Skip to content

Edinburgh TV Awards – Nominations

9 September 2021

 

 

 

 

Best Drama

All Creatures Great and Small – Directed by and Executive Produced by BRIAN PERCIVAL, Directed by ANDY HAY and METIN HUSEYIN, Produced by RICHARD BURRELL, Script Executive CIARA MCILVENNY

Anthony – Directed by TERRY MCDONOUGH, Starring STEPHANIE HYAM

Des – Executive Produced by and Starring DAVID TENNANT, Starring RON COOK, FAYE MCKEEVER, JAMIE PARKER and PIP TORRENS

Gangs of London – Directed by CORIN HARDY, Executive Produced by HUGH WARREN, Associate Producer STEVE SERLE, Starring RICHARD HARRINGTON, AMANDA DREW, MARK LEWIS JONES, PIPPA BENNETT-WARNER

I May Destroy You – Directed by SAM MILLER, Starring VIVIAN OPARAH, NATALIE WALTER, MARIAH GALE, Sound Recordist RUDI BUCKLE

It’s A Sin – Starring LYDIA WEST, TRACY ANN OBERMAN, Produced by PHIL COLLINSON

Best Comedy Series

Bloods – Starring JULIAN BARRETT

Brassic – Directed  (Eps 1 – 3) by SAUL METZSTEIN, Written by (Ep 4) ALEX GANLEY, Starring NEIL FITZMAURICE, CLAUDE SCOTT-MITCHELL

Motherland – Co-Created by GRAHAM LINEHAM and HELEN SERAFINOWICZ, Co-Written by HELEN SERAFINOWICZ, Starring TOM MEETEN, Casting by SARAH CROWE

Starstruck – Starring NIKESH PATEL, MINNIE DRIVER, ABRAHAM POPOOLA and NADIA PARKES

Trying – Starring SIAN BROOKE, OPHELIA LOVIBOND and DARREN BOYD, Story Produced by IZZY MANT

We Are Lady Parts – Written and Directed NIDA MANZOOR

Best Popular Factual Series 

Portrait Artist of the Year – Presented by STEPHEN MANGAN 

Best Entertainment

The Last Leg of Tokyo 2020 – Presented by ALEX BROOKER

Best International Drama

Lovecraft Country – Directed by YANN DEMANGE, Director of Photography TAT RADCLIFFE

Ted Lasso – Directed (Eps 1,3 & 4) TOM MARSHALL, (Eps 5 & 6) ELLIOT HEGGARTY, (Eps 7 & 8) DECLAN LOWNEY, Starring PHIL DUNSTER and JEREMY SWIFT

The Queen’s Gambit – Created and Executive Produced by ALLAN SCOTT

Best TV Actor – Drama 

DAVID TENNANT – Des

Best TV Actor – Comedy

ANJANA VASAN – We Are Lady Parts