Skip to content
You are currently viewing Kate Ogborn

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
THE NORTH WATER (Producer)
Company:
See-Saw Films / BBC Two
Project details:
Currently in production
Production (role):
THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD - Producer
Company:
Clerkenwell Films/Netflix/E4
Project details:
Writer: Charlie Covell
Directors: Jonathan Entwistle, Lucy Tcherniak

Royal Television Society Award: Drama Series

BAFTA Nomination - Drama Series
Production (role):
THE UNLOVED - Producer
Company:
Channel 4/EM Media/Revolution Films
Project details:
Commissioned by Channel 4 Drama as drama centrepiece in the Forgotten Children Season. TX May 2009 2.5m viewers.

In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Stockholm International Film Festival

Winner of BAFTA for Best Single Drama and winner of Best Performance (Robert Carlyle) at Scottish BAFTAs
Nominated for Douglas Hickox Award at the British Independent Film Awards
Production (role):
RED RIDING TRILOGY - Co-Producer
Company:
Revolution Films
Project details:
Wr. Tony Grisoni

Dirs. Julian Jarrold, James Marsh, Anand Tucker
FILM
Production (role):
HOCKNEY - Producer
Company:
BBC Arts/Fly Film/Blakeway Productions
Project details:
Directed by Randall Wright

Documentary Competition, London Film Festival, 2014
Production (role):
ABANDONED GOODS - Producer
Company:
Fly Film
Project details:
Directed by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson

Winner of Golden Leopard for Best International Short Film in the Leopards of Tomorrow Competition: Locarno International Film Festival, 2014.
In official selection: London Film Festival, Hamptons International Film Festival, Sundance International Film Festival.
Production (role):
THE SPIRIT OF '45 - Producer
Company:
Fly Film/Sixteen Films
Project details:
Directed by Ken Loach
Production (role):
THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Producer
Company:
Fly Film/Camberwell Productions
Project details:
Adapted and directed by Terence Davies

In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, San Sebastian Film Festival. Closing night gala of the London Film Festival.

Golden Globe Nomination Best Actress, Drama – Rachel Weisz

Winner - Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2012- Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

Winner - New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2012 – Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

Film Performance of the Year 2012, New York Magazine – Rachel Weisz

Evening Standard British Film Awards 2012 Nominee – Best Actress Rachel Weisz
London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – British Actress of the Year, Rachel Weisz
London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – Supporting Actor of the Year, Simon Russell Beale

BFI London Film Festival 2011 Nominee – Best Film

San Sebastián International Film Festival 2011 Golden Seashell Award Nominee – Best Film
Production (role):
BRONSON - Executive Producer
Company:
Vertigo Films / Aramid Entertainment Fun
Project details:
Wrs. Brock Norman Brock, Nicolas Winding Refn

Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
Production (role):
KINGSLAND (Pilot) - Producer
Company:
Film4/The Bureau Films
Project details:
Written and directed by Tony Grisoni

BAFTA nomination for Best Short Film
Winner: Best International Short, Cinema Without Borders, Palm Springs Festival
Production (role):
UNDER THE SKIN - Producer
Company:
Channel 4/BFI/Strange Dog
Project details:
Written and directed by Carine Adler

Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
Scotland on Sunday Critics Award, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
International Critics Award, Toronto Film Festival, 1997
Production (role):
Screen South Random Acts Ignition Network - Executive Producer
Company:
Channel 4/Arts Council England
Project details:
72 x 3 min short films by 16-24 year old artists and filmmakers
Production (role):
SWANDOWN - Executive Producer
Company:
BFI/Cornerhouse Artist Film/Britdoc Channel 4/Screen South/Fly Film
Project details:
Written by Iain Sinclair and Andrew Kotting
Directed by Andrew Kotting
Production (role):
SELF MADE - Executive Producer
Company:
UK Film Council/Northern Film & Media/Channel 4 Britdoc Foundation/Fly Film
Project details:
Written by Leo Butler and Gillian Wearing
Directed by Gillian Wearing
Production (role):
THIS IS ENGLAND - Executive Producer
Company:
EM Media/Warp
Project details:
Written and directed by Shane Meadows

Best British Film, BAFTAs, 2008
Best Film, British Independent Films Awards, 2006
Most Promising Newcomer, BIFAs, 2006
Special Jury Award, Rome Film Festival, 2006
Production (role):
BROTHERS OF THE HEAD - Executive Producer
Company:
EM Media/Potboiler
Project details:
Written by Tony Grisoni
Directed by Lou Pepe and Keith Fulton

Michael Powell Award for Best British Film, EIFF 2006
Production (role):
A COCK AND BULL STORY - Executive Producer
Company:
EM Media/Revolution Films
Project details:
Written and directed by Michael Winterbottom
Production (role):
CINEMA EXTREME - Executive Producer
Company:
The Bureau
Project details:
Short Film Scheme for Film4 and UK Film Council New Cinema Fund
Production (role):
MERRY CHRISTMAS - Co-producer
Company:
The Bureau
Project details:
Written and directed by Christian Carion

Oscar Nominated for Best Foreign Film, 2005
Production (role):
L'ANNULAIRE - Co-producer
Company:
The Bureau
Project details:
Written and directed by Diane Bertrand
Production (role):
ONE FOR THE ROAD - Producer
Company:
UK Film Council/Film4/EM Media
Project details:
Written and directed by Chris Cooke
Production (role):
THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG - Executive Producer
Project details:
Written by Simon Beaufoy, directed by Bille Eltringham

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): THE NORTH WATER (Producer)
    Company: See-Saw Films / BBC Two
    Project details: Currently in production
  • Production (role): THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD - Producer
    Company: Clerkenwell Films/Netflix/E4
    Project details: Writer: Charlie Covell
    Directors: Jonathan Entwistle, Lucy Tcherniak

    Royal Television Society Award: Drama Series

    BAFTA Nomination - Drama Series
  • Production (role): THE UNLOVED - Producer
    Company: Channel 4/EM Media/Revolution Films
    Project details: Commissioned by Channel 4 Drama as drama centrepiece in the Forgotten Children Season. TX May 2009 2.5m viewers.

