII (Penelope Harrison)
    Company: Yorkshire Television
    Project details: Dir. Albert Barder
  • Production (role): THE WORST WITCH (Miss Pike)
    Company: Global Arts
    Project details: Dir. Stefen Pleszczynski
  • Production (role): MRS BRADLEY MYSTERIES (Winifred Simms)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. James Hawes
  • Production (role): UNDERWORLD (Susan)
    Company: Hat Trick
    Project details: Dir. Liddy Oldroyd
  • Production (role): KAVANAGH QC (Susan Craxton)
    Company: Carlton
    Project details: Dir. Charles Beeson
  • Production (role): THE WRITING GAME (Maude)
    Company: Orbit Productions / C4
    Project details: Dir. Stuart Burge
  • Production (role): PRESTON FRONT (Jeanette)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Marcus Mortimer, Betsan Morris Evans & Brian Farnham
  • Production (role): HAND MADE MOON (Anne)
    Company: Mr Punch Pictures
    Project details: Dir. Alvin Rakoff
  • Production (role): UNDER THE HAMMER (Sarah Napper)
    Company: New Penny Productions
    Project details: Dir. David Tucker
  • Production (role): BAD COMPANY (Ann Whelan)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Drury
  • Production (role): A CLASS ACT (Virginia Birdsall)
    Company: Witzend
    Project details: Dir. Les Blair
  • Production (role): INSPECTOR ALLEN MYSTERIES (Rosamund Grant)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Sara Pia Anderson
  • Production (role): THE HUMMINGBIRD TREE (Marjorie Holmes)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Noella Smith
  • Production (role): MISS PYM’S DAY OUT (Belinda)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. James Runcie
  • Production (role): BROKE (Melanie Bannister)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Alan Dosser
  • Production (role): PIED PIPER (Mrs Cavanagh)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Norman Stone
  • Production (role): CHANGING STEP (Lady Alice Napier)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Richard Wilson
  • Production (role): BERGERAC – THE DIG (Carol)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Geoffrey Sax
  • Production (role): TICKET TO RIDE (Anne Biddle)
    Company: BBC
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE DARK ROOM (Deb Oaksey)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Guy Slater
  • Production (role): THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE (Judith Anderson)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. David Jones
  • Production (role): TIME AND THE CONWAYS (Joan Medford)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Mike Vardy
  • Production (role): HAY FEVER (Jackie Coryton)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Kevin Billington
  • Production (role): BYRON (Augusta)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Frank Cox
  • Production (role): THE SMALL ASSASIN (Alice)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Tom Cotter
  • Production (role): PASTORAL CARE (Janet)
    Company: C4
    Project details: Dir. Roger Bamford
  • Production (role): LAST PLACE ON EARTH (Kathleen Scott)
    Company: Central
    Project details: Dir. Ferdinand Fairfax
  • Production (role): TICKLE ON THE TUM (Miss Marker)
    Company: Granada
    Project details:
  • Production (role): THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN (Daphne Manners)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • Production (role): REP (ASM)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Brian Izzard
  • Production (role): LADY KILLERS (Prison Wardress)
    Company: Granada
    Project details: Dir. Philip Draycot
  • Production (role): JOHN McNAB (Janet)
    Company: BBC
    Project details: Dir. Donald McWhinnie
  • Production (role): THE NAKED CIVIL SERVANT (The Artists’ model)
    Company: Thames
    Project details: Dir. Jack Gold

Latest Tweets

Contact Details

Actors Department

Independent Talent Group Ltd
40 Whitfield Street,
London, W1T 2RH

Telephone:

+44 (0)20 7636 6565

Menu