Skip to content
You are currently viewing Camilla Wren

Camilla Wren

Producer

With over a decade’s production and development experience in scripted television and feature film, in 2020 Camilla formed BFI Vision Award backed company Other Productions to develop a slate of film and television projects with diverse emerging and established talent. Starting her career in television drama production, working on high end TV for companies like Left Bank Pictures, she has also worked as Development & Production Executive for the British Film Institute, as Development Producer and Script Executive on studio scale feature projects for award winning director David Yates, as well as providing freelance script consultant services for A-list writers and directors.

Credits

WORK EXPERIENCE
Production (role):
CO-FOUNDER & PRODUCER
Company:
Other Productions
Project details:
• Production Company formed along side producing partner Shirine Best with funding from BFI to champion up-coming diverse talent.
• TV projects in development including BAME/LGBTQ+ series with Dominic Buchanan Productions, and international Middle East/Norwegian thriller with Norwegian Evil Doghouse Productions.
• Film projects in development including adaptation of novel AFTER DELORES with Jen Silverman (TALES OF THE CITY) and Silas Howard (POSE, TRANSPARENT) attached.
Production (role):
DEVELOPMENT & PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE
Company:
British Film Institute
Project details:
Working within the Film Fund to provide expert editorial feedback and guidance to projects in development and production.
Production (role):
JURY MEMBER DRAMA WRITING CATEGORY
Company:
RTS AWARDS
Project details:
Chair: Elaine Pyke
Winner: Lennie James SAVE ME (Sky)
Production (role):
FREELANCE PRODUCER AND SCRIPT CONSULTANT
Company:
Frolic Films
Project details:
Script consultant for writer, producer and director clients including: Sarah Gavron, David Yates, David Barron, Steve Milne, Monica Penders (Screen Canberra).
Production (role):
DEVELOPMENT EXECUTIVE
Company:
Wychwood Moving Picture Company (David Yates)
Project details:
Managing slate of film and television projects with studios including: Warner Bros, Paramount, Fox, and production companies including: Heyday Films, Electric City, Chernin Entertainment, Ruby Films.
Production (role):
PHOENIX
(Development Producer)
Company:
Hummelfilm
Project details:
Official selection Toronto International Film Festival 2018
Production (role):
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD
(Script Executive)
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Wr. J.K.Rowling

Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
(Script Executive)
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Wr. J.K. Rowling

Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
THE LEGEND OF TARZAN
(Script Executive)
Company:
Warner Bros
Project details:
Wrs. Adam Cozad, Craig Brewer

Dir. David Yates
Production (role):
TYRANT
(Development Exec)
Company:
Teakwood Lane Productions / Keshet
Project details:
Wr. Gideon Raff
Production (role):
STRIKE BACK S2
(Script Consultant / Researcher)
Company:
Left Bank Pictures
Project details:
10 x 60min

Prod. Michael Casey

Line Prod. Bill Shepherd

Dir. Daniel Percival

Exec Prod. Elaine Pyke
Production (role):
AURELIO ZEN
(UK Production Co-ordinator)
Company:
Left Bank Pictures / BBC1
Project details:
3 x 90 min

Prod. Michael Casey

Line Prod. Veronica Castillo

Dir. John Alexander

Exec Prod. Matthew Read
Production (role):
STRIKE BACK
(UK Production Co-ordinator)
Company:
Left Bank Pictures
Project details:
6 x 60 min

Prod. Andrew Benson

Line Prod. Claudine Sturdy

Dirs. Dan Percival, Ed Hall

Exec Prod. Elaine Pyke
Production (role):
CHAOS LABORATORIES
(Production Co-ordinator)
Company:
Modern Toss Productions
Project details:
1 x 30 min Pilot

Prod. Jane Harrison

Line Prod. David Finnigan

Dir. Ben Wheatley

Exec Prod, Jack Cheshire
Production (role):
MOVING WALLPAPER
(Production Secretary
Company:
Kudos
Project details:
6 x 30 min

Prod. Howard Burch

Line Prod. Charlotte Bloxham

Dir. Gordon Anderson
Production (role):
THE PASSION
(Post Production Co-ordinator)
Company:
Deep Indigo Productions
Project details:
6 x 30 min

Prod. Nigel Stafford-Clark

Dir. Michael Offer

Exec Prod. Hilary Salmin
Production (role):
FRANKENSTEIN
(Post Production Co-ordinator)
Company:
Impossible Pictures
Project details:
1 x 60 min

Prod. Hugh Warren

Dir. Jed Mercurio

Exec Prod. Tim Haines
Production (role):
PRIMEVAL 2
(Production Secretary)
Company:
Impossible Pictures
Project details:
7 x 60 min

Prod. Paul Frift

Line Prod. Adam Browne

Dir. Jamie Payne

Exec Prod. Tim Haines
Production (role):
PRIMEVAL
(Production and Post Production Assistant)
Company:
Impossible Pictures
Project details:
6 x 60 min

