Skip to content
You are currently viewing Danny Hambrook AMPS

Danny Hambrook AMPS

Production Sound Mixer

Agents

Film & TV

Sue Greenleaves, Vanessa Jones & Cara McKenzie

Assistants

Wendy Watts & Bryony Clark

Commercials

Rachael Taylor

Credits

FEATURE FILM
Date: 2019
Production (role):
THE WITCHES
Company:
ImageMovers / Warner Bros.
Project details:
Dir: Robert Zemeckis
Prods: Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis
Date: 2019
Production (role):
ARTEMIS FOWL
(Additional Photography)
Company:
Tribeca Productions / Walt Disney Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Kenneth Branagh
Prods: Kenneth Branagh & Judy Hofflund
Date: 2018
Production (role):
BLACKBIRD
Company:
Millennium
Project details:
Dir: Roger Michell
Prods: David Bernardi & Sherryl Clark
Date: 2018
Production (role):
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
Company:
Free Range Films
Project details:
Dir: Armando Iannucci
Prod: Kevin Loader
Date: 2017
Production (role):
OVERLORD
Company:
Bad Robot / Paramount
Project details:
Dir: Julius Avery
Prods: J.J. Abrams, Lindsay Weber
Date: 2017
Production (role):
STAN AND OLLIE
Company:
Fable Pictures / BBC / Entertainment One
Project details:
Dir: Jon S. Baird
Prod: Faye Ward
Date: 2017
Production (role):
PADDINGTON 2
Company:
Heyday Films / StudioCanal / Warner Bros.
Project details:
Dir: Paul King
Prod: David Heyman
Date: 2016
Production (role):
BREATHE
Company:
Imaginarium Productions
Project details:
Dir: Andy Serkis
Prod: Jonathan Cavendish

2017 BIFA nomination
Date: 2016
Production (role):
DENIAL
Company:
Shoebox Films / Participant Media / BBC Films
Project details:
Dir: Mick Jackson
Prods: Gary Foster & Russ Krasnoff
Date: 2015
Production (role):
UNA
Company:
Jean Doumanian Productions / Bron Creative / Film4
Project details:
Dir: Benedict Andrews
Prods: Maya Amsellem, Patrick Daly & Jean Doumanian
Date: 2015
Production (role):
MOWGLI
Company:
Imaginarium Productions / Warner Bros.
Project details:
Dir: Andy Serkis
Prod: Andy Serkis, Jonathan Cavendish & Steve Kloves
Date: 2014
Production (role):
LEGEND
Company:
Working Title / StudioCanal
Project details:
Dir: Brian Helgeland
Prods: Chris Clark & Quentin Curtis
Date: 2014
Production (role):
SUFFRAGETTE
Company:
Ruby Films / Film4 / Pathé
Project details:
Dir: Sarah Gavron
Prods: Alison Owen & Faye Ward
Date: 2014
Production (role):
PADDINGTON
Company:
Heyday Films / StudioCanal / Warner Bros.
Project details:
Dir: Paul King
Prod: David Heyman
Date: 2013
Production (role):
RUSH (and Sound Design)
Company:
Revolution Films / Working Title Films / Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Ron Howard
Prods: Andrew Eaton & Eric Fellner