    In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Stockholm International Film Festival

    Winner of BAFTA for Best Single Drama and winner of Best Performance (Robert Carlyle) at Scottish BAFTAs
    Nominated for Douglas Hickox Award at the British Independent Film Awards
  • Production (role): RED RIDING TRILOGY - Co-Producer
    Company: Revolution Films
    Project details: Wr. Tony Grisoni

    Dirs. Julian Jarrold, James Marsh, Anand Tucker
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HOCKNEY - Producer
    Company: BBC Arts/Fly Film/Blakeway Productions
    Project details: Directed by Randall Wright

    Documentary Competition, London Film Festival, 2014
  • Production (role): ABANDONED GOODS - Producer
    Company: Fly Film
    Project details: Directed by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson

    Winner of Golden Leopard for Best International Short Film in the Leopards of Tomorrow Competition: Locarno International Film Festival, 2014.
    In official selection: London Film Festival, Hamptons International Film Festival, Sundance International Film Festival.
  • Production (role): THE SPIRIT OF '45 - Producer
    Company: Fly Film/Sixteen Films
    Project details: Directed by Ken Loach
  • Production (role): THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Producer
    Company: Fly Film/Camberwell Productions
    Project details: Adapted and directed by Terence Davies

    In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, San Sebastian Film Festival. Closing night gala of the London Film Festival.

    Golden Globe Nomination Best Actress, Drama – Rachel Weisz

    Winner - Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2012- Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

    Winner - New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2012 – Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

    Film Performance of the Year 2012, New York Magazine – Rachel Weisz

    Evening Standard British Film Awards 2012 Nominee – Best Actress Rachel Weisz
    London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – British Actress of the Year, Rachel Weisz
    London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – Supporting Actor of the Year, Simon Russell Beale

    BFI London Film Festival 2011 Nominee – Best Film

    San Sebastián International Film Festival 2011 Golden Seashell Award Nominee – Best Film
  • Production (role): BRONSON - Executive Producer
    Company: Vertigo Films / Aramid Entertainment Fun
    Project details: Wrs. Brock Norman Brock, Nicolas Winding Refn

    Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
  • Production (role): KINGSLAND (Pilot) - Producer
    Company: Film4/The Bureau Films
    Project details: Written and directed by Tony Grisoni

    BAFTA nomination for Best Short Film
    Winner: Best International Short, Cinema Without Borders, Palm Springs Festival
  • Production (role): UNDER THE SKIN - Producer
    Company: Channel 4/BFI/Strange Dog
    Project details: Written and directed by Carine Adler

    Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
    Scotland on Sunday Critics Award, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
    International Critics Award, Toronto Film Festival, 1997
  • Production (role): Screen South Random Acts Ignition Network - Executive Producer
    Company: Channel 4/Arts Council England
    Project details: 72 x 3 min short films by 16-24 year old artists and filmmakers
  • Production (role): SWANDOWN - Executive Producer
    Company: BFI/Cornerhouse Artist Film/Britdoc Channel 4/Screen South/Fly Film
    Project details: Written by Iain Sinclair and Andrew Kotting
    Directed by Andrew Kotting
  • Production (role): SELF MADE - Executive Producer
    Company: UK Film Council/Northern Film & Media/Channel 4 Britdoc Foundation/Fly Film
    Project details: Written by Leo Butler and Gillian Wearing
    Directed by Gillian Wearing
  • Production (role): THIS IS ENGLAND - Executive Producer
    Company: EM Media/Warp
    Project details: Written and directed by Shane Meadows

    Best British Film, BAFTAs, 2008
    Best Film, British Independent Films Awards, 2006
    Most Promising Newcomer, BIFAs, 2006
    Special Jury Award, Rome Film Festival, 2006
  • Production (role): BROTHERS OF THE HEAD - Executive Producer
    Company: EM Media/Potboiler
    Project details: Written by Tony Grisoni
    Directed by Lou Pepe and Keith Fulton

    Michael Powell Award for Best British Film, EIFF 2006
  • Production (role): A COCK AND BULL STORY - Executive Producer
    Company: EM Media/Revolution Films
    Project details: Written and directed by Michael Winterbottom
  • Production (role): CINEMA EXTREME - Executive Producer
    Company: The Bureau
    Project details: Short Film Scheme for Film4 and UK Film Council New Cinema Fund
  • Production (role): MERRY CHRISTMAS - Co-producer
    Company: The Bureau
    Project details: Written and directed by Christian Carion

    Oscar Nominated for Best Foreign Film, 2005
  • Production (role): L'ANNULAIRE - Co-producer
    Company: The Bureau
    Project details: Written and directed by Diane Bertrand
  • Production (role): ONE FOR THE ROAD - Producer
    Company: UK Film Council/Film4/EM Media
    Project details: Written and directed by Chris Cooke
  • Production (role): THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG - Executive Producer
    Company:
    Project details: Written by Simon Beaufoy, directed by Bille Eltringham