Skip to content
You are currently viewing Kate Ogborn

Credits

TELEVISION
Production (role):
SHERWOOD (Producer)
Company:
House Productions / BBC 2
Project details:
Series 2

6 Episodes

Dir. Clio Barnard

Wr. James Graham

Execs. Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Clio Barnard, James Graham, Jo McClellan and Harriet Spencer

Currently in production
Production (role):
LIFE AFTER LIFE (Producer)
Company:
House Productions / BBC
Project details:
4 Episodes

Dir. John Crowley

Wr. Bathsheba Doran

Execs. John Crowley, Bathseba Doran, Juliette Howell, Lucy Richer and Tessa Ross
Production (role):
THE NORTH WATER (Producer)
Company:
See-Saw Films / BBC Two
Project details:
5 Episodes

Showrunner - Andrew Haigh

Production (role):
THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD (Producer)
Company:
Clerkenwell Films/Netflix/E4
Project details:
8 Episodes

Dir. Jonathan Entwistle, Lucy Tcherniak

Wr. Charlie Covell

Royal Television Society Award: Drama Series

BAFTA Nomination - Drama Series
Production (role):
THE UNLOVED - (Producer)
Company:
Channel 4/EM Media/Revolution Films
Project details:
Commissioned by Channel 4 Drama as drama centrepiece in the Forgotten Children Season. TX May 2009 2.5m viewers.

In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Stockholm International Film Festival

Winner of BAFTA for Best Single Drama and winner of Best Performance (Robert Carlyle) at Scottish BAFTAs
Nominated for Douglas Hickox Award at the British Independent Film Awards
Production (role):
RED RIDING TRILOGY (Co-Producer)
Company:
Revolution Films
Project details:
Wr. Tony Grisoni

Dirs. Julian Jarrold, James Marsh, Anand Tucker
FILM
Production (role):
HOCKNEY (Producer)
Company:
BBC Arts/Fly Film/Blakeway Productions
Project details:
Directed by Randall Wright

Documentary Competition, London Film Festival, 2014
Production (role):
ABANDONED GOODS (Producer)
Company:
Fly Film
Project details:
Directed by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson

Winner of Golden Leopard for Best International Short Film in the Leopards of Tomorrow Competition: Locarno International Film Festival, 2014.
In official selection: London Film Festival, Hamptons International Film Festival, Sundance International Film Festival.
Production (role):
THE SPIRIT OF '45 (Producer)
Company:
Fly Film/Sixteen Films
Project details:
Directed by Ken Loach
Production (role):
THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Producer)
Company:
Fly Film/Camberwell Productions
Project details:
Adapted and directed by Terence Davies

In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, San Sebastian Film Festival. Closing night gala of the London Film Festival.

Golden Globe Nomination Best Actress, Drama – Rachel Weisz

Winner - Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2012- Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

Winner - New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2012 – Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

Film Performance of the Year 2012, New York Magazine – Rachel Weisz

Evening Standard British Film Awards 2012 Nominee – Best Actress Rachel Weisz
London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – British Actress of the Year, Rachel Weisz
London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – Supporting Actor of the Year, Simon Russell Beale

BFI London Film Festival 2011 Nominee – Best Film

San Sebastián International Film Festival 2011 Golden Seashell Award Nominee – Best Film
Production (role):
BRONSON (Executive Producer)
Company:
Vertigo Films / Aramid Entertainment Fun
Project details:
Wrs. Brock Norman Brock, Nicolas Winding Refn

Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
Production (role):
KINGSLAND (Producer)
Company:
Film4/The Bureau Films
Project details:
Pilot

Written and directed by Tony Grisoni

BAFTA nomination for Best Short Film
Winner: Best International Short, Cinema Without Borders, Palm Springs Festival
Production (role):
UNDER THE SKIN (Producer)
Company:
Channel 4/BFI/Strange Dog
Project details:
Written and directed by Carine Adler

Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
Scotland on Sunday Critics Award, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
International Critics Award, Toronto Film Festival, 1997
Production (role):
Screen South Random Acts Ignition Network - Executive Producer
Company:
Channel 4/Arts Council England
Project details:
72 x 3 min short films by 16-24 year old artists and filmmakers
Production (role):
SWANDOWN (Executive Producer)
Company:
BFI/Cornerhouse Artist Film/Britdoc Channel 4/Screen South/Fly Film
Project details:
Written by Iain Sinclair and Andrew Kotting
Directed by Andrew Kotting
Production (role):
SELF MADE (Executive Producer)
Company:
UK Film Council/Northern Film & Media/Channel 4 Britdoc Foundation/Fly Film
Project details:
Written by Leo Butler and Gillian Wearing
Directed by Gillian Wearing
Production (role):
THIS IS ENGLAND (Executive Producer)
Company:
EM Media/Warp
Project details:
Written and directed by Shane Meadows

Best British Film, BAFTAs, 2008
Best Film, British Independent Films Awards, 2006
Most Promising Newcomer, BIFAs, 2006
Special Jury Award, Rome Film Festival, 2006
Production (role):
BROTHERS OF THE HEAD (Executive Producer)
Company:
EM Media/Potboiler
Project details:
Written by Tony Grisoni
Directed by Lou Pepe and Keith Fulton

Michael Powell Award for Best British Film, EIFF 2006
Production (role):
A COCK AND BULL STORY (Executive Producer)
Company:
EM Media/Revolution Films
Project details:
Written and directed by Michael Winterbottom
Production (role):
CINEMA EXTREME (Executive Producer)
Company:
The Bureau
Project details:
Short Film Scheme for Film4 and UK Film Council New Cinema Fund
Production (role):
MERRY CHRISTMAS (Co-producer)
Company:
The Bureau
Project details:
Written and directed by Christian Carion

Oscar Nominated for Best Foreign Film, 2005
Production (role):
L'ANNULAIRE (Co-producer)
Company:
The Bureau
Project details:
Written and directed by Diane Bertrand
Production (role):
ONE FOR THE ROAD (Producer)
Company:
UK Film Council/Film4/EM Media
Project details:
Written and directed by Chris Cooke
Production (role):
THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG (Executive Producer)
Project details:
Written by Simon Beaufoy, directed by Bille Eltringham

Credits

  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): SHERWOOD (Producer)
    Company: House Productions / BBC 2
    Project details: Series 2

    6 Episodes

    Dir. Clio Barnard

    Wr. James Graham

    Execs. Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Clio Barnard, James Graham, Jo McClellan and Harriet Spencer

    Currently in production
  • Production (role): LIFE AFTER LIFE (Producer)
    Company: House Productions / BBC
    Project details: 4 Episodes

    Dir. John Crowley

    Wr. Bathsheba Doran

    Execs. John Crowley, Bathseba Doran, Juliette Howell, Lucy Richer and Tessa Ross
  • Production (role): THE NORTH WATER (Producer)
    Company: See-Saw Films / BBC Two
    Project details: 5 Episodes

    Showrunner - Andrew Haigh

  • Production (role): THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD (Producer)
    Company: Clerkenwell Films/Netflix/E4
    Project details: 8 Episodes

    Dir. Jonathan Entwistle, Lucy Tcherniak

    Wr. Charlie Covell

    Royal Television Society Award: Drama Series

    BAFTA Nomination - Drama Series
  • Production (role): THE UNLOVED - (Producer)
    Company: Channel 4/EM Media/Revolution Films
    Project details: Commissioned by Channel 4 Drama as drama centrepiece in the Forgotten Children Season. TX May 2009 2.5m viewers.

    In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Stockholm International Film Festival

    Winner of BAFTA for Best Single Drama and winner of Best Performance (Robert Carlyle) at Scottish BAFTAs
    Nominated for Douglas Hickox Award at the British Independent Film Awards
  • Production (role): RED RIDING TRILOGY (Co-Producer)
    Company: Revolution Films
    Project details: Wr. Tony Grisoni

    Dirs. Julian Jarrold, James Marsh, Anand Tucker
  • Production (role)
    Company
    Project details
  • Production (role): HOCKNEY (Producer)
    Company: BBC Arts/Fly Film/Blakeway Productions
    Project details: Directed by Randall Wright

    Documentary Competition, London Film Festival, 2014
  • Production (role): ABANDONED GOODS (Producer)
    Company: Fly Film
    Project details: Directed by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson

    Winner of Golden Leopard for Best International Short Film in the Leopards of Tomorrow Competition: Locarno International Film Festival, 2014.
    In official selection: London Film Festival, Hamptons International Film Festival, Sundance International Film Festival.
  • Production (role): THE SPIRIT OF '45 (Producer)
    Company: Fly Film/Sixteen Films
    Project details: Directed by Ken Loach
  • Production (role): THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Producer)
    Company: Fly Film/Camberwell Productions
    Project details: Adapted and directed by Terence Davies

    In official selection at Toronto International Film Festival, San Sebastian Film Festival. Closing night gala of the London Film Festival.