2014 BAFTA Nomination
Date: 2012
Production (role):
HYDE PARK ON HUDSON (and Additional Sound FX Editor)
Company:
Daybreak Pictures / Film Four
Project details:
Dir: Roger Michell
Prods: David Aukin & Kevin Loader
Date: 2011
Production (role):
THE IRON LADY
Company:
Pathé
Project details:
Dir: Phyllida Lloyd
Prods: Damian Jones
Date: 2011
Production (role):
THE EAGLE
Company:
Focus Features
Project details:
Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prods: Duncan Kenworthy
Date: 2010
Production (role):
I AM SLAVE
Company:
Potboiler Productions
Project details:
Dir: Gabriel Range
Prods: Andrea Calderwood
Date: 2010
Production (role):
MADE IN DAGENHAM
Company:
Audley Films / BBC Films
Project details:
Dir: Nigel Cole
Prods: Elizabeth Karlsen & Stephen Woolley
Date: 2009
Production (role):
44 INCH CHEST
Company:
Prescience Media / IM Global
Project details:
Dir: Malcolm Venville
Prods: Richard Brown & Steve Golin
Date: 2008
Production (role):
THE OXFORD MURDERS
Company:
Eurimages / Warner Bros. / Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Àlex de la Iglesia
Prods: Álvaro Augustín & Vérane Frédiani
Date: 2008
Production (role):
BRIDESHEAD REVISITED
Company:
Ecosse Films / BBC Films
Project details:
Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prods: Robert Bernstein & Kevin Loader
Date: 2007
Production (role):
ATONEMENT
Company:
Universal Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Joe Wright
Prods: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner

BAFTA nomination for Best Sound
Date: 2006
Production (role):
VENUS
Company:
Miramax Films
Project details:
Dir: Roger Michell
Prod: Kevin Loader
Date: 2005
Production (role):
PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Company:
Focus Features
Project details:
Dir: Joe Wright
Prods: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner
Date: 2011
Production (role):
ENDURING LOVE (and Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
Pathé
Project details:
Dir: Roger Michell
Prods: Kevin Loader
Date: 2005
Production (role):
THE PIANOTUNER OF EARTHQUAKES
Company:
Arte
Project details:
Dirs: Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay
Prods: Keith Griffiths & Hengameh Panahi
Date: 2004
Production (role):
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Company:
Devotion Films
Project details:
Dir: Andy Humphries
Prod: Anita Overland
Date: 2003
Production (role):
THE MOTHER (and Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir: Roger Michell
Prod: Kevin Loader
Date: 2003
Production (role):
WONDEROUS OBLIVION
Company:
APT Films
Project details:
Dir: Paul Morrison
Prod: Jonny Persey
Date: 1999
Production (role):
G:MT GREENWICH MEAN TIME
Company:
Anvil Films
Project details:
Dir: John Strickland
Prod: Taylor Hackford
Date: 1998
Production (role):
THE GOVERNESS
Company:
Arts Council of England / BBC
Project details:
Dir: Sandra Goldbacher
Prod: Sarah Curtis
Date: 1995
Production (role):
BLUE JUICE (and Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
Skreba Films
Project details:
Dir: Carl Prechezerv
Prods: Simon Relph & Peter Salmi
Date: 1993
Production (role):
THE SECRET RAPTURE
Company:
British Screen Productions
Project details:
Dir: Howard Davies
Prods: Simon Relph
Date: 1992
Production (role):
LEON THE PIG FARMER
Company:
Unapix Entertainment
Project details:
Dirs: Vadim Jean & Gary Sinyor
Prods: Vadim Jean & Gary Sinyor
Date: 2013
Production (role):
LE WEEK-END (Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
Film4
Project details:
Dir: Roger Michell
Prod: Kevin Loader
Date: 2001
Production (role):
CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MOVIE (Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
Illuminated Film Company
Project details:
Dir: Jimmy T. Murakami
Prod: Iain Harvey
Date: 1999
Production (role):
THE DARKEST LIGHT (Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
Arts Council of England
Project details:
Dirs: Simon Beaufoy, Bille Eltringham & Mark Blaney
Date: 1998
Production (role):
PAINTED ANGELS (Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
BBC Films
Project details:
Dir: Jon Sanders
Prods: Christina Jennings, Stephen Onda & Ann Scott
Date: 2009
Production (role):
PLANET 51 (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
Ilion Animation
Project details:
Dir: Jorge Blanco
Prods: Guy Collins & Ignacio Pérez Dolset
Date: 2005
Production (role):
THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
Aardman Animations
Project details:
Dir: Steve Box & Nick Park
Prods: Claire Jennings & Peter Lord