Prod. Cameron McAllister

Line Prod. Danielle Brandon

DIr. Cilla Ware

Exec Prod. Tim Haines

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): CO-FOUNDER & PRODUCER
    Company: Other Productions
    Project details: • Production Company formed along side producing partner Shirine Best with funding from BFI to champion up-coming diverse talent.
    • TV projects in development including BAME/LGBTQ+ series with Dominic Buchanan Productions, and international Middle East/Norwegian thriller with Norwegian Evil Doghouse Productions.
    • Film projects in development including adaptation of novel AFTER DELORES with Jen Silverman (TALES OF THE CITY) and Silas Howard (POSE, TRANSPARENT) attached.
  • Production (role): DEVELOPMENT & PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE
    Company: British Film Institute
    Project details: Working within the Film Fund to provide expert editorial feedback and guidance to projects in development and production.
  • Production (role): JURY MEMBER DRAMA WRITING CATEGORY
    Company: RTS AWARDS
    Project details: Chair: Elaine Pyke
    Winner: Lennie James SAVE ME (Sky)
  • Production (role): FREELANCE PRODUCER AND SCRIPT CONSULTANT
    Company: Frolic Films
    Project details: Script consultant for writer, producer and director clients including: Sarah Gavron, David Yates, David Barron, Steve Milne, Monica Penders (Screen Canberra).
  • Production (role): DEVELOPMENT EXECUTIVE
    Company: Wychwood Moving Picture Company (David Yates)
    Project details: Managing slate of film and television projects with studios including: Warner Bros, Paramount, Fox, and production companies including: Heyday Films, Electric City, Chernin Entertainment, Ruby Films.
  • Production (role): PHOENIX
    (Development Producer)
    Company: Hummelfilm
    Project details: Official selection Toronto International Film Festival 2018
  • Production (role): FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD
    (Script Executive)
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Wr. J.K.Rowling

    Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
    (Script Executive)
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Wr. J.K. Rowling

    Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): THE LEGEND OF TARZAN
    (Script Executive)
    Company: Warner Bros
    Project details: Wrs. Adam Cozad, Craig Brewer

    Dir. David Yates
  • Production (role): TYRANT
    (Development Exec)
    Company: Teakwood Lane Productions / Keshet
    Project details: Wr. Gideon Raff
  • Production (role): STRIKE BACK S2
    (Script Consultant / Researcher)
    Company: Left Bank Pictures
    Project details: 10 x 60min

    Prod. Michael Casey

    Line Prod. Bill Shepherd

    Dir. Daniel Percival

    Exec Prod. Elaine Pyke
  • Production (role): AURELIO ZEN
    (UK Production Co-ordinator)
    Company: Left Bank Pictures / BBC1
    Project details: 3 x 90 min

    Prod. Michael Casey

    Line Prod. Veronica Castillo

    Dir. John Alexander

    Exec Prod. Matthew Read
  • Production (role): STRIKE BACK
    (UK Production Co-ordinator)
    Company: Left Bank Pictures
    Project details: 6 x 60 min

    Prod. Andrew Benson

    Line Prod. Claudine Sturdy

    Dirs. Dan Percival, Ed Hall

    Exec Prod. Elaine Pyke
  • Production (role): CHAOS LABORATORIES
    (Production Co-ordinator)
    Company: Modern Toss Productions
    Project details: 1 x 30 min Pilot

    Prod. Jane Harrison

    Line Prod. David Finnigan

    Dir. Ben Wheatley

    Exec Prod, Jack Cheshire
  • Production (role): MOVING WALLPAPER
    (Production Secretary
    Company: Kudos
    Project details: 6 x 30 min

    Prod. Howard Burch

    Line Prod. Charlotte Bloxham

    Dir. Gordon Anderson
  • Production (role): THE PASSION
    (Post Production Co-ordinator)
    Company: Deep Indigo Productions
    Project details: 6 x 30 min

    Prod. Nigel Stafford-Clark

    Dir. Michael Offer

    Exec Prod. Hilary Salmin
  • Production (role): FRANKENSTEIN
    (Post Production Co-ordinator)
    Company: Impossible Pictures
    Project details: 1 x 60 min

    Prod. Hugh Warren

    Dir. Jed Mercurio

    Exec Prod. Tim Haines
  • Production (role): PRIMEVAL 2
    (Production Secretary)
    Company: Impossible Pictures
    Project details: 7 x 60 min

    Prod. Paul Frift

    Line Prod. Adam Browne

    Dir. Jamie Payne

    Exec Prod. Tim Haines
  • Production (role): PRIMEVAL
    (Production and Post Production Assistant)
    Company: Impossible Pictures
    Project details: 6 x 60 min

    Prod. Cameron McAllister

    Line Prod. Danielle Brandon

    DIr. Cilla Ware

    Exec Prod. Tim Haines