    Golden Globe Nomination Best Actress, Drama – Rachel Weisz

    Winner - Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2012- Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

    Winner - New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2012 – Best Actress, Rachel Weisz

    Film Performance of the Year 2012, New York Magazine – Rachel Weisz

    Evening Standard British Film Awards 2012 Nominee – Best Actress Rachel Weisz
    London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – British Actress of the Year, Rachel Weisz
    London Critics Film Circle Awards 2012 ALFS Award Nominee – Supporting Actor of the Year, Simon Russell Beale

    BFI London Film Festival 2011 Nominee – Best Film

    San Sebastián International Film Festival 2011 Golden Seashell Award Nominee – Best Film
  • Production (role): BRONSON (Executive Producer)
    Company: Vertigo Films / Aramid Entertainment Fun
    Project details: Wrs. Brock Norman Brock, Nicolas Winding Refn

    Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn
  • Production (role): KINGSLAND (Producer)
    Company: Film4/The Bureau Films
    Project details: Pilot

    Written and directed by Tony Grisoni

    BAFTA nomination for Best Short Film
    Winner: Best International Short, Cinema Without Borders, Palm Springs Festival
  • Production (role): UNDER THE SKIN (Producer)
    Company: Channel 4/BFI/Strange Dog
    Project details: Written and directed by Carine Adler

    Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
    Scotland on Sunday Critics Award, Edinburgh Film Festival 1997
    International Critics Award, Toronto Film Festival, 1997
  • Production (role): Screen South Random Acts Ignition Network - Executive Producer
    Company: Channel 4/Arts Council England
    Project details: 72 x 3 min short films by 16-24 year old artists and filmmakers
  • Production (role): SWANDOWN (Executive Producer)
    Company: BFI/Cornerhouse Artist Film/Britdoc Channel 4/Screen South/Fly Film
    Project details: Written by Iain Sinclair and Andrew Kotting
    Directed by Andrew Kotting
  • Production (role): SELF MADE (Executive Producer)
    Company: UK Film Council/Northern Film & Media/Channel 4 Britdoc Foundation/Fly Film
    Project details: Written by Leo Butler and Gillian Wearing
    Directed by Gillian Wearing
  • Production (role): THIS IS ENGLAND (Executive Producer)
    Company: EM Media/Warp
    Project details: Written and directed by Shane Meadows

    Best British Film, BAFTAs, 2008
    Best Film, British Independent Films Awards, 2006
    Most Promising Newcomer, BIFAs, 2006
    Special Jury Award, Rome Film Festival, 2006
  • Production (role): BROTHERS OF THE HEAD (Executive Producer)
    Company: EM Media/Potboiler
    Project details: Written by Tony Grisoni
    Directed by Lou Pepe and Keith Fulton

    Michael Powell Award for Best British Film, EIFF 2006
  • Production (role): A COCK AND BULL STORY (Executive Producer)
    Company: EM Media/Revolution Films
    Project details: Written and directed by Michael Winterbottom
  • Production (role): CINEMA EXTREME (Executive Producer)
    Company: The Bureau
    Project details: Short Film Scheme for Film4 and UK Film Council New Cinema Fund
  • Production (role): MERRY CHRISTMAS (Co-producer)
    Company: The Bureau
    Project details: Written and directed by Christian Carion

    Oscar Nominated for Best Foreign Film, 2005
  • Production (role): L'ANNULAIRE (Co-producer)
    Company: The Bureau
    Project details: Written and directed by Diane Bertrand
  • Production (role): ONE FOR THE ROAD (Producer)
    Company: UK Film Council/Film4/EM Media
    Project details: Written and directed by Chris Cooke
  • Production (role): THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG (Executive Producer)
    Company:
    Project details: Written by Simon Beaufoy, directed by Bille Eltringham
Menu