Golden Reel Winner for Sound Editing
Date: 2000
Production (role):
CHICKEN RUN (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
DreamWorks Animation
Project details:
Dirs: Peter Lord & Nick Park
Prods: Peter Lord, Nick Park & David Sproxton

Golden Reel nomination for Sound Editing
Project details:
Other credits as Sound FX Recordist include Phantom of the Opera, Cold Mountain, Tomb Raider, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Kingdom of Heaven, Warhorse, Die Another Day, The World is not Enough, Tomorrow Never Dies.
Project details:
Other credits as PSM for Additional Filming include Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, The Queen, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Brick Lane.
TELEVISION
Date: 2019
Production (role):
AVENUE 5
Company:
HBO
Project details:
Dir: Armando Lannucci
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall
TELEVISION (Selected Credits)
Date: 2009
Production (role):
RED RIDING: IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1974 (and Supervising Sound Editor)
Company:
Film Four
Project details:
Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prods: Wendy Brazinton, Andrew Eaton, Shuna Frood & Anita Overland

BAFTA nomination for Best Sound
Date: 2008
Production (role):
GENERATION KILL
Company:
Boom
Project details:
Ep 4-7

Dirs: Susanna White & Simon Cellan Jones
Prod: Andrea Calderwood

2009 Cinema Audio Society Award, Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
SHORT FILM
Date: 1993
Production (role):
THE VILLAGE (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
Pizazz Pictures
Project details:
Dir: Mark Baker
Prod: Pam Dennis
Date: 1999
Production (role):
JOLLY ROGER (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
Astley Baker
Project details:
Dir: Mark Baker
Prod: Claire Jennings
Date: 1989
Production (role):
THE HILL FARM (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
National Film and Television School
Project details:
Dir: Mark Baker

British Animation Festival - Best Sound Award
Date: 1989
Production (role):
A GRAND DAY OUT (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
Company:
Aardman Animations
Project details:
Dir: Nick Park
Prod: Rob Copeland

Credits

  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2019
    Production (role): THE WITCHES
    Company: ImageMovers / Warner Bros.
    Project details: Dir: Robert Zemeckis
    Prods: Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis
  • Date: 2019
    Production (role): ARTEMIS FOWL
    (Additional Photography)
    Company: Tribeca Productions / Walt Disney Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Kenneth Branagh
    Prods: Kenneth Branagh & Judy Hofflund
  • Date: 2018
    Production (role): BLACKBIRD
    Company: Millennium
    Project details: Dir: Roger Michell
    Prods: David Bernardi & Sherryl Clark
  • Date: 2018
    Production (role): THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
    Company: Free Range Films
    Project details: Dir: Armando Iannucci
    Prod: Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2017
    Production (role): OVERLORD
    Company: Bad Robot / Paramount
    Project details: Dir: Julius Avery
    Prods: J.J. Abrams, Lindsay Weber
  • Date: 2017
    Production (role): STAN AND OLLIE
    Company: Fable Pictures / BBC / Entertainment One
    Project details: Dir: Jon S. Baird
    Prod: Faye Ward
  • Date: 2017
    Production (role): PADDINGTON 2
    Company: Heyday Films / StudioCanal / Warner Bros.
    Project details: Dir: Paul King
    Prod: David Heyman
  • Date: 2016
    Production (role): BREATHE
    Company: Imaginarium Productions
    Project details: Dir: Andy Serkis
    Prod: Jonathan Cavendish

