Skip to content

C21 Finalists

5 November 2021

 

 

 

 

Best English Language Drama Finalists

Bridgerton – (Eps 7&8) Directed by ALRICK RILEY, Sound Recording BILLY QUINN, Starring BEN MILLER, LUKE NEWTON, JULIAN OVENDEN, NED PORTEOUS, PIPPA HAYWOOD, MARTINS IMHANGBE, CELINE BUCKENS, SABRINA BARTLETT, CHRIS FULTON and SIMON LENNON

It’s A Sin – Produced by PHIL COLLINSON, Starring LYDIA WEST and TRACY ANN OBERMAN

Mare of Easttown – Starring GUY PEARCE and JAMES MCCARDLE, Hair and Make-Up IVANA PRIMORAC

Small Axe – Casting by GARY DAVY

Vigil (Ep 4) Written by CHANDNI LAKHANI, Produced by ANGIE DANIELL, Cinematographer MATTHEW GRAY, 2nd Unit Director ADRIAN MCDOWELL

Best TV Movie Finalists

I Am Victoria – Written and Directed by DOMINIC SAVAGE, Starring ASHLEY WALTERS

Help – Starring JODIE COMER and STEPHEN GRAHAM, Directed MARC MUNDEN, Producer JENNY FRAYN

Romeo and Juliet – Starring JOSH O’CONNOR and ELLA DACRES

Best Individual Performance in a Drama Series Finalists

Help – JODIE COMER

It’s a Sin – LYDIA WEST

Time – SEAN BEAN

Best Comedy Drama Series Finalists

This Way Up – AISLING BEA

We Are Lady Parts – ANJANA VASAN 

Best Miniseries Finalists

Time – STEPHEN GRAHAM, SEAN BEAN, ANNA MADELEY, JAMES NELSON-JOYCE, HANNAH WALTERS

Best Returning Comedy Drama Finalists 

Motherland – Starring TOM MEETEN, Created by GRAHAM LINEHAM & HELEN SERAFINOWICZ, Written by HELEN SERAFINOWICZ

Sex Education – Created by LAURIE NUNN, Produced by JON JENNINGS, Starring ASA BUTTERFIELD, GILLIAN ANDERSON, AIMEE LOU WOOD, JASON ISSACS and SOPHIE THOMPSON

Best Returning Drama Series Finalists

Baptiste – Starring FIONA SHAW, Sound Recordist RUDI BUCKLE and Produced by JOHN GRIFFIN

Line of Duty – Written, Created and Executive Produced by JED MERCURIO, Produced by KEN HORN, Starring KELLY MACDONALD, STEVE ORAM, PRASANNA PUWANARAJAH, CLAIRE LOUISE CORDWELL and OWEN TEALE

The Crown – Written, Created and Executive Produced by PETER MORGAN, (Eps 1&2) Directed by BENJAMIN CARON, (Eps 2,4&5) PAUL WHITTINGTON, (6&8) JULIAN JARROLD, Executive Produced by ROBERT FOX, MATTHEW BYAM SHAW and BENJAMIN CARON, Director of Photography (Eps 6&8) STUART HOWELL, Production Designer MARTIN CHILDS, Camera Operator (Eps 2,4,5,7,9 &10) SIMON FINNEY, Starring GILLIAN ANDERSON, JOSH O’CONNOR, ANDREW BUCHAN, PAUL JESSON, ALLEGRA MARLAND, DOMINIC ROWAN, TOM BYRNE