    2017 BIFA nomination
  • Date: 2016
    Production (role): DENIAL
    Company: Shoebox Films / Participant Media / BBC Films
    Project details: Dir: Mick Jackson
    Prods: Gary Foster & Russ Krasnoff
  • Date: 2015
    Production (role): UNA
    Company: Jean Doumanian Productions / Bron Creative / Film4
    Project details: Dir: Benedict Andrews
    Prods: Maya Amsellem, Patrick Daly & Jean Doumanian
  • Date: 2015
    Production (role): MOWGLI
    Company: Imaginarium Productions / Warner Bros.
    Project details: Dir: Andy Serkis
    Prod: Andy Serkis, Jonathan Cavendish & Steve Kloves
  • Date: 2014
    Production (role): LEGEND
    Company: Working Title / StudioCanal
    Project details: Dir: Brian Helgeland
    Prods: Chris Clark & Quentin Curtis
  • Date: 2014
    Production (role): SUFFRAGETTE
    Company: Ruby Films / Film4 / Pathé
    Project details: Dir: Sarah Gavron
    Prods: Alison Owen & Faye Ward
  • Date: 2014
    Production (role): PADDINGTON
    Company: Heyday Films / StudioCanal / Warner Bros.
    Project details: Dir: Paul King
    Prod: David Heyman
  • Date: 2013
    Production (role): RUSH (and Sound Design)
    Company: Revolution Films / Working Title Films / Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Ron Howard
    Prods: Andrew Eaton & Eric Fellner

    2014 BAFTA Nomination
  • Date: 2012
    Production (role): HYDE PARK ON HUDSON (and Additional Sound FX Editor)
    Company: Daybreak Pictures / Film Four
    Project details: Dir: Roger Michell
    Prods: David Aukin & Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): THE IRON LADY
    Company: Pathé
    Project details: Dir: Phyllida Lloyd
    Prods: Damian Jones
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): THE EAGLE
    Company: Focus Features
    Project details: Dir: Kevin Macdonald
    Prods: Duncan Kenworthy
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): I AM SLAVE
    Company: Potboiler Productions
    Project details: Dir: Gabriel Range
    Prods: Andrea Calderwood
  • Date: 2010
    Production (role): MADE IN DAGENHAM
    Company: Audley Films / BBC Films
    Project details: Dir: Nigel Cole
    Prods: Elizabeth Karlsen & Stephen Woolley
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): 44 INCH CHEST
    Company: Prescience Media / IM Global
    Project details: Dir: Malcolm Venville
    Prods: Richard Brown & Steve Golin
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): THE OXFORD MURDERS
    Company: Eurimages / Warner Bros. / Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Àlex de la Iglesia
    Prods: Álvaro Augustín & Vérane Frédiani
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): BRIDESHEAD REVISITED
    Company: Ecosse Films / BBC Films
    Project details: Dir: Julian Jarrold
    Prods: Robert Bernstein & Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2007
    Production (role): ATONEMENT
    Company: Universal Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Joe Wright
    Prods: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner

    BAFTA nomination for Best Sound
  • Date: 2006
    Production (role): VENUS
    Company: Miramax Films
    Project details: Dir: Roger Michell
    Prod: Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): PRIDE & PREJUDICE
    Company: Focus Features
    Project details: Dir: Joe Wright
    Prods: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner
  • Date: 2011
    Production (role): ENDURING LOVE (and Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: Pathé
    Project details: Dir: Roger Michell
    Prods: Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): THE PIANOTUNER OF EARTHQUAKES
    Company: Arte
    Project details: Dirs: Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay
    Prods: Keith Griffiths & Hengameh Panahi
  • Date: 2004
    Production (role): SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
    Company: Devotion Films
    Project details: Dir: Andy Humphries
    Prod: Anita Overland
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): THE MOTHER (and Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir: Roger Michell
    Prod: Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2003
    Production (role): WONDEROUS OBLIVION
    Company: APT Films
    Project details: Dir: Paul Morrison
    Prod: Jonny Persey
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): G:MT GREENWICH MEAN TIME
    Company: Anvil Films
    Project details: Dir: John Strickland
    Prod: Taylor Hackford
  • Date: 1998
    Production (role): THE GOVERNESS
    Company: Arts Council of England / BBC
    Project details: Dir: Sandra Goldbacher
    Prod: Sarah Curtis
  • Date: 1995
    Production (role): BLUE JUICE (and Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: Skreba Films
    Project details: Dir: Carl Prechezerv
    Prods: Simon Relph & Peter Salmi
  • Date: 1993
    Production (role): THE SECRET RAPTURE
    Company: British Screen Productions
    Project details: Dir: Howard Davies
    Prods: Simon Relph
  • Date: 1992
    Production (role): LEON THE PIG FARMER
    Company: Unapix Entertainment
    Project details: Dirs: Vadim Jean & Gary Sinyor
    Prods: Vadim Jean & Gary Sinyor
  • Date: 2013
    Production (role): LE WEEK-END (Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: Film4
    Project details: Dir: Roger Michell
    Prod: Kevin Loader
  • Date: 2001
    Production (role): CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MOVIE (Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: Illuminated Film Company
    Project details: Dir: Jimmy T. Murakami
    Prod: Iain Harvey
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): THE DARKEST LIGHT (Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: Arts Council of England
    Project details: Dirs: Simon Beaufoy, Bille Eltringham & Mark Blaney
  • Date: 1998
    Production (role): PAINTED ANGELS (Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: BBC Films
    Project details: Dir: Jon Sanders
    Prods: Christina Jennings, Stephen Onda & Ann Scott
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): PLANET 51 (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: Ilion Animation
    Project details: Dir: Jorge Blanco
    Prods: Guy Collins & Ignacio Pérez Dolset
  • Date: 2005
    Production (role): THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: Aardman Animations
    Project details: Dir: Steve Box & Nick Park
    Prods: Claire Jennings & Peter Lord

    Golden Reel Winner for Sound Editing
  • Date: 2000
    Production (role): CHICKEN RUN (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: DreamWorks Animation
    Project details: Dirs: Peter Lord & Nick Park
    Prods: Peter Lord, Nick Park & David Sproxton

    Golden Reel nomination for Sound Editing
  • Date:
    Production (role):
    Company:
    Project details: Other credits as Sound FX Recordist include Phantom of the Opera, Cold Mountain, Tomb Raider, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Kingdom of Heaven, Warhorse, Die Another Day, The World is not Enough, Tomorrow Never Dies.
  • Date:
    Production (role):
    Company:
    Project details: Other credits as PSM for Additional Filming include Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, The Queen, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Brick Lane.
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2019
    Production (role): AVENUE 5
    Company: HBO
    Project details: Dir: Armando Lannucci
    Prod: Steve Clark-Hall
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 2009
    Production (role): RED RIDING: IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1974 (and Supervising Sound Editor)
    Company: Film Four
    Project details: Dir: Julian Jarrold
    Prods: Wendy Brazinton, Andrew Eaton, Shuna Frood & Anita Overland

    BAFTA nomination for Best Sound
  • Date: 2008
    Production (role): GENERATION KILL
    Company: Boom
    Project details: Ep 4-7

    Dirs: Susanna White & Simon Cellan Jones
    Prod: Andrea Calderwood

    2009 Cinema Audio Society Award, Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Date
    Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Date: 1993
    Production (role): THE VILLAGE (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: Pizazz Pictures
    Project details: Dir: Mark Baker
    Prod: Pam Dennis
  • Date: 1999
    Production (role): JOLLY ROGER (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: Astley Baker
    Project details: Dir: Mark Baker
    Prod: Claire Jennings
  • Date: 1989
    Production (role): THE HILL FARM (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: National Film and Television School
    Project details: Dir: Mark Baker

    British Animation Festival - Best Sound Award
  • Date: 1989
    Production (role): A GRAND DAY OUT (Sound FX Designer/Editor)
    Company: Aardman Animations
    Project details: Dir: Nick Park
    Prod: Rob Copeland
Menu